FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Net Average in Wind Leaders

Net average counting only punts in outdoor games with a wind of 10 miles per hour or more. A headwind shortens a punt and a crosswind pushes it toward the sideline, so these are the hardest punts to place.

Wind is the game's reported speed, not the exact conditions on each kick. Only punters with enough windy-game punts are ranked. In 2013, Drew Kaser (47.4) led college football punters in net average in wind, ahead of Cameron Johnston (46.3) and Pat O'Donnell (46.0). 93 punters qualify (minimum 10 punts in wind (10+ mph)). The median qualified punter had 39.3.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (wind)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Drew KaserTexas A&M47.44447.444.21841%16%52%+10.1
2Cameron JohnstonOhio State46.34443.542.82865%5%58%+14.4
3Pat O'DonnellMiami46.04747.343.91736%17%34%+12.4
4Caleb HoustonUCF45.93742.440.21338%15%24%+5.7
5Anthony MelchioriKent State44.53544.542.81749%9%54%+9.1
6Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech44.34744.241.71327%13%27%−0.9
7Kris AlbaradoUSC43.67537.136.03141%5%43%−9.5
8Tom HackettUtah43.17643.441.82938%8%31%+16.2
9Cole LeiningerCalifornia43.06942.941.71826%3%51%+1.0
10Will ScottTroy43.05644.543.12239%7%32%+11.1
11Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina42.96142.940.92236%10%21%+9.4
12Spencer RothBaylor42.84546.143.41431%13%49%+12.6
13Zac MurphyMiami (OH)42.77946.643.12026%13%21%+2.3
14Justin DuVernoisIllinois42.35141.140.81531%2%17%−2.1
15Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State42.27143.642.02535%6%50%+3.0
16Zach RobinsonTexas State41.53044.644.41139%4%23%−0.5
17Sean CovingtonUCLA41.34841.840.51838%6%73%+6.1
18Justin MantonUL Monroe41.28045.842.62734%14%29%+16.5
19Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic41.27242.741.32739%7%50%+11.1
20Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame41.04241.339.7717%7%52%−2.2
21Logan YunkerUNLV40.95942.139.81831%12%26%−6.7
22Nate FreeseBoston College40.87042.039.42739%13%47%+2.7
23A.J. HughesVirginia Tech40.86944.542.22638%12%31%+9.6
24Will JohnsonTexas State40.84144.041.52050%13%45%+7.3
25Trevor PardulaKansas40.88443.742.02935%8%22%+6.3
26Mike SadlerMichigan State40.67042.340.33145%10%34%+4.2
27Scott ArellanoBYU40.67441.638.52641%15%23%+3.0
28Cole WagnerUConn40.67139.839.02130%4%49%−10.1
29Harrison WaidSan José State40.54843.440.91225%13%19%−9.2
30Matt WileMichigan40.45640.639.91629%4%35%−9.9
31Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee40.36241.939.92744%10%26%−1.8
32Peter MortellMinnesota40.35642.940.81832%11%35%−1.5
33Tom HornseyMemphis40.36245.243.33048%7%30%+13.3
34Ryan JohnsonLouisville40.13941.238.61333%13%44%+3.1
35Nick O'TooleWest Virginia40.07344.142.72636%7%49%+10.9
36Scott HardingHawai'i39.95640.240.22239%0%25%+6.7
37Tyler GrassmanBuffalo39.86840.139.22841%4%28%−0.4
38Christian BrinserMissouri39.76141.039.42338%8%35%+2.5
39Matt HubbardGeorgia State39.77842.039.61721%11%38%−3.4
40Cody WebsterPurdue39.77043.542.92537%1%36%+9.6
