FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2021 College Average Kickoff Distance Leaders

The average length of a specialist's kickoffs in yards, from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or crossed the goal line. Onside kicks are left out.

A touchback counts the full distance to the goal line, so a deep kick and a kick into the end zone score the same. In 2021, Lucas Havrisik (65.5) led college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff distance, ahead of Matt Araiza (65.1) and Sean Koetting (64.8). 128 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 62.2.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2021 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg distKickoffsTB%ReturnsPoints
1Lucas HavrisikArizona65.55287%7+4.4
2Matt AraizaSan Diego State65.16784%11+11.6
3Sean KoettingMissouri64.86092%4+0.7
4Peyton HenryWashington64.83077%7+4.9
5Vito CalvarusoArkansas64.87486%10+11.5
6Avery AtkinsLSU64.76185%9+9.1
7James McCourtIllinois64.64785%7+10.2
8Jordan StoutPenn State64.65995%3+10.2
9Noah RauschenbergBaylor64.57989%9+10.0
10Matt CoghlinMichigan State64.45481%10+11.1
11Julian DiazNevada64.38068%26+13.1
12B.T. PotterClemson64.36477%15+14.3
13Jared SmolarIndiana64.14365%15−1.0
14Caden DavisTexas A&M64.16683%11+7.4
15Trenton GillNC State64.07071%20+7.7
16Cole BeckerColorado63.94961%19−3.0
17Alex StadthausUSC63.93165%11+5.4
18Kyler HalvorsenHawai'i63.95963%22+6.6
19Brendan FarrellVirginia63.84484%7+3.0
20Dragan KesichMinnesota63.86569%20+12.4
21Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech63.64770%14+7.2
22Everett HayesOregon State63.66671%17+1.5
23Brendan FrankeNebraska63.66363%23+3.7
24John Parker RomoVirginia Tech63.65454%25+1.6
25Jake CamardaGeorgia63.68882%15+18.4
26Tanner BrownOklahoma State63.57152%32+7.9
27Jonathan KimNorth Carolina63.57980%16+4.4
28Parker GrothausFlorida State63.46060%24−3.5
29Andrew MevisIowa State63.46574%17+4.4
30Ty ZentnerKansas State63.36157%25+1.5
31Gavin BaechleUTEP63.36072%17−12.9
32Ben SaulsPittsburgh63.29752%47+16.2
33Scott GoodmanMississippi State63.14459%16+6.9
34George SteinkampNew Mexico63.13165%11+1.5
35Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss63.14267%13+9.4
36Caleb ShudakIowa63.16964%25+11.3
37Brendan HallSMU63.18262%30+11.3
38Pierson CookeVanderbilt63.13142%18+2.6
39Cameron DickerTexas63.16971%20+3.0
40Justin DuenkelVirginia63.03569%11+6.7
41Trey WolffTexas Tech63.06265%22+9.0
42Gabe BrkicOklahoma63.08257%35+2.7
43Griffin KellTCU62.95758%24−7.9
44RJ LopezUCLA62.98163%30+6.0
45Anders CarlsonAuburn62.96965%22+6.1
46Jake BatesTexas State62.95459%22+4.3
47Camden LewisOregon62.97751%37−0.2
48Alex BarbirLiberty62.84856%21+5.1
49Joshua KartyStanford62.74377%9+4.9
50Jordan NoyesUtah62.75954%27+6.6
51Tristian VandenbergOhio62.74549%23−13.4
52Jake MoodyMichigan62.69781%15+20.3
53Alex BalesCincinnati62.58163%29+10.9
54Cesar SilvaFresno State62.54833%32−1.2
55Bubba BaxaHouston62.57760%31+2.8
56Casey GloverTulane62.54057%17−1.1
57Hunter DuplessisUTSA62.48745%48−0.7
58Logan TylerArizona State62.46469%19−1.5
59Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky62.410258%43+3.2
60Tabor AllenKansas62.35173%14+10.7
61Brock TravelsteadLouisville62.36948%35+1.2
