FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Punts Downed Leaders

A downed punt is one a member of the kicking team stops or touches to keep it from rolling into the end zone.

It is a coverage and control stat as much as a leg stat. In 2013, Mike Sadler (24) led college football punters in punts downed, ahead of Kirby Van Der Kamp (22) and Trevor Pardula (22). 186 punters qualify.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamDownedPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Mike SadlerMichigan State247042.340.33145%10%34%+4.2
2Kirby Van Der KampIowa State228441.639.73238%10%28%+7.1
3Trevor PardulaKansas228443.742.02935%8%22%+6.3
4Tyler GrassmanBuffalo226840.139.22841%4%28%−0.4
5Darragh O'NeillColorado226640.539.12842%6%33%−1.2
6Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech226338.038.02133%0%25%−6.1
7Alec VozenilekVirginia218541.239.62125%8%44%−6.5
8Ethan WoodWyoming216942.039.32537%12%8%−1.8
9Sam FoltzNebraska216441.940.01727%9%26%−1.4
10Scott HardingHawai'i215640.240.22239%0%25%+6.7
11Justin MantonUL Monroe208045.842.62734%14%29%+16.5
12Christian BrinserMissouri206141.039.42338%8%35%+2.5
13Connor KornbrathIowa205839.939.42747%3%38%+1.3
14Will ScottTroy205644.543.12239%7%32%+11.1
15Alexander KinalWake Forest198639.738.32934%7%49%−10.3
16Kris AlbaradoUSC197537.136.03141%5%43%−9.5
17Cody WebsterPurdue187043.542.92537%1%36%+9.6
18Tom HackettUtah177643.441.82938%8%31%+16.2
19Cole LeiningerCalifornia176942.941.71826%3%51%+1.0
20Richie LeoneHouston176343.142.33556%5%57%+18.0
21Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina176142.940.92236%10%21%+9.4
22Colter JohnsonMassachusetts166937.336.11725%6%38%−21.3
23Nathan RenfroMaryland166840.938.12435%13%37%−2.4
24Jed BarnettOklahoma165941.640.02542%8%45%+1.9
25Drew MeyerWisconsin165338.637.51936%6%38%−8.1
26Mike BowlinWashington State165039.138.81735%0%40%−14.6
27Sam Irwin-HillArkansas164644.343.92248%2%26%+5.4
28Ethan PerryTCU158040.339.33240%5%49%+4.5
29J. SchroederWestern Michigan157739.738.12330%8%41%−6.6
30Kaleb SmithOklahoma State157239.437.42636%10%48%−4.8
31Cole WagnerUConn157139.839.02130%4%49%−10.1
32Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida157340.238.32130%9%37%−9.0
33Michael PalardyTennessee156344.542.53556%10%24%+16.0
34Tom HornseyMemphis156245.243.33048%7%30%+13.3
35Matt WileMichigan155640.639.91629%4%35%−9.9
36Steven ClarkAuburn155042.540.92040%8%51%+8.2
37Justin DuVernoisIllinois155141.140.81531%2%17%−2.1
38Nick O'TooleWest Virginia147344.142.72636%7%49%+10.9
39Travis CoonsWashington145640.740.52138%2%49%+6.1
40Chris AyersFlorida International145035.435.1714%2%51%−19.3
41Jaron BentrudeUtah State137039.538.13144%7%63%+2.4
42Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern135836.034.31729%9%49%−14.1
43Drew RigglemanArizona135440.438.92037%7%27%+0.1
44Richie HoganCentral Michigan135143.942.42039%8%23%+7.8
45Grant VenhamOhio135037.836.01530%8%34%−11.8
46Vince PenzaToledo134440.840.02251%5%33%−1.1
47Nate FreeseBoston College127042.039.42739%13%47%+2.7
48Austin RehkowIdaho127547.846.03145%9%32%+29.6
49Will MondayDuke126942.740.92536%9%18%+9.4
50Wil BaumannNC State126742.140.12233%10%33%−0.7
51Zach PaulAkron126542.940.51726%12%41%−4.4
52Blake MacekNorth Texas126040.838.82440%10%38%+1.9
53Peter MortellMinnesota125642.940.81832%11%35%−1.5
54Mike RugglesUTEP125640.038.81629%5%42%−4.1
55Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green124439.837.61943%11%22%+2.0
56Sean PooleGeorgia Tech123942.841.31333%8%32%−0.8
