FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Punts of 50+ Yards Leaders

Gross punts of at least 50 yards from the line of scrimmage. It is the classic leg-strength count.

Distance without placement can mean a touchback, so read it with net average. In 2023, Tory Taylor (36) led college football punters in punts of 50+ yards, ahead of Ryan Rehkow (30) and James Ferguson-Reynolds (26). 164 punters qualify.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Tory TaylorIowa368647.944.73338%7%43%+25.2
2Ryan RehkowBYU306848.342.22538%8%30%+6.0
3James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State265149.644.82549%16%10%+11.3
4Ryan EckleyMichigan State245646.745.72545%4%56%+13.3
5Max FletcherArkansas225946.942.82136%5%36%+2.9
6Jeremy CrawshawFlorida214248.946.01638%12%37%+12.2
7James EvansIndiana215745.842.71832%11%38%+8.9
8Matthew HayballVanderbilt215847.644.82544%7%27%+16.5
9Austin McNamaraTexas Tech205046.543.12244%12%44%+8.9
10Porter WilsonDuke205046.844.32550%8%40%+18.2
11Riley RiethmanNavy208044.842.12228%13%40%+7.8
12Marshall NicholsUNLV194845.842.71839%13%52%+6.8
13James BurnipAlabama195047.242.22142%14%36%+13.8
14Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)195345.344.12853%8%36%+22.9
15Jack StonehouseSyracuse185246.542.52038%10%41%+1.9
16Peter MooreVirginia Tech185843.241.62238%5%41%+6.4
17George CaratanUConn186144.242.32237%10%31%+2.1
18Lachlan WilsonCalifornia174745.641.31940%4%41%−1.6
19Jack BouwmeesterUtah174846.044.22450%8%55%+16.4
20Tyler PerkinsIowa State175844.341.22645%12%28%+10.3
21Caleb JunkoPittsburgh176242.339.31831%12%24%−1.9
22Alex MastromannoFlorida State176145.243.22643%5%57%+12.4
23Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan176145.343.72643%5%44%+10.3
24Blake OchsendorfLouisiana Tech165345.743.61835%10%52%+5.0
25Oscar ChapmanAuburn165844.942.02136%10%43%+8.0
26Daniel SparksVirginia166442.937.21726%11%34%−9.9
27Mark VassettColorado166644.141.42436%5%23%+7.3
28William PrzystupArkansas State155643.740.32036%9%25%−2.0
29Angus DaviesTulsa155842.740.32644%2%47%+3.9
30Grant GonyaCharlotte156044.540.71728%15%25%−11.0
31Jake WalrathCentral Michigan156243.239.51626%11%38%−2.9
32Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico145242.439.92039%2%41%−0.4
33Jack BrowningSan Diego State145445.442.52750%9%49%+14.8
34Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic145544.139.71731%7%52%−1.4
35Clayton StewartWyoming145742.840.51628%11%38%−2.3
36Ryan SanbornTexas133545.543.51442%6%19%+8.8
37Riley ThompsonPenn State134645.242.41940%4%50%+7.7
38Aidan SwansonClemson135543.740.42240%9%47%+6.6
39Bryce McFersonNotre Dame123744.740.2617%6%34%−2.5
40Will KarollTulane124043.540.51230%8%46%+1.4
41Robert ColeTroy124842.140.21123%11%41%−1.8
42Anthony VenneriBuffalo125343.641.31733%4%30%−1.6
43Luke LarsenEast Carolina126040.939.42135%2%48%−2.7
44Paddy TurnerColorado State115243.341.91835%4%22%+3.3
45Jack DawsonJacksonville State116142.642.92439%2%50%+9.8
46Mark CrawfordMinnesota116142.441.02643%7%53%+8.7
47Caden NoonkesterNC State116742.739.92842%7%52%+6.2
48Ross JamesOregon102648.746.51142%4%59%+8.9
49Miles TillmanMiddle Tennessee103443.840.91752%9%30%+3.9
