FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Punts of 50+ Yards Leaders

Gross punts of at least 50 yards from the line of scrimmage. It is the classic leg-strength count.

Distance without placement can mean a touchback, so read it with net average. In 2021, Matt Araiza (40) led college football punters in punts of 50+ yards, ahead of Ryan Stonehouse (30) and Kyle Ostendorp (28). 168 punters qualify.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Matt AraizaSan Diego State407651.444.63848%19%17%+26.2
2Ryan StonehouseColorado State305850.941.82545%20%11%+5.5
3Kyle OstendorpArizona285849.244.01933%19%19%+18.6
4Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International267546.939.82638%18%16%+0.1
5Bryce BaringerMichigan State255648.643.81934%14%22%+8.5
6Jordan StoutPenn State246246.545.03557%5%42%+22.6
7Tory TaylorIowa247645.941.63647%15%30%+13.1
8Josh WattsColorado236647.838.52031%11%23%+0.9
9Trenton GillNC State236544.441.73655%8%44%+7.4
10Lachlan WilsonTulsa225946.040.02340%14%33%+3.4
11Peter MooreVirginia Tech225945.140.32441%10%39%+2.4
12Race PorterWashington215348.542.82042%6%23%+9.6
13Ryan WrightTulane215147.544.81633%10%49%+15.0
14Will HartSan José State206744.441.63146%10%40%+7.3
15Ryan RehkowBYU193948.742.71641%15%26%+6.4
16Issac PowerBaylor194446.242.91841%14%41%+15.0
17Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M195146.643.32344%4%39%+15.0
18Adam KorsakRutgers197045.945.33854%0%49%+21.5
19Michael TurkOklahoma183351.344.91441%12%23%+5.6
20Austin McNamaraTexas Tech183848.443.91745%13%54%+15.0
21Jeremy CrawshawFlorida184644.039.82043%13%45%+5.2
22Rhys ByrnsLouisiana185446.244.02547%6%38%+11.4
23Grant CarlsonBoston College175244.239.32242%8%26%+1.5
24Porter WilsonDuke176144.841.02338%5%29%+3.9
25Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern176445.042.02641%3%47%+10.7
26Harrison SmithVanderbilt177342.538.61723%4%30%−7.4
27Joe DoyleMemphis164146.040.91843%10%32%+7.7
28Julian DiazNevada164544.341.21126%7%30%+1.2
29Cameron DickerTexas164746.844.11327%6%44%+13.4
30George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts166444.841.62038%2%14%0.0
31Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic166145.742.13153%10%36%+4.4
32Jake CamardaGeorgia154047.141.41435%15%28%+0.5
33Ralph FawazWyoming155542.439.62138%2%38%−3.6
34Ryan SanbornStanford156043.337.32136%7%27%−2.6
35Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee156244.539.62542%8%30%+0.9
36Blake HayesIllinois156845.143.33553%3%33%+12.8
37Ryan HansonArkansas State156844.042.12335%2%43%+6.3
38John HaggertyWestern Kentucky143048.340.41450%4%30%+1.3
39Jacob FinnVirginia144144.240.41229%7%29%+0.4
40Kai KroegerSouth Carolina145742.839.82544%4%43%+1.9
41Adam BarryTemple146342.037.21625%2%44%−15.6
42Eddie CzaplickiArizona State134243.340.11945%7%32%+8.1
43Jake JulienEastern Michigan134645.943.61430%11%50%+6.4
44Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois134544.437.0920%13%29%−8.7
45Joel VelazquezBoise State135143.139.71938%6%42%+6.8
46Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas135642.937.21630%9%9%−7.8
47Laine WilkinsHouston135542.339.92240%7%44%−0.3
48Avery AtkinsLSU135942.438.72034%5%45%−4.5
