FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Punts of 50+ Yards Leaders

Gross punts of at least 50 yards from the line of scrimmage. It is the classic leg-strength count.

Distance without placement can mean a touchback, so read it with net average. In 2020, Nolan Cooney (25) led college football punters in punts of 50+ yards, ahead of Pressley Harvin III (22) and John Haggerty (20). 150 punters qualify.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Nolan CooneySyracuse257444.841.52534%4%26%+12.0
2Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech224548.044.82044%7%45%+15.8
3John HaggertyWestern Kentucky205346.041.72038%8%18%+1.7
4Lou HedleyMiami184647.345.41534%2%55%+17.4
5Zach Von RosenbergLSU185943.942.02949%3%39%+10.6
6Lucas DeanUTSA175546.340.32553%4%16%+4.4
7Jake CamardaGeorgia153147.944.61652%16%47%+11.8
8Trenton GillNC State154944.839.81837%12%31%+7.4
9Ryan WrightTulane144945.041.21532%6%11%+8.0
10Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh145344.543.12343%2%55%+14.3
11Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee134343.840.01535%12%26%+3.7
12Paxton BrooksTennessee134943.641.82245%8%38%+12.0
13Bryce BaringerMichigan State123743.636.41028%8%31%−6.3
14Harrison SmithVanderbilt124641.037.41942%2%34%−6.0
15Porter WilsonDuke125342.941.12040%4%24%+5.5
16Julian DiazNevada112147.745.21152%5%14%+7.9
17Austin McNamaraTexas Tech114146.340.01332%10%41%+5.9
18Will SpiersClemson114243.538.71945%7%27%0.0
19Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International103244.442.31134%9%34%+5.2
20Max DuffyKentucky103745.842.41335%3%34%+11.4
21Zach HardingArmy103742.840.31643%5%21%+5.7
22Nathan SnyderBall State92543.440.0418%14%19%+1.3
23Mac BrownOle Miss92446.439.0626%26%36%+2.7
24Ryan StonehouseColorado State92645.334.9933%4%19%−2.4
25Trent SchneiderSouth Florida93241.334.0826%6%11%−11.7
26Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic94044.539.81749%3%35%−1.9
27Ivan MoraWake Forest93640.938.11439%11%31%+0.4
28Lachlan WilsonTulsa93943.136.51436%8%33%−4.0
29Tory TaylorIowa94044.142.92050%3%35%+10.4
30Ryan BujcevskiTexas93943.337.11639%0%23%−8.1
31Blake HayesIllinois94243.840.61638%2%29%+2.2
32Joe RiveraIowa State94240.835.11433%10%29%−10.6
33Nash GriffinVirginia94242.439.71229%10%31%+1.3
34Jack MartinTroy82446.146.21458%0%50%+10.4
35Ryan RehkowBYU82745.141.41763%4%52%+6.5
36Connor BowlerCharlotte82844.440.7828%7%11%+2.9
37Ben KiernanNorth Carolina83043.739.91757%0%28%+4.0
38Andrew OsteenUCF83544.341.5926%6%38%+3.7
39Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech83743.039.81130%16%39%+5.8
40Reid BauerArkansas83943.538.01334%8%24%−2.3
41Grant CarlsonBoston College84342.439.41436%8%22%−0.7
42Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern84442.037.91432%9%47%+1.2
43Adam KorsakRutgers84842.942.62348%0%43%+10.6
44Jordy SandyTCU85741.038.92747%5%63%+6.1
45Ben GriffithsUSC71846.440.8950%11%44%+2.9
46Chris NaggarSMU72939.337.1724%0%43%−7.6
47Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas73243.839.7928%13%10%+4.1
48Kai KroegerSouth Carolina73943.338.11129%5%36%−2.8
49Jay BramblettNotre Dame73942.241.21231%3%36%+5.2
50Adam BarryTemple74044.040.01845%5%23%−4.5
51Jack BrooksSouth Alabama74341.737.81125%5%48%−4.6
52Kyle GreenwellUAB74142.540.31534%2%41%+4.3
53Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State74740.438.11021%2%18%−4.2
54Issac PowerBaylor75440.636.61629%7%41%−7.3
55Drue ChrismanOhio State61845.242.81056%6%33%+6.8
56Tyler LoopArizona62443.039.0833%8%18%−1.3
57Aidan AlvesLiberty62542.239.0832%8%32%+1.2
58Reed BowmanMississippi State62742.140.01452%4%46%+5.3
59Tucker DayMississippi State62744.939.1518%11%19%−3.7
60James SmithCincinnati63243.840.72065%3%48%+8.7
61Daniel SparksUL Monroe63044.636.0619%7%26%−11.8
62Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan63343.240.81547%6%28%+6.5
63Haydon WhiteheadIndiana63642.440.41028%8%61%+5.4
64Seamus O'KellyTexas State65740.938.82239%2%28%+1.3
65Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State51946.741.6947%16%5%+3.8
66Brad RobbinsMichigan52345.343.01043%9%33%+7.8
67Jacob FinnFlorida52446.043.91250%4%41%+6.8
68William PrzystupNebraska52441.335.2728%4%18%−12.2
69Tanner KuljianSan Diego State52743.339.11037%7%37%+1.3
70Ty ZentnerKansas State52840.840.21554%0%33%+3.9
