FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Kickoff Touchback Percentage Leaders

The share of a kickoff specialist's kickoffs that were touchbacks. High means power; whether it is good depends on the rules and the coach's plan.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Only specialists with enough kickoffs are ranked. In 2021, Jordan Stout (95%) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchback percentage, ahead of Sean Koetting (92%) and Noah Rauschenberg (89%). 128 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 54%.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTB%KickoffsAvg distReturnsPoints
1Jordan StoutPenn State95%5964.63+10.2
2Sean KoettingMissouri92%6064.84+0.7
3Noah RauschenbergBaylor89%7964.59+10.0
4Lucas HavrisikArizona87%5265.57+4.4
5Vito CalvarusoArkansas86%7464.810+11.5
6Avery AtkinsLSU85%6164.79+9.1
7James McCourtIllinois85%4764.67+10.2
8Brendan FarrellVirginia84%4463.87+3.0
9Matt AraizaSan Diego State84%6765.111+11.6
10Caden DavisTexas A&M83%6664.111+7.4
11Jake CamardaGeorgia82%8863.615+18.4
12Matt CoghlinMichigan State81%5464.410+11.1
13Jake MoodyMichigan81%9762.615+20.3
14Jonathan KimNorth Carolina80%7963.516+4.4
15Joshua KartyStanford77%4362.79+4.9
16Peyton HenryWashington77%3064.87+4.9
17B.T. PotterClemson77%6464.315+14.3
18Chance PooreKentucky75%6962.115+2.4
19Andrew MevisIowa State74%6563.417+4.4
20Jonathan CruzCharlotte73%6062.116−10.1
21Will ReichardAlabama73%9362.024+12.9
22Tabor AllenKansas73%5162.314+10.7
23Gavin BaechleUTEP72%6063.317−12.9
24Trenton GillNC State71%7064.020+7.7
25Everett HayesOregon State71%6663.617+1.5
26Cameron DickerTexas71%6963.120+3.0
27Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech70%4763.614+7.2
28Dragan KesichMinnesota69%6563.820+12.4
29Logan TylerArizona State69%6462.419−1.5
30Justin DuenkelVirginia69%3563.011+6.7
31Julian DiazNevada68%8064.326+13.1
32Noah RugglesOhio State67%9260.028+19.3
33Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss67%4263.113+9.4
34Anders CarlsonAuburn65%6962.922+6.1
35Jared SmolarIndiana65%4364.115−1.0
36Trey WolffTexas Tech65%6263.022+9.0
37Alex StadthausUSC65%3163.911+5.4
38George SteinkampNew Mexico65%3163.111+1.5
39Jake OldroydBYU64%5661.820+3.4
40Caleb ShudakIowa64%6963.125+11.3
41Brendan FrankeNebraska63%6363.623+3.7
42Andres BorregalesMiami63%7162.226+5.9
43Alex BalesCincinnati63%8162.529+10.9
44RJ LopezUCLA63%8162.930+6.0
45Kyler HalvorsenHawai'i63%5963.922+6.6
46Brendan HallSMU62%8263.130+11.3
47Spencer ShraderSouth Florida61%5762.322+2.3
48Cole BeckerColorado61%4963.919−3.0
49Reese BurkhardtUAB61%6761.726−1.6
50Parker GrothausFlorida State60%6063.424−3.5
51Bubba BaxaHouston60%7762.531+2.8
52Chris Van EekerenPurdue59%3261.413+0.1
53Jake BatesTexas State59%5462.922+4.3
54Scott GoodmanMississippi State59%4463.116+6.9
55Griffin KellTCU58%5762.924−7.9
56Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky58%10262.443+3.2
57Alex McNultyBuffalo58%5961.025−8.7
58Casey GloverTulane57%4062.517−1.1
59Ty ZentnerKansas State57%6163.325+1.5
60Gabe BrkicOklahoma57%8263.035+2.7
61Alex BarbirLiberty56%4862.821+5.1
