FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Punts Inside the 10 Leaders

Punts whose final resting spot, after any return, was inside the receiving team's own 10. These are the best results a punt can have short of a turnover.

A count, so it rewards volume and good field position. See the inside-the-20 percentage for efficiency. In 2011, Ryan Allen (20) led college football punters in punts inside the 10, ahead of Ryan Quigley (16) and Shawn Powell (15). 156 punters qualify.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamIn 10PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech207846.344.53953%7%50%+16.3
2Ryan QuigleyBoston College166938.537.93043%3%64%−0.4
3Shawn PowellFlorida State154947.045.32347%10%13%+17.6
4Jeff LockeUCLA155644.142.92545%7%33%+6.9
5Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky146441.640.02844%8%29%+1.2
6Tyler CampbellOle Miss147243.641.52839%10%35%+8.4
7Will AtterberryNorth Texas147443.541.62939%9%37%+7.5
8Tress WayOklahoma135741.239.13358%11%36%+3.2
9Scott KovandaBall State135743.641.52339%7%27%+10.3
10Ben BuchananOhio State136540.840.22742%3%60%+6.1
11Johnny HekkerOregon State125044.042.72248%13%16%+12.9
12Brad WingLSU125043.941.62651%8%36%+15.5
13Drew ButlerGeorgia125144.342.72039%8%38%+10.8
14Brett MaherNebraska125445.043.82649%6%27%+8.1
15Josh HubnerArizona State125641.839.12240%11%57%+6.3
16Brett BaerLouisiana127540.538.62838%7%26%+2.6
17Kyle NegreteUSC113940.140.32258%0%41%+3.9
18Ryan EppersonTexas A&M114840.938.92042%10%53%+0.1
19Alex KingDuke115042.139.71835%8%20%+0.7
20Mike SadlerMichigan State115339.837.42545%9%33%−2.6
21Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green115745.342.41934%14%25%+12.2
22Brian StahovichSan Diego State115743.439.82036%18%50%+12.6
23Nick FerraraMaryland115739.538.42239%4%42%+4.8
24Wil BaumannNC State116437.436.62133%5%63%−7.2
25Kyle MartensRice117843.642.22534%8%40%+10.6
26Tom HornseyMemphis119542.041.01824%5%17%−17.9
27Ryan TydlackaKentucky117943.642.01925%9%23%+10.5
28Dylan BreedingArkansas104945.244.61838%4%57%+5.5
29Kase WhiteheadMarshall106940.038.41931%5%33%−11.1
30Will GoggansTroy106341.238.72133%8%17%+1.0
31Jake CapraroNew Mexico State107439.338.92030%3%44%−8.5
32Austin McCoyWyoming107240.338.12231%11%29%−0.9
33Darragh O'NeillColorado107442.641.72636%3%38%−0.5
34Ben SkaerNew Mexico107339.738.82129%4%28%−17.8
35Matt RinehartKent State107842.839.62328%13%13%−12.7
36Riley StephensonBYU93842.839.51539%16%30%+1.6
37Brad ElkinBoise State94141.840.42459%7%21%+5.6
38David BohnerUCF94241.238.51741%15%29%+1.1
39Brandon McManusTemple94346.240.81535%26%8%+3.2
40Jackson RiceOregon94545.845.22044%4%54%+10.4
41Jake HurstNevada94841.940.32246%8%26%−2.9
42Tyler BennettUtah State95344.242.41937%12%6%+3.7
43Pat O'DonnellCincinnati95643.941.02546%13%19%+11.4
44Jay KarutzEastern Michigan95838.838.03047%5%40%+3.4
45Baker SwedenburgMississippi State96641.940.12233%11%44%+5.7
46Bobby CowanIdaho98746.544.21922%11%49%+21.0