71Andy VujnovichWisconsin52942.839.71552%10%29%+3.7
72Laine WilkinsHouston53141.240.01548%6%31%+0.2
73Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois53043.040.11238%3%31%−3.0
74Grant McKinnissMissouri53943.140.31437%8%43%+4.7
75Adam WilliamsMemphis54142.640.01332%7%36%+2.6
76Matt AraizaSan Diego State4549.847.0240%0%0%+2.3
77Isaiah RichardsonSan Diego State4753.950.0229%14%14%+1.2
78Tanner BrownUNLV41245.536.9215%8%17%−4.0
79Michael TurkArizona State41445.138.6750%29%14%+3.7
80Brooks CormierPurdue41539.736.5427%7%14%−6.0
81Nick MihalicWestern Michigan41842.637.6633%17%25%−2.4
82Matt NaranjoBowling Green41939.335.4632%11%5%−5.9
83Ryan HarwellLouisville41940.139.6842%0%42%+0.9
84Charlie MendesRice41942.339.61050%5%25%+3.4
85Joel VelazquezBoise State42241.039.6840%10%32%+2.0
86Tom SneeOregon42243.139.61050%5%50%−0.1
87George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts42241.338.0627%5%9%−2.5
88Luke AkersUCLA42443.139.71248%0%38%−1.2
89Jonn YoungEast Carolina42841.839.21038%4%48%+0.9
90Kyle ThompsonKansas42639.938.6935%0%46%+0.1
91Robert LeFevreMarshall42841.839.41036%4%22%+1.9
92Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina43340.237.21959%3%32%−0.4
93Rhys ByrnsLouisiana43443.940.11441%6%24%+3.1
94Alex MastromannoFlorida State43543.540.51029%3%46%−0.4
95Adam StackHawai'i43743.838.11027%0%33%−4.8
96Reeves MundschauOklahoma43638.936.41130%3%43%−8.4
97Stephen KotsanleeUtah State43740.740.41849%0%36%+2.3
98Derek AdamsNorthwestern44041.538.91538%10%49%+0.5
99Jonathan GaribayTexas Tech3647.846.0117%0%17%+2.9
100Dom DziobanMiami (OH)31442.942.7556%0%14%+2.2
101Colin GoodfellowKentucky31047.736.8110%20%30%−4.5
102Luke LoecherOregon State31244.838.0542%8%33%−2.3
103Caleb LightbournOregon State31438.633.0214%7%29%−7.2
104Evan FineganBuffalo31638.837.6531%6%20%−4.8
105George CaratanArkansas31745.134.2638%13%27%−1.3
106Kyle RomenickAkron32540.534.9832%0%16%−9.3
107Elijah FischerSan José State32840.335.0932%14%33%−6.6
108Joshua SloanUTEP33039.337.0517%3%33%−6.6
109Xavier SubotschApp State33242.341.41238%3%35%+4.1
110Jordan StoutPenn State33341.538.81030%3%39%−0.5
111Tyson DyerNew Mexico33440.438.51132%0%40%−3.2
112Ryan HansonArkansas State34140.638.71230%3%29%−3.9
113Tom HuttonOklahoma State35440.539.22751%6%62%+5.3
114Casey GloverTulane2544.640.8240%20%0%+0.8
115Matt FreemNevada2646.343.8117%0%17%+0.4
116Ian HenziKent State2939.940.0111%0%22%−0.6
117Jack WilsonOhio21336.936.9754%0%55%−0.3
118Jake JulienEastern Michigan21543.942.3750%7%46%+2.7
119Joseph CarlsonAir Force21439.637.1321%7%43%−0.2
120Logan LupoLouisville21738.838.0318%0%40%−3.7
121Cade FullerFresno State21939.435.4737%5%17%−2.2
122Ryan SanbornStanford22339.037.81152%0%30%−0.2
123Kyle CoaleTroy22337.736.8835%4%27%−2.4
124Jack BlumerKansas State22439.038.3417%4%57%0.0
125Josh WattsColorado22740.938.01350%4%31%−4.3
126Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M23140.339.21445%6%55%+6.0
127Tyler SumpterWest Virginia23340.339.01442%6%52%−0.6
128Daniel DaviesNavy24437.134.7920%5%36%−19.6
129Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech24437.235.31023%5%26%−8.5
130Ben FinleyNC State1155.055.01100%0%0%+0.6
131Braxton BurmeisterVirginia Tech1151.051.01100%0%0%+0.9
132Charles BeinAir Force1248.048.0150%0%50%+1.3
133Chevan CordeiroHawai'i1243.033.0150%50%0%−0.1
134Austin KentGeorgia Tech1341.341.300%0%—−0.2
135Jerry FitschenAkron1331.031.0133%0%0%−0.6
136Jared MarchUtah1641.039.3233%0%17%+0.5
137Kenny ScribnerSouth Florida1838.432.0229%0%17%−4.2
138Tyler CrawfordNebraska1739.137.9229%0%14%−1.6
139Kolton McGheeWest Virginia1939.737.2444%0%43%−1.0
140Zac CollinsPurdue1937.037.2222%0%38%−2.6
141Race PorterWashington11042.434.5436%20%30%−1.1
142Colton SpanglerMaryland1940.037.9758%0%33%−0.2
143Luke LarsenEast Carolina11341.237.8323%8%15%−1.5
144Anthony PecorellaMaryland11542.139.3853%7%33%+2.0
145Aidan MarshallAuburn11642.339.1638%6%25%+1.1
146Charlie ScottAlabama11738.835.4741%12%65%−0.9
147Bailey FlintToledo11936.435.2737%5%16%−6.4
148Jamieson SheahanCalifornia12339.936.6313%0%45%−8.0
149Nickolas NullWyoming12938.736.1620%3%26%−8.1
150Reis VernonKansas13837.831.6718%3%29%−23.4

All 2020 College punter rankings

Punts of 50+ Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College punter leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…