FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2015 College Punts of 50+ Yards Leaders

Gross punts of at least 50 yards from the line of scrimmage. It is the classic leg-strength count.

Distance without placement can mean a touchback, so read it with net average. In 2015, Nick O'Toole (26) led college football punters in punts of 50+ yards, ahead of Johnny Townsend (26) and Drew Kaser (24). 157 punters qualify.

Final 2015 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Nick O'TooleWest Virginia266545.740.82843%22%27%+17.6
2Johnny TownsendFlorida267944.942.73443%5%33%+23.6
3Drew KaserTexas A&M245348.041.32140%15%21%+16.1
4Michael CarrizosaSan José State234347.741.92047%14%19%+13.3
5Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i237445.142.03352%2%26%+15.3
6Tyler WilliamsMarshall226844.340.03247%13%22%+14.3
7Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic214548.043.81943%5%24%+11.4
8Corey FatonyMissouri218142.940.02733%4%33%+10.0
9Tom HackettUtah205547.843.62546%15%35%+20.1
10Peter MortellMinnesota207043.339.22941%3%22%+7.4
11Trevor DanielTennessee195545.440.52444%13%27%+15.1
12Lumi KabaTexas State196544.340.91830%7%21%+8.1
13Will MondayDuke196043.638.62948%22%25%+9.3
14Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame184944.038.72245%14%14%+3.7
15Cason BeattyFlorida State185544.540.02241%6%34%+3.9
16Cameron JohnstonOhio State185544.140.82240%13%36%+11.6
17Alan LunaUTEP186544.437.61627%17%8%−1.5
18Riley DixonSyracuse186543.740.33046%8%33%+10.2
19Luke FergusonArkansas State186742.940.43349%9%29%+12.5
20Matt HaackArizona State186743.340.33349%0%19%+7.2
21Bentlee CritcherApp State174744.139.01532%13%22%+1.1
22Austin RehkowIdaho174945.739.61531%7%26%+2.5
23Caleb HoustonUCF176544.240.23046%5%47%+4.6
24Michael DicksonTexas177741.339.62331%8%43%+5.7
25Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt177940.934.93038%4%36%−10.7
26Anthony MelchioriKent State179341.438.12430%7%30%+3.9
27Spencer SmithMemphis163747.243.4924%11%30%+11.6
28Sam FoltzNebraska165344.438.61528%9%15%−3.6
29Wil LutzGeorgia State165743.938.62136%7%15%+3.9
30Alexander KinalWake Forest167543.841.23445%4%34%+14.6
31Sam GeraciCincinnati153845.939.81436%13%20%+3.0
32Joseph DavidsonBowling Green154945.639.41430%6%19%−3.8
33Hayden HuntColorado State155046.342.52651%2%33%+13.2
34Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida155743.238.92036%7%19%+5.7
35JK ScottAlabama155744.238.42138%15%24%+4.0
36Eric KeenaNorth Texas156044.241.62034%5%38%+4.5
37Logan YunkerUNLV156742.538.11929%11%38%−4.3
38Garrett SwansonFresno State156742.237.32131%4%40%−7.6
39Jake HartbargerMichigan State144842.137.42249%16%24%+1.8
40Nicholas ConteVirginia145244.738.71936%10%21%+2.5
41Sean KellySouth Carolina145544.341.32545%7%25%+10.3
42Steven CouttsLouisiana145942.439.22338%7%41%+5.5
43A.J. Cole IIINC State146142.139.42846%10%34%+9.7
44A.J. HughesVirginia Tech146643.039.72233%14%27%+6.1
45Alex HowellBoston College149241.739.83336%7%21%+14.1
46Korey DurkeeWashington134543.038.61738%16%31%+3.4