57Landon FosterKentucky116841.339.51624%9%36%−6.5
58Scott ArellanoBYU117441.638.52641%15%23%+3.0
59Nick MarshRutgers116240.337.42337%15%40%−4.5
60Paul LaytonTemple116142.841.82643%5%38%+10.1
61Chase TenpennyNevada115944.541.32441%12%35%+3.9
62Tyler WilliamsMarshall114942.540.91122%8%29%+3.5
63Daniel CadonaLouisiana114641.839.21533%13%34%+1.9
64Cameron JohnstonOhio State114443.542.82865%5%58%+14.4
65Tyler HullSouth Carolina114338.037.61126%2%41%−8.2
66Kyle SchmidtBall State114240.939.91638%5%23%−2.1
67Zac MurphyMiami (OH)107946.643.12026%13%21%+2.3
68Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State107143.642.02535%6%50%+3.0
69A.J. HughesVirginia Tech106944.542.22638%12%31%+9.6
70Matt YoklicPittsburgh106643.139.82131%14%41%−1.0
71Dalton ParksTulsa106639.539.41829%0%36%−20.8
72Bradley PinionClemson105339.539.42649%0%71%+0.3
73Alex ButterworthPenn State105139.237.61937%8%66%−3.6
74Harrison WaidSan José State104843.440.91225%13%19%−9.2
75Mark KrauseKansas State104741.339.61838%9%50%+1.9
76Garrett SwansonFresno State104542.841.91738%4%56%+6.5
77Will JohnsonTexas State104144.041.52050%13%45%+7.3
78Alejandro MaldonadoOregon103840.139.11128%0%57%−5.1
79Pablo BeltranNavy103842.039.41334%13%28%−0.6
80Jake MedlockFlorida International103742.541.11131%6%8%+2.1
81Collin BarberGeorgia102944.143.6931%3%50%+7.0
82Chase HoverSMU102435.434.1522%4%29%−7.1
83James FarrimondRice96442.440.01625%13%34%−0.4
84Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee96241.939.92744%10%26%−1.8
85Erich TothIndiana95240.639.41937%6%45%+0.7
86Alex TardieuArmy95137.336.61122%4%46%−13.4
87Austin BarnesEastern Michigan95039.737.11331%14%45%−7.8
88Ryan JohnsonLouisville93941.238.61333%13%44%+3.1
89Paul JonesArkansas State93838.335.71642%13%37%−2.8
90Cason BeattyFlorida State93640.839.71439%6%40%−5.8
91Cody MandellAlabama93547.542.81542%17%29%+12.8
92Alex GaroutteArizona State93338.437.71442%3%36%−1.3
93Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky93139.439.41548%0%53%−3.5
94Devon BellMississippi State92341.740.01461%9%40%+5.2
95Peter PicerelliTulane87340.838.42434%7%41%−1.4
96Kristian SternUTSA85040.439.01325%4%52%−6.9
97Scott GarberSouth Alabama85140.739.51835%6%45%−1.9
98David BaskaAir Force84839.537.41428%6%62%−7.3
99Keith KostolOregon State84940.638.02142%10%50%−5.2
100Spencer RothBaylor84546.143.41431%13%49%+12.6
101Caleb HoustonUCF83742.440.21338%15%24%+5.7
102Ruben GuzmanHawai'i82640.039.2415%4%41%−4.8
103Sean WaleBoise State81940.340.3737%0%23%+0.6
104Riley DixonSyracuse77142.141.02637%6%64%−4.9
105Hayden HuntColorado State76442.041.02032%5%31%−4.7
106Joel AlesiSan Diego State75239.538.71733%4%51%−5.0
107Hunter MullinsUAB75143.140.02039%16%32%+10.9
108Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech74744.241.71327%13%27%−0.9
109Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss74439.438.5818%5%38%−11.7
110Anthony MelchioriKent State73544.542.81749%9%54%+9.1
111Baker SwedenburgMississippi State72542.540.1832%12%41%+0.1
112Owen DubielEastern Michigan71835.235.1318%0%44%−8.7
113Brendon KayCincinnati71538.633.8956%25%0%0.0
114Matt HubbardGeorgia State67842.039.61721%11%38%−3.4
115Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic67242.741.32739%7%50%+11.1
116Anthony FeraTexas66840.639.32842%4%67%+3.8
117Logan YunkerUNLV65942.139.81831%12%26%−6.7
118Sean CovingtonUCLA64841.840.51838%6%73%+6.1
119Ben SkaerNew Mexico64745.844.11940%9%37%+10.2
120Tyler CampbellOle Miss64644.740.51533%20%29%−1.4
121Trent TignorEast Carolina64242.739.91026%16%27%−2.4
