FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Net Punting Average Leaders

Net average subtracts return yards and 20 yards for every touchback from each punt, then divides by punts. It is the yardage a punt really gains for its team, so it is the standard measure of punting.

Higher is better. Coverage teams affect it as well as the punter. In 2025, Ethan Pulliam (45.9) led college football punters in net punting average, ahead of Bryan Hansen (44.1) and Oscar Bird (43.8). 124 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 39.7.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNetPuntsAvgIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Ethan PulliamMississippi State45.94046.71026%0%48%+14.0
2Bryan HansenColorado State44.15747.91526%9%19%+17.4
3Oscar BirdOle Miss43.83245.91031%3%29%+11.0
4Alec ClarkTulane43.44546.81738%9%38%+13.1
5Gabriel NwosuPenn State42.93546.11442%9%46%+9.5
6John Hoyet ChanceLouisiana Tech42.95847.02747%9%33%+11.3
7Brett ThorsonGeorgia42.74245.22049%10%62%+10.1
8Wes PahlOklahoma State42.66446.52132%6%36%+1.5
9Cole MaynardWestern Kentucky42.45148.71427%10%33%+3.7
10Jackson RossTennessee42.23744.31951%5%56%+6.9
11Daniel HughesNew Mexico42.13545.51129%5%41%+7.9
12Max FletcherCincinnati42.03545.81749%3%45%−3.4
13Marshall NicholsGeorgia Tech42.03147.31342%10%29%+7.7
14Jakob AndersonRutgers41.83344.21236%3%62%+4.6
15Evan CrenshawTroy41.76545.83249%6%30%+5.8
16Keegan AndrewsMassachusetts41.76946.53245%3%39%+5.0
17Angus DaviesTulsa41.64643.32143%0%42%+0.3
18Jack StonehouseSyracuse41.66046.51526%10%52%+8.9
19Dylan DrennanBuffalo41.66444.82641%8%21%+7.8
20Bailey EttridgeNevada41.54545.11839%4%58%+7.7
21Billy GowersHawai'i41.44646.42452%4%37%+2.6
22Mason LoveSouth Carolina41.45345.11833%8%39%+6.9
23Dante AttonTemple41.46242.22643%2%80%+5.7
24Lachlan CarriganMemphis41.24243.42047%9%67%+7.4
25Hunter GreenSan Diego State41.25946.62949%17%41%+10.2
26Noah BotsfordUTEP41.25945.61932%7%4%+5.1
27Finn LappinKansas41.23945.31333%3%44%+1.7
28Kade ReynoldsonDuke41.13944.51845%5%55%+6.9
29Jack SmithClemson41.14542.12249%4%56%+8.3
30Cam BrownUNLV41.14344.01535%7%36%−0.1
31Ian RatliffApp State41.15443.91120%2%52%+6.0
32Tommy DomanFlorida41.15044.01838%8%45%+3.0
33Ashton LoganMiddle Tennessee41.16644.63350%11%41%+9.2
34Connor StutzUConn41.04445.52351%13%45%+7.8
35Jack BurgessTexas Tech41.04043.41948%5%53%+7.9
36Tyler WhiteTexas A&M40.94444.41841%5%42%+4.0
37Tyler PerkinsIowa State40.94242.41945%5%57%+5.5
38Ryan EckleyMichigan State40.84948.52142%2%27%−8.0
39Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan40.84845.11020%14%26%+0.1
40James WagensellerArmy40.83243.11547%6%48%+5.6
41Jack McCallisterPurdue40.85043.22448%4%44%+6.5
42Luke AkersNorthwestern40.73245.41032%13%39%+6.8
43Caleb JunkoPittsburgh40.74844.51225%10%41%+0.3
44Hudson KaakAuburn40.74942.01327%2%63%+4.2
45Dylan JoyceMiami40.53744.41951%14%43%+4.6
46Bryce McFersonMaryland40.45644.22036%15%47%+0.5
47Nathan TottenMarshall40.45544.92645%18%47%+10.4
48Orion PhillipsUtah40.43542.91338%9%44%+6.2
49Curtis GerrandSam Houston40.46443.02337%3%56%+2.5
50Oscar DoyleBoise State40.45243.71835%10%60%+5.2
51Grayson MillerOklahoma40.35446.23058%12%26%+3.5
52Jackson WallerArkansas State40.35441.42444%4%35%+0.9
53Jacob CarlsonNavy40.33244.61444%13%29%+3.9
54Trent CarrizosaSan José State40.13945.61232%13%44%−6.1
55Rhys DakinIowa40.13943.21745%8%60%+5.3
56Pierse StaintonMiami (OH)40.05941.92543%3%60%+11.1
57Magnus HainesOhio39.93842.21643%5%46%+1.7
