FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Punts Inside the 10 Leaders

Punts whose final resting spot, after any return, was inside the receiving team's own 10. These are the best results a punt can have short of a turnover.

A count, so it rewards volume and good field position. See the inside-the-20 percentage for efficiency. In 2018, Wade Lees (19) led college football punters in punts inside the 10, ahead of Brandon Heicklen (16) and Jack Fox (16). 181 punters qualify.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 10PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Wade LeesMaryland196740.939.22943%3%41%+5.6
2Brandon HeicklenSan Diego State166342.139.62844%2%30%+10.2
3Jack FoxRice168045.540.63037%16%23%+11.1
4Drue ChrismanOhio State155343.342.62753%2%41%+12.3
5Davan DyerLouisiana Tech155841.138.22238%7%33%−2.3
6Jake JulienEastern Michigan156643.638.12335%9%16%+4.1
7Blake CusickFresno State146242.140.53252%6%29%+11.7
8Steven CouttsCalifornia146341.839.13251%3%29%+7.7
9Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee135241.538.82346%6%40%+2.9
10Bailey FlintToledo125640.538.52544%4%35%−1.1
11Robert LeFevreMarshall125940.837.62441%7%26%+3.0
12Kyle KramerMiami (OH)126541.938.53655%9%32%+4.0
13Oscar BradburnVirginia Tech126542.239.22335%6%44%+5.8
14Joe DoyleTennessee126641.039.12538%9%38%+7.1
15Tyson DyerNew Mexico127444.340.22432%8%13%+11.7
16Braden MannTexas A&M114751.144.92145%19%22%+26.2
17Tommy TownsendFlorida115045.142.02347%6%45%+12.7
18Jacob HerbersMinnesota115141.241.02039%0%51%+7.4
19Dominic PanazzoloTexas Tech115242.140.12344%8%34%+9.8
20Clayton StewartTexas State116937.934.42333%6%22%−6.1
21Kyle ThompsonKansas116943.339.42637%10%17%+5.2
22Zachary BlockTulane102938.434.01348%15%27%+4.0
23Alvin KenworthyNorth Texas105042.438.52243%10%41%+0.4
24Magill BauerleGeorgia Southern104438.937.51630%4%40%+0.3
25Michael Sleep-DaltonArizona State105343.737.52038%11%31%−0.9
26James SmithCincinnati105447.045.12648%2%35%+26.0
27Mitch WishnowskyUtah105445.141.32138%7%39%+10.8
28Jake CollinsNorthwestern107240.738.02839%6%36%+5.8
29Yannis RoutsasUTSA107543.039.93039%5%22%+5.7
30Adam KorsakRutgers107842.740.52431%4%19%+7.2
31Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois108340.137.63542%8%23%+3.5
32Corey FatonyMissouri94744.040.52451%6%14%+3.7
33Rhys ByrnsLouisiana94640.137.01940%2%43%−7.0
34Brandon WrightGeorgia State95148.242.72245%8%4%+9.5
35Drew GalitzBaylor95042.539.41937%6%45%+4.8
36Adam WilliamsMemphis95042.937.31937%10%30%−3.0
37Arryn SipossAuburn94744.142.22036%7%42%+14.3
38Joe SchopperPurdue95643.140.72444%4%46%+9.1
39Sterling HofrichterSyracuse96143.339.32846%7%36%+4.7
40Luke MagliozziUConn96342.939.32641%3%29%+5.6
41Hayes HickenUNLV96543.839.12030%5%17%+1.6
42Mason KingLouisville96440.636.52232%3%36%−9.4
43Adam NunezTCU83538.635.91646%11%23%+0.3
44Will HartMichigan83947.639.91744%23%8%+7.5
45Tyler NewsomeNotre Dame84544.438.61636%16%24%−1.8
46Parker ThomeVanderbilt84945.140.01939%12%28%+10.7
47Haydon WhiteheadIndiana85140.037.01937%6%40%+0.4
48Connor BowlerTemple85242.436.92038%12%23%−3.9
49Ryan BujcevskiTexas85840.237.41832%2%28%−5.5
50Blake GillikinPenn State86043.137.72033%15%21%+5.1
51Ryan StonehouseColorado State86548.338.31625%13%11%+1.0
52Josh GrowdenLSU71435.632.2975%8%42%+0.4
53Brian PapazianSan José State71538.132.71173%27%29%+1.5
54Anthony LottiWisconsin72839.134.01243%14%29%−5.1
