FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Punt Touchbacks Leaders

A touchback punt sails into the end zone and gives the other team the ball at its own 20, wasting most of the distance. Ties go to the punter who punted more often from the opponent's side of the 50, where touchbacks are hardest to avoid.

Fewer is better. In 2023, Andrew Stokes (0) topped college football punters in punt touchbacks, ahead of Emilio Duran (0) and Hudson Kaak (0). 123 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts).

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Andrew StokesSouth Florida04941.341.12246%0%44%+8.0
2Emilio DuranToledo04837.636.91634%0%58%−7.4
3Hudson KaakOklahoma State03540.740.51851%0%61%+2.8
4Mason FletcherCincinnati04543.043.01944%0%64%+4.2
5Dante AttonTemple04339.438.91638%0%33%−3.9
6Damon GreavesKansas03039.438.11032%0%68%−8.1
7Dylan JoyceMiami04043.540.61434%0%45%+3.4
8Fraser MasinOle Miss04342.439.51739%0%31%+1.4
9Keelan CrimminsMississippi State04940.940.71633%0%63%−4.5
10Zachary HaynesNew Mexico State14741.240.71940%2%24%+2.2
11Angus DaviesTulsa15842.740.32644%2%47%+3.9
12Jesse MircoOhio State14242.640.31843%2%31%+2.4
13Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico15242.439.92039%2%41%−0.4
14Cooper AllanArmy14436.835.01126%2%34%−15.5
15Josh SmithKent State15041.036.81530%2%26%−17.1
16Tom EllardWestern Kentucky14641.039.91737%2%52%−4.0
17Sam CandottiBoston College13238.536.31238%3%43%−5.6
18Flynn ApplebyRutgers15439.639.21935%2%66%−6.2
19Jack DawsonJacksonville State16142.642.92439%2%50%+9.8
20Jack BlumerKansas State14641.841.31943%2%55%0.0
21Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M13840.938.61437%3%33%−0.3
22Colton SpanglerMaryland13343.342.71752%3%31%+2.0
23Luke LarsenEast Carolina16040.939.42135%2%48%−2.7
24Carson VossWestern Michigan14439.336.51125%2%42%−19.9
25Jack McCallisterWashington13741.540.81541%3%57%+4.3
26Aidan FlintoftStanford13142.041.41032%3%68%+2.4
27Conor HuntRice14839.637.5613%2%37%−18.0
28Jack MartinSouth Alabama14140.039.61333%3%57%−5.9
29Oliver StrawWest Virginia14042.741.22051%3%46%+5.9
30Seamus O'KellyTexas State13641.139.6822%3%57%+0.9
31Sawyer EvansNorth Texas13342.342.51445%3%63%+0.5
32Palmer WilliamsBaylor13743.038.61130%3%38%−7.2
33Ryan HansonJames Madison25440.739.93259%4%48%+5.0
34Ryan EckleyMichigan State25646.745.72545%4%56%+13.3
35Mitchell LakeApp State25138.737.11733%4%43%−8.8
36Lucas DeanUTSA24642.041.31840%4%63%+6.4
37Brian BuschiniNebraska25740.738.82034%3%42%−8.8
38Paddy TurnerColorado State25243.341.91835%4%22%+3.3
39Laine WilkinsHouston24942.241.11939%4%35%+3.4
40Brett ThorsonGeorgia23143.742.41548%6%73%+8.7
41Will PowersUCLA24442.741.61330%5%48%+4.0
42Jordy SandyTCU23742.240.0924%5%50%−7.1
43Ryan SanbornTexas23545.543.51442%6%19%+8.8
44Ethan DuaneOld Dominion24639.638.11227%4%41%−9.4
45Lachlan WilsonCalifornia24745.641.31940%4%41%−1.6
46Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois24840.739.71839%4%52%−2.4
47Patrick FoleyUAB24142.840.51434%5%46%−3.2
48Bryce McFersonNotre Dame23744.740.2617%6%34%−2.5
49Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina23341.238.5721%6%52%−2.9
50Anthony VenneriBuffalo25343.641.31733%4%30%−1.6
51Riley ThompsonPenn State24645.242.41940%4%50%+7.7
52Carson KingFresno State35141.239.82243%6%57%−2.8
53Mark VassettColorado36644.141.42436%5%23%+7.3
54Lucas BorrowBall State35841.736.72238%5%28%−10.9
55Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan36145.343.72643%5%44%+10.3
56Jackson RossTennessee34842.841.22144%6%56%+6.0
57Dante JacksonAkron36537.536.01625%5%46%−13.1
58Kade LogginsGeorgia State35840.938.91629%5%26%−17.5