49Will SpiersClemson135842.139.42847%3%43%+2.8
50David ShanahanGeorgia Tech136141.535.61931%13%30%−14.1
51Mac BrownOle Miss123844.039.41539%16%35%+6.2
52Ty ZentnerKansas State123944.340.51949%10%31%+4.0
53Brad RobbinsMichigan124346.444.11638%7%43%+11.9
54Andy VujnovichWisconsin124645.841.31736%6%30%+3.4
55Oscar ChapmanAuburn125144.842.62243%8%51%+10.9
56Carson KingFresno State125241.639.32446%6%37%−0.9
57Reid BauerArkansas125343.239.71324%6%44%−3.6
58Kyle GreenwellUAB125743.039.11730%11%48%−1.4
59Andrew OsteenUCF126641.138.71929%2%43%−6.1
60James EvansIndiana126941.938.41522%6%28%−8.8
61Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico128142.839.31823%9%40%−1.0
62Anthony PecorellaMaryland112844.037.11241%18%30%+1.9
63Zach HardingArmy113544.140.51646%11%31%+5.9
64Paxton BrooksTennessee113944.242.21744%8%66%+2.2
65Ivan MoraWake Forest114743.740.61737%4%36%+2.7
66Lou HedleyMiami114944.743.02144%2%38%+9.0
67Jay BramblettNotre Dame115144.141.31631%6%37%+2.6
68Bailey FlintToledo115740.036.42036%9%41%−15.3
69Derek AdamsNorthwestern115841.538.01729%0%51%−13.6
70Mason HuntSouthern Miss117143.639.72233%6%48%+4.9
71Luke LoecherOregon State102847.742.81448%7%38%+3.5
72William PrzystupNebraska103143.439.1619%10%26%−6.3
73Jack BrooksSouth Alabama105343.239.31229%5%33%−0.5
74Ben GriffithsUSC104445.041.11740%12%55%+5.9
75Lucas DeanUTSA104445.443.12148%5%31%+7.7
76Jonn YoungEast Carolina104843.040.51940%4%55%+3.9
77Luke MagliozziTroy106142.537.41728%8%41%−8.2
78Colin GoodfellowKentucky93146.041.31135%16%29%+2.1
79Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State95642.038.41528%9%29%−4.0
80Charlie MendesRice95942.736.91727%8%12%−12.7
81Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State97141.538.22029%4%40%−6.4
82Colton SpanglerMaryland82745.140.914%7%31%+1.1
83Tom SneeOregon84142.838.71741%8%26%+3.1
84Ethan SlikeAkron84943.039.71228%2%28%−6.6
85Jordy SandyTCU84343.341.81228%7%61%+2.0
86Stephen KotsanleeUtah State84942.640.31838%4%37%+2.5
87Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan85041.137.72040%8%33%−4.9
88Nathan SnyderBall State85242.741.72345%4%63%+5.0
89Ethan DuaneOld Dominion85439.637.01733%4%32%−8.3
90Matthew ShipleyHawai'i85541.537.51833%8%55%−8.2
91Joshua SloanUTEP86040.237.22340%7%43%−8.2
92Alex MastromannoFlorida State86142.740.91830%0%63%−1.5
93Jackson BaltarBuffalo72839.535.7621%4%27%−11.5
94Nick MihalicWestern Michigan74442.536.61433%10%26%−6.7
95Grant McKinnissMissouri74841.438.72862%0%41%−4.0
96Tyler SumpterWest Virginia74543.639.81431%13%31%+1.1
97Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh75341.138.52445%9%47%+1.7
98Jamieson SheahanCalifornia75343.141.61426%4%60%−2.5
99Andrew StokesSouth Florida75639.036.31833%4%27%−20.9
100Joe McFaddenUConn76139.838.11321%2%33%−13.2
101Devyn McCormickUL Monroe76941.237.82538%6%37%−2.7
102Max MorganLiberty62542.939.7832%4%35%+2.2
103Ben KiernanNorth Carolina64043.337.31229%5%38%−11.0
104Mark CrawfordMinnesota64441.640.62148%2%36%+6.3
105Riley RiethmanNavy64442.737.71227%5%19%−8.5
106Reis VernonKansas64940.435.41122%4%38%−22.4
107Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech65441.537.92547%4%41%−3.5
