FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2014 College Punts Inside the 20 Leaders

A punt that ends inside the opponent's 20-yard line pins the offense deep. It rewards accuracy and touch, not just distance.

Count, so volume helps. See the percentage version for efficiency. In 2014, Tom Hackett (37) led college football punters in punts inside the 20, ahead of Logan Yunker (35) and Jaron Bentrude (33). 188 punters qualify.

Final 2014 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 20PuntsAvgNetIn 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tom HackettUtah377747.042.849%13%28%+23.6
2Logan YunkerUNLV358240.538.543%5%32%+1.7
3Jaron BentrudeUtah State337840.938.542%6%43%+11.1
4Kristian SternUTSA338341.239.740%1%49%+11.9
5Darragh O'NeillColorado316544.239.448%5%21%+0.9
6Keith KostolOregon State316939.637.145%1%33%−2.4
7Scott HardingHawai'i318641.340.042%3%18%+9.5
8Sam Irwin-HIllArkansas295440.139.254%4%43%+14.3
9Scott ArellanoBYU296044.840.849%3%31%+11.5
10Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina296441.139.445%5%40%+2.6
11Anthony MelchioriKent State296744.340.543%4%24%+11.4
12Landon FosterKentucky286642.639.244%6%32%+4.7
13Bradley PinionClemson287042.539.841%3%44%+8.7
14Alexander KinalWake Forest288143.642.735%0%24%+21.8
15Trevor PardulaKansas288344.339.334%12%20%+4.8
16Ethan PerryTCU276039.037.446%8%41%+5.2
17Mattias CiabattiSouth Florida276544.440.342%5%22%+9.1
18Riley DixonSyracuse277542.437.436%4%42%−3.9
19Matt DarrTennessee277642.538.836%13%36%+9.4
20JK ScottAlabama264847.043.354%10%33%+18.0
21Daniel CadonaLouisiana265543.338.146%11%26%+5.6
22Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois265941.741.044%0%34%+11.5
23Zach PaulAkron266642.536.439%21%21%−5.1
24Garrett SwansonFresno State267640.537.035%4%38%−5.0
25Sam FoltzNebraska255641.938.245%7%34%+4.8
26Wil BaumannNC State255645.340.245%5%30%+12.9
27Peter MortellMinnesota256245.539.940%18%24%+10.5
28Jamie KeehnLSU256845.041.237%4%37%+7.6
29Joe DavidsonBowling Green257542.038.733%4%30%+8.1
30Hunter MullinsUAB245944.139.245%4%29%+1.1
31Brandon McKeeSouth Alabama246641.737.139%12%19%+1.1
32Mitch BonnstetterOhio246341.838.838%5%17%+3.9
33Colby CookeVanderbilt246642.439.037%11%16%+7.5
34Will JohnsonTexas State246543.841.337%6%37%+14.4
35Drew RigglemanArizona246946.438.835%13%10%+4.6
36Christian BrinserMissouri247141.238.534%1%39%+3.5
37Justin MantonUL Monroe247642.437.532%11%19%+2.2
38Kaleb SmithOklahoma State247642.139.832%7%42%+11.0
39Cameron JohnstonOhio State233945.141.359%13%31%+7.8
40Will GleesonOle Miss235042.940.850%4%24%+9.9
41Nick O'TooleWest Virginia235242.538.245%4%40%−1.7
42Drew KaserTexas A&M235644.540.941%9%36%+12.5
43Kyle ChristyFlorida235644.439.241%13%25%+9.5
44Will ConantAir Force235643.839.141%16%16%+6.6
45Alex HowellBoston College235942.938.740%7%21%+6.1
46Ryan KayTroy236240.036.137%3%25%−8.5
47Justin WainUConn237438.836.234%6%38%−10.3
48A.J. HughesVirginia Tech237840.037.929%5%23%+3.3
49Justin VogelMiami224943.741.245%2%37%+11.0
50Luke FergusonArkansas State225241.539.342%8%39%+0.9
51Joel AlesiSan Diego State225536.334.440%2%32%−5.2
52William RussTexas226642.338.233%5%30%−1.3
53Will MondayDuke215643.440.039%13%33%+11.3
54Zack RogersNew Mexico215642.637.837%11%13%+1.4
55Sean WaleBoise State215841.036.936%7%45%−6.0
56Dalton ParksTulsa217042.038.830%7%30%−2.9
57Justin DuVernoisIllinois217244.440.430%8%23%+10.1
58Erich TothIndiana217740.736.329%8%43%−8.3