62Spencer ShraderSouth Florida62.35761%22+2.3
63Lucas Dunker Jr.Washington State62.25840%35−3.7
64Andres BorregalesMiami62.27163%26+5.9
65Jack Van DykeWisconsin62.14050%20+6.4
66Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)62.15441%32+2.0
67Joel VelazquezBoise State62.16853%32+8.1
68Thomas CluckeyToledo62.17747%41−0.2
69Brice HonakerAir Force62.14544%25+2.4
70Jonathan CruzCharlotte62.16073%16−10.1
71Chance PooreKentucky62.16975%15+2.4
72Will ReichardAlabama62.09373%24+12.9
73Jonathan DoererNotre Dame62.08039%48+8.8
74Jonathan TerryColorado State61.86035%39+0.9
75Taren SchiveSan José State61.84452%21+3.5
76Jake OldroydBYU61.85664%20+3.4
77Andrew SandersMarshall61.85646%30−25.8
78Tristan MattsonArkansas State61.85040%30+0.5
79Calum SutherlandUL Monroe61.85145%28+4.1
80Reese BurkhardtUAB61.76761%26−1.6
81Michael HughesApp State61.78535%55+15.0
82Brooks BuceTroy61.63152%15−3.0
83Mitch JeterSouth Carolina61.64650%23−1.6
84Ivan MoraWake Forest61.68553%39+2.4
85Aaron ShahriariFlorida Atlantic61.55847%31+5.3
86Chris Van EekerenPurdue61.43259%13+0.1
87Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama61.44945%26−0.4
88Caden CostaOle Miss61.37235%44+6.1
89Cesar BarajasLouisiana Tech61.34823%37−9.5
90Ben FreehillPurdue61.23348%17+4.7
91Daniel ObarskiUCF61.16555%29−0.5
92Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State61.05850%27+4.9
93Alex McNultyBuffalo61.05958%25−8.7
94Owen DafferEast Carolina61.06930%48+7.8
95Chad RylandEastern Michigan60.96055%27−15.9
96Dominik SoosOld Dominion60.94430%31−15.1
97Dario LonghettoCalifornia60.85336%34+3.8
98Toby WilsonTennessee60.87149%34+13.4
99Ethan MooneyNorth Texas60.75932%40−29.4
100Andre SzmytSyracuse60.64527%33+6.4
101Joseph PetrinoMaryland60.55824%44−8.2
102Tyler TiptonTulsa60.43730%26−2.2
103Jacob LewisBall State60.33730%26−5.2
104Noah GrantMemphis60.36851%32+0.3
105Noah RugglesOhio State60.09267%28+19.3
106Kieran ColahanCoastal Carolina59.96528%47+6.5
107Jace ChristmannFlorida59.94547%23+6.7
108Charlie HamDuke59.75540%33+2.0
109CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts59.64146%22−0.4
110John HoylandWyoming59.65747%30−15.8
111Danny LongmanBoston College59.65643%32−4.9
112Rory BellTemple59.44425%33−10.3
113Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern59.43622%28+4.7
114Joe McFaddenUConn59.34122%32−6.9
115Cole TalleyArmy58.96134%40−16.8
116Jerry FitschenAkron58.94240%25−21.4
117Evan StaleyWest Virginia58.54721%37−19.1
118Christian VanSickleRice58.14717%39−8.8
119Mason LawlerBowling Green58.15829%41−6.4
120Elliott NimrodUtah State58.18442%49−8.9
121Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee58.0427%39−12.8
122Nathanael SnyderLouisiana57.26917%57+0.3
123John RichardsonNorthern Illinois57.16742%38−4.9
124Josh RolstonCentral Michigan56.86532%44−24.2
125Evan WarrenNavy56.34929%34−10.4
126Nick MihalicWestern Michigan56.16422%50−16.1
127Daniel GutierrezUNLV52.93511%31−9.5
128Andrew GlassKent State46.46813%56−36.4

All 2021 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Distance in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2021 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2021 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…