FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Punting Yards Leaders

Total gross yards from the line of scrimmage to where each punt was caught or came to rest, before returns.

Volume stat: more punts means more yards. In 2021, Matt Araiza (3904) led college football punters in punting yards, ahead of Tommy Heatherly (3519) and Tory Taylor (3488). 207 punters qualify.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamYardsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Matt AraizaSan Diego State39047651.444.63848%19%17%+26.2
2Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International35197546.939.82638%18%16%+0.1
3Tory TaylorIowa34887645.941.63647%15%30%+13.1
4Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico34668142.839.31823%9%40%−1.0
5Adam KorsakRutgers32157045.945.33854%0%49%+21.5
6Josh WattsColorado31546647.838.52031%11%23%+0.9
7Harrison SmithVanderbilt31047342.538.61723%4%30%−7.4
8Mason HuntSouthern Miss30987143.639.72233%6%48%+4.9
9Blake HayesIllinois30686845.143.33553%3%33%+12.8
10Ryan HansonArkansas State29956844.042.12335%2%43%+6.3
11Will HartSan José State29766744.441.63146%10%40%+7.3
12Ryan StonehouseColorado State29535850.941.82545%20%11%+5.5
13Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State29467141.538.22029%4%40%−6.4
14James EvansIndiana28896941.938.41522%6%28%−8.8
15Trenton GillNC State28876544.441.73655%8%44%+7.4
16Jordan StoutPenn State28866246.545.03557%5%42%+22.6
17Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern28816445.042.02641%3%47%+10.7
18George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts28646444.841.62038%2%14%0.0
19Kyle OstendorpArizona28525849.244.01933%19%19%+18.6
20Devyn McCormickUL Monroe28456941.237.82538%6%37%−2.7
21Tom HuttonOklahoma State27856642.240.42741%9%52%+6.5
22Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic27856145.742.13153%10%36%+4.4
23Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee27586244.539.62542%8%30%+0.9
24Porter WilsonDuke27326144.841.02338%5%29%+3.9
25Bryce BaringerMichigan State27195648.643.81934%14%22%+8.5
26Lachlan WilsonTulsa27125946.040.02340%14%33%+3.4
27Andrew OsteenUCF27116641.138.71929%2%43%−6.1
28Matt NaranjoBowling Green27046541.638.12132%6%5%−9.9
29Peter MooreVirginia Tech26585945.140.32441%10%39%+2.4
30Adam BarryTemple26436342.037.21625%2%44%−15.6
31Alex MastromannoFlorida State26066142.740.91830%0%63%−1.5
32Ryan SanbornStanford26006043.337.32136%7%27%−2.6
33Luke MagliozziTroy25936142.537.41728%8%41%−8.2
34Race PorterWashington25725348.542.82042%6%23%+9.6
35David ShanahanGeorgia Tech25336141.535.61931%13%30%−14.1
36Charlie MendesRice25205942.736.91727%8%12%−12.7
37Avery AtkinsLSU25045942.438.72034%5%45%−4.5
38Rhys ByrnsLouisiana24955446.244.02547%6%38%+11.4
39Kyle GreenwellUAB24495743.039.11730%11%48%−1.4
40Will SpiersClemson24435842.139.42847%3%43%+2.8
41Kai KroegerSouth Carolina24425742.839.82544%4%43%+1.9
42Joe McFaddenUConn24266139.838.11321%2%33%−13.2
