FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Punts Returned Leaders

Punts the receiving team fielded and ran back, including muffs. Fewer returns mean the punter and coverage team gave the returner less to work with.

Compare with return yards allowed. In 2024, Jacob Ulrich (32) led college football punters in punts returned, ahead of Riley Riethman (28) and Alex Mastromanno (25). 162 punters qualify.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamReturnsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jacob UlrichKennesaw State327546.039.93344%7%27%+10.0
2Riley RiethmanNavy285245.739.52344%8%24%+6.3
3Alex MastromannoFlorida State255748.645.02239%4%32%+22.6
4Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss246144.541.21525%5%38%+5.9
5Jadon CardellSam Houston235940.937.82034%7%29%−5.0
6Connor StutzUConn235843.139.71833%7%19%+2.2
7Caleb JunkoPittsburgh235343.841.21528%4%26%+1.3
8George EberleNew Mexico State226244.739.42236%5%28%−2.7
9James AllenGeorgia State225144.534.81326%8%22%−16.2
10David ShanahanGeorgia Tech224643.337.21737%9%14%−4.2
11Daniel SparksVirginia215744.642.21832%5%38%+14.7
12CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts215641.037.11324%9%20%−10.6
13Angus DaviesTulsa206843.038.11928%4%24%−12.1
14Luke ElzingaOklahoma205745.242.42444%4%34%+13.0
15Josh SmithKent State198341.837.63039%1%45%−10.9
16Jack BouwmeesterUtah196044.739.92541%7%37%+3.4
17Adam JacklinUTEP195839.437.41322%0%31%−13.7
18David ChapeauCentral Michigan195541.837.41527%5%33%−9.9
19Mark VassettColorado194943.838.01837%4%28%−6.5
20Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic194744.540.31327%9%27%+1.3
21Ryan EckleyMichigan State194347.940.7819%10%15%−2.1
22Jack CulbreathWyoming186640.438.22741%3%41%−1.4
23Keelan CrimminsPurdue186444.941.81930%3%41%+2.7
24Daton MontielFlorida International185739.436.41933%7%38%−5.9
25Peter MooreVirginia Tech185445.141.42038%8%40%+8.6
26Grant ChadwickMiddle Tennessee185143.641.02243%2%43%+1.0
27Patrick FoleyUAB183943.336.61025%8%22%−3.6
28Kade ReynoldsonDuke177043.841.12840%9%45%+9.4
29Aidan SwansonClemson175341.539.31936%4%46%−0.4
30Atticus BertramsWisconsin175545.342.61834%6%31%+8.2
31Lucas BorrowHawai'i174845.541.51532%2%18%+4.1
32Palmer WilliamsBaylor174149.644.91743%13%13%+16.7
33James RendellNotre Dame173741.939.81643%0%26%+3.3
34Liam DoughertyHouston165741.939.12035%9%39%+1.5
35Tyler PastulaSan Diego State165846.140.72035%14%30%+4.4
36Jack WilsonOhio165541.037.11935%2%33%−12.5
37Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky164942.939.61939%4%37%+1.4
38Luke AkersNorthwestern164143.139.71640%3%42%+0.9
39Ethan DuaneBuffalo156342.240.02032%0%44%+0.2
40Bryce McFersonMaryland155245.141.92548%6%41%+3.6
41Brian Cooey Jr.Ball State154841.536.21939%8%31%−5.9
42Jackson RossTennessee154644.440.42248%7%33%+6.0
43Mason FletcherCincinnati154242.638.01229%10%32%−6.2
44Jesse MircoVanderbilt144748.042.82043%11%19%+11.6
45Brian BuschiniNebraska144444.736.71739%5%41%−5.0
46Aidan FlintoftStanford144342.939.31944%0%25%−2.1
47Isaac PearsonSMU144044.137.21128%15%18%−10.7
48Josh GreenOregon State143347.241.81648%9%29%+6.2