47Ian CampbellUTEP84846.144.41536%12%24%+8.3
48Cody WebsterPurdue84443.342.51839%0%30%+5.2
49Josh BriskFlorida International84942.238.51426%19%36%−2.1
50Trey RaglandUAB85540.638.72138%9%38%−1.2
51Daniel WagnerWashington State85540.838.71629%4%26%−4.4
52Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida86236.335.32338%7%51%−4.0
53Steven ClarkAuburn86940.539.83248%3%63%+8.1
54Cole WagnerUConn88041.139.92734%6%55%+3.6
55David GreenStanford73241.737.91543%14%46%−0.4
56Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss73842.840.11436%13%15%+4.9
57Kyle DugandzicArizona74046.041.01538%25%16%+7.8
58Ben ArmerWestern Michigan73941.239.02356%12%33%+5.1
59Brad NortmanWisconsin74442.139.92044%7%59%+2.8
60Eric GuthrieIowa74740.840.02146%7%56%+4.9
61Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina74738.437.51430%4%41%−6.4
62Paul HersheyOhio74839.536.72449%10%49%+4.7
63Harrison WaidSan José State75242.840.81734%10%28%+4.3
64Richard KentVanderbilt75543.342.22038%8%25%+10.4
65Anthony FeraPenn State75542.037.92139%20%37%+4.5
66Justin DuVernoisIllinois75338.337.31833%5%38%−9.5
67Alex WulfeckWake Forest76239.738.41525%7%49%−8.5
68Richie HoganCentral Michigan76439.437.92235%6%46%−16.1
69Andrew ShapiroFresno State76639.738.22335%8%49%−2.6
70Zack CampbellAkron77738.137.51623%4%25%−18.5
71Chase LansfordUNLV77541.240.71724%3%17%−5.1
72Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic76842.040.11823%7%49%−5.2
73Sean SellwoodUtah64244.241.31433%14%42%+9.5
74Ben TurkNotre Dame64640.238.51533%9%39%−4.6
75Dalton BottsMiami64842.741.41328%6%63%+6.7
76Justin DoernerRutgers65839.338.02239%9%33%−2.0
77Pete KontodiakosColorado State65743.642.41425%5%36%+10.3
78Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech65741.739.22036%11%41%+2.8
79Matt YoklicPittsburgh65740.939.12035%9%39%+0.9
80Dawson ZimmermanClemson65942.038.62136%17%53%−4.4
81Kirby Van Der KampIowa State66442.739.82133%16%26%+2.3
82Matt DarrTennessee54038.137.31233%6%43%−1.6
83Ben RyanEast Carolina54240.038.11333%10%13%−4.5
84Josh BleserLouisville54238.535.91846%8%50%+1.0
85Richie LeoneHouston54541.137.91227%16%34%+0.8
86Zac MurphyMiami (OH)55639.136.81730%5%12%−9.0
87Trey BarrowMissouri56045.038.81220%30%18%+7.2
88Ron DohertyKansas56442.840.91727%9%35%−0.2
89Zac DysertMiami (OH)4629.726.3583%17%0%+0.6
90Peter FardonBuffalo4932.930.7889%11%33%+0.9
91Will MahanWashington41241.239.4545%9%67%+1.7
92Neely SulliventArkansas State41442.844.4643%0%57%+4.5
93Cairo SantosTulane41541.039.7850%0%0%+1.8
94Spencer RothBaylor42739.637.4726%11%38%−0.1
95Will HagerupMichigan42736.836.0726%4%44%−6.7
96Chris BoldtArmy43139.838.61137%7%10%−1.3
97Kyle ChristyFlorida42741.340.41033%7%52%−0.7
98Michael MolinariWest Virginia43037.235.91137%7%21%−1.4
99Cody MandellAlabama43638.937.71132%6%67%−1.3
100Cole WayTulsa43438.036.2925%3%58%−12.4
101Anson KeltonTCU44239.837.11229%14%41%−0.4
102Matt StoneSMU45136.935.61229%5%25%−16.1
103Jonathan FisherSyracuse44339.338.01023%7%44%−7.8
104Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee44940.236.91739%5%35%−6.6
105Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina44738.937.51124%5%48%−10.8
106Bryan AngerCalifornia44644.642.01941%9%29%+3.2
107Alex DunnachieHawai'i45639.740.32141%0%62%+7.4
108Aaron MunozUL Monroe45137.335.41323%4%42%−25.2
109Jonathan GinsburghTulane45941.739.61628%7%38%+0.1
110Justin TuckerTexas45538.537.61730%2%59%−13.9
111Jimmy HowellVirginia46139.437.82338%8%25%−3.7
112Keith WenningBall State3230.037.8360%40%0%+1.8
113Tino SunseriPittsburgh3731.125.4343%29%0%−0.1
114Carson WiggsPurdue32134.128.61275%7%62%0.0
115Nick MarshUtah32040.537.5945%15%38%−0.6
116Shane RaupersSyracuse32137.437.1525%0%38%−4.8
117Corey SmithWest Virginia32140.840.8629%0%0%−1.2
118Michael BranthoverVirginia Tech32536.634.2728%12%17%−7.4
119David BaskaAir Force32842.040.6829%7%25%−2.3
120Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern34440.535.81229%17%26%+0.4
121Quinn SharpOklahoma State34246.643.01537%17%27%+7.1
122Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois34735.835.81528%0%68%−6.6
123Ryan DoerrKansas State35940.538.91830%7%66%−4.2
124Adam PinesIndiana37138.437.91826%1%46%−8.7
125Kolin WalkArmy2441.032.8480%0%0%−1.4
126Conner FryouxUL Monroe21137.837.2110%0%20%−4.1
127Danny HrapmannSouthern Miss21046.644.6440%10%50%+3.8
128Danny CoaleVirginia Tech21244.142.4325%8%14%+1.7
129Josh DavisMiddle Tennessee21243.041.3325%0%20%+0.6
130Ryan LankfordIllinois21437.137.1321%0%10%−5.6
131David LernerFlorida22738.538.3833%0%33%−1.3
132Ryan WilbournArkansas State22339.037.51038%4%31%−2.1
133Sean PooleGeorgia Tech23138.738.1516%3%29%−4.8
134Kiel RaspWashington23645.142.9926%9%48%+1.4
135Vince PenzaToledo24037.935.91024%7%21%−12.0
136Dan OrseskeMinnesota25737.035.21323%9%40%−15.5
137Jacob SchumBuffalo26139.038.41322%2%54%−9.7
138Chris BoswellRice1138.038.01100%0%0%+0.4
139Clint MoseleyAuburn1139.039.01100%0%0%+0.2
140Jordan RodgersVanderbilt1126.026.01100%0%0%+0.2
141Kellen MooreBoise State1142.042.01100%0%0%+0.4
142Michael ReichensteinOklahoma State1149.049.000%0%—−0.1
143Michael TaylorTroy1128.028.01100%0%0%+0.2
144Robert RandolphVirginia1127.027.01100%0%0%+0.2
145Stanley MorrisonUtah State1136.036.01100%0%0%+0.3
146Taylor EcholsTulane1152.052.01100%0%—+0.7
147Wesley CarrollFlorida International1220.021.3267%0%0%−0.2
148Tim Jefferson, Jr.Air Force1440.535.5250%25%0%+0.9
149A.J. FoxAkron1639.736.3117%17%0%0.0
150DJ HowardLSU1738.936.0343%14%33%+0.8
151C.J. FeaglesNorth Carolina1834.934.9113%0%33%−3.1
152Bill ClausToledo11235.430.4433%25%9%−1.3
153Matt WileMichigan11241.241.1536%0%80%−3.4
154Scott DemlerVirginia Tech12333.131.4522%9%28%−6.4
155Chris PhilpottLouisville12536.936.61036%0%48%−3.1
156Pablo BeltranNavy13537.535.91131%6%46%−2.1

All 2011 College punter rankings

Punts Inside the 10 in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College punter leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…