55Joel WhitfordWashington72841.636.61036%7%29%−1.7
56Michael FarkasOhio74243.140.01639%7%43%−0.2
57Clayton HowellApp State74643.241.51430%2%42%+4.1
58Zach Von RosenbergLSU75045.644.01735%2%49%+11.1
59Corey DunnIowa State75040.037.92040%2%25%−0.9
60Max DuffyKentucky75144.840.22651%4%25%+5.1
61Daniel RodriguezOregon State75541.939.91222%0%51%+2.6
62Stefan FlintoftUCLA75645.837.91730%11%29%−1.8
63Jake BaileyStanford75944.039.92644%17%30%+17.1
64Blake HayesIllinois76243.636.62539%8%13%−4.6
65Bryce CrawfordSan José State76544.240.02031%9%15%−1.0
66Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky76338.235.22537%6%45%−13.5
67Kirk ChristodoulouPittsburgh76841.637.82029%4%17%−6.4
68Dom MaggioWake Forest77141.438.82637%4%39%−0.6
69Pressley Harvin IIIGeorgia Tech63144.340.81239%6%17%+5.4
70Blake MaimoneOregon63942.740.51744%8%39%+6.6
71Stone WilsonFlorida International63743.938.61538%8%44%+1.9
72A.J. Cole IIINC State64041.338.82047%9%34%−0.3
73Dylan KlumphArizona64442.239.11636%5%32%+2.0
74Quinn SkillinBoise State64539.032.92043%13%36%−6.8
75Colten RastetterIowa64639.636.52043%4%9%−7.0
76Lester ColemanVirginia64742.139.72043%11%24%+7.9
77Hunter LentNorth Carolina65039.939.11734%0%27%+3.3
78Tyler SumpterTroy65144.841.91529%8%30%+14.1
79Evan FineganBuffalo65042.137.41325%8%26%−3.9
80Quinton ConawayNevada65343.241.11732%6%15%+2.6
81Bailey CateOld Dominion65340.237.71935%9%43%+2.5
82Will SpiersClemson65539.636.91528%7%39%−7.5
83Dane RoyHouston65542.340.42444%2%42%+5.2
84Reid BudrovichUSC65839.435.51832%4%33%−10.2
85Cody GraceArkansas State65840.340.02238%2%52%+4.2
86Trent SchneiderSouth Florida66842.637.51524%14%24%−0.8
87Aidan AlvesLiberty66637.033.72537%6%35%−11.9
88Nick GasserAkron67539.436.92027%5%14%−13.0
89Derek AdamsKent State53140.233.9929%3%13%−17.5
90Matthew TrickettKent State53538.735.61337%3%35%−10.5
91Billy KinneyWest Virginia53641.138.11336%6%36%+0.8
92Jake CamardaGeorgia53843.237.41130%22%35%−0.5
93Patrick LeCorreBall State53939.737.51231%5%25%−1.3
94Mac LoudermilkUCF54142.637.91538%8%21%+0.2
95Jared PorterUL Monroe55042.637.11224%6%36%−7.1
96Rhett AlmondBYU55440.339.42038%2%24%+2.2
97Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama56741.738.11625%5%40%−4.8
98Grant CarlsonBoston College56840.037.02741%3%25%−0.3
99Jamie SackvilleSMU56739.737.92233%5%30%+0.2
100Jack SheldonCentral Michigan58940.435.52022%3%17%−23.5
101Chris RobisonFlorida Atlantic4654.754.76100%0%0%+4.8
102Jake VerityEast Carolina41336.334.9646%0%9%−1.5
103Ryan GalovichWyoming41337.931.8754%15%18%−2.2
104Tom SneeOregon41735.231.3739%0%56%−5.3
105Connor AllenWisconsin42237.532.9732%5%43%−8.8
106Charlie ScottAir Force42539.033.9830%12%40%−3.9
107Devin AnctilKansas State42743.639.91037%11%26%+6.8
108Andrew DavidTCU42937.034.5621%7%34%−8.5
109Zach FeaglesMiami43038.936.51345%3%21%−2.1
110Isaac ArmstrongNebraska43243.639.9927%9%23%+3.9
111Tim ZaleskiWyoming43638.836.41233%8%20%−0.1
112Zac EverettSouthern Miss43338.837.31435%8%22%−0.1
113Mac BrownOle Miss44841.337.01531%8%36%−3.0
114Charles OuversonCoastal Carolina44943.240.31327%8%36%+3.6
115Nick MihalicWestern Michigan45037.934.31122%10%33%−16.4
116Owen WhiteNavy45341.638.52038%0%15%+1.0
117Austin ParkerDuke46541.437.72538%6%39%−5.2
118Payton TheislerNew Mexico State47440.534.31824%10%21%−20.3
119Isaiah GreenMarshall3426.821.8375%25%25%−0.2
120Ty GangiNevada3439.039.04100%0%33%+1.1
