FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Punt Touchbacks Leaders

A touchback punt sails into the end zone and gives the other team the ball at its own 20, wasting most of the distance. Ties go to the punter who punted more often from the opponent's side of the 50, where touchbacks are hardest to avoid.

Fewer is better. In 2025, Angus Davies (0) topped college football punters in punt touchbacks, ahead of Ethan Pulliam (0) and Dante Atton (1). 124 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts).

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Angus DaviesTulsa04643.341.62143%0%42%+0.3
2Ethan PulliamMississippi State04046.745.91026%0%48%+14.0
3Dante AttonTemple16242.241.42643%2%80%+5.7
4Brenden LachDelaware14239.535.61535%2%47%−7.4
5Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina15642.739.82138%2%47%+2.8
6Aidan FlintoftStanford15843.339.11527%2%30%−2.1
7Nick VerdugoFresno State14740.639.61633%2%74%+7.7
8Blake DoudAlabama14142.938.81536%2%49%−0.4
9Sam Vander HaarBYU13842.538.81643%3%61%+0.4
10Shamus FlorioBoston College14939.738.31631%2%27%+0.8
11Hudson KaakAuburn14942.040.71327%2%63%+4.2
12Archie WilsonNebraska13238.937.61444%3%48%−1.8
13Chase LeonSouth Florida13243.039.21547%3%44%−2.9
14Ryan EckleyMichigan State14948.540.82142%2%27%−8.0
15Ian RatliffApp State15443.941.11120%2%52%+6.0
16Max FletcherCincinnati13545.842.01749%3%45%−3.4
17Jakob AndersonRutgers13344.241.81236%3%62%+4.6
18Oscar BirdOle Miss13245.943.81031%3%29%+11.0
19Finn LappinKansas13945.341.21333%3%44%+1.7
20Reed HarradineSouthern Miss13440.838.7618%3%39%−3.5
21Jake FerenceNorthern Illinois13043.739.9723%3%48%+0.3
22Atticus BertramsWisconsin23541.835.91744%5%14%−5.6
23Tyler PerkinsIowa State24242.440.91945%5%57%+5.5
24Joshua HuietKennesaw State25741.339.72543%4%52%+1.0
25Pierse StaintonMiami (OH)25941.940.02543%3%60%+11.1
26Cal JosephWake Forest25738.135.12035%4%60%−13.9
27Jack McCallisterPurdue25043.240.82448%4%44%+6.5
28Jack SmithClemson24542.141.12249%4%56%+8.3
29Patrick ReaJames Madison24340.738.91740%5%62%+0.1
30Conor DonaghyJacksonville State24739.637.11737%4%53%−3.0
31Jack BurgessTexas Tech24043.441.01948%5%53%+7.9
32Kade ReynoldsonDuke23944.541.11845%5%55%+6.9
33Curtis GerrandSam Houston26443.040.42337%3%56%+2.5
34Jackson WallerArkansas State25441.440.32444%4%35%+0.9
35Trey WilhoitFlorida International25043.538.61428%4%52%−3.1
36David NunezTexas State23640.438.21232%5%58%+0.4
37Bailey EttridgeNevada24545.141.51839%4%58%+7.7
38Jackson RossTennessee23744.342.21951%5%56%+6.9
39Keegan AndrewsMassachusetts26946.541.73245%3%39%+5.0
40Reed ChandleyGeorgia State25445.839.52343%4%21%−2.4
41Will KarollUCLA24443.539.21227%5%39%−0.5
42Magnus HainesOhio23842.239.91643%5%46%+1.7
43James WagensellerArmy23243.140.81547%6%48%+5.6
44Charlie DurkinKent State24841.137.31328%4%29%−11.3
45Billy GowersHawai'i24646.441.42452%4%37%+2.6
46Daniel HughesNew Mexico23545.542.11129%5%41%+7.9
47Isaac LovisonArizona23242.639.81238%6%56%−1.6
48Tyler WhiteTexas A&M24444.440.91841%5%42%+4.0
49Kanyon FloydArizona State23641.434.5822%6%36%−13.7
50Nathan TorneyLouisiana25042.139.41020%4%37%−6.7
51Ryan HarrisWashington State35140.938.31835%6%58%+0.1
52Tom WestonMinnesota35942.839.51933%5%31%+1.4
53Ian BrandtOld Dominion34141.035.41841%7%53%−9.3
54Makenzie RyanUL Monroe36038.935.51423%5%45%−21.5
55Max DeanNew Mexico State35542.339.72036%5%42%−0.8
56Declan DuleyCentral Michigan35040.936.71837%6%59%−6.2
57David ChapeauLouisville33839.737.81849%8%59%+1.2
58Orion PhillipsUtah33542.940.41338%9%44%+6.2
59Caden NoonkesterNC State35243.639.02345%6%48%−1.5
