FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2011 College Kickoff Touchback Percentage Leaders

The share of a kickoff specialist's kickoffs that were touchbacks. High means power; whether it is good depends on the rules and the coach's plan.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Only specialists with enough kickoffs are ranked. In 2011, Cody Parkey (63%) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchback percentage, ahead of Quinn Sharp (49%) and Justin Myer (42%). 115 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 14%.

College rule in 2011: kickoffs were from the 30 and a touchback started the receiving team at its 20. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2011 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTB%KickoffsAvg distReturnsPoints
1Cody ParkeyAuburn63%4969.018+19.4
2Quinn SharpOklahoma State49%9768.449+30.3
3Justin MyerVirginia Tech42%6466.636+18.2
4Zach HockerArkansas42%8168.046+20.8
5John PotterWestern Michigan38%7366.644+26.7
6Abelardo PerezSan Diego State37%6268.039+14.6
7Joe MansourKentucky36%3665.221+13.3
8Freddy CortezKent State35%4863.527+0.1
9Dustin HopkinsFlorida State35%6867.242+26.8
10Carson WiggsPurdue34%6266.334+11.5
11Steven ValadezUTEP33%6065.940+6.8
12Chris PhilpottLouisville32%4467.528+4.2
13Jeff LockeUCLA31%5166.433+2.1
14Jordan MannistoHouston31%8464.456+9.4
15Randy BullockTexas A&M31%8164.651+8.3
16John BonanoArizona28%6066.239−3.5
17Brandon McManusTemple28%5366.733+21.9
18Blair WalshGeorgia28%5465.138+11.9
19Andrew RitterOle Miss28%4067.727+8.3
20Ben DeLineColorado State26%4265.227+6.0
21Brett MaherNebraska26%6266.446+7.0
22Anthony FeraPenn State26%3965.428+7.3
23Aaron JonesBaylor25%4464.032+4.4
24Derek DimkeIllinois25%4461.533−6.0
25Matt WileMichigan25%6964.149+2.7
26Kevin FitzpatrickTulsa25%6165.644+7.0
27Patrick O'HaraOklahoma24%7165.052+18.1
28James HairstonLSU24%6364.947+7.8
29Justin SorensenBYU24%5565.939+15.2
30Trey BarrowMissouri24%3457.025+0.5
31Philip WelchWisconsin23%3960.526−9.9
32Chad ChristenUConn23%5765.440+6.4
33Drew BasilOhio State23%5763.543+12.7
34Spencer BentonClemson23%4464.732+10.7
35Ben ParksBaylor21%4264.030−10.8
36Chris BoswellRice21%5262.740+1.6
37Bobby ZaludArkansas State20%8159.060−6.1
38Ryan QuigleyBoston College20%4163.732+6.6
39Jimmy NewmanWake Forest19%6764.249+1.2
40Trevor RomaineOregon State19%4864.936+8.3
41Zach OlenNorth Texas19%4862.938−2.8
42Michael TaylorTroy18%3863.831+4.9
43Mike LoftusSMU18%4463.735+6.7
44Kyle BrindzaNotre Dame18%6165.147+5.0
45Donnie CaronaTexas Tech17%6964.252+4.3
46Kevin MumaMichigan State17%6964.856+1.6
47Grant MahoneyIowa State17%4663.937+4.2
48Justin TuckerTexas17%5864.246+6.6
49Anthony CanteleKansas State16%6161.849+6.0
50Caleb SturgisFlorida16%5566.345+4.0
51Trevor HarmanBoise State16%8065.866+29.7
52Jon TeagueNavy16%6363.751−5.9
53Mitch EwaldIndiana16%4561.232−16.0
54Nick MarshUtah15%5266.144+17.9
55Justin CastorColorado15%3458.524−12.7
56Matt NelsonLouisiana Tech14%5661.942+7.2
57Eric OsteenArmy14%5062.438+3.0
58Danny HrapmannSouthern Miss14%8063.767+5.9
59Jordan WilliamsonStanford13%5366.445+5.2
60Harrison WaidSan José State13%6164.150+1.7
61Matt WellerOhio13%7059.459+3.6
62Ben RyanEast Carolina13%4761.336−1.5
63Daniel SullivanWyoming13%5560.347−17.0
64David ScullyGeorgia Tech13%3263.226−1.4
65Carey SpearVanderbilt12%4964.441+16.4
66Patrick ClarkeBuffalo12%5060.438−14.3
67Erik SoderbergAir Force12%4356.837+2.8
68Nick CattoiUCF12%5261.545+11.7
69Jacob HaueterUtah State11%5366.645+2.8
70Chris HinkebeinVirginia11%5464.946+2.9
71Alex GaroutteArizona State11%7363.560+4.4
72Erik FolkWashington11%6464.055−0.1
73Justin DoernerRutgers11%5562.344−8.4
74Pat O'DonnellCincinnati11%5563.647+8.6
75Alec LernerWisconsin11%5662.747+0.6
76Ryan RomeTulane11%3859.633−8.9
77Andre HeidariUSC10%6764.957+4.3
78Giorgio TavecchioCalifornia10%6861.258−6.9
79Paul AsackDuke10%4062.235+5.5
80Jay WootenSouth Carolina10%6361.756−4.0
81Ross EvansTCU10%6364.652+7.1
82Corey SmithWest Virginia9%6861.860−15.9
83Steve FlahertyNorthwestern8%4961.044+0.4
84Tyler WedelNorthern Illinois8%7659.961−16.6
85Scott SecorBall State8%5161.746+0.8
86Mike YocumEastern Michigan8%4061.035−0.1
87Jeremiah DetmerToledo7%8259.570−12.8
88Jake WieclawMiami7%5765.152+20.4
89Kevin HarperPittsburgh7%6159.552−0.8
90Jack GriffinFlorida International6%6261.848−11.1
91Mike MeyerIowa6%6263.153−0.7
92Brian EganMississippi State6%4762.241+9.5
93Nick FerraraMaryland6%4762.744−11.4
94Marvin KlossSouth Florida6%6463.959−1.4
95Cade FosterAlabama6%6662.462−3.2
96Grant ResselMissouri6%3563.731−0.9
97Trey FarquharIdaho5%4365.136−7.4
98Kevin GoesslingFresno State4%4664.741−1.8
99Ross KrautmanSyracuse4%4761.540−13.8
100Niklas SadeNC State3%6062.054−14.4
101Rob BeardOregon3%3961.737+1.8
102Alan GendreauMiddle Tennessee2%4155.037−13.2
103Hunter StoverLouisiana2%4161.038−14.0
104Jesse RoyWestern Kentucky2%4158.429−14.2
105Allen HardisonNevada2%4362.341−10.4
106Kyle BurkhardtBowling Green2%4458.337−13.7
107Mason KrysinskiMiami (OH)2%4555.743+0.2
108Justin HaigMarshall2%4660.143−8.9
109Alejandro MaldonadoOregon2%5464.153+13.5
110Andrew FurneyWashington State2%5558.852−11.6
111Tyler HaddenHawai'i0%6556.360−23.5
112Jordan DavenportNew Mexico State0%5860.654−14.4
113Justin MantonUL Monroe0%4954.143−29.0
114Trase JonesNorth Carolina0%4361.640+1.6
115Ty LongUAB0%3658.934−19.2

All 2011 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchback Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

More 2011 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2011 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…