FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Average Kickoff Distance Leaders

The average length of a specialist's kickoffs in yards, from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or crossed the goal line. Onside kicks are left out.

A touchback counts the full distance to the goal line, so a deep kick and a kick into the end zone score the same. In 2024, Aeron Burrell (65.0) led college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff distance, ahead of Buck Buchanan (64.9) and Carter Davis (64.7). 133 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 61.9.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg distKickoffsTB%ReturnsPoints
1Aeron BurrellLSU65.06694%4+4.4
2Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech64.95593%4+7.1
3Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic64.75381%9−1.7
4Robert Gunn IIIClemson64.68381%14+7.3
5Collin SmithNC State64.47386%10+2.4
6Enock GotaRice64.44582%8−1.1
7Caden DavisOle Miss64.48787%11+8.6
8Michael LantzUSC64.47173%19+1.7
9Caden ChittendenUNLV64.38167%27+12.0
10Gavin LahmWisconsin64.25668%18+4.8
11Paddy McAteerTroy64.16062%23+5.5
12Tommy DomanMichigan64.16062%23+10.8
13Jared ZirkelTexas A&M64.16863%25+3.2
14John HoylandWyoming64.05262%20+6.7
15Atticus SappingtonOregon64.07774%20+3.2
16Andres BorregalesMiami64.09268%27+6.5
17Nathan TottenMarshall63.93871%11+6.0
18Tristian VandenbergMemphis63.97787%10+1.6
19Jayden FieldingOhio State63.96472%18+8.5
20Towns McGoughAuburn63.96172%17+1.8
21Aidan LarosKentucky63.84867%16+7.5
22Peyton WoodringGeorgia63.77858%33+12.8
23Ryan CoeCalifornia63.65770%16+4.7
24Rece VerhoffMarshall63.54068%13+3.1
25Simon McClannanKansas State63.55070%15+5.6
26Drew StevensIowa63.56760%27+7.4
27Lucas OsadaNorth Carolina63.55670%17+1.8
28Brady DenaburgSyracuse63.57282%13+0.4
29Tabor AllenKansas63.57077%16+6.8
30Will StoneTexas63.48271%23+14.5
31Gabriel NwosuPenn State63.48163%30+4.8
32Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State63.45975%15−0.2
33Dante JacksonAkron63.35064%18+2.3
34Dean JanikowskiWashington State63.34856%21+2.3
35Trey SmackFlorida63.36580%13+3.9
36Brendan FrankeTexas State63.36281%12+6.7
37Josh TurbyvilleTennessee63.37984%12+7.0
38Ethan HeadTulane63.37664%27+6.0
39Collin RogersSMU63.27752%33−1.4
40Ben SaulsPittsburgh63.27577%15+0.6
41Conor TaltyAlabama63.27264%25+7.1
42Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State63.14379%8−0.9
43Tate SandellUTSA63.17477%17+1.7
44Trey ColemanUtah63.13944%22+7.4
45Brock TaylorVanderbilt63.13757%16+4.1
46Devin BaleArkansas63.16863%25−0.1
47Brian BuschiniNebraska63.14255%19+0.1
48Caleb CarlsonWake Forest63.15271%15−3.3
49Zach SchmitOklahoma63.05968%15−0.7
50Jack StoneBaylor62.97067%23+7.1
51Blake CraigMissouri62.96773%18+5.0
52Will FerrinBYU62.97555%32+6.2
53Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State62.94377%10+0.2
54Evan MorrisUCF62.83853%18+2.0
55Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)62.85661%22+8.5
56Cristiano RosaJames Madison62.86770%20+1.6
57Chris FreemanUConn62.87758%32+7.5
58Kyle LoweVirginia Tech62.76957%29+5.6
59Everett HayesOregon State62.75786%8+5.7
60Ethan MoczulskiIllinois62.75852%28+2.9
61Tyler LoopArizona62.75891%5−0.2