43Ryan WrightTulane24245147.544.81633%10%49%+15.0
44Joshua SloanUTEP24106040.237.22340%7%43%−8.2
45Derek AdamsNorthwestern24085841.538.01729%0%51%−13.6
46Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas24055642.937.21630%9%9%−7.8
47Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M23775146.643.32344%4%39%+15.0
48Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State23535642.038.41528%9%29%−4.0
49Ralph FawazWyoming23345542.439.62138%2%38%−3.6
50Laine WilkinsHouston23245542.339.92240%7%44%−0.3
51Seamus O'KellyTexas State23036038.437.12033%2%53%−8.8
52Grant CarlsonBoston College22965244.239.32242%8%26%+1.5
53Jack BrooksSouth Alabama22925343.239.31229%5%33%−0.5
54Reid BauerArkansas22885343.239.71324%6%44%−3.6
55Oscar ChapmanAuburn22855144.842.62243%8%51%+10.9
56Jamieson SheahanCalifornia22845343.141.61426%4%60%−2.5
57Matthew ShipleyHawai'i22815541.537.51833%8%55%−8.2
58Bailey FlintToledo22785740.036.42036%9%41%−15.3
59Jay BramblettNotre Dame22505144.141.31631%6%37%+2.6
60Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech22425441.537.92547%4%41%−3.5
61Nathan SnyderBall State22185242.741.72345%4%63%+5.0
62Cameron DickerTexas22004746.844.11327%6%44%+13.4
63Joel VelazquezBoise State21965143.139.71938%6%42%+6.8
64Lou HedleyMiami21894944.743.02144%2%38%+9.0
65Andrew StokesSouth Florida21835639.036.31833%4%27%−20.9
66Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh21795341.138.52445%9%47%+1.7
67Carson KingFresno State21615241.639.32446%6%37%−0.9
68Ethan DuaneOld Dominion21385439.637.01733%4%32%−8.3
69Robert LeFevreMarshall21385340.338.71834%4%44%−2.5
70Jake JulienEastern Michigan21114645.943.61430%11%50%+6.4
71Ethan SlikeAkron21094943.039.71228%2%28%−6.6
72Andy VujnovichWisconsin21084645.841.31736%6%30%+3.4
73Evan SilvaUNLV20925240.237.01633%4%46%−10.1
74Stephen KotsanleeUtah State20884942.640.31838%4%37%+2.5
75Jonn YoungEast Carolina20624843.040.51940%4%55%+3.9
76Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan20565041.137.72040%8%33%−4.9
77Ivan MoraWake Forest20534743.740.61737%4%36%+2.7
78Issac PowerBaylor20334446.242.91841%14%41%+15.0
79Jeremy CrawshawFlorida20254644.039.82043%13%45%+5.2
80Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois19984544.437.0920%13%29%−8.7
81Lucas DeanUTSA19964445.443.12148%5%31%+7.7
82Brad RobbinsMichigan19964346.444.11638%7%43%+11.9
83Julian DiazNevada19954544.341.21126%7%30%+1.2
84Grant McKinnissMissouri19864841.438.72862%0%41%−4.0
85Reis VernonKansas19814940.435.41122%4%38%−22.4
86Ben GriffithsUSC19784445.041.11740%12%55%+5.9
87Tyler SumpterWest Virginia19624543.639.81431%13%31%+1.1
88Xavier SubotschApp State19574840.839.42655%2%48%+1.6
89Mark VassettLouisville19544741.639.71941%2%50%+2.9
90Nick HabererWashington State19224542.738.31533%7%50%−4.3
91Mason FletcherCincinnati19214542.741.31738%4%49%+8.7
92Dom DziobanMiami (OH)19094939.036.81735%0%44%−3.8
93Ryan RehkowBYU19003948.742.71641%15%26%+6.4
94Joe DoyleMemphis18884146.040.91843%10%32%+7.7
