FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Punts Leaders

The number of punts, including blocked ones. A busy punter usually belongs to an offense that stalls, so volume is not a quality measure.

Read it with net average and points added. In 2013, Alexander Kinal (86) led college football punters in punts, ahead of Alec Vozenilek (85) and Trevor Pardula (84). 215 punters qualify.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Alexander KinalWake Forest8639.738.32934%7%49%−10.3
2Alec VozenilekVirginia8541.239.62125%8%44%−6.5
3Trevor PardulaKansas8443.742.02935%8%22%+6.3
4Kirby Van Der KampIowa State8441.639.73238%10%28%+7.1
5Justin MantonUL Monroe8045.842.62734%14%29%+16.5
6Ethan PerryTCU8040.339.33240%5%49%+4.5
7Zac MurphyMiami (OH)7946.643.12026%13%21%+2.3
8Matt HubbardGeorgia State7842.039.61721%11%38%−3.4
9J. SchroederWestern Michigan7739.738.12330%8%41%−6.6
10Tom HackettUtah7643.441.82938%8%31%+16.2
11Austin RehkowIdaho7547.846.03145%9%32%+29.6
12Kris AlbaradoUSC7537.136.03141%5%43%−9.5
13Scott ArellanoBYU7441.638.52641%15%23%+3.0
14Nick O'TooleWest Virginia7344.142.72636%7%49%+10.9
15Peter PicerelliTulane7340.838.42434%7%41%−1.4
16Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida7340.238.32130%9%37%−9.0
17Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic7242.741.32739%7%50%+11.1
18Kaleb SmithOklahoma State7239.437.42636%10%48%−4.8
19Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State7143.642.02535%6%50%+3.0
20Riley DixonSyracuse7142.141.02637%6%64%−4.9
21Cole WagnerUConn7139.839.02130%4%49%−10.1
22Cody WebsterPurdue7043.542.92537%1%36%+9.6
23Mike SadlerMichigan State7042.340.33145%10%34%+4.2
24Nate FreeseBoston College7042.039.42739%13%47%+2.7
25Jaron BentrudeUtah State7039.538.13144%7%63%+2.4
26A.J. HughesVirginia Tech6944.542.22638%12%31%+9.6
27Cole LeiningerCalifornia6942.941.71826%3%51%+1.0
28Will MondayDuke6942.740.92536%9%18%+9.4
29Ethan WoodWyoming6942.039.32537%12%8%−1.8
30Colter JohnsonMassachusetts6937.336.11725%6%38%−21.3
31Landon FosterKentucky6841.339.51624%9%36%−6.5
32Nathan RenfroMaryland6840.938.12435%13%37%−2.4
33Anthony FeraTexas6840.639.32842%4%67%+3.8
34Tyler GrassmanBuffalo6840.139.22841%4%28%−0.4
35Wil BaumannNC State6742.140.12233%10%33%−0.7
36Matt YoklicPittsburgh6643.139.82131%14%41%−1.0
37Darragh O'NeillColorado6640.539.12842%6%33%−1.2
38Dalton ParksTulsa6639.539.41829%0%36%−20.8
39Zach PaulAkron6542.940.51726%12%41%−4.4
40James FarrimondRice6442.440.01625%13%34%−0.4
41Hayden HuntColorado State6442.041.02032%5%31%−4.7
42Sam FoltzNebraska6441.940.01727%9%26%−1.4
43Michael PalardyTennessee6344.542.53556%10%24%+16.0
44Richie LeoneHouston6343.142.33556%5%57%+18.0
45Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech6338.038.02133%0%25%−6.1
46Tom HornseyMemphis6245.243.33048%7%30%+13.3
47Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee6241.939.92744%10%26%−1.8
48Nick MarshRutgers6240.337.42337%15%40%−4.5
49Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina6142.940.92236%10%21%+9.4
50Paul LaytonTemple6142.841.82643%5%38%+10.1
51Christian BrinserMissouri6141.039.42338%8%35%+2.5
52Blake MacekNorth Texas6040.838.82440%10%38%+1.9
53Chase TenpennyNevada5944.541.32441%12%35%+3.9
54Logan YunkerUNLV5942.139.81831%12%26%−6.7
55Jed BarnettOklahoma5941.640.02542%8%45%+1.9
56Connor KornbrathIowa5839.939.42747%3%38%+1.3
57Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern5836.034.31729%9%49%−14.1
58Will ScottTroy5644.543.12239%7%32%+11.1
59Peter MortellMinnesota5642.940.81832%11%35%−1.5
60Travis CoonsWashington5640.740.52138%2%49%+6.1
61Matt WileMichigan5640.639.91629%4%35%−9.9
62Scott HardingHawai'i5640.240.22239%0%25%+6.7
63Mike RugglesUTEP5640.038.81629%5%42%−4.1
64Drew RigglemanArizona5440.438.92037%7%27%+0.1
65Bradley PinionClemson5339.539.42649%0%71%+0.3
66Drew MeyerWisconsin5338.637.51936%6%38%−8.1
67Erich TothIndiana5240.639.41937%6%45%+0.7
68Joel AlesiSan Diego State5239.538.71733%4%51%−5.0
69Richie HoganCentral Michigan5143.942.42039%8%23%+7.8
70Hunter MullinsUAB5143.140.02039%16%32%+10.9
71Justin DuVernoisIllinois5141.140.81531%2%17%−2.1
72Scott GarberSouth Alabama5140.739.51835%6%45%−1.9
73Alex ButterworthPenn State5139.237.61937%8%66%−3.6
74Alex TardieuArmy5137.336.61122%4%46%−13.4
75Steven ClarkAuburn5042.540.92040%8%51%+8.2
76Kristian SternUTSA5040.439.01325%4%52%−6.9
77Austin BarnesEastern Michigan5039.737.11331%14%45%−7.8
78Mike BowlinWashington State5039.138.81735%0%40%−14.6
79Grant VenhamOhio5037.836.01530%8%34%−11.8
80Chris AyersFlorida International5035.435.1714%2%51%−19.3
81Tyler WilliamsMarshall4942.540.91122%8%29%+3.5
82Keith KostolOregon State4940.638.02142%10%50%−5.2
83Harrison WaidSan José State4843.440.91225%13%19%−9.2
84Taylor HudsonVanderbilt4842.941.81531%4%17%−3.4
85Sean CovingtonUCLA4841.840.51838%6%73%+6.1
86David BaskaAir Force4839.537.41428%6%62%−7.3
87Pat O'DonnellMiami4747.343.91736%17%34%+12.4
88Ben SkaerNew Mexico4745.844.11940%9%37%+10.2
89Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech4744.241.71327%13%27%−0.9
90Ben RhyneStanford4742.141.71940%2%62%+3.6
91Mark KrauseKansas State4741.339.61838%9%50%+1.9
92Tyler CampbellOle Miss4644.740.51533%20%29%−1.4
93Sam Irwin-HillArkansas4644.343.92248%2%26%+5.4
94Daniel CadonaLouisiana4641.839.21533%13%34%+1.9
95Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois4640.839.51532%2%74%−4.9
96Spencer RothBaylor4546.143.41431%13%49%+12.6
97Garrett SwansonFresno State4542.841.91738%4%56%+6.5
98Drew KaserTexas A&M4447.444.21841%16%52%+10.1
99Cameron JohnstonOhio State4443.542.82865%5%58%+14.4
100Vince PenzaToledo4440.840.02251%5%33%−1.1
101Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green4439.837.61943%11%22%+2.0
102Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss4439.438.5818%5%38%−11.7
103Tyler HullSouth Carolina4338.037.61126%2%41%−8.2
