FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Return Yards Allowed per Punt Leaders

Total return yards allowed divided by every punt that was not blocked, so a fair catch or an out-of-bounds punt counts as zero. College punts whose play text records no outcome are left out. It is the fairest single measure of how much a returner gets to work with.

Lowest comes first. Coverage teams share the credit. In 2011, Bobby Cowan (0.0) topped college football punters in return yards allowed per punt, ahead of Matt Rinehart (0.0) and Cole Wagner (0.0). 115 punters qualify (minimum 30 punts). The median qualified punter had 0.0.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet yds/puntPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Bobby CowanIdaho0.08746.544.21922%11%49%+21.0
2Matt RinehartKent State0.07842.839.62328%13%13%−12.7
3Cole WagnerUConn0.08041.139.92734%6%55%+3.6
4Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic0.06842.040.11823%7%49%−5.2
5Ryan TydlackaKentucky0.07943.642.01925%9%23%+10.5
6Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech0.07846.344.53953%7%50%+16.3
7Tom HornseyMemphis0.09542.041.01824%5%17%−17.9
8Will AtterberryNorth Texas0.07443.541.62939%9%37%+7.5
9Ben SkaerNew Mexico0.07339.738.82129%4%28%−17.8
10Brett BaerLouisiana0.07540.538.62838%7%26%+2.6
11Kyle MartensRice0.07843.642.22534%8%40%+10.6
12Darragh O'NeillColorado0.07442.641.72636%3%38%−0.5
13Tyler CampbellOle Miss0.07243.641.52839%10%35%+8.4
14Chase LansfordUNLV0.07541.240.71724%3%17%−5.1
15Adam PinesIndiana0.07138.437.91826%1%46%−8.7
16Austin McCoyWyoming0.07240.338.12231%11%29%−0.9
17Zack CampbellAkron0.07738.137.51623%4%25%−18.5
18Ryan QuigleyBoston College0.06938.537.93043%3%64%−0.4
19Jake CapraroNew Mexico State0.07439.338.92030%3%44%−8.5
20Andrew ShapiroFresno State0.06639.738.22335%8%49%−2.6
21Baker SwedenburgMississippi State0.06641.940.12233%11%44%+5.7
22Steven ClarkAuburn0.06940.539.83248%3%63%+8.1
23Ben BuchananOhio State0.06540.840.22742%3%60%+6.1
24Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky0.06441.640.02844%8%29%+1.2
25Jay KarutzEastern Michigan0.05838.838.03047%5%40%+3.4
26Kirby Van Der KampIowa State0.06442.739.82133%16%26%+2.3
27Ron DohertyKansas0.06442.840.91727%9%35%−0.2
28Wil BaumannNC State0.06437.436.62133%5%63%−7.2
29Richie HoganCentral Michigan0.06439.437.92235%6%46%−16.1
30Will GoggansTroy0.06341.238.72133%8%17%+1.0
31Alex WulfeckWake Forest0.06239.738.41525%7%49%−8.5
32Jimmy HowellVirginia0.06139.437.82338%8%25%−3.7
33Kase WhiteheadMarshall0.06940.038.41931%5%33%−11.1
34Jacob SchumBuffalo0.06139.038.41322%2%54%−9.7
35Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida0.06236.335.32338%7%51%−4.0
36Ryan DoerrKansas State0.05940.538.91830%7%66%−4.2
37Trey BarrowMissouri0.06045.038.81220%30%18%+7.2
38Dawson ZimmermanClemson0.05942.038.62136%17%53%−4.4
39Scott KovandaBall State0.05743.641.52339%7%27%+10.3
40Aaron MunozUL Monroe0.05137.335.41323%4%42%−25.2
41Jonathan GinsburghTulane0.05941.739.61628%7%38%+0.1
42Justin TuckerTexas0.05538.537.61730%2%59%−13.9
43Matt YoklicPittsburgh0.05740.939.12035%9%39%+0.9
44Nick FerraraMaryland0.05739.538.42239%4%42%+4.8
45Tress WayOklahoma0.05741.239.13358%11%36%+3.2
46Zac MurphyMiami (OH)0.05639.136.81730%5%12%−9.0
47Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green0.05745.342.41934%14%25%+12.2
48Brian StahovichSan Diego State0.05743.439.82036%18%50%+12.6
49Dan OrseskeMinnesota0.05737.035.21323%9%40%−15.5
50Daniel WagnerWashington State0.05540.838.71629%4%26%−4.4
51Jeff LockeUCLA0.05644.142.92545%7%33%+6.9
52Justin DoernerRutgers0.05839.338.02239%9%33%−2.0
