FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Punts Downed Percentage Leaders

The share of punts a member of the kicking team stopped or touched before they could roll into the end zone. It is a control and coverage stat as much as a leg stat.

Downed punts are rare, so one or two change the percentage. In 2025, Blake Doud (12.8%) led college football punters in punts downed percentage, ahead of Oscar Bird (10.7%) and Grayson Miller (10.6%). 124 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 0.0%.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamDowned %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Blake DoudAlabama12.8%4142.938.81536%2%49%−0.4
2Oscar BirdOle Miss10.7%3245.943.81031%3%29%+11.0
3Grayson MillerOklahoma10.6%5446.240.33058%12%26%+3.5
4Patrick ReaJames Madison10.3%4340.738.91740%5%62%+0.1
5Michael KernCalifornia9.7%3841.638.7924%8%42%−3.7
6Devin BaleArkansas9.7%3445.639.01440%12%35%−0.3
7Jackson RossTennessee9.4%3744.342.21951%5%56%+6.9
8Angus DaviesTulsa9.1%4643.341.62143%0%42%+0.3
9Dylan JoyceMiami8.6%3744.440.51951%14%43%+4.6
10Tommy DomanFlorida7.9%5044.041.11838%8%45%+3.0
11Tyler WhiteTexas A&M7.7%4444.440.91841%5%42%+4.0
12Caden NoonkesterNC State7.1%5243.639.02345%6%48%−1.5
13Gabriel NwosuPenn State7.1%3546.142.91442%9%46%+9.5
14Ethan PulliamMississippi State6.9%4046.745.91026%0%48%+14.0
15James WagensellerArmy6.9%3243.140.81547%6%48%+5.6
16Sam Vander HaarBYU6.5%3842.538.81643%3%61%+0.4
17Bronson LongCharlotte5.0%7042.738.41928%6%48%−5.4
18Trey WilhoitFlorida International4.8%5043.538.61428%4%52%−3.1
19Orion PhillipsUtah4.0%3542.940.41338%9%44%+6.2
20Trent CarrizosaSan José State3.7%3945.640.11232%13%44%−6.1
21Chase LeonSouth Florida3.7%3243.039.21547%3%44%−2.9
22Grant ChadwickLSU3.6%5945.338.22136%8%35%−4.8
23Atticus BertramsWisconsin3.6%3541.835.91744%5%14%−5.6
24David ChapeauLouisville3.4%3839.737.81849%8%59%+1.2
25Hudson HollenbeckMichigan3.2%3843.037.81128%8%32%−2.1
26Kade ReynoldsonDuke3.0%3944.541.11845%5%55%+6.9
27Brett ThorsonGeorgia2.9%4245.242.72049%10%62%+10.1
28Keelan CrimminsIllinois2.9%3544.038.5925%17%56%−0.8
29Simon McClannanKansas State2.8%4842.539.51940%9%39%+2.4
30Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan2.7%5342.138.42242%10%49%+4.1
31Landon RehkowUtah State2.4%6142.738.51931%7%32%−6.8
32Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina2.1%5642.739.82138%2%47%+2.8
33Aidan LarosKentucky2.1%5044.538.62039%8%51%+2.1
34Curtis GerrandSam Houston2.1%6443.040.42337%3%56%+2.5
35John Hoyet ChanceLouisiana Tech2.1%5847.042.92747%9%33%+11.3
36Mason LoveSouth Carolina2.0%5345.141.41833%8%39%+6.9
37Adam SaulBall State0.0%7040.737.41724%4%44%−12.8
38Keegan AndrewsMassachusetts0.0%6946.541.73245%3%39%+5.0
39Bart EdmistonWyoming0.0%6546.138.62537%17%20%+3.1
40Ashton LoganMiddle Tennessee0.0%6644.641.13350%11%41%+9.2
41Oliver StrawWest Virginia0.0%6642.538.91726%5%22%−7.0
42Damon GreavesColorado0.0%6443.738.31625%8%35%−2.6
43Evan CrenshawTroy0.0%6545.841.73249%6%30%+5.8
44Wes PahlOklahoma State0.0%6446.542.62132%6%36%+1.5
45Dylan DrennanBuffalo0.0%6444.841.62641%8%21%+7.8
46Alex BacchettaRice0.0%6044.639.52032%8%42%+3.3
47AJ WinsorOregon State0.0%6244.734.51524%8%16%−22.1
48Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina0.0%6242.537.11727%7%31%−11.2
49Dante AttonTemple0.0%6242.241.42643%2%80%+5.7
50Emilio DuranToledo0.0%6040.637.32338%10%47%−5.4
51Makenzie RyanUL Monroe0.0%6038.935.51423%5%45%−21.5
52Hunter GreenSan Diego State0.0%5946.641.22949%17%41%+10.2
53John HendersonBowling Green0.0%5940.535.42034%10%43%−18.4
54Noah BotsfordUTEP0.0%5945.641.21932%7%4%+5.1
55Jack StonehouseSyracuse0.0%6046.541.61526%10%52%+8.9
56Joshua HuietKennesaw State0.0%5741.339.72543%4%52%+1.0
57Nathan TottenMarshall0.0%5544.940.42645%18%47%+10.4
58Pierse StaintonMiami (OH)0.0%5941.940.02543%3%60%+11.1
