FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Kickoff Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total return yards gained against a specialist's kickoffs. It reflects his kick and his coverage team.

Lower is better, but volume matters. In 2023, Jack Drake (610) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff return yards allowed, ahead of CJ Kolodziey (602) and Nathan Dibert (577). 186 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Jack DrakeBall State6104657.228%33−10.6
2CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts6025061.136%32−1.1
3Nathan DibertLSU5779360.654%35+2.8
4Will StoneTexas5499163.652%43+6.9
5Jack SauderBowling Green5476358.516%53−4.5
6Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State5418363.869%25+11.0
7Randy BondTexas A&M5395963.351%29+6.8
8Andre MeonoUNLV4888260.934%54+6.2
9Jonah DelangeUAB4806556.922%51−16.3
10Jake SeibertNorthern Illinois4634657.917%36−3.1
11Dante JacksonAkron4444059.325%30−1.1
12Jonah DalmasBoise State4188161.551%40−15.3
13Michael SlabaTulsa4114260.724%32+4.5
14Zach SchmitOklahoma4108962.258%37+0.3
15Casey GloverTulane4087062.651%30+11.2
16Michael HughesApp State3898260.441%47+14.5
17Jacob MeeksSouth Alabama3887258.843%41+3.6
18Thomas LeoLouisiana3866758.016%560.0
19Jack BrowningSan Diego State3803763.043%21+2.3
20Michael DenningToledo3734556.927%33+3.8
21Grady GrossWashington3728962.554%40+14.1
22Tristan MattsonCentral Michigan3705360.947%28+1.2
23Andrew GlassKent State3494160.027%29−4.9
24Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan3405559.138%34−7.2
25Christian PavonSam Houston3384159.732%28−3.8
26David OlanoIllinois3364363.547%23+2.1
27Lucas MatiasFlorida International3344661.839%28−9.3
28Matt GanyardVirginia3155559.936%35−0.4
29Ryan KingstonEastern Michigan2953159.219%25+2.8
30Michael LuckhurstCalifornia2795759.819%45+3.1
31Chris FreemanIndiana2775061.148%26−2.4
32Collin RogersSMU2719962.654%46−2.6
33Matthew VelascoTexas State2682663.342%15−3.8
34Mateen BhaghaniCalifornia2681253.88%10−10.1
35Logan WardOklahoma State2657862.456%31+9.2
36Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech2615362.564%19−6.6
37Josh TurbyvilleTennessee2547463.374%18+2.4
38Jace FeelyColorado2454362.756%19+4.6
39Will FerrinBYU2425562.562%21+8.9
40Collin SmithNC State2395761.758%24+0.6
41Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic2385463.665%19+4.8
42Charlie HamDuke2364460.545%23+3.8
43Denis LynchUSC2315760.728%41−1.3
44Joe McFaddenUConn2254460.043%25−0.3
45Griffin KellTCU2256962.667%23−4.7
46Andres BorregalesMiami2227062.167%18+4.7
47Tabor AllenKansas2167662.175%19+5.6
48Will ReichardAlabama2138263.757%33+13.7
49Liam BoydNorth Carolina2126360.675%13−5.6
50Will FarisVanderbilt2105462.643%30+3.1
51Alex McNultyBuffalo2094262.569%13−2.3
52Michael Hayes IIWest Virginia2086161.230%43+3.0
53Liam ConnorBoston College2081762.524%13+3.3
54Cole BeckerUtah2033362.148%16−2.2
55Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)2007063.874%18+10.5
56Tristan AlvanoNebraska1983261.644%17−0.2
57Keegan ShackfordIowa State1976361.343%360.0
58Jayden FieldingOhio State1947563.357%32+9.4
59Colton BoomerUCF1926862.056%30−21.9
60Reese BurkhardtTexas Tech1926363.563%23+8.8
61Michael JamesTexas State1833858.018%31−2.4
62Brock TravelsteadLouisville1835961.863%19+1.8
63Clune Van AndelArkansas State1824359.316%36+1.1
64Connor GibbsSouthern Miss1795760.725%42+0.3
65Alex McPhersonAuburn1746361.752%29−0.3
66Tyler BlackWake Forest1694363.272%12+3.6
67Mitch JeterSouth Carolina1686063.168%18−4.1
68Matthew KillamNevada1684263.164%15+4.5
69Jack StoneBaylor1674062.435%26+3.4
70Alex KaseeOhio1665655.220%45−11.9
71John HoylandWyoming1666063.353%28−2.3
72Dario LonghettoArizona State1564562.553%21+7.1
73Caleb GriffinIllinois1561559.033%10+1.1
74Tim HornRice1542360.435%15−0.9
75Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky1506263.761%24+8.8
76Tanner GillisMemphis1502759.726%19−1.8
77Bryan HansenColorado State1504463.561%17−0.9
78Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico1494757.440%27−0.7
79Blake GlessnerUCLA1495262.950%24+7.8
80Ozlo RigbyOld Dominion1483761.719%30−10.8
81Cole TalleyArmy1465163.973%14−1.1
82Laith MarjanEast Carolina1434961.941%29+3.7
83Rece VerhoffMarshall1425758.556%24−1.8
84Kenyon BowyerEastern Michigan1381649.913%14−4.8
85Dylan LynchFresno State1366662.850%33+8.0
86Luca LombardoBoston College1333759.832%25−4.2
87Spencer ShraderNotre Dame1238063.564%28+5.9
