FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College Net Punting Average Leaders

Net average subtracts return yards and 20 yards for every touchback from each punt, then divides by punts. It is the yardage a punt really gains for its team, so it is the standard measure of punting.

Higher is better. Coverage teams affect it as well as the punter. In 2012, Ryan Allen (45.4) led college football punters in net punting average, ahead of Riley Stephenson (45.0) and Quinn Sharp (44.8). 119 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 39.9.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNetPuntsAvgIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech45.44548.02249%13%23%+15.2
2Riley StephensonBYU45.05147.32855%10%33%+25.4
3Quinn SharpOklahoma State44.84145.81946%5%48%+7.9
4Alex KingTexas44.83845.31642%3%50%+6.9
5Sean SellwoodUtah44.53846.51334%11%62%+9.3
6Josh HubnerArizona State44.45247.12243%14%43%+15.6
7Richard KentVanderbilt43.85444.82648%6%44%+14.6
8Alex DunnachieHawai'i43.74946.21633%12%42%+11.1
9Richie LeoneHouston43.66045.51831%10%57%+7.2
10Dylan BreedingArkansas43.65345.62037%6%38%+13.0
11Kyle ChristyFlorida43.56246.13048%10%49%+16.7
12Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State43.27044.32438%6%42%+3.1
13Kyle DugandzicArizona42.84843.42144%2%39%+5.0
14Darragh O'NeillColorado42.67643.52837%4%53%+3.6
15Ryan EppersonTexas A&M42.63742.81337%3%46%+8.7
16Brandon McManusTemple42.55445.11629%9%43%+6.5
17Kyle NegreteUSC42.53642.41644%0%46%+2.0
18Tyler WilliamsMarshall42.44345.21739%9%26%+4.5
19Michael PalardyTennessee42.33643.11646%3%39%−0.7
20Will HagerupMichigan42.33345.0515%12%29%−5.3
21Spencer RothBaylor42.33244.21238%9%35%+5.1
22Will MondayDuke42.36644.12030%9%27%+4.4
23Tom HornseyMemphis42.36043.42947%3%23%+6.3
24Hunter MullinsUAB42.15044.81530%14%39%−4.1
25Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina41.85043.01734%6%31%+0.6
26Cody MandellAlabama41.74643.81737%11%43%+7.5
27Ethan PerryTCU41.65645.22239%18%38%+6.7
28Peter PicerelliTulane41.66941.21329%0%29%−4.1
29Bobby CowanIdaho41.56542.81625%3%46%+0.3
30Ben SkaerNew Mexico41.55443.91733%12%33%+4.9
31Jeff LockeUCLA41.57143.43347%10%56%+7.6
32Landon FosterKentucky41.56142.91830%7%35%+3.8
33Brad WingLSU41.45944.82237%17%39%+12.7
34Ian CampbellUTEP41.46642.62034%7%31%+8.0
35Justin DuVernoisIllinois41.47341.91926%3%34%−1.3
36Colter JohnsonMassachusetts41.46643.61224%8%23%−0.2
37Jay KarutzEastern Michigan41.36942.72434%4%45%−0.2
38Brett BaerLouisiana41.35442.02040%4%47%+1.1
39Mike LoftusSMU41.24742.51023%5%22%+2.3
40Mike SadlerMichigan State41.26843.32638%7%38%−1.6
41Trey BarrowMissouri41.16843.03144%4%49%+1.1
42Tim GleesonWyoming41.16243.02439%10%30%−8.2
43Kirby Van Der KampIowa State41.06941.62740%3%46%+10.3
44Anthony MelchioriKent State41.06642.52742%8%52%+16.5
45Keith KostolOregon State40.95542.12444%5%51%+9.7
46Pablo BeltranNavy40.94043.92050%15%46%+3.7
47Brett MaherNebraska40.85841.71933%5%24%−4.0
48Daniel ZychlinskiStanford40.66042.92745%12%42%+8.6
49Michael BowlinWashington State40.55841.91120%7%32%+2.7
50Gerald LevanoBoston College40.55742.01220%5%20%−8.0
51Collin BarberGeorgia40.55741.62238%5%64%+6.8
52Tyler BennettUtah State40.45741.83054%5%46%+6.2
53Richie HoganCentral Michigan40.44740.81640%3%30%−3.2
54Harrison WaidSan José State40.25142.41634%11%23%−0.3
55Alexander KinalWake Forest40.19540.72630%6%49%−4.2
56Will ScottTroy40.15441.02140%4%22%+0.1
57Pete KontodiakosColorado State40.05946.51935%26%26%+1.1
58Andrew ShapiroFresno State40.05842.41729%12%22%+2.9
