FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2014 College Fair Catch Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts that the returner fair caught instead of running back. Public play-by-play does not record hang time, so the fair-catch rate is the best available stand-in: a punt that hangs long enough for the coverage team to arrive leaves the returner no choice but to wave for a fair catch.

Higher usually means better hang time, though a returner who is no threat also calls for more fair catches. College punts whose play text does not say how they ended are left out of the count. In 2014, Matt Mengel (52.7%) led college football punters in fair catch percentage, ahead of Kristian Stern (49.4%) and Ryan Nowicki (47.1%). 125 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 29.1%.

Final 2014 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamFC %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %Points
1Matt MengelUCLA52.7%5539.738.12036%5%−0.3
2Kristian SternUTSA49.4%8341.239.73340%1%+11.9
3Ryan NowickiGeorgia Southern47.1%3540.137.81750%6%−0.4
4Nick WalshKansas State46.3%4040.537.41332%10%−0.8
5Sean WaleBoise State44.8%5841.036.92136%7%−6.0
6Bradley PinionClemson44.1%7042.539.82841%3%+8.7
7Alex TardieuArmy43.9%4439.338.71943%2%+8.3
8Jaron BentrudeUtah State43.4%7840.938.53342%6%+11.1
9Cason BeattyFlorida State43.2%4441.638.71534%5%+5.4
10Kris AlbaradoUSC43.1%5341.636.71937%8%−3.1
11Erich TothIndiana42.9%7740.736.32129%8%−8.3
12Sam Irwin-HIllArkansas42.6%5440.139.22954%4%+14.3
13Taylor SymmankTexas Tech42.3%5442.639.81834%9%+8.7
14Kaleb SmithOklahoma State42.1%7642.139.82432%7%+11.0
15Logan PiperHouston42.1%3939.336.21129%11%−1.4
16Riley DixonSyracuse41.7%7542.437.42736%4%−3.9
17Ethan PerryTCU41.4%6039.037.42746%8%+5.2
18Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame41.3%4741.637.81736%15%+1.0
19Spencer SmithMemphis40.4%5340.239.32038%2%+9.3
20Nick O'TooleWest Virginia40.0%5242.538.22345%4%−1.7
21Spencer RothBaylor40.0%4643.341.22043%4%+4.6
22Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina39.7%6441.139.42945%5%+2.6
23Luke FergusonArkansas State38.8%5241.539.32242%8%+0.9
24Christian BrinserMissouri38.6%7141.238.52434%1%+3.5
25Justin WainUConn38.5%7438.836.22334%6%−10.3
26Garrett SwansonFresno State38.4%7640.537.02635%4%−5.0
27Dillon KiddIowa37.5%4239.134.31433%2%−15.2
28Jamie KeehnLSU37.3%6845.041.22537%4%+7.6
29Will JohnsonTexas State37.1%6543.841.32437%6%+14.4
30Justin VogelMiami36.7%4943.741.22245%2%+11.0
31Nick EllisToledo36.6%4836.637.01740%0%−5.5
32Matt DarrTennessee36.5%7642.538.82736%13%+9.4
33Alex StarzykTemple36.4%7038.436.51827%6%−3.4
34Colin DowningIowa State36.1%6939.438.41928%0%−1.6
35Drew KaserTexas A&M35.7%5644.540.92341%9%+12.5
36Tyler GrassmanBuffalo34.8%5040.738.41836%8%+3.5
37Collin BarberGeorgia34.4%3239.237.51341%3%−2.5
38Ryan WinslowPittsburgh34.1%4839.937.01844%10%+2.4
39Sam FoltzNebraska33.9%5641.938.22545%7%+4.8
40Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois33.9%5941.741.02644%0%+11.5
41JK ScottAlabama33.3%4847.043.32654%10%+18.0
42Keith KostolOregon State32.8%6939.637.13145%1%−2.4
43Will MondayDuke32.7%5643.440.02139%13%+11.3
44Landon FosterKentucky32.3%6642.639.22844%6%+4.7
45Logan YunkerUNLV32.1%8240.538.53543%5%+1.7
46Joel AlesiSan Diego State32.1%5536.334.42240%2%−5.2
47Devon BellMississippi State31.9%4943.039.41736%11%+2.6
48Jed BarnettOklahoma31.6%5740.635.81425%9%−9.9
49Tyler HullSouth Carolina31.6%3841.237.11539%8%+0.6
50Ryan JohnsonLouisville31.0%6040.535.41627%7%−14.5
51Brian McDonaldMassachusetts30.9%5737.734.51221%11%−15.8
52Cameron JohnstonOhio State30.8%3945.141.32359%13%+7.8
53Austin RehkowIdaho30.6%4447.842.91542%6%+9.8
54Scott ArellanoBYU30.5%6044.840.82949%3%+11.5
55Thomas MeadowsPurdue30.4%5839.836.21424%3%−7.2
56Wil BaumannNC State30.4%5645.340.22545%5%+12.9
57Dalton ParksTulsa30.3%7042.038.82130%7%−2.9
58Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss29.8%6639.537.21831%5%−8.7