50Patrick FoleyUAB104142.840.51434%5%46%−3.2
51CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts105141.335.81021%8%18%−13.5
52Ivan MoraWake Forest105841.639.82036%7%39%+0.8
53Matthew ShipleyHawai'i106039.538.81017%5%26%−13.8
54Ryan BujcevskiSMU93745.242.9822%8%36%−6.7
55David ShanahanGeorgia Tech94242.439.91230%10%44%0.0
56Tommy DomanMichigan94243.542.31946%7%54%+8.8
57Alex WeirSan José State94241.638.71740%14%54%−0.7
58Jesse MircoOhio State94242.640.31843%2%31%+2.4
59Lucas DeanUTSA94642.041.31840%4%63%+6.4
60Jackson RossTennessee94842.841.22144%6%56%+6.0
61Joshua SloanUTEP95144.241.22244%6%37%+2.0
62Lucas BorrowBall State95841.736.72238%5%28%−10.9
63Kai KroegerSouth Carolina96243.141.42235%6%49%+2.0
64Daton MontielFlorida International97239.238.01318%4%60%−17.9
65Jadon CardellSam Houston97540.938.62331%9%35%−2.6
66Jack WilsonOhio82643.240.81350%12%33%+0.8
67Reid BauerMemphis84343.240.71433%12%58%+1.1
68Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois84840.739.71839%4%52%−2.4
69Wilson BerryKentucky85041.538.81633%8%47%−2.3
70Laine WilkinsHouston84942.241.11939%4%35%+3.4
71Hugh RobertsonIllinois85142.639.91733%6%60%−6.5
72Kade LogginsGeorgia State85840.938.91629%5%26%−17.5
73Brian BuschiniNebraska85740.738.82034%3%42%−8.8
74Jack AnsellPurdue86040.738.72033%10%47%−1.0
75Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe86141.039.91830%5%42%−3.6
76Hunter RennerNorthwestern86438.937.61422%5%29%−11.8
77Colton SpanglerMaryland73343.342.71752%3%31%+2.0
78Ryan MarksUtah State73343.940.71236%13%26%+2.1
79Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M73840.938.61437%3%33%−0.3
80Oliver StrawWest Virginia74042.741.22051%3%46%+5.9
81Eddie CzaplickiUSC74243.641.41740%10%59%+4.4
82Jack BlumerKansas State74641.841.31943%2%55%0.0
83Will PowersUCLA74442.741.61330%5%48%+4.0
84Matt FreemNevada76641.239.21828%5%26%−5.7
85Connor WeselmanStanford62143.539.9420%15%31%−3.7
86Wes PahlOklahoma State62643.640.3935%12%43%+2.8
87Brett ThorsonGeorgia63143.742.41548%6%73%+8.7
88Sawyer EvansNorth Texas63342.342.51445%3%63%+0.5
89Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee63342.539.51236%9%24%−1.1
90Palmer WilliamsBaylor63743.038.61130%3%38%−7.2
91Dylan JoyceMiami64043.540.61434%0%45%+3.4
92Mason FletcherCincinnati64543.043.01944%0%64%+4.2
93Ethan DuaneOld Dominion64639.638.11227%4%41%−9.4
94Conor HuntRice64839.637.5613%2%37%−18.0
95Keelan CrimminsMississippi State64940.940.71633%0%63%−4.5
96Josh SmithKent State65041.036.81530%2%26%−17.1
97Carson KingFresno State65141.239.82243%6%57%−2.8
98Flynn ApplebyRutgers65439.639.21935%2%66%−6.2
99Atticus BertramsWisconsin65841.840.22441%7%53%−1.1
100Luke BauerMissouri52241.941.0941%5%41%−0.3
101Luke ElzingaOklahoma52244.241.0836%9%15%−3.3
102Brock TravelsteadLouisville52541.239.6728%8%47%−0.7
103Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina53341.238.5721%6%52%−2.9
104Mitch McCarthyUCF53441.136.0926%9%56%−13.8
105Seamus O'KellyTexas State53641.139.6822%3%57%+0.9
106Jordy SandyTCU53742.240.0924%5%50%−7.1
107Cooper AllanArmy54436.835.01126%2%34%−15.5
108Thomas LeoLouisiana54441.540.11637%7%63%+1.5
