FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Punts Inside the 20 Leaders

A punt that ends inside the opponent's 20-yard line pins the offense deep. It rewards accuracy and touch, not just distance.

Count, so volume helps. See the percentage version for efficiency. In 2020, Zach Von Rosenberg (29) led college football punters in punts inside the 20, ahead of Tom Hutton (27) and Jordy Sandy (27). 196 punters qualify.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 20PuntsAvgNetIn 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Zach Von RosenbergLSU295943.942.049%3%39%+10.6
2Tom HuttonOklahoma State275440.539.251%6%62%+5.3
3Jordy SandyTCU275741.038.947%5%63%+6.1
4Lucas DeanUTSA255546.340.353%4%16%+4.4
5Nolan CooneySyracuse257444.841.534%4%26%+12.0
6Adam KorsakRutgers234842.942.648%0%43%+10.6
7Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh235344.543.143%2%55%+14.3
8Paxton BrooksTennessee224943.641.845%8%38%+12.0
9Seamus O'KellyTexas State225740.938.839%2%28%+1.3
10James SmithCincinnati203243.840.765%3%48%+8.7
11Tory TaylorIowa204044.142.950%3%35%+10.4
12Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech204548.044.844%7%45%+15.8
13Porter WilsonDuke205342.941.140%4%24%+5.5
14John HaggertyWestern Kentucky205346.041.738%8%18%+1.7
15Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina193340.237.259%3%32%−0.4
16Will SpiersClemson194243.538.745%7%27%0.0
17Harrison SmithVanderbilt194641.037.442%2%34%−6.0
18Stephen KotsanleeUtah State183740.740.449%0%36%+2.3
19Adam BarryTemple184044.040.045%5%23%−4.5
20Trenton GillNC State184944.839.837%12%31%+7.4
21Ryan RehkowBYU172745.141.463%4%52%+6.5
22Ben KiernanNorth Carolina173043.739.957%0%28%+4.0
23Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic174044.539.849%3%35%−1.9
24Jake CamardaGeorgia163147.944.652%16%47%+11.8
25Zach HardingArmy163742.840.343%5%21%+5.7
26Ryan BujcevskiTexas163943.337.139%0%23%−8.1
27Blake HayesIllinois164243.840.638%2%29%+2.2
28Issac PowerBaylor165440.636.629%7%41%−7.3
29Ty ZentnerKansas State152840.840.254%0%33%+3.9
30Andy VujnovichWisconsin152942.839.752%10%29%+3.7
31Laine WilkinsHouston153141.240.048%6%31%+0.2
32Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan153343.240.847%6%28%+6.5
33Derek AdamsNorthwestern154041.538.938%10%49%+0.5
34Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee154343.840.035%12%26%+3.7
35Kyle GreenwellUAB154142.540.334%2%41%+4.3
36Lou HedleyMiami154647.345.434%2%55%+17.4
37Ryan WrightTulane154945.041.232%6%11%+8.0
38Jack MartinTroy142446.146.258%0%50%+10.4
39Reed BowmanMississippi State142742.140.052%4%46%+5.3
40Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M143140.339.245%6%55%+6.0
41Tyler SumpterWest Virginia143340.339.042%6%52%−0.6
42Rhys ByrnsLouisiana143443.940.141%6%24%+3.1
43Ivan MoraWake Forest143640.938.139%11%31%+0.4
44Grant McKinnissMissouri143943.140.337%8%43%+4.7
45Grant CarlsonBoston College144342.439.436%8%22%−0.7
46Lachlan WilsonTulsa143943.136.536%8%33%−4.0
47Joe RiveraIowa State144240.835.133%10%29%−10.6
48Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern144442.037.932%9%47%+1.2
49Josh WattsColorado132740.938.050%4%31%−4.3
50Max DuffyKentucky133745.842.435%3%34%+11.4
51Reid BauerArkansas133943.538.034%8%24%−2.3
52Adam WilliamsMemphis134142.640.032%7%36%+2.6
53Austin McNamaraTexas Tech134146.340.032%10%41%+5.9
54Jacob FinnFlorida122446.043.950%4%41%+6.8
55Luke AkersUCLA122443.139.748%0%38%−1.2
56Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois123043.040.138%3%31%−3.0
57Xavier SubotschApp State123242.341.438%3%35%+4.1
58Jay BramblettNotre Dame123942.241.231%3%36%+5.2
