FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College 50+ Yard Punt Percentage Leaders

The share of a punter's punts (blocked ones excluded) that went at least 50 yards. It removes volume from the comparison.

A strong leg, not a guarantee of good field position. In 2011, Kyle Dugandzic (47.5%) led college football punters in 50+ yard punt percentage, ahead of Quinn Sharp (43.9%) and Shawn Powell (42.9%). 115 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 17.1%.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeam50+ %PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Kyle DugandzicArizona47.5%4046.041.01538%25%16%+7.8
2Quinn SharpOklahoma State43.9%4246.643.01537%17%27%+7.1
3Shawn PowellFlorida State42.9%4947.045.32347%10%13%+17.6
4Ian CampbellUTEP38.1%4846.144.41536%12%24%+8.3
5Jackson RiceOregon37.8%4545.845.22044%4%54%+10.4
6Brett MaherNebraska37.7%5445.043.82649%6%27%+8.1
7Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech37.0%7846.344.53953%7%50%+16.3
8Johnny HekkerOregon State37.0%5044.042.72248%13%16%+12.9
9Brad WingLSU36.0%5043.941.62651%8%36%+15.5
10Bobby CowanIdaho35.6%8746.544.21922%11%49%+21.0
11Brandon McManusTemple34.9%4346.240.81535%26%8%+3.2
12Riley StephensonBYU34.2%3842.839.51539%16%30%+1.6
13Pete KontodiakosColorado State33.9%5743.642.41425%5%36%+10.3
14Dylan BreedingArkansas33.3%4945.244.61838%4%57%+5.5
15Bryan AngerCalifornia33.3%4644.642.01941%9%29%+3.2
16Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green32.1%5745.342.41934%14%25%+12.2
17Drew ButlerGeorgia31.4%5144.342.72039%8%38%+10.8
18Richard KentVanderbilt28.8%5543.342.22038%8%25%+10.4
19Tyler BennettUtah State28.8%5344.242.41937%12%6%+3.7
20Brian StahovichSan Diego State28.6%5743.439.82036%18%50%+12.6
21Kiel RaspWashington28.6%3645.142.9926%9%48%+1.4
22Trey BarrowMissouri28.3%6045.038.81220%30%18%+7.2
23Tress WayOklahoma26.3%5741.239.13358%11%36%+3.2
24Sean SellwoodUtah26.2%4244.241.31433%14%42%+9.5
25Ryan TydlackaKentucky26.0%7943.642.01925%9%23%+10.5
26Pat O'DonnellCincinnati25.9%5643.941.02546%13%19%+11.4
27Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky25.0%6441.640.02844%8%29%+1.2
28Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech25.0%5741.739.22036%11%41%+2.8
29Brad ElkinBoise State24.4%4141.840.42459%7%21%+5.6
30Cody WebsterPurdue23.9%4443.342.51839%0%30%+5.2
31Kirby Van Der KampIowa State23.4%6442.739.82133%16%26%+2.3
32Dalton BottsMiami23.4%4842.741.41328%6%63%+6.7
33Tom HornseyMemphis23.3%9542.041.01824%5%17%−17.9
34Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss23.1%3842.840.11436%13%15%+4.9
35Tyler CampbellOle Miss22.2%7243.641.52839%10%35%+8.4
36Josh BriskFlorida International22.2%4942.238.51426%19%36%−2.1
37Richie LeoneHouston22.2%4541.137.91227%16%34%+0.8
38Harrison WaidSan José State22.0%5242.840.81734%10%28%+4.3
39Kyle MartensRice21.9%7843.642.22534%8%40%+10.6
40Will AtterberryNorth Texas21.6%7443.541.62939%9%37%+7.5
41Jeff LockeUCLA21.4%5644.142.92545%7%33%+6.9
42Baker SwedenburgMississippi State21.2%6641.940.12233%11%44%+5.7
43Matt YoklicPittsburgh21.1%5740.939.12035%9%39%+0.9
44Jay KarutzEastern Michigan20.3%5838.838.03047%5%40%+3.4
45Ron DohertyKansas20.3%6442.840.91727%9%35%−0.2
46Kyle ChristyFlorida20.0%2741.340.41033%7%52%−0.7
47Matt RinehartKent State19.5%7842.839.62328%13%13%−12.7
48Ben ArmerWestern Michigan19.5%3941.239.02356%12%33%+5.1
49Darragh O'NeillColorado19.4%7442.641.72636%3%38%−0.5
50Will GoggansTroy19.4%6341.238.72133%8%17%+1.0
51Anson KeltonTCU19.0%4239.837.11229%14%41%−0.4
52Jake HurstNevada18.8%4841.940.32246%8%26%−2.9
53Ryan EppersonTexas A&M18.8%4840.938.92042%10%53%+0.1