62Daniel ObarskiUCF55%6561.129−0.5
63Chad RylandEastern Michigan55%6060.927−15.9
64Jordan NoyesUtah54%5962.727+6.6
65John Parker RomoVirginia Tech54%5463.625+1.6
66Ivan MoraWake Forest53%8561.639+2.4
67Joel VelazquezBoise State53%6862.132+8.1
68Taren SchiveSan José State52%4461.821+3.5
69Tanner BrownOklahoma State52%7163.532+7.9
70Brooks BuceTroy52%3161.615−3.0
71Ben SaulsPittsburgh52%9763.247+16.2
72Noah GrantMemphis51%6860.332+0.3
73Camden LewisOregon51%7762.937−0.2
74Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State50%5861.027+4.9
75Mitch JeterSouth Carolina50%4661.623−1.6
76Jack Van DykeWisconsin50%4062.120+6.4
77Toby WilsonTennessee49%7160.834+13.4
78Tristian VandenbergOhio49%4562.723−13.4
79Ben FreehillPurdue48%3361.217+4.7
80Brock TravelsteadLouisville48%6962.335+1.2
81John HoylandWyoming47%5759.630−15.8
82Thomas CluckeyToledo47%7762.141−0.2
83Jace ChristmannFlorida47%4559.923+6.7
84Aaron ShahriariFlorida Atlantic47%5861.531+5.3
85Andrew SandersMarshall46%5661.830−25.8
86CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts46%4159.622−0.4
87Calum SutherlandUL Monroe45%5161.828+4.1
88Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama45%4961.426−0.4
89Hunter DuplessisUTSA45%8762.448−0.7
90Brice HonakerAir Force44%4562.125+2.4
91Danny LongmanBoston College43%5659.632−4.9
92Pierson CookeVanderbilt42%3163.118+2.6
93John RichardsonNorthern Illinois42%6757.138−4.9
94Elliott NimrodUtah State42%8458.149−8.9
95Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)41%5462.132+2.0
96Jerry FitschenAkron40%4258.925−21.4
97Charlie HamDuke40%5559.733+2.0
98Tristan MattsonArkansas State40%5061.830+0.5
99Lucas Dunker Jr.Washington State40%5862.235−3.7
100Jonathan DoererNotre Dame39%8062.048+8.8
101Dario LonghettoCalifornia36%5360.834+3.8
102Michael HughesApp State35%8561.755+15.0
103Jonathan TerryColorado State35%6061.839+0.9
104Caden CostaOle Miss35%7261.344+6.1
105Cole TalleyArmy34%6158.940−16.8
106Cesar SilvaFresno State33%4862.532−1.2
107Josh RolstonCentral Michigan32%6556.844−24.2
108Ethan MooneyNorth Texas32%5960.740−29.4
109Owen DafferEast Carolina30%6961.048+7.8
110Jacob LewisBall State30%3760.326−5.2
111Tyler TiptonTulsa30%3760.426−2.2
112Dominik SoosOld Dominion30%4460.931−15.1
113Mason LawlerBowling Green29%5858.141−6.4
114Evan WarrenNavy29%4956.334−10.4
115Kieran ColahanCoastal Carolina28%6559.947+6.5
116Andre SzmytSyracuse27%4560.633+6.4
117Rory BellTemple25%4459.433−10.3
118Joseph PetrinoMaryland24%5860.544−8.2
119Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech23%4861.337−9.5
120Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern22%3659.428+4.7
121Joe McFaddenUConn22%4159.332−6.9
122Nick MihalicWestern Michigan22%6456.150−16.1
123Evan StaleyWest Virginia21%4758.537−19.1
124Nathanael SnyderLouisiana17%6957.257+0.3
125Christian VanSickleRice17%4758.139−8.8
126Andrew GlassKent State13%6846.456−36.4
127Daniel GutierrezUNLV11%3552.931−9.5
128Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee7%4258.039−12.8

All 2021 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchback Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…