58Jake FerenceNorthern Illinois39.93043.7723%3%48%+0.3
59Tom MaginnessNorth Carolina39.85642.72138%2%47%+2.8
60Caile HoganUTSA39.85044.91532%6%35%−3.4
61Isaac LovisonArizona39.83242.61238%6%56%−1.6
62Joshua HuietKennesaw State39.75741.32543%4%52%+1.0
63Max DeanNew Mexico State39.75542.32036%5%42%−0.8
64Nick VerdugoFresno State39.64740.61633%2%74%+7.7
65Alex SmithGeorgia Southern39.65442.61528%6%49%−2.3
66Simon McClannanKansas State39.54842.51940%9%39%+2.4
67Alex BacchettaRice39.56044.62032%8%42%+3.3
68Reed ChandleyGeorgia State39.55445.82343%4%21%−2.4
69Tom WestonMinnesota39.55942.81933%5%31%+1.4
70Nathan TorneyLouisiana39.45042.11020%4%37%−6.7
71Will KarollUCLA39.24443.51227%5%39%−0.5
72Chase LeonSouth Florida39.23243.01547%3%44%−2.9
73Aidan FlintoftStanford39.15843.31527%2%30%−2.1
74Wade McSparronSMU39.15242.41631%8%45%+2.1
75Connor WeselmanMissouri39.04141.81434%7%55%−0.6
76Caden NoonkesterNC State39.05243.62345%6%48%−1.5
77Devin BaleArkansas39.03445.61440%12%35%−0.3
78Patrick ReaJames Madison38.94340.71740%5%62%+0.1
79Oliver StrawWest Virginia38.96642.51726%5%22%−7.0
80Blake DoudAlabama38.84142.91536%2%49%−0.4
81Max MorganLiberty38.84641.21431%9%53%−4.4
82Sam Vander HaarBYU38.83842.51643%3%61%+0.4
83Reed HarradineSouthern Miss38.73440.8618%3%39%−3.5
84Ethan CrawTCU38.74141.51435%10%39%+0.8
85Michael KernCalifornia38.73841.6924%8%42%−3.7
86Bart EdmistonWyoming38.66546.12537%17%20%+3.1
87Aidan LarosKentucky38.65044.52039%8%51%+2.1
88Trey WilhoitFlorida International38.65043.51428%4%52%−3.1
89Keelan CrimminsIllinois38.53544.0925%17%56%−0.8
90Landon RehkowUtah State38.56142.71931%7%32%−6.8
91Bronson LongCharlotte38.47042.71928%6%48%−5.4
92Jack BouwmeesterTexas38.45544.72443%15%43%+1.5
93Ryan MillmoreWestern Michigan38.45342.12242%10%49%+4.1
94Shamus FlorioBoston College38.34939.71631%2%27%+0.8
95Damon GreavesColorado38.36443.71625%8%35%−2.6
96Ryan HarrisWashington State38.35140.91835%6%58%+0.1
97David NunezTexas State38.23640.41232%5%58%+0.4
98Grant ChadwickLSU38.25945.32136%8%35%−4.8
99Daniel SparksVirginia37.93547.51440%11%19%−0.4
100Hudson HollenbeckMichigan37.83843.01128%8%32%−2.1
101David ChapeauLouisville37.83839.71849%8%59%+1.2
102Archie WilsonNebraska37.63238.91444%3%48%−1.8
103Adam SaulBall State37.47040.71724%4%44%−12.8
104Emilio DuranToledo37.36040.62338%10%47%−5.4
105Nick VeltsistasVirginia Tech37.34745.41838%9%36%−7.3
106Charlie DurkinKent State37.34841.11328%4%29%−11.3
107Conor DonaghyJacksonville State37.14739.61737%4%53%−3.0
108Emile SebafundiCoastal Carolina37.16242.51727%7%31%−11.2
109Liam DoughertyHouston37.05044.31835%14%36%−9.2
110Declan DuleyCentral Michigan36.75040.91837%6%59%−6.2
111Joseph CastleAkron36.64842.81735%10%35%−5.5
112Aleksi PulkkinenSouth Alabama36.24940.41122%6%24%−10.1
113Stewart McDonaldMissouri State36.14242.71332%15%29%−11.2
114Atticus BertramsWisconsin35.93541.81744%5%14%−5.6
115Brenden LachDelaware35.64239.51535%2%47%−7.4
116Anthony VenneriUCF35.64840.71940%8%36%−9.3
117Makenzie RyanUL Monroe35.56038.91423%5%45%−21.5
118John HendersonBowling Green35.45940.52034%10%43%−18.4
119Ian BrandtOld Dominion35.44141.01841%7%53%−9.3
120Cal JosephWake Forest35.15738.12035%4%60%−13.9
121AJ WinsorOregon State34.56244.71524%8%16%−22.1
122Kanyon FloydArizona State34.53641.4822%6%36%−13.7
123Patrick FoleyUAB34.23041.6619%10%33%−17.6
124Luke DunneWashington33.62840.2723%14%26%−8.5

All 2025 College punter rankings

Net Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College punter leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…