121Race PorterWashington31742.331.6633%18%6%−5.5
122William PrzystupMichigan State32039.736.6735%10%15%−4.7
123Dontae CrowWyoming32442.838.1521%8%33%−2.7
124Zach SinorOklahoma State32645.540.5727%8%23%+2.4
125Austin SeibertOklahoma32941.139.0828%7%38%−1.1
126Matt NaranjoBowling Green33141.240.3929%3%13%+2.3
127Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State34046.041.31232%14%25%+3.6
128Sebastian RiellaFlorida Atlantic33838.134.8514%0%31%−14.2
129Stan GaudionHawai'i34240.638.91229%0%18%−5.1
130Joseph CharltonSouth Carolina34344.841.81636%5%44%+9.9
131Kyle CorbettCharlotte35541.034.8816%4%17%−19.4
132Thomas BennettTulsa35346.640.01325%11%12%−5.7
133Kyle GreenwellUAB35640.337.71730%7%43%−1.0
134Reid BauerArkansas35638.936.91323%2%39%−6.7
135Mitchell CrawfordUTEP37239.837.32028%4%31%−2.4
136Logan TylerFlorida State38243.238.31721%6%28%0.0
137Daniel JonesDuke2227.027.02100%0%0%+0.2
138Donovan GagenKansas2232.532.5150%0%50%−0.6
139Nate StanleyIowa2230.530.52100%0%0%+0.3
140Jarret DoegeBowling Green2327.327.33100%0%0%+0.3
141Riley NealBall State2340.333.7267%33%0%+0.4
142Xavier SubotschApp State2533.833.6360%0%40%0.0
143Bernardo RodriguezKansas State2536.431.6225%25%25%−1.4
144Zach PotterArmy21030.530.5990%0%38%+0.1
145Matt HockettOklahoma State22242.539.7836%9%55%+3.1
146Tyler HuntMichigan State23640.137.01542%6%28%−1.1
147Ryan WrightTulane24344.139.41232%13%43%+0.3
148Taylor HintzeUtah State24039.638.5923%5%30%+0.6
149Tucker DayMississippi State24138.237.01434%0%44%−6.5
150Davis PriceColorado24838.437.22247%0%48%−3.5
151Alex ThomsonMarshall1131.031.01100%0%0%+0.2
152Ben HicksSMU1148.048.01100%0%0%+0.5
153Chase McLaughlinIllinois1132.032.01100%0%0%+0.2
154Jake LutonOregon State1133.033.01100%0%0%+0.3
155Rakavian PoydrasMiddle Tennessee1146.046.01100%0%—+0.4
156Tommy DeVitoSyracuse1137.037.01100%0%0%+0.3
157Conor BlountOregon State1230.030.02100%0%0%0.0
158Jake GlattingArizona1237.537.52100%0%50%+0.1
159Jake McClureOklahoma State1253.054.0150%0%0%+1.7
160Luke ShiflettMiddle Tennessee1435.533.3375%0%50%−1.0
161Mark DeavesUL Monroe1434.534.5250%0%50%−0.3
162Matthew StephensonMiddle Tennessee1438.538.5375%0%50%+0.5
163Woody BarrettKent State1427.527.5250%0%0%−0.9
164Brady FarlowLouisiana Tech1535.835.8240%0%20%−1.2
165Jake HartbargerMichigan State1648.844.3233%0%17%+1.6
166Blake JohnsonArkansas1730.417.1343%0%29%−7.0
167Kody SchexnayderMississippi State1936.135.1111%0%44%−1.7
168Grant UrenovitchKent State11034.131.5110%0%0%−5.8
169Bryce BaringerMichigan State11532.430.5533%7%33%−5.9
170Travis ReynoldsMassachusetts11537.834.4533%13%43%−2.3
171Alex KinneyColorado11641.940.9850%0%21%+3.2
172Nathan SnyderBall State11641.232.0213%6%31%−6.2
173Skyler DeLongAlabama11634.434.4531%0%38%−6.0
174Jake KoehnkeAir Force11741.637.7424%12%40%+1.6
175Mike BernierAlabama12137.935.5526%5%42%−3.4
176Andrew HicksKansas State11744.036.5420%5%50%−4.7
177Caleb LightbournNebraska12441.633.328%4%17%−16.7
178Jack SpicerMiami12937.133.91036%0%25%−7.3
179Grant TinnermanBowling Green13537.036.8617%0%14%−4.4
180George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts13939.136.2718%0%18%−10.0
181Jonn YoungEast Carolina17140.136.91623%3%35%−9.0

All 2018 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 10 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College punter leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…