59Ryan HansonArkansas State124140.638.730%3%29%−3.9
60Nash GriffinVirginia124242.439.729%10%31%+1.3
61Julian DiazNevada112147.745.252%5%14%+7.9
62Ryan SanbornStanford112339.037.852%0%30%−0.2
63Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International113244.442.334%9%34%+5.2
64Tyson DyerNew Mexico113440.438.532%0%40%−3.2
65Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech113743.039.830%16%39%+5.8
66Reeves MundschauOklahoma113638.936.430%3%43%−8.4
67Kai KroegerSouth Carolina113943.338.129%5%36%−2.8
68Jack BrooksSouth Alabama114341.737.825%5%48%−4.6
69Drue ChrismanOhio State101845.242.856%6%33%+6.8
70Charlie MendesRice101942.339.650%5%25%+3.4
71Tom SneeOregon102243.139.650%5%50%−0.1
72Brad RobbinsMichigan102345.343.043%9%33%+7.8
73Jonn YoungEast Carolina102841.839.238%4%48%+0.9
74Tanner KuljianSan Diego State102743.339.137%7%37%+1.3
75Robert LeFevreMarshall102841.839.436%4%22%+1.9
76Jordan StoutPenn State103341.538.830%3%39%−0.5
77Alex MastromannoFlorida State103543.540.529%3%46%−0.4
78Bryce BaringerMichigan State103743.636.428%8%31%−6.3
79Griffin FlemingSouthern Miss103639.539.128%0%65%−3.0
80Haydon WhiteheadIndiana103642.440.428%8%61%+5.4
81Adam StackHawai'i103743.838.127%0%33%−4.8
82Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech104437.235.323%5%26%−8.5
83Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State104740.438.121%2%18%−4.2
84Ben GriffithsUSC91846.440.850%11%44%+2.9
85Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State91946.741.647%16%5%+3.8
86Kyle ThompsonKansas92639.938.635%0%46%+0.1
87Ryan StonehouseColorado State92645.334.933%4%19%−2.4
88Elijah FischerSan José State92840.335.032%14%33%−6.6
89Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas93243.839.728%13%10%+4.1
90Andrew OsteenUCF93544.341.526%6%38%+3.7
91Daniel DaviesNavy94437.134.720%5%36%−19.6
92Anthony PecorellaMaryland81542.139.353%7%33%+2.0
93Ryan HarwellLouisville81940.139.642%0%42%+0.9
94Joel VelazquezBoise State82241.039.640%10%32%+2.0
95Oscar ChapmanAuburn82339.737.936%9%50%+0.4
96Kyle CoaleTroy82337.736.835%4%27%−2.4
97Tyler LoopArizona82443.039.033%8%18%−1.3
98Aidan AlvesLiberty82542.239.032%8%32%+1.2
99Kyle RomenickAkron82540.534.932%0%16%−9.3
100Connor BowlerCharlotte82844.440.728%7%11%+2.9
101Trent SchneiderSouth Florida83241.334.026%6%11%−11.7
102Colton SpanglerMaryland7940.037.958%0%33%−0.2
103Jack WilsonOhio71336.936.954%0%55%−0.3
104Jake JulienEastern Michigan71543.942.350%7%46%+2.7
105Michael TurkArizona State71445.138.650%29%14%+3.7
106Charlie ScottAlabama71738.835.441%12%65%−0.9
107Mark CrawfordMinnesota71737.837.441%0%38%−4.1
108Bailey FlintToledo71936.435.237%5%16%−6.4
109Cade FullerFresno State71939.435.437%5%17%−2.2
110William PrzystupNebraska72441.335.228%4%18%−12.2
111Chris NaggarSMU72939.337.124%0%43%−7.6
112Reis VernonKansas73837.831.618%3%29%−23.4
113Benjamin LennonUtah61438.931.643%7%36%−6.2
114Aidan MarshallAuburn61642.339.138%6%25%+1.1
115George CaratanArkansas61745.134.238%13%27%−1.3
116Nick MihalicWestern Michigan61842.637.633%17%25%−2.4
117Matt NaranjoBowling Green61939.335.432%11%5%−5.9
118George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts62241.338.027%5%9%−2.5
119Mac BrownOle Miss62446.439.026%26%36%+2.7
120Nickolas NullWyoming62938.736.120%3%26%−8.1
121Daniel SparksUL Monroe63044.636.019%7%26%−11.8
122Dom DziobanMiami (OH)51442.942.756%0%14%+2.2
123Luke LoecherOregon State51244.838.042%8%33%−2.3
124Evan FineganBuffalo51638.837.631%6%20%−4.8
125Tucker DayMississippi State52744.939.118%11%19%−3.7
126Joshua SloanUTEP53039.337.017%3%33%−6.6