59Joshua SloanUTEP35144.241.22244%6%37%+2.0
60Matt FreemNevada36641.239.21828%5%26%−5.7
61Hunter RennerNorthwestern36438.937.61422%5%29%−11.8
62Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe36141.039.91830%5%42%−3.6
63Nick HabererWashington State34744.342.41635%7%62%+8.2
64Thomas LeoLouisiana34441.540.11637%7%63%+1.5
65Matthew ShipleyHawai'i36039.538.81017%5%26%−13.8
66Hugh RobertsonIllinois35142.639.91733%6%60%−6.5
67Josh GreenOregon State33242.038.81444%9%50%−3.2
68Daton MontielFlorida International37239.238.01318%4%60%−17.9
69John McConnellMarshall35543.137.11426%6%32%−9.4
70Tommy DomanMichigan34243.542.31946%7%54%+8.8
71Will KarollTulane34043.540.51230%8%46%+1.4
72Miles TillmanMiddle Tennessee33443.840.91752%9%30%+3.9
73Trey TurkMiddle Tennessee33342.539.51236%9%24%−1.1
74Max MorganLiberty33040.238.1827%10%42%−2.1
75Alex MastromannoFlorida State36145.243.22643%5%57%+12.4
76Max FletcherArkansas35946.942.82136%5%36%+2.9
77Peter MooreVirginia Tech35843.241.62238%5%41%+6.4
78Mitch McCarthyUCF33441.136.0926%9%56%−13.8
79Ryan BujcevskiSMU33745.242.9822%8%36%−6.7
80Kai KroegerSouth Carolina46243.141.42235%6%49%+2.0
81Mark CrawfordMinnesota46142.441.02643%7%53%+8.7
82Atticus BertramsWisconsin45841.840.22441%7%53%−1.1
83Bryce LoftonSouthern Miss46040.438.51525%7%44%−9.7
84Alex SmithGeorgia Southern44540.038.42045%9%52%−1.3
85Matthew HayballVanderbilt45847.644.82544%7%27%+16.5
86CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts45141.335.81021%8%18%−13.5
87David ShanahanGeorgia Tech44242.439.91230%10%44%0.0
88Ivan MoraWake Forest45841.639.82036%7%39%+0.8
89Eddie CzaplickiUSC44243.641.41740%10%59%+4.4
90Ryan MarksUtah State43343.940.71236%13%26%+2.1
91Alec BevelhimerMiami (OH)45345.344.12853%8%36%+22.9
92Porter WilsonDuke45046.844.32550%8%40%+18.2
93Wilson BerryKentucky45041.538.81633%8%47%−2.3
94Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic45544.139.71731%7%52%−1.4
95Jack BouwmeesterUtah44846.044.22450%8%55%+16.4
96Caden NoonkesterNC State56742.739.92842%7%52%+6.2
97Aidan SwansonClemson55543.740.42240%9%47%+6.6
98William PrzystupArkansas State55643.740.32036%9%25%−2.0
99Jack BrowningSan Diego State55445.442.52750%9%49%+14.8
100Ryan RehkowBYU56848.342.22538%8%30%+6.0
101Robert ColeTroy54842.140.21123%11%41%−1.8
102Reid BauerMemphis54343.240.71433%12%58%+1.1
103Blake OchsendorfLouisiana Tech55345.743.61835%10%52%+5.0
104Jack StonehouseSyracuse55246.542.52038%10%41%+1.9
105Jeremy CrawshawFlorida54248.946.01638%12%37%+12.2
106Jack AnsellPurdue66040.738.72033%10%47%−1.0
107George CaratanUConn66144.242.32237%10%31%+2.1
108Oscar ChapmanAuburn65844.942.02136%10%43%+8.0
109Alex WeirSan José State64241.638.71740%14%54%−0.7
110Tory TaylorIowa68647.944.73338%7%43%+25.2
111Clayton StewartWyoming65742.840.51628%11%38%−2.3
112James EvansIndiana65745.842.71832%11%38%+8.9
113Austin McNamaraTexas Tech65046.543.12244%12%44%+8.9
114Marshall NicholsUNLV64845.842.71839%13%52%+6.8
115Jadon CardellSam Houston77540.938.62331%9%35%−2.6
116Tyler PerkinsIowa State75844.341.22645%12%28%+10.3
117James BurnipAlabama75047.242.22142%14%36%+13.8
118Daniel SparksVirginia76442.937.21726%11%34%−9.9
119Caleb JunkoPittsburgh76242.339.31831%12%24%−1.9
120Jake WalrathCentral Michigan76243.239.51626%11%38%−2.9
121James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State85149.644.82549%16%10%+11.3
122Grant GonyaCharlotte96044.540.71728%15%25%−11.0
123Riley RiethmanNavy108044.842.12228%13%40%+7.8

All 2023 College punter rankings

Punt Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College punter leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…