88Cristiano PalazzoColorado1201554.627%11−6.9
89Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State1177762.064%28+7.6
90Robert Gunn IIIClemson1156464.486%8+5.0
91Tommy DomanMichigan1148863.670%26+11.3
92Jack OlsenNorthwestern1141653.819%13−2.3
93Jack MartinHouston1115261.642%30−4.6
94Colton TheakerWashington State1116963.968%22+6.3
95Enock GotaRice1104263.764%15+0.2
96Luke PawlakToledo1092956.728%21+0.9
97Kyle LoweVirginia Tech1076763.175%17+2.6
98Gavin LahmWisconsin1072560.944%14+1.8
99Taren SchiveSan José State1036653.823%51−1.0
100Connor MaddenJames Madison1037162.852%34+5.5
101Tate SandellUTSA997062.857%30+4.0
102Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State973064.783%5+2.7
103Liam GrayCoastal Carolina966463.167%21+4.0
104Rory BellCincinnati963061.243%17−3.9
105Nathan HawksCincinnati933062.337%19+3.9
106Cameron CarsonMassachusetts93753.714%6−5.8
107Caden DavisOle Miss927064.484%11+9.6
108Max MorganLiberty898459.231%58−0.9
109Conor TaltyAlabama87660.817%5−0.5
110Brendan FarrellSouth Florida856759.830%47−4.1
111Zach LongTroy847663.662%29+1.9
112Mason ShipleyTexas State841544.50%15−8.6
113Ryan CoeNorth Carolina841264.075%3−20.2
114Reagan TubbsAir Force835761.949%29+13.6
115Chase MeyerTulsa831058.80%10+1.3
116Tyler LoopArizona837663.887%10+5.7
117Chris TennantKansas State828760.941%50−9.6
118Gabriel PlascenciaSan Diego State821662.013%14+0.8
119Harrison MevisMissouri817762.258%31+6.3
120Derek McCormickUL Monroe773662.064%13−4.5
121Camden LewisOregon768963.272%25+4.6
122Trey SmackFlorida736963.281%13+7.8
123Buzz FlabianoUTEP704660.241%26−4.7
124Alex RaynorKentucky701058.440%6−4.0
125Kanon WoodillNorthern Illinois691357.423%10−0.7
126Evan WarrenNavy682756.415%23−6.8
127Connor BryanTulsa68847.513%7−2.9
128Isaiah HankinsBaylor642059.015%17−0.7
129Gianni SpeticOhio64361.70%3−0.7
130Chris Van EekerenTemple633460.932%23−0.7
131Noah BurnetteNorth Carolina63555.20%5+0.2
132Everett HayesOregon State572061.645%11+4.5
133Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech57559.020%4−0.4
134Jared ZirkelGeorgia559562.766%26+12.8
135Cam LittleArkansas556264.285%9+4.2
136Luke AkersNorthwestern551162.745%6−2.3
137Noe RuelasUConn55564.220%4+1.7
138Elliott NimrodUtah State545659.846%30+1.5
139Ethan SanchezOld Dominion531961.958%8+0.3
140Michael LantzGeorgia Southern515963.973%16+5.5
141Jose PizanoUNLV50561.20%5−3.2
142Will HryszkoKent State50459.00%4−0.7
143Ben FreehillPurdue481755.529%12−8.3
144Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech476163.882%11+6.5
145Ryan MarksUtah State47761.40%7+1.0
146Matthew DaporeAir Force47564.060%2+0.4
147Damian RamosLSU46360.70%3+0.5
148Jordan NoyesColorado State461564.580%3+1.9
149Joshua KartyStanford455064.880%10+7.9
150Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee445861.336%37+6.2
151Alan AnayaBowling Green44262.50%2+0.3
152Bryce OlsonAir Force44165.00%1−1.6
153Gabriel NwosuPenn State436663.462%25+5.8
154Chance PooreKentucky415662.064%17+3.2
155Mac ChiumentoFlorida State40458.525%2+0.8
156Ben SaulsPittsburgh375263.671%15+6.4
157Dominic ZvadaArkansas State361648.16%15−6.6
158Jack HowesMaryland346663.264%24−7.1
159Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan34259.50%2−4.5
160Jack Van DykeWisconsin333062.847%16+3.8
161Kyle CunananCharlotte324560.347%24−7.0
162Isaac KoneGeorgia State282463.763%9+3.0
163Alen KarajicJacksonville State276463.358%27+2.4
164Blair ZepedaTexas A&M272162.448%110.0
165Jonathan KimMichigan State264263.567%14+3.2
166Colby SessumsSam Houston26962.933%6−0.1
167Grant MeadorsOregon25862.850%4+1.5
168Aidan SwansonClemson25264.50%2+0.2
169Tyler PerkinsIowa State25158.00%1−1.4
170Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State223463.447%18+1.4
171Brendan FrankeGeorgia Southern221353.954%60.0
172Caleb CarlsonWake Forest22964.444%5+2.1
173Dragan KesichMinnesota215664.784%9+0.1
174Jude McAtamneyRutgers205460.867%17+3.5
175RJ LopezUCLA20865.963%3−0.3
176Ethan MoczulskiTexas A&M20363.333%2+0.7
177Blake CraigMissouri18463.00%4+0.8
178Andrew SteinSouthern Miss18159.00%1−0.2
179Jack BouwmeesterUtah18158.00%1−1.2
180Noah RauschenbergNorth Texas177764.592%6−4.4
181Jeremy CrawshawFlorida15169.00%10.0
182Henry HelmsNorthwestern143054.63%29−7.9
183Carson HolmerBall State13152.00%10.0
184Colton CorraoAir Force12163.00%1+0.7
185Camden WiseJames Madison3742.10%7−3.2
186Ben FalckHawai'i25263.263%19+0.3

All 2023 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…