FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2012 College Punts Inside the 10 Leaders

Punts whose final resting spot, after any return, was inside the receiving team's own 10. These are the best results a punt can have short of a turnover.

A count, so it rewards volume and good field position. See the inside-the-20 percentage for efficiency. In 2012, Jeff Locke (21) led college football punters in punts inside the 10, ahead of Mike Sadler (16) and Tom Hornsey (14). 159 punters qualify.

Final 2012 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 10PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Jeff LockeUCLA217143.441.53347%10%56%+7.6
2Mike SadlerMichigan State166843.341.22638%7%38%−1.6
3Tom HornseyMemphis146043.442.32947%3%23%+6.3
4Kyle ChristyFlorida146246.143.53048%10%49%+16.7
5Richard KentVanderbilt135444.843.82648%6%44%+14.6
6Kirby Van Der KampIowa State136941.641.02740%3%46%+10.3
7Trey BarrowMissouri136843.041.13144%4%49%+1.1
8Matt YoklicPittsburgh125541.138.61833%9%24%−6.4
9Tyler BennettUtah State125741.840.43054%5%46%+6.2
10Brett MaherNebraska125841.740.81933%5%24%−4.0
11Cole WagnerUConn127840.538.52937%10%37%+6.0
12Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky114040.938.91230%10%27%+2.7
13Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech114548.045.42249%13%23%+15.2
14Cody MandellAlabama114643.841.71737%11%43%+7.5
15Dylan BreedingArkansas115345.643.62037%6%38%+13.0
16Pete KontodiakosColorado State115946.540.01935%26%26%+1.1
17Keith KostolOregon State115542.140.92444%5%51%+9.7
18Pat O'DonnellCincinnati115542.039.82545%11%23%+3.1
19Richie LeoneHouston116045.543.61831%10%57%+7.2
20Cody WebsterPurdue116642.539.42843%11%43%+3.9
21Jay KarutzEastern Michigan116942.741.32434%4%45%−0.2
22Cole WayTulsa116939.438.02231%1%42%−8.0
23Tyler WilliamsMarshall104345.242.41739%9%26%+4.5
24Harrison WaidSan José State105142.440.21634%11%23%−0.3
25Kyle DugandzicArizona104843.442.82144%2%39%+5.0
26Tress WayOklahoma104843.639.31838%17%31%+7.3
27Alex ButterworthPenn State105137.436.62039%4%48%−7.0
28Zach PaulAkron106540.939.51730%5%34%−3.4
29Ian CampbellUTEP106642.641.42034%7%31%+8.0
30Jamie BoyleUCF105940.738.32644%12%33%+6.5
31A.J. HughesVirginia Tech106840.339.52536%3%41%−1.7
32Alexander KinalWake Forest109540.740.12630%6%49%−4.2
33Alex KingTexas93845.344.81642%3%50%+6.9
34Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois94537.836.81949%0%55%−0.8
35Pablo BeltranNavy94043.940.92050%15%46%+3.7
36Cason BeattyFlorida State94238.436.62149%5%56%+1.1
37Tommy HibbardNorth Carolina95043.041.81734%6%31%+0.6
38Josh HubnerArizona State95247.144.42243%14%43%+15.6
39Will ScottTroy95441.040.12140%4%22%+0.1
40Dalton BottsMiami95440.539.32954%6%39%+11.3
41Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern95939.639.31933%2%47%−1.7
42Cayle Chapman-BrownNew Mexico State97044.343.22438%6%42%+3.1
43Alec VozenilekVirginia96640.639.21929%6%35%+3.5
44Will MondayDuke96644.142.32030%9%27%+4.4
45Drew MeyerWisconsin97341.239.93548%7%60%+12.2
46Darragh O'NeillColorado97643.542.62837%4%53%+3.6
