FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Punts of 50+ Yards Leaders

Gross punts of at least 50 yards from the line of scrimmage. It is the classic leg-strength count.

Distance without placement can mean a touchback, so read it with net average. In 2024, Alex Mastromanno (30) led college football punters in punts of 50+ yards, ahead of Jacob Ulrich (23) and Daniel Sparks (22). 158 punters qualify.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Alex MastromannoFlorida State305748.645.02239%4%32%+22.6
2Jacob UlrichKennesaw State237546.039.93344%7%27%+10.0
3Daniel SparksVirginia225744.642.21832%5%38%+14.7
4Eddie CzaplickiUSC214048.545.82665%3%35%+18.0
5Palmer WilliamsBaylor204149.644.91743%13%13%+16.7
6Avery BookAkron206543.440.42437%3%15%+1.0
7Ryan EckleyMichigan State194347.940.7819%10%15%−2.1
8Jesse MircoVanderbilt194748.042.82043%11%19%+11.6
9Jeremy CrawshawFlorida195645.943.22545%7%36%+18.3
10Brett ThorsonGeorgia184247.644.02355%12%33%+14.1
11Bryce McFersonMaryland185245.141.92548%6%41%+3.6
12James BurnipAlabama174844.943.72247%6%43%+11.9
13Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss176144.541.21525%5%38%+5.9
14Andrew StokesSouth Florida176244.942.62540%6%22%+14.5
15Josh GreenOregon State163347.241.81648%9%29%+6.2
16Kai KroegerSouth Carolina164547.642.62045%14%39%+10.7
17Tyler PastulaSan Diego State165846.140.72035%14%30%+4.4
18Rhys DakinIowa166044.241.23051%8%50%+9.0
19Angus DaviesTulsa166843.038.11928%4%24%−12.1
20Kade ReynoldsonDuke167043.841.12840%9%45%+9.4
21Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic154744.540.31327%9%27%+1.3
22Mark VassettColorado154943.838.01837%4%28%−6.5
23Riley RiethmanNavy155245.739.52344%8%24%+6.3
24Atticus BertramsWisconsin155545.342.61834%6%31%+8.2
25Caleb JunkoPittsburgh155343.841.21528%4%26%+1.3
26Luke ElzingaOklahoma155745.242.42444%4%34%+13.0
27George EberleNew Mexico State156244.739.42236%5%28%−2.7
28Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State144444.641.62148%0%35%+4.3
29Caden NoonkesterNC State144643.339.81738%4%48%+3.2
30Grant ChadwickMiddle Tennessee145143.641.02243%2%43%+1.0
31Michael O'ShaughnessyCharlotte145343.040.11631%8%44%−6.0
32Luke FreerAir Force133147.541.41243%11%22%+0.9
33Fraser MasinOle Miss133446.243.91750%3%42%+10.6
34Tyler PerkinsIowa State133445.042.11029%6%37%+6.1
35Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan134741.439.21533%7%22%+1.1
36Peter MooreVirginia Tech135445.141.42038%8%40%+8.6
37Connor StutzUConn135843.139.71833%7%19%+2.2
38Jack BouwmeesterUtah136044.739.92541%7%37%+3.4
39Keelan CrimminsPurdue136444.941.81930%3%41%+2.7
40Devin BaleArkansas123744.942.41232%5%26%+9.6
41Brian BuschiniNebraska124444.736.71739%5%41%−5.0
42Ivan MoraWake Forest125243.041.02344%4%45%+7.8
43Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico114142.736.22051%8%17%+0.2
44Tyler WhiteTexas A&M114245.141.92457%14%57%+10.4
45Marshall NicholsUNLV114444.939.51942%18%17%+3.6
46Lucas BorrowHawai'i114845.541.51532%2%18%+4.1
47Lachlan WilsonCalifornia115145.040.21838%15%32%+3.4