95Jake CamardaGeorgia18834047.141.41435%15%28%+0.5
96Riley RiethmanNavy18784442.737.71227%5%19%−8.5
97Nick MihalicWestern Michigan18694442.536.61433%10%26%−6.7
98Jordy SandyTCU18614343.341.81228%7%61%+2.0
99Josh SmithKent State18555136.435.01529%6%38%−12.3
100Austin McNamaraTexas Tech18393848.443.91745%13%54%+15.0
101Mark CrawfordMinnesota18304441.640.62148%2%36%+6.3
102Eddie CzaplickiArizona State18184243.340.11945%7%32%+8.1
103Jacob FinnVirginia18124144.240.41229%7%29%+0.4
104Tom SneeOregon17534142.838.71741%8%26%+3.1
105Ben KiernanNorth Carolina17334043.337.31229%5%38%−11.0
106Ty ZentnerKansas State17273944.340.51949%10%31%+4.0
107Paxton BrooksTennessee17223944.242.21744%8%66%+2.2
108Michael TurkOklahoma16923351.344.91441%12%23%+5.6
109Bailey RiceCharlotte16884042.240.61538%5%48%+1.8
110Mac BrownOle Miss16713844.039.41539%16%35%+6.2
111James BurnipAlabama16424239.136.81637%0%40%−7.2
112Zach HardingArmy15443544.140.51646%11%31%+5.9
113James WilliamsSyracuse15364038.435.1923%0%31%−11.8
114Brendan HallSMU15023641.736.21028%3%44%−6.6
115Jack AnsellPurdue14783937.934.91128%0%48%−11.4
116Luke AkersUCLA14643443.137.1619%23%35%−1.2
117John HaggertyWestern Kentucky14493048.340.41450%4%30%+1.3
118Colin GoodfellowKentucky14263146.041.31135%16%29%+2.1
119Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina14143837.236.21334%5%42%−5.1
120William PrzystupNebraska13453143.439.1619%10%26%−6.3
121Luke LoecherOregon State13362847.742.81448%7%38%+3.5
122Anthony PecorellaMaryland12322844.037.11241%18%30%+1.9
123Jesse MircoOhio State12282942.341.51761%0%36%+5.3
124Colton SpanglerMaryland12182745.140.914%7%31%+1.1
125Jonah WielandOhio11772842.039.01664%0%41%+0.8
126Jackson BaltarBuffalo11072839.535.7621%4%27%−11.5
127Max MorganLiberty10722542.939.7832%4%35%+2.2
128Charles BeinAir Force9892539.637.91352%4%40%−1.9
129Cameron PeasleyUtah9872441.139.3729%4%32%−3.2
130Ian HawkinsSyracuse9662637.232.6519%4%29%−11.4
131Archer TraffordMississippi State8912142.437.8733%5%30%−2.2
132Andrew MevisIowa State8622141.039.1526%0%38%−0.4
133Corey DunnIowa State8122040.633.8838%5%24%−5.6
134Aidan AlvesLiberty7931941.737.0947%5%38%+1.0
135Jack WilsonOhio7531939.639.2418%0%36%−3.6
136Haydn KerrUConn6871936.234.21053%5%47%−4.5
137Tucker DayMississippi State6751739.732.6212%6%36%−14.1
138Daniel CerniNebraska5901636.927.6425%25%36%−9.6
139Carson BayAir Force4921241.041.1542%0%29%+1.6
140George GeorgeopoulosMassachusetts4461140.541.3218%0%10%−2.2
141Evan FineganBuffalo364940.435.4338%25%50%−1.9
142Michael WilliamsUtah354844.342.5338%0%43%+0.6
143Matt FraanjeSMU336937.336.3330%20%0%−0.4
144Sean KoettingMissouri280646.735.500%33%0%−1.4
145Lucas BorrowBall State274739.139.1457%0%60%+0.5
146Charlton ButtUNLV228638.033.5117%0%0%−4.1
147Cameron ShookIowa State220636.732.700%0%40%−3.5
148Luke LarsenEast Carolina208541.641.6240%0%80%+0.1
149Brendan CropseyPurdue192538.437.5350%0%33%+0.2
150Conor SchlichtingWisconsin179629.824.4360%20%33%−0.3
