FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2013 College Gross Punting Average Leaders

Gross average is total punt yards divided by punts that were not blocked. It measures distance only and ignores returns and touchbacks.

Net average is a better measure of field position; use both. In 2013, Austin Rehkow (47.8) led college football punters in gross punting average, ahead of Cody Mandell (47.5) and Drew Kaser (47.4). 122 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 41.6.

Final 2013 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvgPuntsNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Austin RehkowIdaho47.87546.03145%9%32%+29.6
2Cody MandellAlabama47.53542.81542%17%29%+12.8
3Drew KaserTexas A&M47.44444.21841%16%52%+10.1
4Pat O'DonnellMiami47.34743.91736%17%34%+12.4
5Zac MurphyMiami (OH)46.67943.12026%13%21%+2.3
6Spencer RothBaylor46.14543.41431%13%49%+12.6
7Justin MantonUL Monroe45.88042.62734%14%29%+16.5
8Ben SkaerNew Mexico45.84744.11940%9%37%+10.2
9Tom HornseyMemphis45.26243.33048%7%30%+13.3
10Tyler CampbellOle Miss44.74640.51533%20%29%−1.4
11Zach RobinsonTexas State44.63044.41139%4%23%−0.5
12Will ScottTroy44.55643.12239%7%32%+11.1
13Anthony MelchioriKent State44.53542.81749%9%54%+9.1
14Chase TenpennyNevada44.55941.32441%12%35%+3.9
15A.J. HughesVirginia Tech44.56942.22638%12%31%+9.6
16Michael PalardyTennessee44.56342.53556%10%24%+16.0
17Sam Irwin-HillArkansas44.34643.92248%2%26%+5.4
18Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech44.24741.71327%13%27%−0.9
19Nick O'TooleWest Virginia44.17342.72636%7%49%+10.9
20Will JohnsonTexas State44.04141.52050%13%45%+7.3
21Richie HoganCentral Michigan43.95142.42039%8%23%+7.8
22Trevor PardulaKansas43.78442.02935%8%22%+6.3
23Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State43.67142.02535%6%50%+3.0
24Cody WebsterPurdue43.57042.92537%1%36%+9.6
25Cameron JohnstonOhio State43.54442.82865%5%58%+14.4
26Tom HackettUtah43.47641.82938%8%31%+16.2
27Harrison WaidSan José State43.44840.91225%13%19%−9.2
28Hunter MullinsUAB43.15140.02039%16%32%+10.9
29Richie LeoneHouston43.16342.33556%5%57%+18.0
30Matt YoklicPittsburgh43.16639.82131%14%41%−1.0
31Zach PaulAkron42.96540.51726%12%41%−4.4
32Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina42.96140.92236%10%21%+9.4
33Peter MortellMinnesota42.95640.81832%11%35%−1.5
34Taylor HudsonVanderbilt42.94841.81531%4%17%−3.4
35Cole LeiningerCalifornia42.96941.71826%3%51%+1.0
36Sean PooleGeorgia Tech42.83941.31333%8%32%−0.8
37Paul LaytonTemple42.86141.82643%5%38%+10.1
38Garrett SwansonFresno State42.84541.91738%4%56%+6.5
39Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic42.77241.32739%7%50%+11.1
40Trent TignorEast Carolina42.74239.91026%16%27%−2.4
41Will MondayDuke42.76940.92536%9%18%+9.4
42Jake MedlockFlorida International42.53741.11131%6%8%+2.1
43Steven ClarkAuburn42.55040.92040%8%51%+8.2
44Tyler WilliamsMarshall42.54940.91122%8%29%+3.5
45James FarrimondRice42.46440.01625%13%34%−0.4
46Caleb HoustonUCF42.43740.21338%15%24%+5.7
47Mike SadlerMichigan State42.37040.33145%10%34%+4.2
48Wil BaumannNC State42.16740.12233%10%33%−0.7
49Ben RhyneStanford42.14741.71940%2%62%+3.6
50Riley DixonSyracuse42.17141.02637%6%64%−4.9
51Logan YunkerUNLV42.15939.81831%12%26%−6.7
52Pablo BeltranNavy42.03839.41334%13%28%−0.6
53Matt HubbardGeorgia State42.07839.61721%11%38%−3.4
54Ethan WoodWyoming42.06939.32537%12%8%−1.8
55Hayden HuntColorado State42.06441.02032%5%31%−4.7
56Nate FreeseBoston College42.07039.42739%13%47%+2.7
57Sam FoltzNebraska41.96440.01727%9%26%−1.4
58Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee41.96239.92744%10%26%−1.8