48James AllenGeorgia State115144.534.81326%8%22%−16.2
49Dante AttonTemple117540.539.52736%1%46%+1.4
50Josh SmithKent State118341.837.63039%1%45%−10.9
51Aidan LarosKentucky103243.841.91238%9%31%+3.0
52Ross JamesOregon103346.541.2927%18%35%+3.7
53Will KarollTulane103743.239.91130%5%48%+3.3
54Trent CarrizosaSan José State103841.939.9924%5%37%−1.5
55Alex BacchettaRice105041.237.71326%6%49%−9.4
56Alec ClarkMarshall105542.438.22038%13%40%−1.2
57David ChapeauCentral Michigan105541.837.41527%5%33%−9.9
58Liam DoughertyHouston105741.939.12035%9%39%+1.5
59Seamus HallOld Dominion106141.638.12134%11%45%−2.3
60Jack StonehouseSyracuse93245.940.21135%10%27%+0.7
61Brody RichterUCLA94042.838.91538%8%37%−5.0
62Isaac PearsonSMU94044.137.21128%15%18%−10.7
63Mason FletcherCincinnati94242.638.01229%10%32%−6.2
64Paddy TurnerColorado State94440.440.02045%0%17%−1.7
65Jackson RossTennessee94644.440.42248%7%33%+6.0
66Tommy DomanMichigan94942.639.21633%6%46%−3.3
67Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky94942.939.61939%4%37%+1.4
68Ryan HeicherArkansas State95442.939.42241%4%55%−1.5
69CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts95641.037.11324%9%20%−10.6
70Ethan DuaneBuffalo96342.240.02032%0%44%+0.2
71Jack CulbreathWyoming96640.438.22741%3%41%−1.4
72Jack McCallisterWashington83644.036.51438%6%26%−8.3
73Ethan CrawTCU83942.338.61846%8%54%−1.3
74Aidan FlintoftStanford84342.939.31944%0%25%−2.1
75David ShanahanGeorgia Tech84643.337.21737%9%14%−4.2
76Ryan HansonJames Madison84543.038.81839%9%23%+0.8
77James EvansIndiana73044.242.81241%0%35%+5.7
78Hudson KaakOklahoma State73143.140.91235%12%45%+3.6
79Max MorganLiberty73743.139.71438%11%48%+1.5
80Mark CrawfordMinnesota75043.341.11735%2%29%−0.4
81Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)75541.140.22547%0%53%+8.6
82James RendellNotre Dame63741.939.81643%0%26%+3.3
83Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona63943.339.11744%5%41%+2.0
84Luke AkersNorthwestern64143.139.71640%3%42%+0.9
85Patrick FoleyUAB63943.336.61025%8%22%−3.6
86Jakob AndersonRutgers64642.438.81740%7%56%−1.6
87John HendersonBowling Green64840.840.32450%2%53%+2.3
88Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan64940.339.02348%0%55%−4.9
89Daton MontielFlorida International65739.436.41933%7%38%−5.9
90Adam JacklinUTEP65839.437.41322%0%31%−13.7
91Wes PahlOklahoma State52446.642.0419%10%57%+3.2
92Damon GreavesKansas53342.438.5619%6%32%−4.4
93Kanyon FloydArizona State53640.637.01236%9%50%−1.5
94Oliver StrawWest Virginia53343.741.11752%6%26%+6.8
95Mitch McCarthyUCF54044.140.71845%5%70%+1.6
96Jack BurgessTexas Tech54342.137.61740%5%49%−5.8
97Simon McClannanKansas State54342.037.51637%5%40%−8.1
98Luke BauerMissouri54441.538.31432%9%38%−0.1
99Joshua SloanMemphis54543.441.41738%4%50%+4.2
100Stephen KotsanleeUtah State54842.641.01227%2%47%−2.3
101Guy GillespieNevada54640.338.22146%7%36%−1.0
102Brian Cooey Jr.Ball State54841.536.21939%8%31%−5.9
103Aidan SwansonClemson55341.539.31936%4%46%−0.4
104Jack WilsonOhio55541.037.11935%2%33%−12.5
