FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2024 College Kickoff Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total return yards gained against a specialist's kickoffs. It reflects his kick and his coverage team.

Lower is better, but volume matters. In 2024, Garrison Rippa (889) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff return yards allowed, ahead of Alejandro Prado (769) and Austin Bullock (718). 223 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2024 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Garrison RippaJacksonville State8898459.533%56−1.2
2Alejandro PradoFlorida International7695358.711%47−3.1
3Austin BullockNorthern Illinois7186157.531%40−10.6
4Grady GrossWashington6986058.128%43−10.4
5Riley StephensWestern Kentucky6876461.323%49+6.9
6Lance GossettNavy6816458.627%45+1.4
7Laith MarjanSouth Alabama6766058.430%42−10.2
8Gianni SpeticOhio6587360.841%42−3.9
9Max LarsonUL Monroe6425059.824%38+1.6
10Emmet KenneyStanford6425761.337%36−1.8
11Ethan ChangOld Dominion5965359.438%33−1.5
12Kenneth AlmendaresLouisiana5908161.035%53+9.5
13Andres BorregalesMiami5909264.068%27+6.5
14Michael Hayes IIWest Virginia5876658.627%48−4.7
15Christian PavonSam Houston5865461.126%40−7.2
16Nathan HawksCincinnati5866561.340%39+1.4
17Trey GronotteArmy5815459.630%38+0.5
18Chris FreemanUConn5597762.858%32+7.5
19Carson HolmerBall State5365454.520%43−9.5
20Liam ConnorBoston College5314659.933%31+5.6
21Everett ScottEast Carolina5295061.736%32−1.2
22Michael DenningToledo5275460.430%38−0.1
23Upton BellenfantBuffalo5266761.343%37+3.2
24Nico GramaticaSouth Florida5166061.047%23−5.8
25CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts5155161.145%28−15.9
26Zach LongBowling Green5096760.254%31−4.9
27Paddy McAteerTroy4886064.162%23+5.5
28Will FerrinBYU4877562.955%32+6.2
29Liam GrayCoastal Carolina4837161.856%31−2.0
30Daniel GerlachColorado4732959.121%23−4.5
31Jace GilbertIowa State4647161.555%31−2.1
32Jared ZirkelTexas A&M4636864.163%25+3.2
33Taren SchiveBoise State4485158.441%30−2.7
34Ben FalckHawai'i4355557.527%40+2.1
35Reed MalphursTulsa4335860.340%33+1.8
36Devin BaleArkansas4336863.163%25−0.1
37Luke AkersNorthwestern4305061.950%25+2.8
38Mathias BrownSan José State4294958.227%36−1.0
39Ryan DegyanskyDuke4284361.026%30+2.2
40Buzz FlabianoUTEP4283462.150%17−4.7
41Conor TaltyAlabama4247263.264%25+7.1
42Charles SteinkampNew Mexico4223156.832%21−11.7
43Noah GrantUAB4186560.851%31−2.6
44Cristiano RosaJames Madison4166762.870%20+1.6
45Eric GoinsNotre Dame4155660.838%30+7.9
46Dylan LynchFresno State4115961.651%29+5.2
47Collin RogersSMU4097763.252%33−1.4
48Kyle LoweVirginia Tech4036962.757%29+5.6
49Luka ZurakWestern Michigan4032957.10%29+2.4
50Parker LewisArizona State4006360.959%26−1.7
51Brian BuschiniNebraska3994263.155%19+0.1
52Ethan HeadTulane3907663.364%27+6.0
53Jack MartinHouston3863958.838%22+0.4
54Bryan HansenColorado State3765862.345%32+4.2
55Gabriel NwosuPenn State3748163.463%30+4.8
56Kyle LemmermannTCU3726361.648%33+4.8
57Jesus GomezEastern Michigan3716061.558%25−5.6
58Drew StevensIowa3646763.560%27+7.4
59Jack ScullionRutgers3575960.746%32+5.3
60Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)3485662.861%22+8.5
61Jack HowesMaryland3475461.957%23−3.6
62Alex HerreraSouth Carolina3436360.546%31+8.1
63Will StoneTexas3418263.471%23+14.5
64Brock TravelsteadLouisville3375761.353%27+2.6
65Max MorganLiberty3365460.650%27−5.0
66Towns McGoughAuburn3306163.972%17+1.8
67Michael LantzUSC3287164.473%19+1.7
68Peyton WoodringGeorgia3267863.758%33+12.8