47Logan LaurentMassachusetts136342.238.11626%8%28%+2.0
48Zack RogersNew Mexico136441.639.82133%3%30%+8.4
49Anthony TorresNew Mexico State136640.635.72335%5%5%−15.2
50Logan CookeMississippi State124042.537.31538%15%49%0.0
51Joe SchopperPurdue125840.238.31933%3%32%−4.4
52Tyler GrassmanBuffalo126541.035.71831%9%27%−6.4
53Justin VogelMiami126043.037.22136%10%32%−4.7
54Dalton ParksTulsa126341.038.42337%8%47%+4.4
55Drew MeyerWisconsin126339.736.02337%13%24%−4.4
56Ethan WoodWyoming126741.840.12437%5%11%+8.4
57Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama113939.831.9718%18%21%−11.9
58Drew RigglemanArizona114944.841.12143%12%6%+9.0
59Dillon KiddIowa115340.437.02444%8%37%+4.4
60Alex StarzykTemple115842.237.72034%12%28%+4.9
61Worth GregoryEast Carolina116043.040.13456%10%22%+17.6
62Alex BoyNevada116342.338.21829%6%37%+2.5
63Joshua ApplebyLouisville116340.238.22844%5%51%+1.0
64Christian KochMiami (OH)118238.436.21923%2%32%−19.7
65Austin SeibertOklahoma105142.441.62244%4%54%+10.0
66Sean WaleBoise State105142.238.32446%10%41%+7.1
67Jonny LinehanBYU105843.038.41729%5%28%−1.4
68Ryan WinslowPittsburgh106141.237.82236%11%39%+4.0
69Zach PaulAkron107141.237.32435%12%19%+2.9
70Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech94840.738.12857%4%33%+4.6
71Blake O'NeillMichigan95341.337.42549%8%26%+4.6
72James FarrimondRice95943.136.81733%4%29%−4.8
73Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan95939.237.51833%5%37%−4.6
74Logan PiperHouston95740.238.72443%5%32%+7.5
75Nick WalshKansas State96341.537.01625%13%37%−3.8
76J. SchroederWestern Michigan83942.139.41133%9%22%+4.4
77Alex RobinsonStanford83542.940.21647%6%26%+4.4
78Austin BarnesEastern Michigan84543.640.61636%2%19%+2.1
79Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech84639.037.31738%0%25%+1.7
80Daniel PasquarielloPenn State85240.336.21427%6%16%−0.7
81Kevin PhillipsAuburn85241.137.21631%10%44%−0.9
82Kyle SchmidtBall State85839.737.72340%0%25%−4.3
83Satchel ZifferOld Dominion86140.237.81830%2%11%−8.1
84Aaron DaltonUtah State86641.037.72639%5%34%−3.4
85Ryan FrainIllinois87040.233.41217%13%20%−22.1
86Nick PorebskiOregon State87241.138.52940%1%44%−4.5
87Tanner BlainSan Diego State87340.637.02940%11%28%+5.5
88Aleem SunanonSouth Alabama73142.739.7619%0%23%+1.8
89Drew GalitzBaylor74040.740.01333%0%38%+4.9
90Zach CharmeWashington State74140.032.81127%10%20%−16.4
91Matt MengelUCLA75039.939.01837%4%43%+4.8
92Colin DowningIowa State75340.938.62139%2%38%−3.1
93Matthew WymanKansas75341.537.61324%2%8%−8.1
94Kris AlbaradoUSC75941.336.91627%5%44%−5.8
95Ryan KayTroy76141.937.02338%11%24%−3.3
96Mitch BonnstetterOhio76238.836.92642%6%36%−2.7
97Zach SinorOklahoma State76840.338.03045%4%38%+5.5
98Taylor SymmankTexas Tech62544.737.31040%12%16%+2.8
99Josh WilliamsSMU63838.736.81130%0%11%−8.5
100Alex BartaNavy63942.334.91128%18%18%−6.6
101Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss63940.135.92050%5%3%+3.0
102Toby BakerArkansas64241.338.12150%5%37%+4.0
103Jamie KeehnLSU65440.936.51733%10%31%−7.7