109Alex SmithGeorgia Southern54540.038.42045%9%52%−1.3
110Carson VossWestern Michigan54439.336.51125%2%42%−19.9
111Nick HabererWashington State54744.342.41635%7%62%+8.2
112Andrew StokesSouth Florida54941.341.12246%0%44%+8.0
113Mitchell LakeApp State55138.737.11733%4%43%−8.8
114John McConnellMarshall55543.137.11426%6%32%−9.4
115Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss56040.438.51525%7%44%−9.7
116Stephen KotsanleeUtah State42543.441.4833%8%32%+6.0
117Kyle OstendorpArizona42942.040.71241%7%36%−6.3
118Max MorganLiberty43040.238.1827%10%42%−2.1
119Aidan FlintoftStanford43142.041.41032%3%68%+2.4
120Josh GreenOregon State43242.038.81444%9%50%−3.2
121Jack McCallisterWashington43741.540.81541%3%57%+4.3
122Jack MartinSouth Alabama44140.039.61333%3%57%−5.9
123Fraser MasinOle Miss44342.439.51739%0%31%+1.4
124Tom EllardWestern Kentucky44641.039.91737%2%52%−4.0
125Zachary HaynesNew Mexico State44741.240.71940%2%24%+2.2
126Cam SkatteboArizona State3842.341.9338%0%50%+2.2
127Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky31040.037.4440%0%20%−3.2
128Riley WilliamsMissouri32040.040.01260%0%31%−1.5
129Brady HodgesLouisville32643.242.11144%4%33%+5.1
130Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina32939.839.01138%0%45%−4.6
131Hudson KaakOklahoma State33540.740.51851%0%61%+2.8
132Dante AttonTemple34339.438.91638%0%33%−3.9
133Dante JacksonAkron36537.536.01625%5%46%−13.1
134Cameron PeasleyWestern Michigan21139.835.9327%0%43%−2.1
135Josh PlasterOklahoma21540.440.3427%0%40%−1.4
136Sami SirBowling Green21839.338.5318%6%57%−6.1
137Loren DiLoretoBoston College21836.736.8317%0%50%−4.9
138Jay BramblettLSU22141.640.5838%5%39%+1.3
139Emilio DuranToledo24837.636.91634%0%58%−7.4
140Ryan HansonJames Madison25440.739.93259%4%48%+5.0
141Alejandro QuinteroIndiana1159.059.01100%0%100%+1.2
142Alex HaleOklahoma State1154.054.000%0%100%+1.2
143B.TravelsteadGeorgia Tech1160.060.000%0%100%+0.2
144Berry WilsonKentucky1155.055.000%0%—+0.2
145Brady DenaburgSyracuse1154.054.000%0%0%+0.9
146C.DavisGeorgia Tech1161.061.000%0%100%−0.9
147Hayden DawahareKentucky1151.051.000%0%0%−0.5
148N.KellerGeorgia Tech1162.062.000%0%100%−0.6
149L.DrzewieckiUtah State1349.049.000%0%100%−1.0
150Brady BraunUL Monroe1443.535.800%25%0%−3.6
151Will ReichardAlabama1643.540.2350%17%83%−1.8
152Adam JacklinNorth Texas1839.637.300%14%20%−0.5
153Archer TraffordEast Carolina1745.342.6343%0%0%+1.5
154Brenden SegoviaMaryland1737.732.3675%0%50%−2.4
155Ben KiernanNorth Carolina1941.237.1550%0%75%−0.6
156Luke FreerAir Force11040.939.8220%0%78%−0.3
157Michael O'ShaughnessyMichigan State11440.138.7429%7%60%−3.4
158Ian HersheyArizona State11639.635.7319%0%62%−5.8
159Charlie DurkinKent State12034.031.2210%5%53%−14.5
160Jackson KleatherBowling Green12639.037.61038%4%38%−4.2
161Josh CarlsonArizona State12638.237.2312%0%59%−6.8
162Carson BayAir Force12739.838.0830%7%52%+0.9
163Damon GreavesKansas13039.438.11032%0%68%−8.1
164Sam CandottiBoston College13238.536.31238%3%43%−5.6

All 2023 College punter rankings

Punts of 50+ Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College punter leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…