53Pete KontodiakosColorado State0.05743.642.41425%5%36%+10.3
54Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech0.05741.739.22036%11%41%+2.8
55Josh HubnerArizona State0.05641.839.12240%11%57%+6.3
56Justin DuVernoisIllinois0.05338.337.31833%5%38%−9.5
57Mike SadlerMichigan State0.05339.837.42545%9%33%−2.6
58Trey RaglandUAB0.05540.638.72138%9%38%−1.2
59Anthony FeraPenn State0.05542.037.92139%20%37%+4.5
60Josh BriskFlorida International0.04942.238.51426%19%36%−2.1
61Pat O'DonnellCincinnati0.05643.941.02546%13%19%+11.4
62Brett MaherNebraska0.05445.043.82649%6%27%+8.1
63Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois0.04735.835.81528%0%68%−6.6
64Richard KentVanderbilt0.05543.342.22038%8%25%+10.4
65Tyler BennettUtah State0.05344.242.41937%12%6%+3.7
66Alex DunnachieHawai'i0.05639.740.32141%0%62%+7.4
67Alex KingDuke0.05042.139.71835%8%20%+0.7
68Brad WingLSU0.05043.941.62651%8%36%+15.5
69Drew ButlerGeorgia0.05144.342.72039%8%38%+10.8
70Harrison WaidSan José State0.05242.840.81734%10%28%+4.3
71Paul HersheyOhio0.04839.536.72449%10%49%+4.7
72Shawn PowellFlorida State0.04947.045.32347%10%13%+17.6
73Dylan BreedingArkansas0.04945.244.61838%4%57%+5.5
74Jake HurstNevada0.04841.940.32246%8%26%−2.9
75Ryan EppersonTexas A&M0.04840.938.92042%10%53%+0.1
76Dalton BottsMiami0.04842.741.41328%6%63%+6.7
77Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina0.04738.437.51430%4%41%−6.4
78Ben TurkNotre Dame0.04640.238.51533%9%39%−4.6
79Bryan AngerCalifornia0.04644.642.01941%9%29%+3.2
80Cody WebsterPurdue0.04443.342.51839%0%30%+5.2
81Eric GuthrieIowa0.04740.840.02146%7%56%+4.9
82Johnny HekkerOregon State0.05044.042.72248%13%16%+12.9
83Brad NortmanWisconsin0.04442.139.92044%7%59%+2.8
84Jackson RiceOregon0.04545.845.22044%4%54%+10.4
85Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina0.04738.937.51124%5%48%−10.8
86Richie LeoneHouston0.04541.137.91227%16%34%+0.8
87Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee0.04940.236.91739%5%35%−6.6
88Brandon McManusTemple0.04346.240.81535%26%8%+3.2
89Jonathan FisherSyracuse0.04339.338.01023%7%44%−7.8
90Anson KeltonTCU0.04239.837.11229%14%41%−0.4
91Ian CampbellUTEP0.04846.144.41536%12%24%+8.3
92Matt StoneSMU0.05136.935.61229%5%25%−16.1
93Sean SellwoodUtah0.04244.241.31433%14%42%+9.5
94Vince PenzaToledo0.04037.935.91024%7%21%−12.0
95Ben ArmerWestern Michigan0.03941.239.02356%12%33%+5.1
96Brad ElkinBoise State0.04141.840.42459%7%21%+5.6
97Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern0.04440.535.81229%17%26%+0.4
98David BohnerUCF0.04241.238.51741%15%29%+1.1
99Quinn SharpOklahoma State0.04246.643.01537%17%27%+7.1
100Kyle DugandzicArizona0.04046.041.01538%25%16%+7.8
101Ben RyanEast Carolina0.04240.038.11333%10%13%−4.5
102Josh BleserLouisville0.04238.535.91846%8%50%+1.0
103Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss0.03842.840.11436%13%15%+4.9
104Kyle NegreteUSC0.03940.140.32258%0%41%+3.9
105Riley StephensonBYU0.03842.839.51539%16%30%+1.6
106Cole WayTulsa0.03438.036.2925%3%58%−12.4
107Matt DarrTennessee0.04038.137.31233%6%43%−1.6
108David GreenStanford0.03241.737.91543%14%46%−0.4
109Kiel RaspWashington0.03645.142.9926%9%48%+1.4
110Pablo BeltranNavy0.03537.535.91131%6%46%−2.1
111Cody MandellAlabama0.03638.937.71132%6%67%−1.3
112Sean PooleGeorgia Tech0.03138.738.1516%3%29%−4.8
113Chris BoldtArmy0.03139.838.61137%7%10%−1.3
114Kyle ChristyFlorida0.02741.340.41033%7%52%−0.7
115Michael MolinariWest Virginia0.03037.235.91137%7%21%−1.4

All 2011 College punter rankings

Return Yards Allowed per Punt in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College punter leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…