49Avery BookAkron136543.440.42437%3%15%+1.0
50Jeremy CrawshawFlorida135645.943.22545%7%36%+18.3
51Ryan HeicherArkansas State135442.939.42241%4%55%−1.5
52Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)135541.140.22547%0%53%+8.6
53Mark CrawfordMinnesota135043.341.11735%2%29%−0.4
54Lachlan WilsonCalifornia135145.040.21838%15%32%+3.4
55Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan134741.439.21533%7%22%+1.1
56Ryan HansonJames Madison134543.038.81839%9%23%+0.8
57Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State134444.641.62148%0%35%+4.3
58Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico134142.736.22051%8%17%+0.2
59Brody RichterUCLA134042.838.91538%8%37%−5.0
60Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona133943.339.11744%5%41%+2.0
61Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech126439.435.82336%11%38%−9.7
62Andrew StokesSouth Florida126244.942.62540%6%22%+14.5
63Alex SmithGeorgia Southern125442.841.92038%0%59%+8.0
64Caile HoganUTSA125340.840.02140%2%46%−2.6
65Emilio DuranToledo125242.040.02346%6%32%+8.8
66Kai KroegerSouth Carolina124547.642.62045%14%39%+10.7
67Paddy TurnerColorado State124440.440.02045%0%17%−1.7
68Simon McClannanKansas State124342.037.51637%5%40%−8.1
69Eddie CzaplickiUSC124048.545.82665%3%35%+18.0
70Trent CarrizosaSan José State123841.939.9924%5%37%−1.5
71Jack McCallisterWashington123644.036.51438%6%26%−8.3
72Seamus HallOld Dominion116141.638.12134%11%45%−2.3
73Alex BacchettaRice115041.237.71326%6%49%−9.4
74Luke LarsenEast Carolina115140.938.61938%4%49%−3.7
75Jack DawsonJacksonville State114842.140.31838%4%55%−0.4
76Marshall NicholsUNLV114444.939.51942%18%17%+3.6
77Jack BurgessTexas Tech114342.137.61740%5%49%−5.8
78James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State113943.838.01744%8%35%−3.0
79Fraser MasinOle Miss113446.243.91750%3%42%+10.6
80Jack StonehouseSyracuse113245.940.21135%10%27%+0.7
81Makenzie RyanUL Monroe105839.237.01832%7%38%−8.8
82Clay LawrenceFresno State105540.737.42138%7%53%−3.8
83Ivan MoraWake Forest105243.041.02344%4%45%+7.8
84Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina104740.438.71940%2%46%−2.1
85Caden NoonkesterNC State104643.339.81738%4%48%+3.2
86Stephen KotsanleeUtah State104842.641.01227%2%47%−2.3
87Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina104541.537.81228%2%44%−3.4
88Tyler PerkinsIowa State103445.042.11029%6%37%+6.1
89Aidan LarosKentucky103243.841.91238%9%31%+3.0
90Conner MaynardApp State102941.437.01138%7%22%−5.3
91Dante AttonTemple97540.539.52736%1%46%+1.4
92Michael O'ShaughnessyCharlotte95343.040.11631%8%44%−6.0
93Tommy DomanMichigan94942.639.21633%6%46%−3.3
94Joshua SloanMemphis94543.441.41738%4%50%+4.2
95Luke BauerMissouri94441.538.31432%9%38%−0.1
96Brett ThorsonGeorgia94247.644.02355%12%33%+14.1
97Devin BaleArkansas93744.942.41232%5%26%+9.6
98Dylan JoyceMiami92542.738.11040%4%24%+0.9
99James BurnipAlabama84844.943.72247%6%43%+11.9
100Will KarollTulane83743.239.91130%5%48%+3.3
101Hudson KaakOklahoma State83143.140.91235%12%45%+3.6
102Oliver StrawWest Virginia83343.741.11752%6%26%+6.8
103Damon GreavesKansas83342.438.5619%6%32%−4.4
104Michael KernTexas83140.537.1723%6%53%−3.8