59Daniel CadonaLouisiana41.84639.21533%13%34%+1.9
60Sean CovingtonUCLA41.84840.51838%6%73%+6.1
61Scott ArellanoBYU41.67438.52641%15%23%+3.0
62Jed BarnettOklahoma41.65940.02542%8%45%+1.9
63Kirby Van Der KampIowa State41.68439.73238%10%28%+7.1
64Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame41.34239.7717%7%52%−2.2
65Mark KrauseKansas State41.34739.61838%9%50%+1.9
66Landon FosterKentucky41.36839.51624%9%36%−6.5
67Alec VozenilekVirginia41.28539.62125%8%44%−6.5
68Ryan JohnsonLouisville41.23938.61333%13%44%+3.1
69Justin DuVernoisIllinois41.15140.81531%2%17%−2.1
70Christian BrinserMissouri41.06139.42338%8%35%+2.5
71Nathan RenfroMaryland40.96838.12435%13%37%−2.4
72Kyle SchmidtBall State40.94239.91638%5%23%−2.1
73Vince PenzaToledo40.84440.02251%5%33%−1.1
74Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois40.84639.51532%2%74%−4.9
75Blake MacekNorth Texas40.86038.82440%10%38%+1.9
76Peter PicerelliTulane40.87338.42434%7%41%−1.4
77Cason BeattyFlorida State40.83639.71439%6%40%−5.8
78Travis CoonsWashington40.75640.52138%2%49%+6.1
79Scott GarberSouth Alabama40.75139.51835%6%45%−1.9
80Keith KostolOregon State40.64938.02142%10%50%−5.2
81Erich TothIndiana40.65239.41937%6%45%+0.7
82Matt WileMichigan40.65639.91629%4%35%−9.9
83Anthony FeraTexas40.66839.32842%4%67%+3.8
84Darragh O'NeillColorado40.56639.12842%6%33%−1.2
85Kristian SternUTSA40.45039.01325%4%52%−6.9
86Drew RigglemanArizona40.45438.92037%7%27%+0.1
87Nick MarshRutgers40.36237.42337%15%40%−4.5
88Ethan PerryTCU40.38039.33240%5%49%+4.5
89Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida40.27338.32130%9%37%−9.0
90Mike LoftusSMU40.23236.9515%13%11%−16.7
91Scott HardingHawai'i40.25640.22239%0%25%+6.7
92Tyler GrassmanBuffalo40.16839.22841%4%28%−0.4
93Alejandro MaldonadoOregon40.13839.11128%0%57%−5.1
94Mike RugglesUTEP40.05638.81629%5%42%−4.1
95Connor KornbrathIowa39.95839.42747%3%38%+1.3
96Cole WagnerUConn39.87139.02130%4%49%−10.1
97Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green39.84437.61943%11%22%+2.0
98Alexander KinalWake Forest39.78638.32934%7%49%−10.3
99J. SchroederWestern Michigan39.77738.12330%8%41%−6.6
100Austin BarnesEastern Michigan39.75037.11331%14%45%−7.8
101Jaron BentrudeUtah State39.57038.13144%7%63%+2.4
102David BaskaAir Force39.54837.41428%6%62%−7.3
103Bradley PinionClemson39.55339.42649%0%71%+0.3
104Dalton ParksTulsa39.56639.41829%0%36%−20.8
105Joel AlesiSan Diego State39.55238.71733%4%51%−5.0
106Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss39.44438.5818%5%38%−11.7
107Kaleb SmithOklahoma State39.47237.42636%10%48%−4.8
108Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky39.43139.41548%0%53%−3.5
109Jamie KeehnLSU39.33338.11236%6%36%−0.7
110Alex ButterworthPenn State39.25137.61937%8%66%−3.6
111Mike BowlinWashington State39.15038.81735%0%40%−14.6
112Drew MeyerWisconsin38.65337.51936%6%38%−8.1
113Alex GaroutteArizona State38.43337.71442%3%36%−1.3
114Paul JonesArkansas State38.33835.71642%13%37%−2.8
115Tyler HullSouth Carolina38.04337.61126%2%41%−8.2
116Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech38.06338.02133%0%25%−6.1
117Grant VenhamOhio37.85036.01530%8%34%−11.8
118Colter JohnsonMassachusetts37.36936.11725%6%38%−21.3
119Alex TardieuArmy37.35136.61122%4%46%−13.4
120Kris AlbaradoUSC37.17536.03141%5%43%−9.5
121Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern36.05834.31729%9%49%−14.1
122Chris AyersFlorida International35.45035.1714%2%51%−19.3

All 2013 College punter rankings

Gross Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011

More 2013 College punter leaderboards

Other 2013 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…