41Daniel CadonaLouisiana39.54641.839.21533%13%34%+1.9
42Dalton ParksTulsa39.56639.539.41829%0%36%−20.8
43Garrett SwansonFresno State39.44542.841.91738%4%56%+6.5
44Johnny TownsendFlorida39.42942.038.5621%17%40%−1.7
45Connor KornbrathIowa39.35839.939.42747%3%38%+1.3
46Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida39.37340.238.32130%9%37%−9.0
47Mike RugglesUTEP39.35640.038.81629%5%42%−4.1
48Scott GarberSouth Alabama39.25140.739.51835%6%45%−1.9
49Sam FoltzNebraska39.16441.940.01727%9%26%−1.4
50Zach PaulAkron38.86542.940.51726%12%41%−4.4
51Nathan RenfroMaryland38.76840.938.12435%13%37%−2.4
52Jake MedlockFlorida International38.63742.541.11131%6%8%+2.1
53Alex ButterworthPenn State38.65139.237.61937%8%66%−3.6
54Blake MacekNorth Texas38.46040.838.82440%10%38%+1.9
55Ruben GuzmanHawai'i38.32640.039.2415%4%41%−4.8
56Mark KrauseKansas State38.34741.339.61838%9%50%+1.9
57Ethan PerryTCU38.38040.339.33240%5%49%+4.5
58Kyle SchmidtBall State38.24240.939.91638%5%23%−2.1
59Kirby Van Der KampIowa State38.18441.639.73238%10%28%+7.1
60Erich TothIndiana38.15240.639.41937%6%45%+0.7
61Darragh O'NeillColorado38.06640.539.12842%6%33%−1.2
62Keith KostolOregon State38.04940.638.02142%10%50%−5.2
63Anthony FeraTexas37.86840.639.32842%4%67%+3.8
64Alec VozenilekVirginia37.88541.239.62125%8%44%−6.5
65Alex TardieuArmy37.65137.336.61122%4%46%−13.4
66Paul LaytonTemple37.56142.841.82643%5%38%+10.1
67Paul JonesArkansas State37.33838.335.71642%13%37%−2.8
68Chase TenpennyNevada37.15944.541.32441%12%35%+3.9
69Tyler WilliamsMarshall37.14942.540.91122%8%29%+3.5
70Pablo BeltranNavy36.73842.039.41334%13%28%−0.6
71J. SchroederWestern Michigan36.77739.738.12330%8%41%−6.6
72Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois36.64640.839.51532%2%74%−4.9
73Jed BarnettOklahoma35.95941.640.02542%8%45%+1.9
74Alexander KinalWake Forest35.88639.738.32934%7%49%−10.3
75Chase HoverSMU35.82435.434.1522%4%29%−7.1
76Kaleb SmithOklahoma State35.77239.437.42636%10%48%−4.8
77Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech35.66338.038.02133%0%25%−6.1
78Chris GradoneNorthwestern35.41137.836.0545%9%30%−0.3
79Nick MarshRutgers35.36240.337.42337%15%40%−4.5
80Ethan WoodWyoming35.36942.039.32537%12%8%−1.8
81Drew RigglemanArizona35.25440.438.92037%7%27%+0.1
82Colter JohnsonMassachusetts35.26937.336.11725%6%38%−21.3
83Owen DubielEastern Michigan35.01835.235.1318%0%44%−8.7
84Landon FosterKentucky34.86841.339.51624%9%36%−6.5
85Mike LoftusSMU34.73240.236.9515%13%11%−16.7
86Austin BarnesEastern Michigan34.65039.737.11331%14%45%−7.8
87David BaskaAir Force34.14839.537.41428%6%62%−7.3
88Taysom HillBYU34.1224.032.3433%9%75%−4.5
89Joel AlesiSan Diego State33.85239.538.71733%4%51%−5.0
90Chris AyersFlorida International33.65035.435.1714%2%51%−19.3
91Drew MeyerWisconsin33.55338.637.51936%6%38%−8.1
92Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern33.35836.034.31729%9%49%−14.1
93Grant VenhamOhio30.15037.836.01530%8%34%−11.8

All 2013 College punter rankings

Net Average in Wind in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…