59Tom WestonMinnesota0.0%5942.839.51933%5%31%+1.4
60Bryan HansenColorado State0.0%5747.944.11526%9%19%+17.4
61Cal JosephWake Forest0.0%5738.135.12035%4%60%−13.9
62Aidan FlintoftStanford0.0%5843.339.11527%2%30%−2.1
63Jack BouwmeesterTexas0.0%5544.738.42443%15%43%+1.5
64Max DeanNew Mexico State0.0%5542.339.72036%5%42%−0.8
65Bryce McFersonMaryland0.0%5644.240.42036%15%47%+0.5
66Alex SmithGeorgia Southern0.0%5442.639.61528%6%49%−2.3
67Ian RatliffApp State0.0%5443.941.11120%2%52%+6.0
68Jackson WallerArkansas State0.0%5441.440.32444%4%35%+0.9
69Reed ChandleyGeorgia State0.0%5445.839.52343%4%21%−2.4
70Oscar DoyleBoise State0.0%5243.740.41835%10%60%+5.2
71Ryan HarrisWashington State0.0%5140.938.31835%6%58%+0.1
72Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky0.0%5148.742.41427%10%33%+3.7
73Liam DoughertyHouston0.0%5044.337.01835%14%36%−9.2
74Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan0.0%4845.140.81020%14%26%+0.1
75Shamus FlorioBoston College0.0%4939.738.31631%2%27%+0.8
76Wade McSparronSMU0.0%5242.439.11631%8%45%+2.1
77Jack McCallisterPurdue0.0%5043.240.82448%4%44%+6.5
78Ryan EckleyMichigan State0.0%4948.540.82142%2%27%−8.0
79Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama0.0%4940.436.21122%6%24%−10.1
80Declan DuleyCentral Michigan0.0%5040.936.71837%6%59%−6.2
81Hudson KaakAuburn0.0%4942.040.71327%2%63%+4.2
82Joseph CastleAkron0.0%4842.836.61735%10%35%−5.5
83Nathan TorneyLouisiana0.0%5042.139.41020%4%37%−6.7
84Anthony VenneriUCF0.0%4840.735.61940%8%36%−9.3
85Caleb JunkoPittsburgh0.0%4844.540.71225%10%41%+0.3
86Nick VeltsistasVirginia Tech0.0%4745.437.31838%9%36%−7.3
87Nick VerdugoFresno State0.0%4740.639.61633%2%74%+7.7
88Caile HoganUTSA0.0%5044.939.81532%6%35%−3.4
89Charlie DurkinKent State0.0%4841.137.31328%4%29%−11.3
90Bailey EttridgeNevada0.0%4545.141.51839%4%58%+7.7
91Billy GowersHawai'i0.0%4646.441.42452%4%37%+2.6
92Conor DonaghyJacksonville State0.0%4739.637.11737%4%53%−3.0
93Alec ClarkTulane0.0%4546.843.41738%9%38%+13.1
94Connor StutzUConn0.0%4445.541.02351%13%45%+7.8
95Jack SmithClemson0.0%4542.141.12249%4%56%+8.3
96Max MorganLiberty0.0%4641.238.81431%9%53%−4.4
97Ian BrandtOld Dominion0.0%4141.035.41841%7%53%−9.3
98Will KarollUCLA0.0%4443.539.21227%5%39%−0.5
99Brenden LachDelaware0.0%4239.535.61535%2%47%−7.4
100Cam BrownUNLV0.0%4344.041.11535%7%36%−0.1
101Lachlan CarriganMemphis0.0%4243.441.22047%9%67%+7.4
102Tyler PerkinsIowa State0.0%4242.440.91945%5%57%+5.5
103Connor WeselmanMissouri0.0%4141.839.01434%7%55%−0.6
104Stewart McDonaldMissouri State0.0%4242.736.11332%15%29%−11.2
105Ethan CrawTCU0.0%4141.538.71435%10%39%+0.8
106Jack BurgessTexas Tech0.0%4043.441.01948%5%53%+7.9
107Finn LappinKansas0.0%3945.341.21333%3%44%+1.7
108Daniel HughesNew Mexico0.0%3545.542.11129%5%41%+7.9
109Rhys DakinIowa0.0%3943.240.11745%8%60%+5.3
110David NunezTexas State0.0%3640.438.21232%5%58%+0.4
111Magnus HainesOhio0.0%3842.239.91643%5%46%+1.7
112Kanyon FloydArizona State0.0%3641.434.5822%6%36%−13.7
113Daniel SparksVirginia0.0%3547.537.91440%11%19%−0.4
114Max FletcherCincinnati0.0%3545.842.01749%3%45%−3.4
115Jakob AndersonRutgers0.0%3344.241.81236%3%62%+4.6
116Reed HarradineSouthern Miss0.0%3440.838.7618%3%39%−3.5
117Archie WilsonNebraska0.0%3238.937.61444%3%48%−1.8
118Isaac LovisonArizona0.0%3242.639.81238%6%56%−1.6
119Jacob CarlsonNavy0.0%3244.640.31444%13%29%+3.9
120Luke AkersNorthwestern0.0%3245.440.71032%13%39%+6.8
121Marshall NicholsGeorgia Tech0.0%3147.342.01342%10%29%+7.7
122Patrick FoleyUAB0.0%3041.634.2619%10%33%−17.6
123Jake FerenceNorthern Illinois0.0%3043.739.9723%3%48%+0.3
124Luke DunneWashington0.0%2840.233.6723%14%26%−8.5

All 2025 College punter rankings

Punts Downed Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College punter leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…