FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Gross Punting Average Leaders

Gross average is total punt yards divided by punts that were not blocked. It measures distance only and ignores returns and touchbacks.

Net average is a better measure of field position; use both. In 2024, Palmer Williams (49.6) led college football punters in gross punting average, ahead of Alex Mastromanno (48.6) and Eddie Czaplicki (48.5). 126 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 43.0.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvgPuntsNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Palmer WilliamsBaylor49.64144.91743%13%13%+16.7
2Alex MastromannoFlorida State48.65745.02239%4%32%+22.6
3Eddie CzaplickiUSC48.54045.82665%3%35%+18.0
4Jesse MircoVanderbilt48.04742.82043%11%19%+11.6
5Ryan EckleyMichigan State47.94340.7819%10%15%−2.1
6Kai KroegerSouth Carolina47.64542.62045%14%39%+10.7
7Brett ThorsonGeorgia47.64244.02355%12%33%+14.1
8Luke FreerAir Force47.53141.41243%11%22%+0.9
9Josh GreenOregon State47.23341.81648%9%29%+6.2
10Ross JamesOregon46.53341.2927%18%35%+3.7
11Fraser MasinOle Miss46.23443.91750%3%42%+10.6
12Tyler PastulaSan Diego State46.15840.72035%14%30%+4.4
13Jacob UlrichKennesaw State46.07539.93344%7%27%+10.0
14Jeremy CrawshawFlorida45.95643.22545%7%36%+18.3
15Jack StonehouseSyracuse45.93240.21135%10%27%+0.7
16Riley RiethmanNavy45.75239.52344%8%24%+6.3
17Lucas BorrowHawai'i45.54841.51532%2%18%+4.1
18Atticus BertramsWisconsin45.35542.61834%6%31%+8.2
19Luke ElzingaOklahoma45.25742.42444%4%34%+13.0
20Peter MooreVirginia Tech45.15441.42038%8%40%+8.6
21Tyler WhiteTexas A&M45.14241.92457%14%57%+10.4
22Bryce McFersonMaryland45.15241.92548%6%41%+3.6
23Lachlan WilsonCalifornia45.05140.21838%15%32%+3.4
24Tyler PerkinsIowa State45.03442.11029%6%37%+6.1
25Marshall NicholsUNLV44.94439.51942%18%17%+3.6
26Devin BaleArkansas44.93742.41232%5%26%+9.6
27Andrew StokesSouth Florida44.96242.62540%6%22%+14.5
28James BurnipAlabama44.94843.72247%6%43%+11.9
29Keelan CrimminsPurdue44.96441.81930%3%41%+2.7
30George EberleNew Mexico State44.76239.42236%5%28%−2.7
31Brian BuschiniNebraska44.74436.71739%5%41%−5.0
32Jack BouwmeesterUtah44.76039.92541%7%37%+3.4
33Daniel SparksVirginia44.65742.21832%5%38%+14.7
34Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State44.64441.62148%0%35%+4.3
35Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic44.54740.31327%9%27%+1.3
36Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss44.56141.21525%5%38%+5.9
37James AllenGeorgia State44.55134.81326%8%22%−16.2
38Jackson RossTennessee44.44640.42248%7%33%+6.0
39Rhys DakinIowa44.26041.23051%8%50%+9.0
40James EvansIndiana44.23042.81241%0%35%+5.7
41Isaac PearsonSMU44.14037.21128%15%18%−10.7
42Mitch McCarthyUCF44.14040.71845%5%70%+1.6
43Jack McCallisterWashington44.03636.51438%6%26%−8.3
44Kade ReynoldsonDuke43.87041.12840%9%45%+9.4
45James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State43.83938.01744%8%35%−3.0
46Caleb JunkoPittsburgh43.85341.21528%4%26%+1.3
47Mark VassettColorado43.84938.01837%4%28%−6.5
48Aidan LarosKentucky43.83241.91238%9%31%+3.0
49Oliver StrawWest Virginia43.73341.11752%6%26%+6.8
50Grant ChadwickMiddle Tennessee43.65141.02243%2%43%+1.0
51Joshua SloanMemphis43.44541.41738%4%50%+4.2
52Avery BookAkron43.46540.42437%3%15%+1.0
53Caden NoonkesterNC State43.34639.81738%4%48%+3.2
54David ShanahanGeorgia Tech43.34637.21737%9%14%−4.2
55Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona43.33939.11744%5%41%+2.0
56Mark CrawfordMinnesota43.35041.11735%2%29%−0.4
57Patrick FoleyUAB43.33936.61025%8%22%−3.6
58Will KarollTulane43.23739.91130%5%48%+3.3
59Luke AkersNorthwestern43.14139.71640%3%42%+0.9
60Connor StutzUConn43.15839.71833%7%19%+2.2
61Hudson KaakOklahoma State43.13140.91235%12%45%+3.6