104Trent TignorEast Carolina4242.739.91026%16%27%−2.4
105Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame4241.339.7717%7%52%−2.2
106Kyle SchmidtBall State4240.939.91638%5%23%−2.1
107Will JohnsonTexas State4144.041.52050%13%45%+7.3
108Sean PooleGeorgia Tech3942.841.31333%8%32%−0.8
109Ryan JohnsonLouisville3941.238.61333%13%44%+3.1
110Pablo BeltranNavy3842.039.41334%13%28%−0.6
111Alejandro MaldonadoOregon3840.139.11128%0%57%−5.1
112Paul JonesArkansas State3838.335.71642%13%37%−2.8
113Jake MedlockFlorida International3742.541.11131%6%8%+2.1
114Caleb HoustonUCF3742.440.21338%15%24%+5.7
115Cason BeattyFlorida State3640.839.71439%6%40%−5.8
116Cody MandellAlabama3547.542.81542%17%29%+12.8
117Anthony MelchioriKent State3544.542.81749%9%54%+9.1
118Jamie KeehnLSU3339.338.11236%6%36%−0.7
119Alex GaroutteArizona State3338.437.71442%3%36%−1.3
120Mike LoftusSMU3240.236.9515%13%11%−16.7
121Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky3139.439.41548%0%53%−3.5
122Zach RobinsonTexas State3044.644.41139%4%23%−0.5
123Collin BarberGeorgia2944.143.6931%3%50%+7.0
124Johnny TownsendFlorida2942.038.5621%17%40%−1.7
125John LloydCincinnati2843.841.71037%11%29%−1.3
126Trevor HarmanBoise State2642.641.01037%0%67%+5.1
127Ruben GuzmanHawai'i2640.039.2415%4%41%−4.8
128Baker SwedenburgMississippi State2542.540.1832%12%41%+0.1
129Andrew HorningKent State2435.835.01146%4%65%−2.0
130Chase HoverSMU2435.434.1522%4%29%−7.1
131Devon BellMississippi State2341.740.01461%9%40%+5.2
132Luke FergusonArkansas State2244.042.4835%4%47%+0.1
133Kyle ChristyFlorida2139.636.8733%14%56%−1.7
134Sean WaleBoise State1940.340.3737%0%23%+0.6
135Matthew MoseleySouthern Miss1840.640.9950%0%20%+2.5
136Owen DubielEastern Michigan1835.235.1318%0%44%−8.7
137Brendon KayCincinnati1538.633.8956%25%0%0.0
138Corey AcostaSouthern Miss1439.036.1643%14%11%−5.9
139Taylor SymmankTexas Tech1242.041.1330%0%17%−1.2
140Matt HaackArizona State1238.737.0217%8%40%−4.8
141Chris GradoneNorthwestern1137.836.0545%9%30%−0.3
142Adam EricksonGeorgia941.837.3222%22%22%+0.6
143Matt GreenOhio841.943.0457%0%20%+2.2
144Jonathan FisherSyracuse839.139.3225%0%60%−3.5
145Wes ConcepcionWashington State833.931.4225%13%86%−2.7
146Zach HockerArkansas745.742.9229%14%33%+0.5
147Jake CapraroNew Mexico State735.335.3229%0%0%−5.7
148Alex WulfeckNotre Dame733.730.7686%14%43%+0.4
149Brandon MossUTEP639.738.600%0%0%−0.3
150Donald ScottEastern Michigan639.336.0233%17%20%−3.7
151Garrett GilbertSMU639.329.3350%50%0%+0.2
152Dom VizzareArizona State639.239.3350%0%67%−0.6
153Cole WayTulsa637.532.300%0%75%−5.5
154Taylor KellyArizona State637.226.1343%33%17%−2.2
155Luke TurnerRice636.532.7457%14%0%−0.6
156Derek CarrFresno State633.833.8583%0%0%−0.1
157Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky632.834.3343%14%40%−1.5
158Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech540.440.4240%0%60%+0.3
159Ty LongUAB539.239.2120%0%25%+0.1
160Colby CookeVanderbilt444.844.0133%33%0%+1.1