105James EvansIndiana83044.242.81241%0%35%+5.7
106James WagensellerArmy82441.738.8939%0%43%−1.6
107Alec ClarkMarshall75542.438.22038%13%40%−1.2
108Guy GillespieNevada74640.338.22146%7%36%−1.0
109Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama74440.539.51636%5%51%−4.3
110Oscar ChapmanAuburn74142.540.81333%3%55%+0.8
111Max MorganLiberty73743.139.71438%11%48%+1.5
112Luke FreerAir Force73147.541.41243%11%22%+0.9
113Rhys DakinIowa66044.241.23051%8%50%+9.0
114Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan64940.339.02348%0%55%−4.9
115Jakob AndersonRutgers64642.438.81740%7%56%−1.6
116Riley ThompsonPenn State63642.941.21542%6%61%+3.5
117Sam Vander HaarBYU63342.941.01545%3%56%+7.2
118Joe McGuireOhio State63242.340.61238%3%64%0.0
119Brady HodgesLouisville62339.536.6939%9%40%−1.6
120Dean JanikowskiWashington State62642.738.3626%9%50%+0.8
121Hunter RennerNorthwestern61643.137.3425%13%36%−2.1
122Mitchell LakeApp State61138.234.2436%0%27%−3.5
123Robert ColeTroy54436.935.31227%2%52%−14.8
124Sawyer EvansNorth Texas54441.040.31228%2%63%−0.9
125Mitch McCarthyUCF54044.140.71845%5%70%+1.6
126Ethan CrawTCU53942.338.61846%8%54%−1.3
127Hugh RobertsonIllinois53740.837.81950%8%50%−5.1
128Ivan ZivenkoBoston College52537.136.5938%0%42%−4.7
129Peyton ToddLSU51841.640.6633%0%53%+1.2
130John HendersonBowling Green44840.840.32450%2%53%+2.3
131Kanyon FloydArizona State43640.637.01236%9%50%−1.5
132Ross JamesOregon43346.541.2927%18%35%+3.7
133Carson BayAir Force41340.034.5533%20%31%−2.8
134Ian RatliffTexas4844.034.0113%25%13%−3.6
135Tyler WhiteTexas A&M34245.141.92457%14%57%+10.4
136Nathan TorneyLouisiana33039.539.3827%0%50%−1.6
137Blake OchsendorfLSU31240.236.4758%8%45%−2.1
138Bryan HansenColorado State3941.138.7667%0%14%+1.0
139Ian BrandtOld Dominion3735.035.0114%0%33%−2.1
140Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois23838.536.71334%8%64%−8.7
141Wes PahlOklahoma State22446.642.0419%10%57%+3.2
142Liam ConnorBoston College21436.335.4429%0%36%−5.4
143Carter SchwartzLouisville21240.237.8325%8%18%−1.5
144Dino BeslagicSan José State21239.635.9975%17%30%+1.7
145Wilson BerryKentucky21240.340.0542%0%50%+0.1
146Jack MartinSouth Alabama2740.629.0338%29%14%−4.9
147Jordan ForbesArizona2544.041.0360%0%25%+0.8
148Landon RehkowBYU2433.028.500%0%0%−3.3
149Jace GilbertIowa State11140.236.61063%13%38%+1.5
150Conor HuntRice11235.834.01083%8%29%+0.6
151Sam CandottiBoston College1938.634.4111%22%29%−3.4
152Kadin SemonzaBall State1633.726.0233%33%0%−1.0
153Ryan MarksUtah State1642.235.2467%33%0%+0.4
154Taren SchiveBoise State1642.737.8350%17%40%−0.5
155Fabrizio PintonIllinois1543.241.6360%0%75%+0.8
156Tyler LoopArizona1441.824.0375%0%0%−4.5
157Cole SnyderEastern Michigan1346.043.3133%0%0%+0.5
158Jack SmithClemson1338.034.3267%0%67%−1.3
159Joe BowmanUTEP1326.020.000%0%0%−4.2
160Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee1340.735.0133%0%33%−0.6
161Noah GrantUAB1251.546.500%0%0%+1.7
162Jalon DanielsKansas1126.026.000%0%0%−1.3

All 2024 College punter rankings

Punts Returned in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College punter leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…