62Max MorganLiberty43.13739.71438%11%48%+1.5
63Angus DaviesTulsa43.06838.11928%4%24%−12.1
64Michael O'ShaughnessyCharlotte43.05340.11631%8%44%−6.0
65Ivan MoraWake Forest43.05241.02344%4%45%+7.8
66Ryan HansonJames Madison43.04538.81839%9%23%+0.8
67Sam Vander HaarBYU42.93341.01545%3%56%+7.2
68Riley ThompsonPenn State42.93641.21542%6%61%+3.5
69Aidan FlintoftStanford42.94339.31944%0%25%−2.1
70Ryan HeicherArkansas State42.95439.42241%4%55%−1.5
71Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky42.94939.61939%4%37%+1.4
72Brody RichterUCLA42.84038.91538%8%37%−5.0
73Alex SmithGeorgia Southern42.85441.92038%0%59%+8.0
74Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico42.74136.22051%8%17%+0.2
75Mason FletcherCincinnati42.64238.01229%10%32%−6.2
76Tommy DomanMichigan42.64939.21633%6%46%−3.3
77Stephen KotsanleeUtah State42.64841.01227%2%47%−2.3
78Oscar ChapmanAuburn42.54140.81333%3%55%+0.8
79Alec ClarkMarshall42.45538.22038%13%40%−1.2
80Damon GreavesKansas42.43338.5619%6%32%−4.4
81Jakob AndersonRutgers42.44638.81740%7%56%−1.6
82Joe McGuireOhio State42.33240.61238%3%64%0.0
83Ethan CrawTCU42.33938.61846%8%54%−1.3
84Ethan DuaneBuffalo42.26340.02032%0%44%+0.2
85Jack DawsonJacksonville State42.14840.31838%4%55%−0.4
86Jack BurgessTexas Tech42.14337.61740%5%49%−5.8
87Emilio DuranToledo42.05240.02346%6%32%+8.8
88Simon McClannanKansas State42.04337.51637%5%40%−8.1
89Liam DoughertyHouston41.95739.12035%9%39%+1.5
90Trent CarrizosaSan José State41.93839.9924%5%37%−1.5
91James RendellNotre Dame41.93739.81643%0%26%+3.3
92Josh SmithKent State41.88337.63039%1%45%−10.9
93David ChapeauCentral Michigan41.85537.41527%5%33%−9.9
94Seamus HallOld Dominion41.66138.12134%11%45%−2.3
95Brian Cooey Jr.Ball State41.54836.21939%8%31%−5.9
96Aidan SwansonClemson41.55339.31936%4%46%−0.4
97Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina41.54537.81228%2%44%−3.4
98Luke BauerMissouri41.54438.31432%9%38%−0.1
99Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan41.44739.21533%7%22%+1.1
100Alex BacchettaRice41.25037.71326%6%49%−9.4
101Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)41.15540.22547%0%53%+8.6
102Sawyer EvansNorth Texas41.04440.31228%2%63%−0.9
103Jack WilsonOhio41.05537.11935%2%33%−12.5
104CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts41.05637.11324%9%20%−10.6
105Jadon CardellSam Houston40.95937.82034%7%29%−5.0
106Luke LarsenEast Carolina40.95138.61938%4%49%−3.7
107Hugh RobertsonIllinois40.83737.81950%8%50%−5.1
108John HendersonBowling Green40.84840.32450%2%53%+2.3
109Caile HoganUTSA40.85340.02140%2%46%−2.6
110Clay LawrenceFresno State40.75537.42138%7%53%−3.8
111Kanyon FloydArizona State40.63637.01236%9%50%−1.5
112Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama40.54439.51636%5%51%−4.3
113Michael KernTexas40.53137.1723%6%53%−3.8
114Dante AttonTemple40.57539.52736%1%46%+1.4
115Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina40.44738.71940%2%46%−2.1
116Jack CulbreathWyoming40.46638.22741%3%41%−1.4
117Paddy TurnerColorado State40.44440.02045%0%17%−1.7
118Guy GillespieNevada40.34638.22146%7%36%−1.0
119Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan40.34939.02348%0%55%−4.9
120Nathan TorneyLouisiana39.53039.3827%0%50%−1.6
121Adam JacklinUTEP39.45837.41322%0%31%−13.7
122Daton MontielFlorida International39.45736.41933%7%38%−5.9
123Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech39.46435.82336%11%38%−9.7
124Makenzie RyanUL Monroe39.25837.01832%7%38%−8.8
125Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois38.53836.71334%8%64%−8.7
126Robert ColeTroy36.94435.31227%2%52%−14.8

All 2024 College punter rankings

Gross Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College punter leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…