161Taylor McHargueRice444.844.84100%0%0%+2.0
162Richard MontgomeryIdaho347.040.3267%33%33%+0.7
163Tim McMullenOregon State341.341.300%0%0%−1.4
164Jared GoffCalifornia340.327.0133%67%0%−0.3
165Thomas RobersonTulsa340.040.0133%0%0%−0.1
166Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State339.339.33100%0%0%+1.6
167Ryan KayTroy337.737.700%0%33%−0.9
168Rob HenryPurdue337.030.3267%33%0%0.0
169Nate CarterBYU336.036.0133%0%0%−0.9
170Jeremiah DetmerToledo330.031.0250%0%0%−1.6
171Josh WardUTSA329.039.0150%0%100%+0.5
172Grant HedrickBoise State328.330.52100%0%0%+0.4
173Drew KummerMiami (OH)327.327.3133%0%0%−0.8
174Zach PaulNorth Texas320.020.0133%0%0%−1.1
175Christian HackenbergPenn State242.532.5150%50%0%+0.1
176Ammon LakipClemson242.042.0150%0%100%+0.3
177Joey MangiliNorth Carolina241.541.5150%0%100%+0.5
178Austin TaylorFlorida International238.034.000%0%—−0.9
179Joe SouthwickBoise State238.038.0150%0%50%0.0
180Mack LeftwichUTEP235.525.5150%50%0%+0.1
181Michael ReichensteinOklahoma State232.032.0150%0%0%−0.1
182David MillerGeorgia State227.527.500%0%0%−1.9
183Jordan LynchNorthern Illinois226.026.02100%0%0%+0.3
184Taysom HillBYU224.032.3433%9%75%−4.5
185Noah BeitoCalifornia218.018.000%0%0%−1.8
186Chris WadeMiami (OH)186.066.000%100%0%+1.3
187Anthony FarinellaBowling Green165.045.000%100%0%+0.7
188Connor GagnonCentral Michigan165.045.000%100%0%+0.3
189Kenny AllenMichigan151.051.000%0%100%+0.7
190Hunter WindmullerVirginia Tech149.049.01100%0%0%+0.5
191Sean GalvinUCF145.045.01100%0%0%+0.4
192B.J. DenkerArizona144.044.01100%0%0%+0.4
193Andy TeasdallClemson142.042.01100%0%0%+0.3
194Chris BoswellRice142.022.000%100%0%+0.1
195Carey SpearVanderbilt141.041.000%0%—−1.8
196Jameill ShowersUTEP141.041.01100%0%0%+0.3
197Jared RobertsColorado State141.041.000%0%0%+0.2
198Chandler CatanzaroClemson138.018.000%100%0%−0.3
199Joseph TreadwellUL Monroe138.038.000%0%100%+0.3
200Derrius VickOhio137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
201Tyler MurphyFlorida136.036.01100%0%0%+0.3
202Jake ElliottMemphis135.035.000%0%—−3.0
203Braxton Miller pass incomplete. Cameron JohnstonOhio State134.034.000%0%100%−0.6
204Stuart WilliamsWyoming134.034.01100%0%0%+0.3
205Dionte TaylorIllinois133.013.000%100%0%−0.2
206Keith WenningBall State133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
207Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama132.032.000%0%100%−0.7
208Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee131.031.01100%0%100%+0.1
209James ColemanVirginia128.028.000%0%0%−1.1
210Brett HundleyUCLA127.027.01100%0%0%+0.2
211Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama119.019.01100%0%0%+0.1
212Tyler JonesTexas State118.018.000%0%0%−0.9
213Patrick ClarkeBuffalo19.09.000%0%0%−2.0
214Patton RobinetteVanderbilt15.05.000%0%0%−2.5
215Kyle PohlAkron11.01.000%0%0%−1.0

All 2013 College punter rankings

Punts in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…