59Nathan RenfroMaryland217841.136.128%11%29%−4.6
60Spencer RothBaylor204643.341.243%4%40%+4.6
61Cole LeiningerCalifornia205239.836.438%10%26%−9.9
62Spencer SmithMemphis205340.239.338%2%40%+9.3
63Matt MengelUCLA205539.738.136%5%53%−0.3
64Owen DubielEastern Michigan205840.038.734%5%14%−0.9
65Chris GradoneNorthwestern206537.933.630%8%19%−19.9
66Peter PicerelliTulane207137.835.728%6%29%−13.5
67Alex TardieuArmy194439.338.743%2%44%+8.3
68Caleb HoustonUCF194838.535.341%7%29%−0.6
69Ron ColuzziCentral Michigan194839.135.040%10%23%−3.8
70Kris AlbaradoUSC195341.636.737%8%43%−3.1
71Ethan WoodWyoming196641.437.330%8%27%+1.9
72Colin DowningIowa State196939.438.428%0%36%−1.6
73Ryan WinslowPittsburgh184839.937.044%10%34%+2.4
74J. SchroederWestern Michigan185143.140.340%2%10%+4.7
75Matt HaackArizona State185243.338.936%8%14%+1.3
76Tyler GrassmanBuffalo185040.738.436%8%35%+3.5
77Kyle SchmidtBall State185242.139.935%8%27%+3.6
78Taylor SymmankTexas Tech185442.639.834%9%42%+8.7
79Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss186639.537.231%5%30%−8.7
80Alex StarzykTemple187038.436.527%6%36%−3.4
81Ryan NowickiGeorgia Southern173540.137.850%6%47%−0.4
82Nick EllisToledo174836.637.040%0%37%−5.5
83Devon BellMississippi State174943.039.436%11%32%+2.6
84Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame174741.637.836%15%41%+1.0
85Drew MeyerWisconsin175138.134.233%6%29%−10.0
86Will HagerupMichigan175342.934.533%18%10%−7.0
87Ben RhyneStanford175439.935.732%9%19%+0.6
88Korey DurkeeWashington166041.939.331%10%20%+2.1
89Logan McPhersonLouisiana Tech165737.132.530%4%17%−19.3
90James FarrimondRice166042.135.927%12%12%−2.1
91Ryan JohnsonLouisville166040.535.427%7%31%−14.5
92Pablo BeltranNavy153444.339.244%15%19%+4.6
93Austin RehkowIdaho154447.842.942%6%31%+9.8
94Tyler HullSouth Carolina153841.237.139%8%32%+0.6
95Worth GregoryEast Carolina154343.537.736%12%24%+3.2
96Cason BeattyFlorida State154441.638.734%5%43%+5.4
97Jordan DascaloWashington State154941.632.931%10%22%−11.7
98Alec VozenilekVirginia155842.535.525%13%22%−8.8
99Daniel PasquarielloPenn State144137.735.734%5%27%−7.8
100Dillon KiddIowa144239.134.333%2%38%−15.2
101Mike SadlerMichigan State144941.335.629%10%27%−8.0
102Alex BoyNevada145444.538.427%10%10%−0.3
103Christian KochMiami (OH)145740.437.125%9%29%−5.1
104Jed BarnettOklahoma145740.635.825%9%32%−9.9
105Thomas MeadowsPurdue145839.836.224%3%30%−7.2
106Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech132940.837.645%7%19%+3.7
107Collin BarberGeorgia133239.237.541%3%34%−2.5
108Nick WalshKansas State134040.537.432%10%46%−0.8
109Sam GeraciCincinnati134639.035.930%9%28%−5.2
110Jackson KoonceSMU137440.836.718%4%15%−8.3
111Nick JacobsMemphis121533.533.580%0%60%+0.5
112Daniel CarlsonAuburn123741.637.532%3%22%−2.4
113Tyler WilliamsMarshall123944.839.832%11%20%+4.7
114Bentlee CritcherApp State124140.733.629%5%20%−12.8
115Brian McDonaldMassachusetts125737.734.521%11%31%−15.8
116Blake MacekNorth Texas113041.036.946%17%33%+1.4
117Tim GleesonRutgers113240.335.934%6%19%−1.8
118Ian WheelerOregon113939.136.529%8%24%−6.8
119Logan PiperHouston113939.336.229%11%42%−1.4
120Hayden HuntColorado State114443.838.726%7%10%+5.7
121Joseph OcchipintiWestern Kentucky114637.734.624%7%27%−11.6
122Ryan RickelFlorida Atlantic101635.430.871%21%46%+0.1
123Jose LaphitzondoFlorida International105940.736.117%7%7%−12.9
124Chris GullaPenn State92837.335.832%4%39%−3.5
125Jay MattoxUTEP93441.735.526%12%16%−7.0
