FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Punter Rankings

Every college football punter with enough work in the 2011 regular season (at least 30), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2011 College Leaders

Gross Punting Average

  1. Shawn Powell (Florida State): 47.0 49 punts
  2. Quinn Sharp (Oklahoma State): 46.6 42 punts
  3. Bobby Cowan (Idaho): 46.5 87 punts
  4. Ryan Allen (Louisiana Tech): 46.3 78 punts
  5. Brandon McManus (Temple): 46.2 43 punts

Full Gross Punting Average leaderboard

Net Punting Average

  1. Shawn Powell (Florida State): 45.3 49 punts
  2. Jackson Rice (Oregon): 45.2 45 punts
  3. Dylan Breeding (Arkansas): 44.6 49 punts
  4. Ryan Allen (Louisiana Tech): 44.5 78 punts
  5. Ian Campbell (UTEP): 44.4 48 punts

Full Net Punting Average leaderboard

Inside the 20 Percentage

  1. Brad Elkin (Boise State): 58.5% 24 of 41
  2. Tress Way (Oklahoma): 57.9% 33 of 57
  3. Kyle Negrete (USC): 57.9% 22 of 39
  4. Ben Armer (Western Michigan): 56.1% 23 of 39
  5. Ryan Allen (Louisiana Tech): 52.7% 39 of 78

Full Inside the 20 Percentage leaderboard

Punt Points Added

  1. Bobby Cowan (Idaho): +21.0 87 punts
  2. Shawn Powell (Florida State): +17.6 49 punts
  3. Ryan Allen (Louisiana Tech): +16.3 78 punts
  4. Brad Wing (LSU): +15.5 50 punts
  5. Johnny Hekker (Oregon State): +12.9 50 punts

Full Punt Points Added leaderboard

Fair Catch Percentage

  1. Ryan Neir (Northern Illinois): 67.6% 25 of 47
  2. Cody Mandell (Alabama): 66.7% 16 of 36
  3. Ryan Doerr (Kansas State): 65.9% 29 of 59
  4. Ryan Quigley (Boston College): 63.8% 37 of 69
  5. Dalton Botts (Miami): 63.3% 19 of 48

Full Fair Catch Percentage leaderboard

Punt Touchback Percentage

  1. Kyle Negrete (USC): 0.0% 0 of 39
  2. Alex Dunnachie (Hawai'i): 0.0% 0 of 56
  3. Ryan Neir (Northern Illinois): 0.0% 0 of 47
  4. Cody Webster (Purdue): 0.0% 0 of 44
  5. Adam Pines (Indiana): 1.4% 1 of 71

Full Punt Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Ryan Quigley (Boston College): +5.9 2 TB on 69 punts
  2. Ryan Neir (Northern Illinois): +4.9 0 TB on 47 punts
  3. Steven Clark (Auburn): +4.9 2 TB on 69 punts
  4. Kyle Negrete (USC): +4.4 0 TB on 39 punts
  5. Alex Dunnachie (Hawai'i): +4.1 0 TB on 56 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

Return Yards Allowed per Punt

  1. Bobby Cowan (Idaho): 0.0 0 yards
  2. Matt Rinehart (Kent State): 0.0 0 yards
  3. Cole Wagner (UConn): 0.0 0 yards
  4. Mickey Groody (Florida Atlantic): 0.0 0 yards
  5. Ryan Tydlacka (Kentucky): 0.0 0 yards

Full Return Yards Allowed per Punt leaderboard

Opponent Starting Field Position

  1. Ryan Allen (Louisiana Tech): 17.6 78 punts
  2. Shawn Powell (Florida State): 18.0 49 punts
  3. Brad Elkin (Boise State): 18.8 41 punts
  4. Kyle Negrete (USC): 19.1 39 punts
  5. Ben Armer (Western Michigan): 19.2 39 punts

Full Opponent Starting Field Position leaderboard

Net Average in Opponent Territory

  1. Ron Doherty (Kansas): 34.9 12 punts
  2. Alex King (Duke): 34.8 12 punts
  3. Will Goggans (Troy): 34.2 13 punts
  4. Scott Kovanda (Ball State): 33.6 14 punts
  5. Trey Ragland (UAB): 33.3 12 punts

Full Net Average in Opponent Territory leaderboard

Net Average in Wind

  1. Pete Kontodiakos (Colorado State): 47.1 14 punts
  2. Kyle Dugandzic (Arizona): 46.4 10 punts
  3. Quinn Sharp (Oklahoma State): 45.3 10 punts
  4. Kiel Rasp (Washington): 45.1 14 punts
  5. Dylan Breeding (Arkansas): 44.9 15 punts