69Matthew KillamNevada3264560.549%23−1.0
70Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech3226662.174%17+1.4
71Zeke RankinMiddle Tennessee3201654.66%15−8.6
72Clayton AmayaArkansas State3195959.439%36+7.7
73Abraham MontanoNew Mexico State3144860.156%19−7.8
74Derek McCormickIndiana3123758.227%27+0.6
75Ben SaulsPittsburgh3067563.277%15+0.6
76Evan MorrisUCF3053862.853%18+2.0
77Elliott NimrodUtah State3046458.948%33−3.7
78Quinn WarrenIndiana3043361.233%22−0.3
79Atticus SappingtonOregon3047764.074%20+3.2
80John HoylandWyoming3025264.062%20+6.7
81Trey ColemanUtah2963963.144%22+7.4
82Mateen BhaghaniUCLA2955161.847%27−3.9
83Reagan TubbsAir Force2944461.152%21+0.6
84Alex StoyanovichColorado2931862.117%15−1.4
85Gabriel PlascenciaSan Diego State2905158.945%28−1.4
86Jack StoneBaylor2907062.967%23+7.1
87Zach SchmitOklahoma2835963.068%15−0.7
88Austin WelchKennesaw State2813160.048%16+0.6
89Maddux TrujilloTemple2795260.352%25+1.9
90Dean JanikowskiWashington State2774863.356%21+2.3
91Robert Gunn IIIClemson2778364.681%14+7.3
92Gavin StewartGeorgia Southern2686661.053%31+4.0
93Daniel SparksVirginia2655958.754%27−2.2
94Caden ChittendenUNLV2648164.367%27+12.0
95Luke StewartSouthern Miss2632960.838%18−1.8
96Tabor AllenKansas2637063.577%16+6.8
97Gavin LahmWisconsin2625664.268%18+4.8
98Aidan LarosKentucky2584863.867%16+7.5
99Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico2573761.251%18−2.8
100Lucas OsadaNorth Carolina2575663.570%17+1.8
101Trey SmackFlorida2546563.380%13+3.9
102Logan WardOklahoma State2513160.145%17+0.1
103Reese BurkhardtTexas Tech2487461.564%27+3.9
104Chris TennantKansas State2482264.550%11+2.6
105Dante JacksonAkron2465063.364%18+2.3
106Tate SandellUTSA2467463.177%17+1.7
107Jonathan KimMichigan State2455360.857%23−1.9
108Brock TaylorVanderbilt2433763.157%16+4.1
109Will FarisVanderbilt2412661.035%17−0.9
110Blake CraigMissouri2396762.973%18+5.0
111Caleb CarlsonWake Forest2395263.171%15−3.3
112Enock GotaRice2384564.482%8−1.1
113Josh TurbyvilleTennessee2297963.384%12+7.0
114Simon McClannanKansas State2215063.570%15+5.6
115Zach BenedictMiddle Tennessee2183057.620%16+4.4
116Rece VerhoffMarshall2124063.568%13+3.1
117Ethan MoczulskiIllinois2105862.752%28+2.9
118Ben FreehillPurdue2083560.954%16−4.4
119Cash McVayApp State2081862.228%13+1.1
120Cale AllaireWestern Michigan2012551.80%25−4.3
121Ryan CoeCalifornia2015763.670%16+4.7
122Blake FordNorth Texas2007457.958%31−1.9
123Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State2005963.475%15−0.2
124Collin SmithNC State1977364.486%10+2.4
125Brady DenaburgSyracuse1947263.582%13+0.4
126Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic1925364.781%9−1.7
127Britton WilliamsKennesaw State1881458.021%11−3.1
128Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State1834363.179%8−0.9
129Tommy DomanMichigan1826064.162%23+10.8
130Jonah DalmasBoise State1821451.47%13−4.6
131Michael HughesApp State1792862.564%10+2.6
132Kian AfrookhtehNevada1771551.20%15−6.4
133Jarrett ReeserBoise State1772662.154%12+1.6
134Davis LittleSouth Alabama1651858.139%11−0.4
135Will HryszkoKent State1622650.027%19−15.5
136Tristan MattsonCentral Michigan1613858.063%14−6.2
137Stephen RusnakCharlotte1554861.973%12−1.2
138Cosme SalasDuke1541561.353%7+0.8
139Jace FeelyColorado1521761.029%12+4.5
140Alejandro QuinteroIndiana1491860.517%15+1.4
141Cole BeckerUtah1472263.559%9+1.8
142Joe BowmanUTEP1461557.620%12−1.3
143John HohlNebraska1451460.521%11+0.2
144Wes PahlOklahoma State1413360.948%17+2.6
