FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Kickoff Specialist Rankings

Every college football kickoff specialist with enough work in the 2011 regular season (at least 30), ranked by kickoff points added. Each kickoff's expected-points result compared with the league-average kickoff, added up over the season. Onside kicks are left out. It credits the kicker and the coverage team together.

College rule in 2011: kickoffs were from the 30 and a touchback started the receiving team at its 20. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2011 College Leaders

Kickoff Touchback Percentage

  1. Cody Parkey (Auburn): 63% 31 of 49
  2. Quinn Sharp (Oklahoma State): 49% 48 of 97
  3. Justin Myer (Virginia Tech): 42% 27 of 64
  4. Zach Hocker (Arkansas): 42% 34 of 81
  5. John Potter (Western Michigan): 38% 28 of 73

Full Kickoff Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Average Kickoff Return Allowed

  1. Jeremiah Detmer (Toledo): 0.0 70 returns
  2. Danny Hrapmann (Southern Miss): 0.0 67 returns
  3. Trevor Harman (Boise State): 0.0 66 returns
  4. Cade Foster (Alabama): 0.0 62 returns
  5. Tyler Wedel (Northern Illinois): 0.0 61 returns

Full Average Kickoff Return Allowed leaderboard

Kickoff Points Added

  1. Quinn Sharp (Oklahoma State): +30.3 97 kickoffs
  2. Trevor Harman (Boise State): +29.7 80 kickoffs
  3. Dustin Hopkins (Florida State): +26.8 68 kickoffs
  4. John Potter (Western Michigan): +26.7 73 kickoffs
  5. Brandon McManus (Temple): +21.9 53 kickoffs

Full Kickoff Points Added leaderboard

Average Kickoff Distance

  1. Cody Parkey (Auburn): 69.0 49 kickoffs
  2. Quinn Sharp (Oklahoma State): 68.4 97 kickoffs
  3. Zach Hocker (Arkansas): 68.0 81 kickoffs
  4. Abelardo Perez (San Diego State): 68.0 62 kickoffs
  5. Andrew Ritter (Ole Miss): 67.7 40 kickoffs

Full Average Kickoff Distance leaderboard

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage

  1. Quinn Sharp (Oklahoma State): 0.0% 0 of 97
  2. Cade Foster (Alabama): 0.0% 0 of 66
  3. James Hairston (LSU): 0.0% 0 of 63
  4. Jay Wooten (South Carolina): 0.0% 0 of 63
  5. Abelardo Perez (San Diego State): 0.0% 0 of 62

Full Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage leaderboard

30+ Yard Return Percentage Allowed

  1. Jeremiah Detmer (Toledo): 0.0% 0 of 70
  2. Danny Hrapmann (Southern Miss): 0.0% 0 of 67
  3. Trevor Harman (Boise State): 0.0% 0 of 66
  4. Cade Foster (Alabama): 0.0% 0 of 62
  5. Tyler Wedel (Northern Illinois): 0.0% 0 of 61

Full 30+ Yard Return Percentage Allowed leaderboard

All 2011 College Kickoff Specialist Leaderboards

Kickoffs by Points Added

115 kickoff specialists qualify.

RkPlayerTeamKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Quinn SharpOklahoma State9768.449%49+30.3
2Trevor HarmanBoise State8065.816%66+29.7
3Dustin HopkinsFlorida State6867.235%42+26.8
4John PotterWestern Michigan7366.638%44+26.7
5Brandon McManusTemple5366.728%33+21.9
6Zach HockerArkansas8168.042%46+20.8
7Jake WieclawMiami5765.17%52+20.4
8Cody ParkeyAuburn4969.063%18+19.4
9Justin MyerVirginia Tech6466.642%36+18.2
10Patrick O'HaraOklahoma7165.024%52+18.1
11Nick MarshUtah5266.115%44+17.9
12Carey SpearVanderbilt4964.412%41+16.4
13Justin SorensenBYU5565.924%39+15.2
14Abelardo PerezSan Diego State6268.037%39+14.6
15Alejandro MaldonadoOregon5464.12%53+13.5
16Joe MansourKentucky3665.236%21+13.3
17Drew BasilOhio State5763.523%43+12.7
18Blair WalshGeorgia5465.128%38+11.9
19Nick CattoiUCF5261.512%45+11.7
20Carson WiggsPurdue6266.334%34+11.5
21Spencer BentonClemson4464.723%32+10.7
22Brian EganMississippi State4762.26%41+9.5
23Jordan MannistoHouston8464.431%56+9.4
24Pat O'DonnellCincinnati5563.611%47+8.6
25Randy BullockTexas A&M8164.631%51+8.3
26Trevor RomaineOregon State4864.919%36+8.3
27Andrew RitterOle Miss4067.728%27+8.3
28James HairstonLSU6364.924%47+7.8
29Anthony FeraPenn State3965.426%28+7.3
30Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech5661.914%42+7.2
31Ross EvansTCU6364.610%52+7.1
32Kevin FitzpatrickTulsa6165.625%44+7.0
33Brett MaherNebraska6266.426%46+7.0
34Steven ValadezUTEP6065.933%40+6.8
35Mike LoftusSMU4463.718%35+6.7
36Ryan QuigleyBoston College4163.720%32+6.6
37Justin TuckerTexas5864.217%46+6.6
38Chad ChristenUConn5765.423%40+6.4
39Anthony CanteleKansas State6161.816%49+6.0
40Ben DeLineColorado State4265.226%27+6.0
41Danny HrapmannSouthern Miss8063.714%67+5.9
42Paul AsackDuke4062.210%35+5.5
43Jordan WilliamsonStanford5366.413%45+5.2
44Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame6165.118%47+5.0
45Michael TaylorTroy3863.818%31+4.9
46Aaron JonesBaylor4464.025%32+4.4
47Alex GaroutteArizona State7363.511%60+4.4
48Andre HeidariUSC6764.910%57+4.3
49Donnie CaronaTexas Tech6964.217%52+4.3
50Grant MahoneyIowa State4663.917%37+4.2
51Chris PhilpottLouisville4467.532%28+4.2
52Caleb SturgisFlorida5566.316%45+4.0
53Matt WellerOhio7059.413%59+3.6
54Eric OsteenArmy5062.414%38+3.0
55Chris HinkebeinVirginia5464.911%46+2.9
56Erik SoderbergAir Force4356.812%37+2.8
57Jacob HaueterUtah State5366.611%45+2.8
58Matt WileMichigan6964.125%49+2.7
59Jeff LockeUCLA5166.431%33+2.1
60Rob BeardOregon3961.73%37+1.8
61Harrison WaidSan José State6164.113%50+1.7
62Chris BoswellRice5262.721%40+1.6
63Trase JonesNorth Carolina4361.60%40+1.6
64Kevin MumaMichigan State6964.817%56+1.6
65Jimmy NewmanWake Forest6764.219%49+1.2
66Scott SecorBall State5161.78%46+0.8
67Alec LernerWisconsin5662.711%47+0.6
68Trey BarrowMissouri3457.024%25+0.5
69Steve FlahertyNorthwestern4961.08%44+0.4
70Mason KrysinskiMiami (OH)4555.72%43+0.2
71Freddy CortezKent State4863.535%27+0.1
72Mike YocumEastern Michigan4061.08%35−0.1
73Erik FolkWashington6464.011%55−0.1
74Mike MeyerIowa6263.16%53−0.7
75Kevin HarperPittsburgh6159.57%52−0.8
76Grant ResselMissouri3563.76%31−0.9
77Marvin KlossSouth Florida6463.96%59−1.4
78David ScullyGeorgia Tech3263.213%26−1.4
79Ben RyanEast Carolina4761.313%36−1.5
80Kevin GoesslingFresno State4664.74%41−1.8
81Zach OlenNorth Texas4862.919%38−2.8
82Cade FosterAlabama6662.46%62−3.2
83John BonanoArizona6066.228%39−3.5
84Jay WootenSouth Carolina6361.710%56−4.0
85Jon TeagueNavy6363.716%51−5.9
86Derek DimkeIllinois4461.525%33−6.0
87Bobby ZaludArkansas State8159.020%60−6.1
88Giorgio TavecchioCalifornia6861.210%58−6.9
89Trey FarquharIdaho4365.15%36−7.4
90Justin DoernerRutgers5562.311%44−8.4
91Ryan RomeTulane3859.611%33−8.9
92Justin HaigMarshall4660.12%43−8.9
93Philip WelchWisconsin3960.523%26−9.9
94Allen HardisonNevada4362.32%41−10.4
95Ben ParksBaylor4264.021%30−10.8
96Jack GriffinFlorida International6261.86%48−11.1
97Nick FerraraMaryland4762.76%44−11.4
98Andrew FurneyWashington State5558.82%52−11.6
99Justin CastorColorado3458.515%24−12.7
100Jeremiah DetmerToledo8259.57%70−12.8
101Alan GendreauMiddle Tennessee4155.02%37−13.2
102Kyle BurkhardtBowling Green4458.32%37−13.7
103Ross KrautmanSyracuse4761.54%40−13.8
104Hunter StoverLouisiana4161.02%38−14.0
105Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky4158.42%29−14.2
106Patrick ClarkeBuffalo5060.412%38−14.3
107Niklas SadeNC State6062.03%54−14.4
108Jordan DavenportNew Mexico State5860.60%54−14.4
109Corey SmithWest Virginia6861.89%60−15.9
110Mitch EwaldIndiana4561.216%32−16.0
111Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois7659.98%61−16.6
112Daniel SullivanWyoming5560.313%47−17.0
113Ty LongUAB3658.90%34−19.2
114Tyler HaddenHawai'i6556.30%60−23.5
115Justin MantonUL Monroe4954.10%43−29.0

Points compare each kickoff's expected-points result with the league-average kickoff (for college, expected points come from where the receiving team started its first play). Onside kicks are listed separately and left out of points. Average distance is measured from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or reached the goal line; a touchback counts the full distance. Returns exclude touchbacks, out-of-bounds kicks and fair catches. Minimum 30 kickoffs.

Kickoff Specialist Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012

Other 2011 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…