104Alex KinneyColorado66640.138.52647%2%28%+2.7
105Jacob AmbroseNorthern Illinois66537.837.72135%5%37%−2.6
106Landon FosterKentucky66140.335.91830%3%25%−16.6
107Arthur HartCharlotte67538.636.82229%4%47%−12.4
108Mac LoudermilkUCF5950.448.0444%11%22%+6.9
109Cole LeiningerCalifornia53541.539.61235%3%53%+2.4
110Collin BarberGeorgia53940.334.41333%15%21%−3.8
111Nicolas PritchardMaryland55538.236.31324%2%33%−13.4
112Erich TothIndiana55841.736.71932%9%21%−4.9
113Joey RothRutgers55840.034.81119%10%36%−18.6
114Yannis RoutsasUTSA56239.536.51931%6%32%−12.3
115Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern57838.337.52329%3%37%−2.6
116Michael BardenTexas Tech41644.840.6427%7%27%+2.6
117Nick EllisToledo43838.237.11339%3%27%+2.0
118Stone WilsonFlorida International44240.538.3925%6%40%+0.7
119Will GleesonOle Miss44140.538.01435%3%35%−1.6
120Ian WheelerOregon44440.134.21328%5%33%−13.8
121Zachary BlockTulane44737.932.5613%2%39%−25.4
122Alex TardieuArmy45040.238.01530%4%31%+0.2
123Andy TeasdallClemson45839.037.51933%0%36%−3.8
124Ethan PerryTCU46139.237.42744%7%31%+1.9
125Brice RamseyGeorgia32042.441.0630%0%30%−1.7
126Chris GullaPenn State32337.734.7941%9%24%−1.6
127Jackson KoonceSMU32739.630.7312%8%20%−13.2
128Jake CollinsWestern Kentucky33141.639.41243%4%15%−1.9
129Peter PicerelliTulane33136.735.01240%0%39%−6.6
130Chris QuallsUL Monroe38736.734.12327%4%42%−25.0
131Harry AdolphusCalifornia2349.342.7133%33%33%+0.9
132Michael CintronRutgers2351.048.000%0%0%+1.6
133Brett DunnAir Force21341.541.2323%0%54%+1.1
134Corbin DalyNorth Carolina21436.835.4429%7%29%−2.9
135Chris AyersFlorida International22139.432.5419%14%40%−9.3
136Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee22640.636.2831%8%8%−10.2
137Steve BrosyAir Force23337.033.51239%10%29%−6.1
138Trevor OwensMiddle Tennessee23136.230.9516%6%20%−20.8
139Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech1165.043.000%0%0%+0.5
140Logan HiltonTulane1152.052.01100%0%0%+0.8
141P.J. RosowskiWisconsin1140.055.000%0%0%+1.1
142Jahlani TavaiHawai'i1254.054.0150%0%0%+2.1
143David ReisnerIllinois1345.345.7133%0%33%+1.5
144Mitch LochbihlerKansas State1444.539.5250%25%50%+1.0
145Hunter LentNorth Carolina1637.537.5233%0%17%+1.4
146Gary WunderlichOle Miss1746.741.3571%0%14%+0.4
147Alex EganBall State1839.039.0225%0%14%−0.9
148Marshall KoehnIowa1840.940.4338%0%0%−0.3
149Matt FlynnGeorgia Southern1841.038.5113%13%0%+0.7
150Thomas MeadowsPurdue1839.132.5113%13%29%−5.9
151Brad CraddockMaryland1936.434.2667%11%11%+1.0
152Devon BellMississippi State1941.135.6222%11%44%−1.6
153Luke StrebelAir Force1941.841.8111%0%22%+1.1
154Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic11035.235.5982%9%44%+1.6
155Blake MacekNorth Texas11435.927.9643%36%36%−2.4
156Joey MangiliNorth Carolina12140.738.0525%10%30%+2.1
157Justin WainUConn17037.935.22130%7%49%−7.2

All 2015 College punter rankings

Punts of 50+ Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2015 College punter leaderboards

Other 2015 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…