47Tom HackettUtah82538.938.11560%4%45%+3.1
48Justin MantonUL Monroe84340.239.71538%8%50%−0.6
49Sean KellyFlorida Atlantic86839.936.51025%10%21%−12.7
50Scott KovandaBall State84440.239.72557%2%43%+4.3
51Hunter MullinsUAB85044.842.11530%14%39%−4.1
52Jonathan FisherSyracuse85039.238.41938%4%45%+0.1
53Riley StephensonBYU85147.345.02855%10%33%+25.4
54Ben BuchananOhio State85941.039.01729%7%60%+3.4
55Brad WingLSU85944.841.42237%17%39%+12.7
56Daniel ZychlinskiStanford86042.940.62745%12%42%+8.6
57Landon FosterKentucky86142.941.51830%7%35%+3.8
58Tim GleesonWyoming86243.041.12439%10%30%−8.2
59Anthony MelchioriKent State86642.541.02742%8%52%+16.5
60Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green86541.838.32335%18%18%+0.8
61Will AtterberryNorth Texas87041.338.12637%16%38%+2.4
62Seamus McMorrowSan Diego State73541.938.61338%18%21%+1.2
63Michael PalardyTennessee73643.142.31646%3%39%−0.7
64Ryan DoerrKansas State73641.739.01438%14%52%+3.7
65Chase TenpennyNevada74342.939.61228%16%20%+1.6
66Grant VenhamOhio75339.436.82147%9%41%−3.6
67Ben SkaerNew Mexico75443.941.51733%12%33%+4.9
68Vince PenzaToledo75240.639.42140%6%26%+1.4
69Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida75440.637.91935%9%65%+3.9
70Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss76340.039.11832%5%35%−8.7
71Taylor KellyArizona State6837.935.4788%13%0%+1.7
72John WienkeIowa61437.833.2969%23%22%+1.1
73Chris BoldtArmy63438.136.4926%9%43%−8.4
74Ryan EppersonTexas A&M63742.842.61337%3%46%+8.7
75Sean SellwoodUtah63846.544.51334%11%62%+9.3
76Richie HoganCentral Michigan64740.840.41640%3%30%−3.2
77Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee64240.237.71434%8%41%−6.1
78Quinn SharpOklahoma State64145.844.81946%5%48%+7.9
79Ben TurkNotre Dame64840.639.71327%4%50%+1.8
80Alex DunnachieHawai'i64946.243.71633%12%42%+11.1
81Trent TignorEast Carolina65942.438.71224%18%23%−4.0
82Brett BaerLouisiana65442.041.32040%4%47%+1.1
83Baker SwedenburgMississippi State65240.839.72140%6%72%+7.9
84Brandon McManusTemple65445.142.51629%9%43%+6.5
85Collin BarberGeorgia65741.640.52238%5%64%+6.8
86Scott GarberSouth Alabama67239.639.01928%3%38%−12.2
87Will JohnsonTexas State52241.040.11053%0%67%−0.4
88Kyle NegreteUSC53642.442.51644%0%46%+2.0
89Spencer BentonClemson54238.638.51434%2%48%−2.2
90Peter PicerelliTulane56941.241.61329%0%29%−4.1
91J. SchroederWestern Michigan55640.838.11123%13%40%−12.5
92Colter JohnsonMassachusetts56643.641.41224%8%23%−0.2
93Ryan JohnsonLouisville54839.535.41836%13%45%−13.1
94Ron DohertyKansas55640.538.51833%7%42%−4.9
95Ethan PerryTCU55645.241.62239%18%38%+6.7
96Christian EldredMinnesota56338.537.22237%7%50%−3.5
97Justin DoernerRutgers57137.435.31724%10%30%−25.5
98Wil BaumannNC State57139.337.31927%7%62%−11.1
99Justin DuVernoisIllinois57341.941.41926%3%34%−1.3
100Nathan RenfroMaryland57539.738.31723%7%47%−17.1
101Matt WileMichigan4931.929.4675%13%63%+0.6
102Sean PooleGeorgia Tech42740.438.2830%11%6%−2.6
103David BaskaAir Force43340.539.8927%3%39%−3.9
104Taylor CookRice43736.435.71028%3%69%−9.5