105Jadon CardellSam Houston55940.937.82034%7%29%−5.0
106Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech56439.435.82336%11%38%−9.7
107Dean JanikowskiWashington State42642.738.3626%9%50%+0.8
108Dylan JoyceMiami42542.738.11040%4%24%+0.9
109Nathan TorneyLouisiana43039.539.3827%0%50%−1.6
110Oscar ChapmanAuburn44142.540.81333%3%55%+0.8
111Sawyer EvansNorth Texas44441.040.31228%2%63%−0.9
112Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina44541.537.81228%2%44%−3.4
113Jack DawsonJacksonville State44842.140.31838%4%55%−0.4
114Emilio DuranToledo45242.040.02346%6%32%+8.8
115Alex SmithGeorgia Southern45442.841.92038%0%59%+8.0
116Makenzie RyanUL Monroe45839.237.01832%7%38%−8.8
117Hunter RennerNorthwestern31643.137.3425%13%36%−2.1
118James WagensellerArmy32441.738.8939%0%43%−1.6
119Joe McGuireOhio State33242.340.61238%3%64%0.0
120Riley ThompsonPenn State33642.941.21542%6%61%+3.5
121Hugh RobertsonIllinois33740.837.81950%8%50%−5.1
122Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois33838.536.71334%8%64%−8.7
123James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State33943.838.01744%8%35%−3.0
124Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina34740.438.71940%2%46%−2.1
125Caile HoganUTSA35340.840.02140%2%46%−2.6
126Noah GrantUAB2251.546.500%0%0%+1.7
127Fabrizio PintonIllinois2543.241.6360%0%75%+0.8
128Jordan ForbesArizona2544.041.0360%0%25%+0.8
129Ian RatliffTexas2844.034.0113%25%13%−3.6
130Bryan HansenColorado State2941.138.7667%0%14%+1.0
131David NunezTexas State21439.935.61071%21%54%+0.3
132Carson BayAir Force21340.034.5533%20%31%−2.8
133Brady HodgesLouisville22339.536.6939%9%40%−1.6
134Michael KernTexas23140.537.1723%6%53%−3.8
135Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama24440.539.51636%5%51%−4.3
136Clay LawrenceFresno State25540.737.42138%7%53%−3.8
137A.BrittonRice1165.065.000%0%100%+0.3
138Chase AllenUTSA1150.050.01100%0%100%+0.5
139J.BallardUL Monroe1163.063.000%0%100%+0.2
140J.HohlRutgers1163.063.000%0%100%+0.3
141Chase BarryUCLA1239.539.500%0%0%+1.2
142Cole SnyderEastern Michigan1346.043.3133%0%0%+0.5
143Tyler LoopArizona1441.824.0375%0%0%−4.5
144Luke DunneOregon1542.642.6360%0%33%+1.9
145Taren SchiveBoise State1642.737.8350%17%40%−0.5
146Sam CandottiBoston College1938.634.4111%22%29%−3.4
147Mitchell LakeApp State11138.234.2436%0%27%−3.5
148Blake OchsendorfLSU11240.236.4758%8%45%−2.1
149Conor HuntRice11235.834.01083%8%29%+0.6
150Dino BeslagicSan José State11239.635.9975%17%30%+1.7
151Nick HabererWashington State11440.140.1643%0%75%−0.9
152Jace GilbertIowa State11140.236.61063%13%38%+1.5
153Lars RauTexas State12234.935.0420%0%84%−9.1
154Ivan ZivenkoBoston College12537.136.5938%0%42%−4.7
155Conner MaynardApp State12941.437.01138%7%22%−5.3
156Sam Vander HaarBYU13342.941.01545%3%56%+7.2
157Robert ColeTroy14436.935.31227%2%52%−14.8
158Luke LarsenEast Carolina15140.938.61938%4%49%−3.7

All 2024 College punter rankings

Punts of 50+ Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College punter leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…