122John LloydCincinnati62843.841.71037%11%29%−1.3
123Corey AcostaSouthern Miss61439.036.1643%14%11%−5.9
124Taylor HudsonVanderbilt54842.941.81531%4%17%−3.4
125Ben RhyneStanford54742.141.71940%2%62%+3.6
126Pat O'DonnellMiami54747.343.91736%17%34%+12.4
127Johnny TownsendFlorida52942.038.5621%17%40%−1.7
128Andrew HorningKent State52435.835.01146%4%65%−2.0
129Matt HaackArizona State51238.737.0217%8%40%−4.8
130Adam EricksonGeorgia5941.837.3222%22%22%+0.6
131Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois44640.839.51532%2%74%−4.9
132Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame44241.339.7717%7%52%−2.2
133Jamie KeehnLSU43339.338.11236%6%36%−0.7
134Mike LoftusSMU43240.236.9515%13%11%−16.7
135Luke FergusonArkansas State42244.042.4835%4%47%+0.1
136Matthew MoseleySouthern Miss41840.640.9950%0%20%+2.5
137Chris GradoneNorthwestern41137.836.0545%9%30%−0.3
138Matt GreenOhio4841.943.0457%0%20%+2.2
139Derek CarrFresno State4633.833.8583%0%0%−0.1
140Drew KaserTexas A&M34447.444.21841%16%52%+10.1
141Zach RobinsonTexas State33044.644.41139%4%23%−0.5
142Trevor HarmanBoise State32642.641.01037%0%67%+5.1
143Taylor KellyArizona State3637.226.1343%33%17%−2.2
144Garrett GilbertSMU3639.329.3350%50%0%+0.2
145Drew KummerMiami (OH)3327.327.3133%0%0%−0.8
146Kyle ChristyFlorida22139.636.8733%14%56%−1.7
147Taylor SymmankTexas Tech21242.041.1330%0%17%−1.2
148Alex WulfeckNotre Dame2733.730.7686%14%43%+0.4
149Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky2632.834.3343%14%40%−1.5
150Luke TurnerRice2636.532.7457%14%0%−0.6
151Zach HockerArkansas2745.742.9229%14%33%+0.5
152Donald ScottEastern Michigan2639.336.0233%17%20%−3.7
153Brandon MossUTEP2639.738.600%0%0%−0.3
154Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech2540.440.4240%0%60%+0.3
155Jeremiah DetmerToledo2330.031.0250%0%0%−1.6
156Taylor McHargueRice2444.844.84100%0%0%+2.0
157Ryan KayTroy2337.737.700%0%33%−0.9
158Thomas RobersonTulsa2340.040.0133%0%0%−0.1
159Zach PaulNorth Texas2320.020.0133%0%0%−1.1
160Grant HedrickBoise State2328.330.52100%0%0%+0.4
161Jordan LynchNorthern Illinois2226.026.02100%0%0%+0.3
162Taysom HillBYU1224.032.3433%9%75%−4.5
163Jonathan FisherSyracuse1839.139.3225%0%60%−3.5
164Cole WayTulsa1637.532.300%0%75%−5.5
165Jake CapraroNew Mexico State1735.335.3229%0%0%−5.7
166Dom VizzareArizona State1639.239.3350%0%67%−0.6
167Ty LongUAB1539.239.2120%0%25%+0.1
168Nate CarterBYU1336.036.0133%0%0%−0.9
169Richard MontgomeryIdaho1347.040.3267%33%33%+0.7
170Rob HenryPurdue1337.030.3267%33%0%0.0
171Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State1339.339.33100%0%0%+1.6
172Christian HackenbergPenn State1242.532.5150%50%0%+0.1
173Joe SouthwickBoise State1238.038.0150%0%50%0.0
174Michael ReichensteinOklahoma State1232.032.0150%0%0%−0.1
175Andy TeasdallClemson1142.042.01100%0%0%+0.3
176B.J. DenkerArizona1144.044.01100%0%0%+0.4
177Brett HundleyUCLA1127.027.01100%0%0%+0.2
178Derrius VickOhio1137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
179Hunter WindmullerVirginia Tech1149.049.01100%0%0%+0.5
180Jameill ShowersUTEP1141.041.01100%0%0%+0.3
181Jared RobertsColorado State1141.041.000%0%0%+0.2
182Keith WenningBall State1133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
183Patrick ClarkeBuffalo119.09.000%0%0%−2.0
184Patton RobinetteVanderbilt115.05.000%0%0%−2.5
185Sean GalvinUCF1145.045.01100%0%0%+0.4
186Tyler MurphyFlorida1136.036.01100%0%0%+0.3

All 2013 College punter rankings

Punts Downed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…