Full Net Average in Wind leaderboard

All 2011 College Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

115 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Bobby CowanIdaho8746.544.21922%11%49%+21.0
2Shawn PowellFlorida State4947.045.32347%10%13%+17.6
3Ryan AllenLouisiana Tech7846.344.53953%7%50%+16.3
4Brad WingLSU5043.941.62651%8%36%+15.5
5Johnny HekkerOregon State5044.042.72248%13%16%+12.9
6Brian StahovichSan Diego State5743.439.82036%18%50%+12.6
7Brian SchmiedebuschBowling Green5745.342.41934%14%25%+12.2
8Pat O'DonnellCincinnati5643.941.02546%13%19%+11.4
9Drew ButlerGeorgia5144.342.72039%8%38%+10.8
10Kyle MartensRice7843.642.22534%8%40%+10.6
11Ryan TydlackaKentucky7943.642.01925%9%23%+10.5
12Richard KentVanderbilt5543.342.22038%8%25%+10.4
13Jackson RiceOregon4545.845.22044%4%54%+10.4
14Scott KovandaBall State5743.641.52339%7%27%+10.3
15Pete KontodiakosColorado State5743.642.41425%5%36%+10.3
16Sean SellwoodUtah4244.241.31433%14%42%+9.5
17Tyler CampbellOle Miss7243.641.52839%10%35%+8.4
18Ian CampbellUTEP4846.144.41536%12%24%+8.3
19Steven ClarkAuburn6940.539.83248%3%63%+8.1
20Brett MaherNebraska5445.043.82649%6%27%+8.1
21Kyle DugandzicArizona4046.041.01538%25%16%+7.8
22Will AtterberryNorth Texas7443.541.62939%9%37%+7.5
23Alex DunnachieHawai'i5639.740.32141%0%62%+7.4
24Trey BarrowMissouri6045.038.81220%30%18%+7.2
25Quinn SharpOklahoma State4246.643.01537%17%27%+7.1
26Jeff LockeUCLA5644.142.92545%7%33%+6.9
27Dalton BottsMiami4842.741.41328%6%63%+6.7
28Josh HubnerArizona State5641.839.12240%11%57%+6.3
29Ben BuchananOhio State6540.840.22742%3%60%+6.1
30Baker SwedenburgMississippi State6641.940.12233%11%44%+5.7
31Brad ElkinBoise State4141.840.42459%7%21%+5.6
32Dylan BreedingArkansas4945.244.61838%4%57%+5.5
33Cody WebsterPurdue4443.342.51839%0%30%+5.2
34Ben ArmerWestern Michigan3941.239.02356%12%33%+5.1
35Peter BoehmeSouthern Miss3842.840.11436%13%15%+4.9
36Eric GuthrieIowa4740.840.02146%7%56%+4.9
37Nick FerraraMaryland5739.538.42239%4%42%+4.8
38Paul HersheyOhio4839.536.72449%10%49%+4.7
39Anthony FeraPenn State5542.037.92139%20%37%+4.5
40Harrison WaidSan José State5242.840.81734%10%28%+4.3
41Kyle NegreteUSC3940.140.32258%0%41%+3.9
42Tyler BennettUtah State5344.242.41937%12%6%+3.7
43Cole WagnerUConn8041.139.92734%6%55%+3.6
44Jay KarutzEastern Michigan5838.838.03047%5%40%+3.4
45Tress WayOklahoma5741.239.13358%11%36%+3.2
46Bryan AngerCalifornia4644.642.01941%9%29%+3.2
47Brandon McManusTemple4346.240.81535%26%8%+3.2
48Ryan ErxlebenTexas Tech5741.739.22036%11%41%+2.8
49Brad NortmanWisconsin4442.139.92044%7%59%+2.8
50Brett BaerLouisiana7540.538.62838%7%26%+2.6
51Kirby Van Der KampIowa State6442.739.82133%16%26%+2.3
52Riley StephensonBYU3842.839.51539%16%30%+1.6
53Kiel RaspWashington3645.142.9926%9%48%+1.4
54Hendrix BrakefieldWestern Kentucky6441.640.02844%8%29%+1.2
55David BohnerUCF4241.238.51741%15%29%+1.1
56Josh BleserLouisville4238.535.91846%8%50%+1.0
57Will GoggansTroy6341.238.72133%8%17%+1.0
58Matt YoklicPittsburgh5740.939.12035%9%39%+0.9
59Richie LeoneHouston4541.137.91227%16%34%+0.8
60Alex KingDuke5042.139.71835%8%20%+0.7
61Brandon WilliamsNorthwestern4440.535.81229%17%26%+0.4
62Ryan EppersonTexas A&M4840.938.92042%10%53%+0.1