126Stephen WitkowskiNew Mexico State93440.834.326%9%21%−8.6
127Eric KeenaNorth Texas94344.839.421%2%29%−0.2
128Taylor HeinickeOld Dominion81347.741.262%0%0%+4.2
129Connor KornbrathIowa81636.734.450%6%38%−0.9
130Michael CarrizosaSan José State84337.130.720%3%17%−22.8
131Taylor KellyArizona State7936.834.678%11%0%+0.6
132Holden KramerIowa State6729.929.7100%0%33%+0.4
133Adam SearlUCLA61139.138.060%10%60%+1.4
134John LloydCincinnati61136.336.055%0%18%+0.4
135Mike RugglesUTEP62346.738.226%0%9%+0.1
136Matt HubbardGeorgia State63334.929.921%3%30%−15.7
137Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee63439.136.818%6%23%−2.8
138Adam EricksonGeorgia5932.731.756%0%33%−2.2
139Chris AyersFlorida International52335.331.045%27%11%−0.1
140Michael DavidsonTexas51442.236.536%0%29%−4.1
141Kelly KingseedNew Mexico State51434.832.133%0%8%−7.9
142Dalton SchompFlorida Atlantic54645.240.914%3%24%+9.9
143Cyler MilesWashington4535.431.480%20%0%+0.7
144Scott SecorBall State41339.834.831%8%0%−0.9
145Sean O'KaneMiddle Tennessee41938.932.727%20%8%−1.7
146Austin BarnesEastern Michigan42144.534.019%0%14%−8.1
147Wil LutzGeorgia State42739.234.315%8%14%−6.1
148Joseph RothRutgers42835.433.514%0%36%−8.5
149Anu SolomonArizona3437.532.575%25%0%+0.1
150Cody KesslerUSC3733.025.343%43%0%−0.7
151Logan CookeMississippi State31041.439.230%0%60%−0.6
152Stephen HoganArkansas State31145.542.127%18%18%+1.4
153Brian BurrellFresno State2330.329.5100%0%0%+0.1
154Matthew ShielAuburn2231.031.0100%0%0%+0.1
155Tyler MayesTemple2233.035.5100%0%0%+0.4
156Jameill ShowersUTEP2334.327.767%33%0%+0.1
157Jared GoffCalifornia2340.734.067%33%0%+0.5
158Kevin EllisonGeorgia Southern2336.329.767%33%0%+0.2
159Mike BercoviciArizona State2435.030.050%25%0%−0.5
160Alex LouthanNew Mexico State2536.230.233%0%40%−4.7
161Christian KockMiami (OH)2837.636.525%0%50%−1.0
162Gary WunderlichOle Miss21045.243.422%0%44%+1.7
163Jimmy HutchinsonAuburn2936.635.122%0%22%−0.7
164Dylan SeibertHouston21241.939.817%0%17%+1.1
165Jarrett CerviOld Dominion22240.333.99%4%41%−10.4
166Dylan MulderEastern Michigan1135.035.0100%0%0%+0.3
167Ezayi YouyouteGeorgia Southern1118.018.0100%0%0%−0.2
168Garrett KrstichSMU1145.045.0100%0%0%+0.4
169Grant HedrickBoise State1140.040.0100%0%0%+0.4
170Jalen WarfieldNew Mexico State1146.046.0100%0%100%+0.4
171Justin SimmonsBoston College1143.038.0100%0%0%0.0
172Kenneth DixonLouisiana Tech1147.048.0100%0%0%+0.5
173Luke RubenzerCalifornia1139.039.0100%0%0%+0.4
174Matt McIntoshNorthern Illinois1142.042.0100%0%0%+0.4
175Michael JulianToledo1165.065.0100%0%0%+1.9
176Stody BradleyNew Mexico State1149.049.0100%0%0%+0.4
177Warren HarveyEast Carolina1134.031.0100%0%0%+0.2
178Cody RademacherSMU1229.519.550%50%0%−0.1
179Gunner KielCincinnati1237.527.550%50%0%+0.1
180Patrick FishSouth Carolina1239.039.050%0%50%−0.2
181Richard MontgomeryIdaho1245.539.050%50%0%+1.2
182Hunter NiswanderNorthwestern1536.029.033%0%33%−2.3
183Nicolai BornandUNLV1344.738.733%0%33%−0.2
184O'Kane SeanMiddle Tennessee1353.343.333%0%33%−0.1
185Gerald ShouseLouisiana Tech1435.835.825%0%0%−2.2
186Bobby PuyolUConn1635.034.317%0%50%−3.4
187Joshua ApplebyLouisville1642.338.817%17%67%+0.7
188Bart HoustonWisconsin1734.733.314%0%0%−3.2

All 2014 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 20 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2013 2012 2011

More 2014 College punter leaderboards

Other 2014 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…