151Duke PaaneNavy179535.829.2117%0%60%−4.8
152Kolby MorganTennessee154438.538.5125%0%50%−1.0
153Wilson BerryKentucky148437.037.0250%0%100%−0.7
154Kellen Grave de PeraltaNavy139434.834.800%0%0%−2.2
155Jake GenykNorthwestern138434.534.5250%0%75%−1.7
156Rocky LombardiNorthern Illinois136345.338.7267%33%0%+0.5
157Kyle VantreaseBuffalo130265.030.000%50%0%−1.3
158T.MattsonGeorgia State121260.560.500%0%100%−1.5
159T.BrownTCU117258.558.500%0%100%−2.2
160Aidan SwansonClemson116338.737.3133%0%0%−0.1
161B.WilliamsGeorgia State113256.556.500%0%100%−1.1
162Carson StrongNevada104334.728.0133%33%0%−0.3
163Kyle RomenickAkron100250.050.000%0%50%+1.4
164Cameron RisingUtah98332.732.73100%0%0%+0.4
165Chance NolanOregon State97248.538.5150%50%0%+0.2
166Zach MurphyWake Forest88244.044.0150%0%100%+0.4
167Trevor WilsonKansas85242.532.5150%50%0%0.0
168Zac CollinsPurdue77238.538.0150%0%50%0.0
169Chevan CordeiroHawai'i76238.028.0150%50%0%−0.3
170Drew PlittBall State75237.537.52100%0%0%+0.5
171Camden LewisOregon71171.051.000%0%0%+1.0
172G.StewartNorthern Illinois64164.064.000%0%100%−1.2
173K.HalvorsenUNLV64164.064.000%0%100%+0.3
174B.RabornUL Monroe63163.063.000%0%100%+0.3
175J.RomoMiddle Tennessee63163.063.000%0%100%+0.3
176N.NullMiddle Tennessee63163.063.000%0%100%−1.1
177M.LawlerAkron62162.062.000%0%100%−0.6
178G.KellOklahoma State61161.061.000%0%100%−0.6
179N.SnyderSouth Alabama60160.060.000%0%100%+0.1
180M.HayesGeorgia Southern59159.059.000%0%100%+0.3
181S.HarrisonUNLV59159.059.000%0%100%+0.2
182G.GarciaNew Mexico57157.057.000%0%100%−0.6
183D.NettlesUNLV56156.056.000%0%100%−0.4
184Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)55155.055.01100%0%0%+0.6
185David NunezTexas State54154.034.000%100%0%+0.1
186Nate CoxNevada52226.026.0150%0%0%−0.5
187Matias GascMiami49149.049.000%0%100%+0.7
188Beau RobbinsIndiana47147.047.000%0%100%0.0
189Kade LogginsGeorgia State47147.042.000%0%0%+0.1
190Cole MaynardNorth Carolina46146.046.01100%0%0%+0.3
191Miles TillmanMiddle Tennessee43143.043.000%0%100%+0.2
192Nelson FoleyMiami40140.040.000%0%—−0.3
193Ben FinleyNC State38138.038.01100%0%—+0.2
194Jared SmolarIndiana38138.038.000%0%100%−0.6
195MSHMarshall38138.038.000%0%—−0.1
196Sam LoyArkansas37137.027.000%0%0%−1.2
197J.VelardeMarshall36136.036.000%0%0%−0.3
198Kieran ColahanCoastal Carolina35135.035.01100%0%0%+0.1
199Sam HowellNorth Carolina35135.035.01100%0%0%+0.2
200C.RiccitelliTexas34134.034.000%0%100%−0.6
201Dustin CrumKent State30130.030.01100%0%0%+0.4
202Nate NeedhamBowling Green30130.010.000%100%0%−0.2
203Jayden de LauraWashington State28128.028.01100%0%0%+0.2
204Matthew GoodyearFresno State24124.024.000%0%0%−0.5
205Holton AhlersEast Carolina22122.022.01100%0%0%+0.2
206Tanner MordecaiSMU15115.015.000%0%0%−0.5
207Colby BarkerSyracuse818.08.000%0%0%−2.6

All 2021 College punter rankings

Punting Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College punter leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…