62Dragan KesichMinnesota62.56776%16+2.9
63Bryan HansenColorado State62.35845%32+4.2
64Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech62.16674%17+1.4
65Buzz FlabianoUTEP62.13450%17−4.7
66Jack HowesMaryland61.95457%23−3.6
67Stephen RusnakCharlotte61.94873%12−1.2
68Luke AkersNorthwestern61.95050%25+2.8
69Liam GrayCoastal Carolina61.87156%31−2.0
70Mateen BhaghaniUCLA61.85147%27−3.9
71Everett ScottEast Carolina61.75036%32−1.2
72Dylan LynchFresno State61.65951%29+5.2
73Kyle LemmermannTCU61.66348%33+4.8
74Jace GilbertIowa State61.57155%31−2.1
75Jesus GomezEastern Michigan61.56058%25−5.6
76Reese BurkhardtTexas Tech61.57464%27+3.9
77Brock TravelsteadLouisville61.35753%27+2.6
78Riley StephensWestern Kentucky61.36423%49+6.9
79Nathan HawksCincinnati61.36540%39+1.4
80Upton BellenfantBuffalo61.36743%37+3.2
81Emmet KenneyStanford61.35737%36−1.8
82Quinn WarrenIndiana61.23333%22−0.3
83Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico61.23751%18−2.8
84CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts61.15145%28−15.9
85Christian PavonSam Houston61.15426%40−7.2
86Reagan TubbsAir Force61.14452%21+0.6
87Nico GramaticaSouth Florida61.06047%23−5.8
88Kenneth AlmendaresLouisiana61.08135%53+9.5
89Ryan DegyanskyDuke61.04326%30+2.2
90Gavin StewartGeorgia Southern61.06653%31+4.0
91Wes PahlOklahoma State60.93348%17+2.6
92Parker LewisArizona State60.96359%26−1.7
93Ben FreehillPurdue60.93554%16−4.4
94Noah GrantUAB60.86551%31−2.6
95Gianni SpeticOhio60.87341%42−3.9
96Eric GoinsNotre Dame60.85638%30+7.9
97Jonathan KimMichigan State60.85357%23−1.9
98Jack ScullionRutgers60.75946%32+5.3
99Max MorganLiberty60.65450%27−5.0
100Alex HerreraSouth Carolina60.56346%31+8.1
101Matthew KillamNevada60.54549%23−1.0
102Michael DenningToledo60.45430%38−0.1
103Reed MalphursTulsa60.35840%33+1.8
104Maddux TrujilloTemple60.35252%25+1.9
105Zach LongBowling Green60.26754%31−4.9
106Logan WardOklahoma State60.13145%17+0.1
107Abraham MontanoNew Mexico State60.14856%19−7.8
108Austin WelchKennesaw State60.03148%16+0.6
109Liam ConnorBoston College59.94633%31+5.6
110Max LarsonUL Monroe59.85024%38+1.6
111Trey GronotteArmy59.65430%38+0.5
112Garrison RippaJacksonville State59.58433%56−1.2
113Clayton AmayaArkansas State59.45939%36+7.7
114Ethan ChangOld Dominion59.45338%33−1.5
115Gabriel PlascenciaSan Diego State58.95145%28−1.4
116Elliott NimrodUtah State58.96448%33−3.7
117Jack MartinHouston58.83938%22+0.4
118Daniel SparksVirginia58.75954%27−2.2
119Alejandro PradoFlorida International58.75311%47−3.1
120Michael Hayes IIWest Virginia58.66627%48−4.7
121Lance GossettNavy58.66427%45+1.4
122Laith MarjanSouth Alabama58.46030%42−10.2
123Taren SchiveBoise State58.45141%30−2.7
124Mathias BrownSan José State58.24927%36−1.0
125Derek McCormickIndiana58.23727%27+0.6
126Grady GrossWashington58.16028%43−10.4
127Tristan MattsonCentral Michigan58.03863%14−6.2
128Blake FordNorth Texas57.97458%31−1.9
129Zach BenedictMiddle Tennessee57.63020%16+4.4
130Austin BullockNorthern Illinois57.56131%40−10.6
131Ben FalckHawai'i57.55527%40+2.1
132Charles SteinkampNew Mexico56.83132%21−11.7
133Carson HolmerBall State54.55420%43−9.5

All 2024 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Distance in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…