127Kolton McGheeWest Virginia4939.737.244%0%43%−1.0
128Race PorterWashington41042.434.536%20%30%−1.1
129Brooks CormierPurdue41539.736.527%7%14%−6.0
130Charlton ButtUNLV42238.338.018%0%62%−1.4
131Nathan SnyderBall State42543.440.018%14%19%+1.3
132Jack BlumerKansas State42439.038.317%4%57%0.0
133Sam JohnsonAlabama31035.433.230%10%50%−3.3
134Luke LarsenEast Carolina31341.237.823%8%15%−1.5
135Joseph CarlsonAir Force31439.637.121%7%43%−0.2
136Logan LupoLouisville31738.838.018%0%40%−3.7
137Jamieson SheahanCalifornia32339.936.613%0%45%−8.0
138Asher O'HaraMiddle Tennessee2239.539.5100%0%0%+0.5
139Carson StrongNevada2233.533.5100%0%0%+0.1
140Chad RylandEastern Michigan2243.043.0100%0%0%+0.6
141Jack PlummerPurdue2230.530.5100%0%0%+0.1
142Tanner MorganMinnesota2228.028.0100%0%0%0.0
143Bo NixAuburn2332.332.367%0%0%0.0
144Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech2332.333.067%0%0%−0.5
145Zach HooverOhio State2339.339.367%0%33%+0.6
146Carson KingFresno State2441.031.040%0%50%−2.5
147Casey GloverTulane2544.640.840%20%0%+0.8
148Matt AraizaSan Diego State2549.847.040%0%0%+2.3
149Matt FraanjeSMU2532.431.840%0%40%−1.7
150Jared MarchUtah2641.039.333%0%17%+0.5
151Gavin WaleBoise State2739.436.129%0%14%−1.7
152Isaiah RichardsonSan Diego State2753.950.029%14%14%+1.2
153Kenny ScribnerSouth Florida2838.432.029%0%17%−4.2
154Tyler CrawfordNebraska2739.137.929%0%14%−1.6
155Matthew StephensonMinnesota2834.934.925%0%50%−3.7
156Zac CollinsPurdue2937.037.222%0%38%−2.6
157Tanner BrownUNLV21245.536.915%8%17%−4.0
158Caleb LightbournOregon State21438.633.014%7%29%−7.2
159Jared PorterUL Monroe21835.233.611%6%24%−8.0
160Adrian MartinezNebraska1145.045.0100%0%0%+0.3
161Bailey HockmanNC State1137.037.0100%0%0%+0.2
162Ben FinleyNC State1155.055.0100%0%0%+0.6
163Braxton BurmeisterVirginia Tech1151.051.0100%0%0%+0.9
164Cody GronewoldNorthwestern1143.038.0100%0%0%+0.9
165Conor SchlichtingWisconsin1134.034.0100%0%100%+0.1
166Cornelious Brown IVGeorgia State1124.024.0100%0%0%−0.3
167Jalon DanielsKansas1134.034.0100%0%0%+0.2
168Kyle TraskFlorida1132.032.0100%0%0%+0.2
169Kyle VantreaseBuffalo1142.042.0100%0%0%+0.3
170Matias GascMiami1136.036.0100%0%0%+0.1
171Tristan GebbiaOregon State1140.040.0100%0%0%+0.2
172Zac ThomasApp State1130.030.0100%0%0%+0.2
173Charles BeinAir Force1248.048.050%0%50%+1.3
174Chevan CordeiroHawai'i1243.033.050%50%0%−0.1
175Corey DunnIowa State1244.039.050%0%0%+0.7
176Daton MontielMarshall1233.025.050%0%50%−1.0
177Drew PlittBall State1336.032.550%0%0%−0.2
178Jake HaenerFresno State1236.036.050%0%0%+0.1
179Ross BowersNorthern Illinois1239.529.550%50%0%−0.2
180Gamari PetersonAkron1339.037.333%0%0%−0.4
181Jake McClureOklahoma State1335.028.333%33%67%−0.1
182Jerry FitschenAkron1331.031.033%0%0%−0.6
183Peter MooreVirginia Tech1333.033.033%0%33%−2.0
184Tommy MartinFlorida State1345.045.333%0%0%+1.1
185Cameron DickerTexas1443.043.025%0%100%+1.0
186Mason HuntSouthern Miss1432.332.325%0%0%−1.4
187Mason LawlerBowling Green1326.319.825%0%0%−3.0
188Sam LoyArkansas1434.034.025%0%75%−0.1
189Jonah DalmasBoise State1535.830.620%20%40%−1.4
190Will HartMichigan1437.830.220%0%0%−3.5
191Jonathan GaribayTexas Tech1647.846.017%0%17%+2.9
192Matt FreemNevada1646.343.817%0%17%+0.4
193Mitchell CrawfordMichigan State1938.436.013%13%25%−1.5
194Ben FeeNavy1933.432.711%0%44%−1.7
195Ian HenziKent State1939.940.011%0%22%−0.6
196Colin GoodfellowKentucky11047.736.810%20%30%−4.5

All 2020 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 20 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College punter leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…