54Scott KovandaBall State18.6%5743.641.52339%7%27%+10.3
55Anthony FeraPenn State18.5%5542.037.92139%20%37%+4.5
56Kyle NegreteUSC18.4%3940.140.32258%0%41%+3.9
57Steven ClarkAuburn18.2%6940.539.83248%3%63%+8.1
58Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern17.1%4440.535.81229%17%26%+0.4
59David BohnerUCF17.1%4241.238.51741%15%29%+1.1
60Paul HersheyOhio16.7%4839.536.72449%10%49%+4.7
61Brad NortmanWisconsin15.9%4442.139.92044%7%59%+2.8
62Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina15.9%4738.937.51124%5%48%−10.8
63Chase LansfordUNLV15.5%7541.240.71724%3%17%−5.1
64Ben RyanEast Carolina15.4%4240.038.11333%10%13%−4.5
65Dawson ZimmermanClemson15.3%5942.038.62136%17%53%−4.4
66Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic14.5%6842.040.11823%7%49%−5.2
67Jonathan GinsburghTulane14.3%5941.739.61628%7%38%+0.1
68Justin DoernerRutgers14.3%5839.338.02239%9%33%−2.0
69Alex KingDuke14.0%5042.139.71835%8%20%+0.7
70Cole WagnerUConn13.9%8041.139.92734%6%55%+3.6
71Alex DunnachieHawai'i13.7%5639.740.32141%0%62%+7.4
72Ben SkaerNew Mexico13.7%7339.738.82129%4%28%−17.8
73Brett BaerLouisiana13.7%7540.538.62838%7%26%+2.6
74Chris BoldtArmy13.3%3139.838.61137%7%10%−1.3
75Josh BleserLouisville13.2%4238.535.91846%8%50%+1.0
76Austin McCoyWyoming12.9%7240.338.12231%11%29%−0.9
77Zac MurphyMiami (OH)12.7%5639.136.81730%5%12%−9.0
78Richie HoganCentral Michigan12.7%6439.437.92235%6%46%−16.1
79Nick FerraraMaryland12.3%5739.538.42239%4%42%+4.8
80Ryan DoerrKansas State11.7%5940.538.91830%7%66%−4.2
81Jonathan FisherSyracuse11.6%4339.338.01023%7%44%−7.8
82Zack CampbellAkron11.4%7738.137.51623%4%25%−18.5
83Daniel WagnerWashington State11.1%5540.838.71629%4%26%−4.4
84Josh HubnerArizona State10.9%5641.839.12240%11%57%+6.3
85Ben TurkNotre Dame10.9%4640.238.51533%9%39%−4.6
86Eric GuthrieIowa10.9%4740.840.02146%7%56%+4.9
87Dan OrseskeMinnesota10.7%5737.035.21323%9%40%−15.5
88Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina10.6%4738.437.51430%4%41%−6.4
89Sean PooleGeorgia Tech9.7%3138.738.1516%3%29%−4.8
90Ben BuchananOhio State9.2%6540.840.22742%3%60%+6.1
91Trey RaglandUAB9.1%5540.638.72138%9%38%−1.2
92Adam PinesIndiana8.6%7138.437.91826%1%46%−8.7
93Jacob SchumBuffalo8.3%6139.038.41322%2%54%−9.7
94Matt DarrTennessee8.3%4038.137.31233%6%43%−1.6
95Alex WulfeckWake Forest8.2%6239.738.41525%7%49%−8.5
96Andrew ShapiroFresno State7.6%6639.738.22335%8%49%−2.6
97Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois7.5%4735.835.81528%0%68%−6.6
98Jake CapraroNew Mexico State7.5%7439.338.92030%3%44%−8.5
99Ryan QuigleyBoston College7.2%6938.537.93043%3%64%−0.4
100Justin TuckerTexas7.1%5538.537.61730%2%59%−13.9
101Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida6.7%6236.335.32338%7%51%−4.0
102Kase WhiteheadMarshall6.6%6940.038.41931%5%33%−11.1
103Wil BaumannNC State6.3%6437.436.62133%5%63%−7.2
104David GreenStanford5.7%3241.737.91543%14%46%−0.4
105Pablo BeltranNavy5.7%3537.535.91131%6%46%−2.1
106Mike SadlerMichigan State5.6%5339.837.42545%9%33%−2.6
107Justin DuVernoisIllinois5.5%5338.337.31833%5%38%−9.5
108Jimmy HowellVirginia4.9%6139.437.82338%8%25%−3.7
109Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee4.8%4940.236.91739%5%35%−6.6
110Vince PenzaToledo4.8%4037.935.91024%7%21%−12.0
111Michael MolinariWest Virginia3.3%3037.235.91137%7%21%−1.4
112Cody MandellAlabama2.9%3638.937.71132%6%67%−1.3
113Cole WayTulsa2.9%3438.036.2925%3%58%−12.4
114Matt StoneSMU2.4%5136.935.61229%5%25%−16.1
115Aaron MunozUL Monroe1.8%5137.335.41323%4%42%−25.2

All 2011 College punter rankings

50+ Yard Punt Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College punter leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…