FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Net Average in Wind Leaders

Net average counting only punts in outdoor games with a wind of 10 miles per hour or more. A headwind shortens a punt and a crosswind pushes it toward the sideline, so these are the hardest punts to place.

Wind is the game's reported speed, not the exact conditions on each kick. Only punters with enough windy-game punts are ranked. In 2021, Bryce Baringer (47.1) led college football punters in net average in wind, ahead of Andy Vujnovich (46.0) and Joel Velazquez (45.3). 64 punters qualify (minimum 10 punts in wind (10+ mph)). The median qualified punter had 38.9.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (wind)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Bryce BaringerMichigan State47.15648.643.81934%14%22%+8.5
2Andy VujnovichWisconsin46.04645.841.31736%6%30%+3.4
3Joel VelazquezBoise State45.35143.139.71938%6%42%+6.8
4Michael TurkOklahoma45.03351.344.91441%12%23%+5.6
5Nathan SnyderBall State44.25242.741.72345%4%63%+5.0
6Jay BramblettNotre Dame44.05144.141.31631%6%37%+2.6
7Adam KorsakRutgers43.57045.945.33854%0%49%+21.5
8Jamieson SheahanCalifornia43.35343.141.61426%4%60%−2.5
9Blake HayesIllinois43.36845.143.33553%3%33%+12.8
10Austin McNamaraTexas Tech42.93848.443.91745%13%54%+15.0
11Brad RobbinsMichigan42.54346.444.11638%7%43%+11.9
12Jordy SandyTCU42.44343.341.81228%7%61%+2.0
13Lou HedleyMiami42.14944.743.02144%2%38%+9.0
14Kai KroegerSouth Carolina41.85742.839.82544%4%43%+1.9
15Tory TaylorIowa41.67645.941.63647%15%30%+13.1
16Will HartSan José State41.56744.441.63146%10%40%+7.3
17Matt AraizaSan Diego State41.07651.444.63848%19%17%+26.2
18Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas40.95642.937.21630%9%9%−7.8
19Tom HuttonOklahoma State40.96642.240.42741%9%52%+6.5
20Andrew OsteenUCF40.46641.138.71929%2%43%−6.1
21Riley RiethmanNavy40.34442.737.71227%5%19%−8.5
22James EvansIndiana40.26941.938.41522%6%28%−8.8
23Andrew MevisIowa State40.02141.039.1526%0%38%−0.4
24Jack BrooksSouth Alabama39.85343.239.31229%5%33%−0.5
25Lachlan WilsonTulsa39.75946.040.02340%14%33%+3.4
26Race PorterWashington39.65348.542.82042%6%23%+9.6
27Jonah WielandOhio39.52842.039.01664%0%41%+0.8
28Joshua SloanUTEP39.36040.237.22340%7%43%−8.2
29Grant CarlsonBoston College39.25244.239.32242%8%26%+1.5
30Cameron PeasleyUtah39.12441.139.3729%4%32%−3.2
31Ethan SlikeAkron39.04943.039.71228%2%28%−6.6
32Robert LeFevreMarshall38.95340.338.71834%4%44%−2.5
33Tyler SumpterWest Virginia38.94543.639.81431%13%31%+1.1
34Matt NaranjoBowling Green38.96541.638.12132%6%5%−9.9
35Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech38.95441.537.92547%4%41%−3.5
36Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico38.88142.839.31823%9%40%−1.0
37Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic38.66145.742.13153%10%36%+4.4
38Bailey FlintToledo38.25740.036.42036%9%41%−15.3
39Ryan StonehouseColorado State38.25850.941.82545%20%11%+5.5
40Nick HabererWashington State38.14542.738.31533%7%50%−4.3
41Kyle GreenwellUAB38.05743.039.11730%11%48%−1.4
42Jackson BaltarBuffalo37.92839.535.7621%4%27%−11.5
43Peter MooreVirginia Tech37.65945.140.32441%10%39%+2.4
44Laine WilkinsHouston37.55542.339.92240%7%44%−0.3
45Alex MastromannoFlorida State37.56142.740.91830%0%63%−1.5
46Matthew ShipleyHawai'i37.45541.537.51833%8%55%−8.2
47Seamus O'KellyTexas State37.46038.437.12033%2%53%−8.8
48Tom SneeOregon37.24142.838.71741%8%26%+3.1
49Grant McKinnissMissouri37.14841.438.72862%0%41%−4.0
50Nick MihalicWestern Michigan36.64442.536.61433%10%26%−6.7
51Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State36.67141.538.22029%4%40%−6.4
52Derek AdamsNorthwestern36.55841.538.01729%0%51%−13.6
53Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan36.55041.137.72040%8%33%−4.9
54David ShanahanGeorgia Tech36.36141.535.61931%13%30%−14.1
55Ben KiernanNorth Carolina36.04043.337.31229%5%38%−11.0
56Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh35.95341.138.52445%9%47%+1.7
57Corey DunnIowa State35.42040.633.8838%5%24%−5.6
58Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois35.44544.437.0920%13%29%−8.7
59Adam BarryTemple35.26342.037.21625%2%44%−15.6
60Porter WilsonDuke35.06144.841.02338%5%29%+3.9
61Joe McFaddenUConn34.46139.838.11321%2%33%−13.2
62Ethan DuaneOld Dominion33.15439.637.01733%4%32%−8.3
63Jack AnsellPurdue31.33937.934.91128%0%48%−11.4
64Ryan SanbornStanford27.86043.337.32136%7%27%−2.6

All 2021 College punter rankings

Net Average in Wind in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College punter leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…