59Joe DavidsonBowling Green29.7%7542.038.72533%4%+8.1
60William RussTexas29.7%6642.338.22233%5%−1.3
61Peter PicerelliTulane29.4%7137.835.72028%6%−13.5
62Drew MeyerWisconsin29.4%5138.134.21733%6%−10.0
63Christian KochMiami (OH)29.1%5740.437.11425%9%−5.1
64Caleb HoustonUCF28.9%4838.535.31941%7%−0.6
65Nathan RenfroMaryland28.8%7841.136.12128%11%−4.6
66Hunter MullinsUAB28.6%5944.139.22445%4%+1.1
67Eric KeenaNorth Texas28.6%4344.839.4921%2%−0.2
68Tom HackettUtah28.0%7747.042.83749%13%+23.6
69Sam GeraciCincinnati27.9%4639.035.91330%9%−5.2
70Kyle SchmidtBall State27.5%5242.139.91835%8%+3.6
71Mike SadlerMichigan State27.1%4941.335.61429%10%−8.0
72Ethan WoodWyoming27.0%6641.437.31930%8%+1.9
73Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky26.8%4637.734.61124%7%−11.6
74Daniel PasquarielloPenn State26.8%4137.735.71434%5%−7.8
75Daniel CadonaLouisiana26.4%5543.338.12646%11%+5.6
76Cole LeiningerCalifornia25.5%5239.836.42038%10%−9.9
77Kyle ChristyFlorida25.5%5644.439.22341%13%+9.5
78Ryan KayTroy25.0%6240.036.12337%3%−8.5
79Will GleesonOle Miss24.4%5042.940.82350%4%+9.9
80Worth GregoryEast Carolina24.4%4343.537.71536%12%+3.2
81Peter MortellMinnesota24.2%6245.539.92540%18%+10.5
82Alexander KinalWake Forest24.0%8143.642.72835%0%+21.8
83Anthony MelchioriKent State23.8%6744.340.52943%4%+11.4
84Ian WheelerOregon23.7%3939.136.51129%8%−6.8
85Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic23.5%4645.240.9514%3%+9.9
86Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan23.4%4839.135.01940%10%−3.8
87Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee23.3%3439.136.8618%6%−2.8
88Justin DuVernoisIllinois22.9%7244.440.42130%8%+10.1
89A.J. HughesVirginia Tech22.7%7840.037.92329%5%+3.3
90Jordan DascaloWashington State22.4%4941.632.91531%10%−11.7
91Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida22.2%6544.440.32742%5%+9.1
92Alec VozenilekVirginia22.0%5842.535.51525%13%−8.8
93Daniel CarlsonAuburn21.6%3741.637.51232%3%−2.4
94Alex HowellBoston College21.1%5942.938.72340%7%+6.1
95Zach PaulAkron20.6%6642.536.42639%21%−5.1
96Darragh O'NeillColorado20.6%6544.239.43148%5%+0.9
97Stephen WitkowskiNew Mexico State20.6%3440.834.3926%9%−8.6
98Bentlee CritcherApp State20.0%4140.733.61229%5%−12.8
99Tyler WilliamsMarshall20.0%3944.839.81232%11%+4.7
100Trevor PardulaKansas19.8%8344.339.32834%12%+4.8
101Korey DurkeeWashington19.6%6041.939.31631%10%+2.1
102Justin MantonUL Monroe19.4%7642.437.52432%11%+2.2
103Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama19.3%6641.737.12439%12%+1.1
104Ben RhyneStanford18.9%5439.935.71732%9%+0.6
105Chris GradoneNorthwestern18.8%6537.933.62030%8%−19.9
106Pablo BeltranNavy18.8%3444.339.21544%15%+4.6
107Tim GleesonRutgers18.8%3240.335.91134%6%−1.8
108Scott HardingHawai'i17.6%8641.340.03142%3%+9.5
109Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech17.3%5737.132.51630%4%−19.3
110Michael CarrizosaSan José State17.1%4337.130.7820%3%−22.8
111Mitch BonnstetterOhio16.9%6341.838.82438%5%+3.9
112Jay MattoxUTEP16.1%3441.735.5926%12%−7.0
113Will ConantAir Force16.0%5643.839.12341%16%+6.6
114Colby CookeVanderbilt15.6%6642.439.02437%11%+7.5
115Jackson KoonceSMU15.5%7440.836.71318%4%−8.3
116Matt HaackArizona State14.0%5243.338.91836%8%+1.3
117Owen DubielEastern Michigan13.8%5840.038.72034%5%−0.9
118Zack RogersNew Mexico12.7%5642.637.82137%11%+1.4
119James FarrimondRice11.7%6042.135.91627%12%−2.1
120Hayden HuntColorado State10.3%4443.838.71126%7%+5.7
121Drew RigglemanArizona10.1%6946.438.82435%13%+4.6
122Alex BoyNevada10.0%5444.538.41427%10%−0.3
123Will HagerupMichigan9.8%5342.934.51733%18%−7.0
124J. SchroederWestern Michigan9.8%5143.140.31840%2%+4.7
125Jose LaphitzondoFlorida International7.0%5940.736.11017%7%−12.9

All 2014 College punter rankings

Fair Catch Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2013 2012 2011

More 2014 College punter leaderboards

Other 2014 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…