145Daton MontielFlorida International139662.317%5−1.1
146Caden DavisOle Miss1348764.487%11+8.6
147Andrew GlassKent State1341257.833%8−3.6
148Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State1314362.977%10+0.2
149Cade GrahamCentral Michigan128960.922%6+2.8
150Dragan KesichMinnesota1276762.576%16+2.9
151Gabriel LozanoSMU1271660.638%8+2.6
152Jacob CarlsonNavy125754.114%6−5.3
153Brendan FrankeTexas State1236263.381%12+6.7
154Aeron BurrellLSU1226665.094%4+4.4
155Gavin MarshallMaryland120562.620%4−2.5
156Ty IppolitoSouth Florida117861.825%5−1.0
157Jayden FieldingOhio State1136463.972%18+8.5
158Everett HayesOregon State1135762.786%8+5.7
159Andrew ConradEast Carolina1112259.218%18+3.6
160Kyle CunananCharlotte109660.817%5−2.6
161Jackson MooreApp State1051040.20%10−8.8
162Tyler BlackWake Forest1021264.875%3−4.7
163Nathan TottenMarshall993863.971%11+6.0
164Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan95658.00%6−1.3
165Kyler HalvorsenSan José State931259.658%5−1.3
166Nick KellerLouisville912662.569%8+3.0
167Tristian VandenbergMemphis897763.987%10+1.6
168Cristiano PalazzoColorado88660.517%5−0.4
169Noe RuelasJames Madison87755.743%4−1.4
170Keegan ShackfordIowa State85763.457%3−1.1
171Ryan HarrisWashington State842360.070%7+1.4
172Mitch JeterNotre Dame812863.364%8+5.0
173Grant ReddickUCF81738.10%7−7.1
174Ryan HeicherArkansas State80755.90%7+0.4
175Andre MeonoUNLV63663.317%5−0.9
176Andrew BoyleOregon601258.333%8+0.4
177Tony SternerLouisiana59459.50%4+0.3
178Emilio DuranToledo58663.217%5+3.1
179Matthew DaporeAir Force56533.20%5−9.0
180Jackson CourvilleBall State56760.143%4+1.5
181Luca LombardoBoston College551863.872%5+3.5
182Ethan SanchezOld Dominion50862.963%3+1.2
183Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech485564.993%4+7.1
184Alejandro MataColorado47449.00%4−0.9
185Nate McCashlandTCU45753.643%4−1.3
186Todd PelinoDuke42258.50%2−0.2
187Anderson BrittonArmy401464.957%6+2.1
188Marlon HauckMississippi State381763.659%7+3.0
189Brayden BeckLiberty38962.656%3+0.2
190Colton BoomerUCF381763.282%3+3.7
191Chase GabrielFlorida International37352.30%3−1.4
192Patrick DurkinTulane351263.583%2+1.1
193Liam BoydNorth Carolina311363.646%7+0.1
194Spencer ConradToledo28459.30%4+1.9
195Stone HarringtonTexas Tech271258.867%4−2.3
196Charlie HamGeorgia26463.850%2+0.4
197Tyler LoopArizona255862.791%5−0.2
198Jacob KauweKentucky25763.357%3+1.5
199Ian HersheyArizona State25959.078%2+1.5
200Matthias DunnBYU21264.50%2+0.5
201Andrew SteinSouthern Miss20622.50%6−10.8
202Damian RamosLSU20249.50%2+1.0
203Nick TroemelTroy20158.00%10.0
204Abram MurrayMiami19463.050%2+0.3
205Nolan HauserClemson19265.050%1+0.6
206Dawson JonesArmy18261.550%1+0.2
207Jonah DelangeUAB18160.00%1+0.2
208Logan LupoFlorida Atlantic18264.050%1+0.5
209Braxton GuilbeauLouisiana17363.767%1+0.6
210Nate FlowerWest Virginia16163.00%1+0.5
211Ian VachonAuburn15363.333%2+0.6
212Randy BondTexas A&M15363.767%1+0.7
213Tim HornRice14953.444%5+1.9
214Graham NicholsonAlabama14462.575%1+0.5
215Hamilton DiBoyanSouth Alabama14154.00%1+0.1
216Carter HoldenMiami (OH)13463.325%3+0.9
217Nick LopezSan Diego State11365.367%1+1.2
218Mike BakerOle Miss9261.550%1+0.9
219Ryan HansonJames Madison8125.00%1−2.0
220Kai KroegerSouth Carolina7244.50%2−1.2
221James BurnipAlabama6148.00%1−1.5
222Blake GlessnerUCLA1353.333%2−0.1
223Patrick FoleyUAB1110.00%1−2.6

All 2024 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2024 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2024 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…