105Trevor HarmanBoise State43841.638.0924%18%25%−2.6
106Josh BriskFlorida International44740.039.41124%2%74%−6.4
107Travis CoonsWashington45139.536.91427%10%58%−3.1
108Zac MurphyMiami (OH)45740.538.51221%11%31%−7.9
109Andrew ShapiroFresno State45842.440.01729%12%22%+2.9
110Cole LeiningerCalifornia46040.039.81729%2%59%−7.1
111Bobby CowanIdaho46542.841.51625%3%46%+0.3
112Chase LansfordUNLV46541.839.82335%12%29%+3.3
113Steven ClarkAuburn47039.838.61928%6%58%+4.8
114Zac DysertMiami (OH)3333.333.33100%0%0%+0.8
115Derek CarrFresno State3429.029.0375%0%0%−0.3
116Joe SouthwickBoise State3629.326.0467%17%0%−0.1
117Ryan RodwellGeorgia Tech31339.739.7215%0%50%−2.2
118Chris BoswellRice31440.537.6643%14%50%0.0
119Zach RobinsonTexas State32646.246.51252%0%38%+8.7
120Will HagerupMichigan33345.042.3515%12%29%−5.3
121Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech33742.138.3719%6%46%−7.1
122Erich TothIndiana34839.538.7919%4%47%−4.2
123Jim BroadwayOle Miss35441.239.91327%4%55%−5.1
124Tyler HullSouth Carolina35139.437.51529%10%53%−6.5
125Gerald LevanoBoston College35742.040.51220%5%20%−8.0
126Shaun RutherfordTexas State2334.334.3267%0%0%0.0
127Sean HuddlestonKansas2540.840.8120%0%0%−2.2
128Adam EricksonGeorgia2837.028.4457%43%29%+0.1
129Corey SmithWest Virginia21042.641.5218%0%0%−1.7
130Korey DurkeeWashington21536.933.4429%14%45%−4.1
131Matt DarrTennessee21639.037.8638%6%33%−0.7
132Josh WardUTSA22833.732.6520%4%24%−9.5
133Sean KelleyFlorida Atlantic22841.841.0725%4%8%−7.6
134Spencer RothBaylor23244.242.31238%9%35%+5.1
135Mike LoftusSMU24742.541.21023%5%22%+2.3
136Tyler GrassmanBuffalo28035.434.01926%4%41%−28.4
137Brett HundleyUCLA1137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
138Carey SpearVanderbilt1133.034.01100%0%0%+0.3
139Dalton WilliamsAkron1228.030.01100%0%0%+0.3
140Nick LamaisonUTEP1156.056.01100%0%—+0.9
141Ryan KatzSan Diego State1129.029.01100%0%0%+0.2
142Shaun WickWyoming1137.037.01100%0%—+0.2
143Stuart WilliamsWyoming1127.027.01100%0%0%+0.1
144Joshua ApplebyLouisville1242.042.0150%0%—+0.1
145Chase RettigBoston College1341.328.0133%67%0%+0.5
146Mark KrauseKansas State1438.537.0267%0%67%+0.3
147Tyler BrayTennessee1334.027.3267%33%0%−0.1
148Nate FreeseBoston College1633.033.54100%0%50%+0.8
149Zachary LopezMiddle Tennessee1437.337.3375%0%33%+0.1
150Conner FryouxUL Monroe1633.732.4457%0%43%−2.6
151Bradley PinionClemson1939.437.6550%0%75%+0.1
152Scott HardingHawai'i11534.733.4213%7%14%−9.3
153Mitchell VossIndiana12237.237.21045%0%56%−1.0
154Kristian SternUTSA12339.737.9417%9%64%−7.4
155Tyler BitancurtWest Virginia12739.438.7622%4%56%−0.7
156Neely SulliventArkansas State12738.136.0414%11%12%−12.9
157Jackson RiceOregon14839.638.01327%8%58%−0.8
158Connor KornbrathIowa15337.937.31122%2%45%−9.2
159Michael BowlinWashington State15841.940.51120%7%32%+2.7

All 2012 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 10 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2011

More 2012 College punter leaderboards

Other 2012 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…