FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Fair Catch Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts that the returner fair caught instead of running back. Public play-by-play does not record hang time, so the fair-catch rate is the best available stand-in: a punt that hangs long enough for the coverage team to arrive leaves the returner no choice but to wave for a fair catch.

Higher usually means better hang time, though a returner who is no threat also calls for more fair catches. College punts whose play text does not say how they ended are left out of the count. In 2021, Paxton Brooks (65.7%) led college football punters in fair catch percentage, ahead of Nathan Snyder (62.9%) and Alex Mastromanno (62.7%). 119 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 37.8%.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFC %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %Points
1Paxton BrooksTennessee65.7%3944.242.21744%8%+2.2
2Nathan SnyderBall State62.9%5242.741.72345%4%+5.0
3Alex MastromannoFlorida State62.7%6142.740.91830%0%−1.5
4Jordy SandyTCU60.5%4343.341.81228%7%+2.0
5Jamieson SheahanCalifornia60.0%5343.141.61426%4%−2.5
6Matthew ShipleyHawai'i55.3%5541.537.51833%8%−8.2
7Jonn YoungEast Carolina55.0%4843.040.51940%4%+3.9
8Ben GriffithsUSC55.0%4445.041.11740%12%+5.9
9Austin McNamaraTexas Tech54.3%3848.443.91745%13%+15.0
10Seamus O'KellyTexas State53.3%6038.437.12033%2%−8.8
11Tom HuttonOklahoma State51.7%6642.240.42741%9%+6.5
12Oscar ChapmanAuburn51.0%5144.842.62243%8%+10.9
13Derek AdamsNorthwestern50.9%5841.538.01729%0%−13.6
14Jake JulienEastern Michigan50.0%4645.943.61430%11%+6.4
15Mark VassettLouisville50.0%4741.639.71941%2%+2.9
16Nick HabererWashington State50.0%4542.738.31533%7%−4.3
17Adam KorsakRutgers49.0%7045.945.33854%0%+21.5
18Mason FletcherCincinnati48.9%4542.741.31738%4%+8.7
19Ryan WrightTulane48.8%5147.544.81633%10%+15.0
20Bailey RiceCharlotte48.5%4042.240.61538%5%+1.8
21Jack AnsellPurdue48.4%3937.934.91128%0%−11.4
22Mason HuntSouthern Miss48.3%7143.639.72233%6%+4.9
23Kyle GreenwellUAB47.9%5743.039.11730%11%−1.4
24Xavier SubotschApp State47.8%4840.839.42655%2%+1.6
25Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh47.2%5341.138.52445%9%+1.7
26Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern46.9%6445.042.02641%3%+10.7
27Evan SilvaUNLV46.2%5240.237.01633%4%−10.1
28Avery AtkinsLSU45.5%5942.438.72034%5%−4.5
29Jeremy CrawshawFlorida45.0%4644.039.82043%13%+5.2
30Trenton GillNC State44.4%6544.441.73655%8%+7.4
31Adam BarryTemple44.4%6342.037.21625%2%−15.6
32Cameron DickerTexas44.4%4746.844.11327%6%+13.4
33Robert LeFevreMarshall44.1%5340.338.71834%4%−2.5
34Laine WilkinsHouston44.0%5542.339.92240%7%−0.3
35Reid BauerArkansas44.0%5343.239.71324%6%−3.6
36Dom DziobanMiami (OH)43.9%4939.036.81735%0%−3.8
37Brendan HallSMU43.8%3641.736.21028%3%−6.6
38Ryan HansonArkansas State43.4%6844.042.12335%2%+6.3
39Will SpiersClemson43.1%5842.139.42847%3%+2.8
40Andrew OsteenUCF42.9%6641.138.71929%2%−6.1
41Brad RobbinsMichigan42.9%4346.444.11638%7%+11.9
42Kai KroegerSouth Carolina42.6%5742.839.82544%4%+1.9
43Joshua SloanUTEP42.5%6040.237.22340%7%−8.2
44Jordan StoutPenn State42.4%6246.545.03557%5%+22.6
45Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina41.9%3837.236.21334%5%−5.1
46Joel VelazquezBoise State41.7%5143.139.71938%6%+6.8
47Issac PowerBaylor41.5%4446.242.91841%14%+15.0
48Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech41.0%5441.537.92547%4%−3.5
49Grant McKinnissMissouri41.0%4841.438.72862%0%−4.0
50Bailey FlintToledo40.9%5740.036.42036%9%−15.3
51Luke MagliozziTroy40.8%6142.537.41728%8%−8.2
52James BurnipAlabama40.5%4239.136.81637%0%−7.2
53Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico40.0%8142.839.31823%9%−1.0
54Will HartSan José State40.0%6744.441.63146%10%+7.3
55Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State39.6%7141.538.22029%4%−6.4
56Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M39.2%5146.643.32344%4%+15.0
57Peter MooreVirginia Tech38.9%5945.140.32441%10%+2.4
58Rhys ByrnsLouisiana38.3%5446.244.02547%6%+11.4
59Josh SmithKent State37.8%5136.435.01529%6%−12.3
60Lou HedleyMiami37.8%4944.743.02144%2%+9.0
61Ralph FawazWyoming37.5%5542.439.62138%2%−3.6
62Reis VernonKansas37.5%4940.435.41122%4%−22.4
63Ben KiernanNorth Carolina37.5%4043.337.31229%5%−11.0
64Devyn McCormickUL Monroe37.3%6941.237.82538%6%−2.7
65Jay BramblettNotre Dame37.3%5144.141.31631%6%+2.6
66Carson KingFresno State37.0%5241.639.32446%6%−0.9
67Stephen KotsanleeUtah State36.8%4942.640.31838%4%+2.5
68Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic36.1%6145.742.13153%10%+4.4
69Mark CrawfordMinnesota35.9%4441.640.62148%2%+6.3
70Ivan MoraWake Forest35.7%4743.740.61737%4%+2.7
71Luke AkersUCLA35.5%3443.137.1619%23%−1.2
72Mac BrownOle Miss35.1%3844.039.41539%16%+6.2
73Blake HayesIllinois33.3%6845.143.33553%3%+12.8
74Lachlan WilsonTulsa33.3%5946.040.02340%14%+3.4
75Jack BrooksSouth Alabama33.3%5343.239.31229%5%−0.5
76Joe McFaddenUConn32.7%6139.838.11321%2%−13.2
77Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan32.5%5041.137.72040%8%−4.9
78Ethan DuaneOld Dominion32.4%5439.637.01733%4%−8.3
79Joe DoyleMemphis32.4%4146.040.91843%10%+7.7
80Eddie CzaplickiArizona State31.6%4243.340.11945%7%+8.1
81James WilliamsSyracuse31.3%4038.435.1923%0%−11.8
82Ty ZentnerKansas State31.0%3944.340.51949%10%+4.0
83Zach HardingArmy31.0%3544.140.51646%11%+5.9
84Tyler SumpterWest Virginia30.8%4543.639.81431%13%+1.1
85Lucas DeanUTSA30.8%4445.443.12148%5%+7.7
86Tory TaylorIowa30.4%7645.941.63647%15%+13.1
87Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee30.2%6244.539.62542%8%+0.9
88Harrison SmithVanderbilt30.0%7342.538.61723%4%−7.4
89David ShanahanGeorgia Tech29.6%6141.535.61931%13%−14.1
90Julian DiazNevada29.6%4544.341.21126%7%+1.2
91Andy VujnovichWisconsin29.5%4645.841.31736%6%+3.4
92Porter WilsonDuke29.4%6144.841.02338%5%+3.9
93Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State28.6%5642.038.41528%9%−4.0
94Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois28.6%4544.437.0920%13%−8.7
95Jacob FinnVirginia28.6%4144.240.41229%7%+0.4
96Colin GoodfellowKentucky28.6%3146.041.31135%16%+2.1
97James EvansIndiana27.9%6941.938.41522%6%−8.8
98Ethan SlikeAkron27.6%4943.039.71228%2%−6.6
99Jake CamardaGeorgia27.5%4047.141.41435%15%+0.5
100Ryan SanbornStanford26.8%6043.337.32136%7%−2.6
101Andrew StokesSouth Florida26.7%5639.036.31833%4%−20.9
102Ryan RehkowBYU26.3%3948.742.71641%15%+6.4
103Grant CarlsonBoston College26.1%5244.239.32242%8%+1.5
104William PrzystupNebraska25.9%3143.439.1619%10%−6.3
105Nick MihalicWestern Michigan25.7%4442.536.61433%10%−6.7
106Tom SneeOregon25.6%4142.838.71741%8%+3.1
107Race PorterWashington23.4%5348.542.82042%6%+9.6
108Josh WattsColorado23.3%6647.838.52031%11%+0.9
109Michael TurkOklahoma22.6%3351.344.91441%12%+5.6
110Bryce BaringerMichigan State22.2%5648.643.81934%14%+8.5
111Kyle OstendorpArizona19.2%5849.244.01933%19%+18.6
112Riley RiethmanNavy19.0%4442.737.71227%5%−8.5
113Matt AraizaSan Diego State17.2%7651.444.63848%19%+26.2
114Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International15.7%7546.939.82638%18%+0.1
115George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts13.6%6444.841.62038%2%0.0
116Charlie MendesRice11.8%5942.736.91727%8%−12.7
117Ryan StonehouseColorado State11.1%5850.941.82545%20%+5.5
118Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas9.1%5642.937.21630%9%−7.8
119Matt NaranjoBowling Green4.8%6541.638.12132%6%−9.9

All 2021 College punter rankings

Fair Catch Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College punter leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…