FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Punts Inside the 10 Leaders

Punts whose final resting spot, after any return, was inside the receiving team's own 10. These are the best results a punt can have short of a turnover.

A count, so it rewards volume and good field position. See the inside-the-20 percentage for efficiency. In 2013, Mike Sadler (23) led college football punters in punts inside the 10, ahead of Trevor Pardula (16) and Connor Kornbrath (14). 173 punters qualify.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 10PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Mike SadlerMichigan State237042.340.33145%10%34%+4.2
2Trevor PardulaKansas168443.742.02935%8%22%+6.3
3Connor KornbrathIowa145839.939.42747%3%38%+1.3
4Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina146142.940.92236%10%21%+9.4
5Tom HornseyMemphis146245.243.33048%7%30%+13.3
6Richie LeoneHouston146343.142.33556%5%57%+18.0
7Cameron JohnstonOhio State134443.542.82865%5%58%+14.4
8Will ScottTroy135644.543.12239%7%32%+11.1
9Paul LaytonTemple136142.841.82643%5%38%+10.1
10Michael PalardyTennessee136344.542.53556%10%24%+16.0
11Zac MurphyMiami (OH)137946.643.12026%13%21%+2.3
12Kirby Van Der KampIowa State138441.639.73238%10%28%+7.1
13Will JohnsonTexas State124144.041.52050%13%45%+7.3
14Sam Irwin-HillArkansas124644.343.92248%2%26%+5.4
15Steven ClarkAuburn125042.540.92040%8%51%+8.2
16Peter MortellMinnesota125642.940.81832%11%35%−1.5
17Chase TenpennyNevada125944.541.32441%12%35%+3.9
18Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee126241.939.92744%10%26%−1.8
19Tyler GrassmanBuffalo126840.139.22841%4%28%−0.4
20Austin RehkowIdaho127547.846.03145%9%32%+29.6
21Jaron BentrudeUtah State127039.538.13144%7%63%+2.4
22Tom HackettUtah127643.441.82938%8%31%+16.2
23Alexander KinalWake Forest128639.738.32934%7%49%−10.3
24Kyle SchmidtBall State114240.939.91638%5%23%−2.1
25Blake MacekNorth Texas116040.838.82440%10%38%+1.9
26Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech116338.038.02133%0%25%−6.1
27Darragh O'NeillColorado116640.539.12842%6%33%−1.2
28Cody WebsterPurdue117043.542.92537%1%36%+9.6
29Kris AlbaradoUSC117537.136.03141%5%43%−9.5
30Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green104439.837.61943%11%22%+2.0
31Christian BrinserMissouri106141.039.42338%8%35%+2.5
32Scott ArellanoBYU107441.638.52641%15%23%+3.0
33Will MondayDuke106942.740.92536%9%18%+9.4
34Cole LeiningerCalifornia106942.941.71826%3%51%+1.0
35Ethan PerryTCU108040.339.33240%5%49%+4.5
36Alec VozenilekVirginia108541.239.62125%8%44%−6.5
37Vince PenzaToledo94440.840.02251%5%33%−1.1
38Ben SkaerNew Mexico94745.844.11940%9%37%+10.2
39Erich TothIndiana95240.639.41937%6%45%+0.7
40Joel AlesiSan Diego State95239.538.71733%4%51%−5.0
41Drew MeyerWisconsin95338.637.51936%6%38%−8.1
42Scott HardingHawai'i95640.240.22239%0%25%+6.7
43Travis CoonsWashington95640.740.52138%2%49%+6.1
44Cole WagnerUConn97139.839.02130%4%49%−10.1
45Riley DixonSyracuse97142.141.02637%6%64%−4.9
46Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State97143.642.02535%6%50%+3.0
47Kaleb SmithOklahoma State97239.437.42636%10%48%−4.8
48Nick O'TooleWest Virginia97344.142.72636%7%49%+10.9
49Justin MantonUL Monroe98045.842.62734%14%29%+16.5
50Jamie KeehnLSU83339.338.11236%6%36%−0.7
51Cody MandellAlabama83547.542.81542%17%29%+12.8