60Cam BrownUNLV34344.041.11535%7%36%−0.1
61Connor WeselmanMissouri34141.839.01434%7%55%−0.6
62Rhys DakinIowa33943.240.11745%8%60%+5.3
63Gabriel NwosuPenn State33546.142.91442%9%46%+9.5
64Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama34940.436.21122%6%24%−10.1
65Hudson HollenbeckMichigan33843.037.81128%8%32%−2.1
66Michael KernCalifornia33841.638.7924%8%42%−3.7
67Marshall NicholsGeorgia Tech33147.342.01342%10%29%+7.7
68Adam SaulBall State37040.737.41724%4%44%−12.8
69Oliver StrawWest Virginia36642.538.91726%5%22%−7.0
70Alex SmithGeorgia Southern35442.639.61528%6%49%−2.3
71Patrick FoleyUAB33041.634.2619%10%33%−17.6
72Caile HoganUTSA35044.939.81532%6%35%−3.4
73Anthony VenneriUCF44840.735.61940%8%36%−9.3
74Simon McClannanKansas State44842.539.51940%9%39%+2.4
75Lachlan CarriganMemphis44243.441.22047%9%67%+7.4
76Max MorganLiberty44641.238.81431%9%53%−4.4
77Jacob CarlsonNavy43244.640.31444%13%29%+3.9
78Landon RehkowUtah State46142.738.51931%7%32%−6.8
79Mason LoveSouth Carolina45345.141.41833%8%39%+6.9
80Alec ClarkTulane44546.843.41738%9%38%+13.1
81Brett ThorsonGeorgia44245.242.72049%10%62%+10.1
82Ethan CrawTCU44141.538.71435%10%39%+0.8
83Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina46242.537.11727%7%31%−11.2
84Wade McSparronSMU45242.439.11631%8%45%+2.1
85Evan CrenshawTroy46545.841.73249%6%30%+5.8
86Tommy DomanFlorida45044.041.11838%8%45%+3.0
87Luke DunneWashington42840.233.6723%14%26%−8.5
88Aidan LarosKentucky45044.538.62039%8%51%+2.1
89Devin BaleArkansas43445.639.01440%12%35%−0.3
90Luke AkersNorthwestern43245.440.71032%13%39%+6.8
91Bronson LongCharlotte47042.738.41928%6%48%−5.4
92Nick VeltsistasVirginia Tech44745.437.31838%9%36%−7.3
93Wes PahlOklahoma State46446.542.62132%6%36%+1.5
94Daniel SparksVirginia43547.537.91440%11%19%−0.4
95Noah BotsfordUTEP45945.641.21932%7%4%+5.1
96Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan55342.138.42242%10%49%+4.1
97Damon GreavesColorado56443.738.31625%8%35%−2.6
98Dylan DrennanBuffalo56444.841.62641%8%21%+7.8
99Oscar DoyleBoise State55243.740.41835%10%60%+5.2
100Joseph CastleAkron54842.836.61735%10%35%−5.5
101Dylan JoyceMiami53744.440.51951%14%43%+4.6
102John Hoyet ChanceLouisiana Tech55847.042.92747%9%33%+11.3
103Alex BacchettaRice56044.639.52032%8%42%+3.3
104Grant ChadwickLSU55945.338.22136%8%35%−4.8
105Caleb JunkoPittsburgh54844.540.71225%10%41%+0.3
106Bryan HansenColorado State55747.944.11526%9%19%+17.4
107AJ WinsorOregon State56244.734.51524%8%16%−22.1
108Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky55148.742.41427%10%33%+3.7
109Trent CarrizosaSan José State53945.640.11232%13%44%−6.1
110Emilio DuranToledo66040.637.32338%10%47%−5.4
111John HendersonBowling Green65940.535.42034%10%43%−18.4
112Grayson MillerOklahoma65446.240.33058%12%26%+3.5
113Connor StutzUConn64445.541.02351%13%45%+7.8
114Jack StonehouseSyracuse66046.541.61526%10%52%+8.9
115Stewart McDonaldMissouri State64242.736.11332%15%29%−11.2
116Keelan CrimminsIllinois63544.038.5925%17%56%−0.8
117Ashton LoganMiddle Tennessee76644.641.13350%11%41%+9.2
118Liam DoughertyHouston75044.337.01835%14%36%−9.2
119Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan74845.140.81020%14%26%+0.1
120Jack BouwmeesterTexas85544.738.42443%15%43%+1.5
121Bryce McFersonMaryland85644.240.42036%15%47%+0.5
122Hunter GreenSan Diego State105946.641.22949%17%41%+10.2
123Nathan TottenMarshall105544.940.42645%18%47%+10.4
124Bart EdmistonWyoming116546.138.62537%17%20%+3.1

All 2025 College punter rankings

Punt Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College punter leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…