63Jonathan GinsburghTulane5941.739.61628%7%38%+0.1
64Ron DohertyKansas6442.840.91727%9%35%−0.2
65David GreenStanford3241.737.91543%14%46%−0.4
66Ryan QuigleyBoston College6938.537.93043%3%64%−0.4
67Anson KeltonTCU4239.837.11229%14%41%−0.4
68Darragh O'NeillColorado7442.641.72636%3%38%−0.5
69Kyle ChristyFlorida2741.340.41033%7%52%−0.7
70Austin McCoyWyoming7240.338.12231%11%29%−0.9
71Trey RaglandUAB5540.638.72138%9%38%−1.2
72Chris BoldtArmy3139.838.61137%7%10%−1.3
73Cody MandellAlabama3638.937.71132%6%67%−1.3
74Michael MolinariWest Virginia3037.235.91137%7%21%−1.4
75Matt DarrTennessee4038.137.31233%6%43%−1.6
76Justin DoernerRutgers5839.338.02239%9%33%−2.0
77Josh BriskFlorida International4942.238.51426%19%36%−2.1
78Pablo BeltranNavy3537.535.91131%6%46%−2.1
79Andrew ShapiroFresno State6639.738.22335%8%49%−2.6
80Mike SadlerMichigan State5339.837.42545%9%33%−2.6
81Jake HurstNevada4841.940.32246%8%26%−2.9
82Jimmy HowellVirginia6139.437.82338%8%25%−3.7
83Justin Brockhaus-KannSouth Florida6236.335.32338%7%51%−4.0
84Ryan DoerrKansas State5940.538.91830%7%66%−4.2
85Daniel WagnerWashington State5540.838.71629%4%26%−4.4
86Dawson ZimmermanClemson5942.038.62136%17%53%−4.4
87Ben RyanEast Carolina4240.038.11333%10%13%−4.5
88Ben TurkNotre Dame4640.238.51533%9%39%−4.6
89Sean PooleGeorgia Tech3138.738.1516%3%29%−4.8
90Chase LansfordUNLV7541.240.71724%3%17%−5.1
91Mickey GroodyFlorida Atlantic6842.040.11823%7%49%−5.2
92Thomas HibbardNorth Carolina4738.437.51430%4%41%−6.4
93Ryan NeirNorthern Illinois4735.835.81528%0%68%−6.6
94Nathaniel ToulsonMiddle Tennessee4940.236.91739%5%35%−6.6
95Wil BaumannNC State6437.436.62133%5%63%−7.2
96Jonathan FisherSyracuse4339.338.01023%7%44%−7.8
97Alex WulfeckWake Forest6239.738.41525%7%49%−8.5
98Jake CapraroNew Mexico State7439.338.92030%3%44%−8.5
99Adam PinesIndiana7138.437.91826%1%46%−8.7
100Zac MurphyMiami (OH)5639.136.81730%5%12%−9.0
101Justin DuVernoisIllinois5338.337.31833%5%38%−9.5
102Jacob SchumBuffalo6139.038.41322%2%54%−9.7
103Joey Scribner-HowardSouth Carolina4738.937.51124%5%48%−10.8
104Kase WhiteheadMarshall6940.038.41931%5%33%−11.1
105Vince PenzaToledo4037.935.91024%7%21%−12.0
106Cole WayTulsa3438.036.2925%3%58%−12.4
107Matt RinehartKent State7842.839.62328%13%13%−12.7
108Justin TuckerTexas5538.537.61730%2%59%−13.9
109Dan OrseskeMinnesota5737.035.21323%9%40%−15.5
110Matt StoneSMU5136.935.61229%5%25%−16.1
111Richie HoganCentral Michigan6439.437.92235%6%46%−16.1
112Ben SkaerNew Mexico7339.738.82129%4%28%−17.8
113Tom HornseyMemphis9542.041.01824%5%17%−17.9
114Zack CampbellAkron7738.137.51623%4%25%−18.5
115Aaron MunozUL Monroe5137.335.41323%4%42%−25.2

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed (for college, expected points come from field position, since the source has no expected-points value on punts). Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. 33% of 2011 college punts have no outcome in the source play text. They are counted as not returned and left out of the fair catch, out of bounds, downed and return percentages. Minimum 30 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012

Other 2011 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…