52Keith KostolOregon State84940.638.02142%10%50%−5.2
53Bradley PinionClemson85339.539.42649%0%71%+0.3
54Matt WileMichigan85640.639.91629%4%35%−9.9
55Jed BarnettOklahoma85941.640.02542%8%45%+1.9
56Logan YunkerUNLV85942.139.81831%12%26%−6.7
57Nick MarshRutgers86240.337.42337%15%40%−4.5
58Dalton ParksTulsa86639.539.41829%0%36%−20.8
59Zach PaulAkron86542.940.51726%12%41%−4.4
60Wil BaumannNC State86742.140.12233%10%33%−0.7
61A.J. HughesVirginia Tech86944.542.22638%12%31%+9.6
62Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic87242.741.32739%7%50%+11.1
63Nate FreeseBoston College87042.039.42739%13%47%+2.7
64Devon BellMississippi State72341.740.01461%9%40%+5.2
65Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky73139.439.41548%0%53%−3.5
66Trent TignorEast Carolina74242.739.91026%16%27%−2.4
67Sean PooleGeorgia Tech73942.841.31333%8%32%−0.8
68Drew KaserTexas A&M74447.444.21841%16%52%+10.1
69Ben RhyneStanford74742.141.71940%2%62%+3.6
70Taylor HudsonVanderbilt74842.941.81531%4%17%−3.4
71Justin DuVernoisIllinois75141.140.81531%2%17%−2.1
72Richie HoganCentral Michigan75143.942.42039%8%23%+7.8
73Mike RugglesUTEP75640.038.81629%5%42%−4.1
74Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern75836.034.31729%9%49%−14.1
75James FarrimondRice76442.440.01625%13%34%−0.4
76Anthony FeraTexas76840.639.32842%4%67%+3.8
77Matt YoklicPittsburgh76643.139.82131%14%41%−1.0
78Nathan RenfroMaryland76840.938.12435%13%37%−2.4
79Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida77340.238.32130%9%37%−9.0
80Peter PicerelliTulane77340.838.42434%7%41%−1.4
81Matt HubbardGeorgia State77842.039.61721%11%38%−3.4
82Caleb HoustonUCF63742.440.21338%15%24%+5.7
83Pablo BeltranNavy63842.039.41334%13%28%−0.6
84Paul JonesArkansas State63838.335.71642%13%37%−2.8
85Daniel CadonaLouisiana64641.839.21533%13%34%+1.9
86Pat O'DonnellMiami64747.343.91736%17%34%+12.4
87Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech64744.241.71327%13%27%−0.9
88Sean CovingtonUCLA64841.840.51838%6%73%+6.1
89Grant VenhamOhio65037.836.01530%8%34%−11.8
90Alex ButterworthPenn State65139.237.61937%8%66%−3.6
91Hunter MullinsUAB65143.140.02039%16%32%+10.9
92Sam FoltzNebraska66441.940.01727%9%26%−1.4
93Ethan WoodWyoming66942.039.32537%12%8%−1.8
94J. SchroederWestern Michigan67739.738.12330%8%41%−6.6
95Brendon KayCincinnati51538.633.8956%25%0%0.0
96Matthew MoseleySouthern Miss51840.640.9950%0%20%+2.5
97Zach RobinsonTexas State53044.644.41139%4%23%−0.5
98Collin BarberGeorgia52944.143.6931%3%50%+7.0
99Anthony MelchioriKent State53544.542.81749%9%54%+9.1
100Jake MedlockFlorida International53742.541.11131%6%8%+2.1
101Alejandro MaldonadoOregon53840.139.11128%0%57%−5.1
102Austin BarnesEastern Michigan55039.737.11331%14%45%−7.8
103Tyler HullSouth Carolina54338.037.61126%2%41%−8.2
104Mark KrauseKansas State54741.339.61838%9%50%+1.9
105Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois54640.839.51532%2%74%−4.9
106Mike BowlinWashington State55039.138.81735%0%40%−14.6
107David BaskaAir Force54839.537.41428%6%62%−7.3
108Alex TardieuArmy55137.336.61122%4%46%−13.4
109Drew RigglemanArizona55440.438.92037%7%27%+0.1
110Kyle ChristyFlorida42139.636.8733%14%56%−1.7
111Trevor HarmanBoise State42642.641.01037%0%67%+5.1
112Cason BeattyFlorida State43640.839.71439%6%40%−5.8
113Ryan JohnsonLouisville43941.238.61333%13%44%+3.1
114Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss44439.438.5818%5%38%−11.7
115Spencer RothBaylor44546.143.41431%13%49%+12.6
116Tyler CampbellOle Miss44644.740.51533%20%29%−1.4
117Harrison WaidSan José State44843.440.91225%13%19%−9.2
118Tyler WilliamsMarshall44942.540.91122%8%29%+3.5
119Scott GarberSouth Alabama45140.739.51835%6%45%−1.9
120Hayden HuntColorado State46442.041.02032%5%31%−4.7
121Landon FosterKentucky46841.339.51624%9%36%−6.5
122Taylor McHargueRice3444.844.84100%0%0%+2.0
123Derek CarrFresno State3633.833.8583%0%0%−0.1
124Alex WulfeckNotre Dame3733.730.7686%14%43%+0.4
125Matt GreenOhio3841.943.0457%0%20%+2.2
126Taysom HillBYU3224.032.3433%9%75%−4.5
127Baker SwedenburgMississippi State32542.540.1832%12%41%+0.1
128John LloydCincinnati32843.841.71037%11%29%−1.3
129Johnny TownsendFlorida32942.038.5621%17%40%−1.7
130Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame34241.339.7717%7%52%−2.2
131Garrett SwansonFresno State34542.841.91738%4%56%+6.5
132Joe SouthwickBoise State2238.038.0150%0%50%0.0
133Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State2339.339.33100%0%0%+1.6
134Jeremiah DetmerToledo2330.031.0250%0%0%−1.6
135Garrett GilbertSMU2639.329.3350%50%0%+0.2
136Taylor KellyArizona State2637.226.1343%33%17%−2.2
137Corey AcostaSouthern Miss21439.036.1643%14%11%−5.9
138Owen DubielEastern Michigan21835.235.1318%0%44%−8.7
139Sean WaleBoise State21940.340.3737%0%23%+0.6
140Andrew HorningKent State22435.835.01146%4%65%−2.0
141Ruben GuzmanHawai'i22640.039.2415%4%41%−4.8
142Mike LoftusSMU23240.236.9515%13%11%−16.7
143Kristian SternUTSA25040.439.01325%4%52%−6.9
144Colter JohnsonMassachusetts26937.336.11725%6%38%−21.3
145B.J. DenkerArizona1144.044.01100%0%0%+0.4
146Brett HundleyUCLA1127.027.01100%0%0%+0.2
147Derrius VickOhio1137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
148Hunter WindmullerVirginia Tech1149.049.01100%0%0%+0.5
149Jameill ShowersUTEP1141.041.01100%0%0%+0.3
150Keith WenningBall State1133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
151Sean GalvinUCF1145.045.01100%0%0%+0.4
152Stuart WilliamsWyoming1134.034.01100%0%0%+0.3
153Tyler MurphyFlorida1136.036.01100%0%0%+0.3
154Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee1131.031.01100%0%100%+0.1
155Christian HackenbergPenn State1242.532.5150%50%0%+0.1
156Grant HedrickBoise State1328.330.52100%0%0%+0.4
157Mack LeftwichUTEP1235.525.5150%50%0%+0.1
158Nate CarterBYU1336.036.0133%0%0%−0.9
159Richard MontgomeryIdaho1347.040.3267%33%33%+0.7
160Rob HenryPurdue1337.030.3267%33%0%0.0
161Zach PaulNorth Texas1320.020.0133%0%0%−1.1
162Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech1540.440.4240%0%60%+0.3
163Ty LongUAB1539.239.2120%0%25%+0.1
164Donald ScottEastern Michigan1639.336.0233%17%20%−3.7
165Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky1632.834.3343%14%40%−1.5
166Jonathan FisherSyracuse1839.139.3225%0%60%−3.5
167Adam EricksonGeorgia1941.837.3222%22%22%+0.6
168Chris GradoneNorthwestern11137.836.0545%9%30%−0.3
169Matt HaackArizona State11238.737.0217%8%40%−4.8
170Chase HoverSMU12435.434.1522%4%29%−7.1
171Luke FergusonArkansas State12244.042.4835%4%47%+0.1
172Alex GaroutteArizona State13338.437.71442%3%36%−1.3
173Chris AyersFlorida International15035.435.1714%2%51%−19.3

All 2013 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 10 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…