59Drew MeyerWisconsin39.97341.23548%7%60%+12.2
60Jim BroadwayOle Miss39.95441.21327%4%55%−5.1
61David BaskaAir Force39.83340.5927%3%39%−3.9
62Pat O'DonnellCincinnati39.85542.02545%11%23%+3.1
63Cole LeiningerCalifornia39.86040.01729%2%59%−7.1
64Chase LansfordUNLV39.86541.82335%12%29%+3.3
65Ben TurkNotre Dame39.74840.61327%4%50%+1.8
66Scott KovandaBall State39.74440.22557%2%43%+4.3
67Justin MantonUL Monroe39.74340.21538%8%50%−0.6
68Baker SwedenburgMississippi State39.75240.82140%6%72%+7.9
69Chase TenpennyNevada39.64342.91228%16%20%+1.6
70A.J. HughesVirginia Tech39.56840.32536%3%41%−1.7
71Zach PaulAkron39.56540.91730%5%34%−3.4
72Cody WebsterPurdue39.46642.52843%11%43%+3.9
73Josh BriskFlorida International39.44740.01124%2%74%−6.4
74Vince PenzaToledo39.45240.62140%6%26%+1.4
75Tress WayOklahoma39.34843.61838%17%31%+7.3
76Dalton BottsMiami39.35440.52954%6%39%+11.3
77Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern39.35939.61933%2%47%−1.7
78Alec VozenilekVirginia39.26640.61929%6%35%+3.5
79Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss39.16340.01832%5%35%−8.7
80Scott GarberSouth Alabama39.07239.61928%3%38%−12.2
81Ryan DoerrKansas State39.03641.71438%14%52%+3.7
82Ben BuchananOhio State39.05941.01729%7%60%+3.4
83Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky38.94040.91230%10%27%+2.7
84Trent TignorEast Carolina38.75942.41224%18%23%−4.0
85Erich TothIndiana38.74839.5919%4%47%−4.2
86Matt YoklicPittsburgh38.65541.11833%9%24%−6.4
87Steven ClarkAuburn38.67039.81928%6%58%+4.8
88Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State38.63541.91338%18%21%+1.2
89Spencer BentonClemson38.54238.61434%2%48%−2.2
90Ron DohertyKansas38.55640.51833%7%42%−4.9
91Zac MurphyMiami (OH)38.55740.51221%11%31%−7.9
92Cole WagnerUConn38.57840.52937%10%37%+6.0
93Jonathan FisherSyracuse38.45039.21938%4%45%+0.1
94Jamie BoyleUCF38.35940.72644%12%33%+6.5
95Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech38.33742.1719%6%46%−7.1
96Nathan RenfroMaryland38.37539.71723%7%47%−17.1
97Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green38.36541.82335%18%18%+0.8
98Will AtterberryNorth Texas38.17041.32637%16%38%+2.4
99J. SchroederWestern Michigan38.15640.81123%13%40%−12.5
100Cole WayTulsa38.06939.42231%1%42%−8.0
101Jackson RiceOregon38.04839.61327%8%58%−0.8
102Trevor HarmanBoise State38.03841.6924%18%25%−2.6
103Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida37.95440.61935%9%65%+3.9
104Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee37.74240.21434%8%41%−6.1
105Tyler HullSouth Carolina37.55139.41529%10%53%−6.5
106Connor KornbrathIowa37.35337.91122%2%45%−9.2
107Wil BaumannNC State37.37139.31927%7%62%−11.1
108Christian EldredMinnesota37.26338.52237%7%50%−3.5
109Travis CoonsWashington36.95139.51427%10%58%−3.1
110Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois36.84537.81949%0%55%−0.8
111Grant VenhamOhio36.85339.42147%9%41%−3.6
112Cason BeattyFlorida State36.64238.42149%5%56%+1.1
113Alex ButterworthPenn State36.65137.42039%4%48%−7.0
114Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic36.56839.91025%10%21%−12.7
115Chris BoldtArmy36.43438.1926%9%43%−8.4
116Taylor CookRice35.73736.41028%3%69%−9.5
117Ryan JohnsonLouisville35.44839.51836%13%45%−13.1
118Justin DoernerRutgers35.37137.41724%10%30%−25.5
119Tyler GrassmanBuffalo34.08035.41926%4%41%−28.4

All 2012 College punter rankings

Net Punting Average in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College punter leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…