108Robert LeFevreMarshall65340.338.71834%4%44%−2.5
109Tom HuttonOklahoma State66642.240.42741%9%52%+6.5
110Jesse MircoOhio State52942.341.51761%0%36%+5.3
111Luke AkersUCLA53443.137.1619%23%35%−1.2
112Bailey RiceCharlotte54042.240.61538%5%48%+1.8
113Mason FletcherCincinnati54542.741.31738%4%49%+8.7
114Mark VassettLouisville54741.639.71941%2%50%+2.9
115Matt NaranjoBowling Green56541.638.12132%6%5%−9.9
116Andrew MevisIowa State42141.039.1526%0%38%−0.4
117Charles BeinAir Force42539.637.91352%4%40%−1.9
118Brendan HallSMU43641.736.21028%3%44%−6.6
119Jack AnsellPurdue43937.934.91128%0%48%−11.4
120Nick HabererWashington State44542.738.31533%7%50%−4.3
121Xavier SubotschApp State44840.839.42655%2%48%+1.6
122Dom DziobanMiami (OH)44939.036.81735%0%44%−3.8
123Michael WilliamsUtah3844.342.5338%0%43%+0.6
124Matt FraanjeSMU3937.336.3330%20%0%−0.4
125George GeorgeopoulosMassachusetts31140.541.3218%0%10%−2.2
126Tucker DayMississippi State31739.732.6212%6%36%−14.1
127Aidan AlvesLiberty31941.737.0947%5%38%+1.0
128Corey DunnIowa State32040.633.8838%5%24%−5.6
129Cameron PeasleyUtah32441.139.3729%4%32%−3.2
130Jonah WielandOhio32842.039.01664%0%41%+0.8
131Evan SilvaUNLV35240.237.01633%4%46%−10.1
132Seamus O'KellyTexas State36038.437.12033%2%53%−8.8
133B.WilliamsGeorgia State2256.556.500%0%100%−1.1
134T.BrownTCU2258.558.500%0%100%−2.2
135T.MattsonGeorgia State2260.560.500%0%100%−1.5
136Sean KoettingMissouri2646.735.500%33%0%−1.4
137Evan FineganBuffalo2940.435.4338%25%50%−1.9
138Archer TraffordMississippi State22142.437.8733%5%30%−2.2
139Jack WilsonOhio21939.639.2418%0%36%−3.6
140Ian HawkinsSyracuse22637.232.6519%4%29%−11.4
141James WilliamsSyracuse24038.435.1923%0%31%−11.8
142Josh SmithKent State25136.435.01529%6%38%−12.3
143Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)1155.055.01100%0%0%+0.6
144B.RabornUL Monroe1163.063.000%0%100%+0.3
145Camden LewisOregon1171.051.000%0%0%+1.0
146D.NettlesUNLV1156.056.000%0%100%−0.4
147David NunezTexas State1154.034.000%100%0%+0.1
148G.GarciaNew Mexico1157.057.000%0%100%−0.6
149G.KellOklahoma State1161.061.000%0%100%−0.6
150G.StewartNorthern Illinois1164.064.000%0%100%−1.2
151J.RomoMiddle Tennessee1163.063.000%0%100%+0.3
152K.HalvorsenUNLV1164.064.000%0%100%+0.3
153M.HayesGeorgia Southern1159.059.000%0%100%+0.3
154M.LawlerAkron1162.062.000%0%100%−0.6
155N.NullMiddle Tennessee1163.063.000%0%100%−1.1
156N.SnyderSouth Alabama1160.060.000%0%100%+0.1
157S.HarrisonUNLV1159.059.000%0%100%+0.2
158Chance NolanOregon State1248.538.5150%50%0%+0.2
159Kyle RomenickAkron1250.050.000%0%50%+1.4
160Kyle VantreaseBuffalo1265.030.000%50%0%−1.3
161Rocky LombardiNorthern Illinois1345.338.7267%33%0%+0.5
162Kellen Grave de PeraltaNavy1434.834.800%0%0%−2.2
163Kolby MorganTennessee1438.538.5125%0%50%−1.0
164Brendan CropseyPurdue1538.437.5350%0%33%+0.2
165Lucas BorrowBall State1739.139.1457%0%60%+0.5
166Haydn KerrUConn11936.234.21053%5%47%−4.5
167Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina13837.236.21334%5%42%−5.1
168James BurnipAlabama14239.136.81637%0%40%−7.2

All 2021 College punter rankings

Punts of 50+ Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College punter leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…