FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2018 College Kickoff Return Yards Allowed Leaders

Total return yards gained against a specialist's kickoffs. It reflects his kick and his coverage team.

Lower is better, but volume matters. In 2018, Shawn Davis (1200) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff return yards allowed, ahead of Caden Novikoff (1167) and Luke Logan (976). 231 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2018 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamRet ydsKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Shawn DavisGeorgia Tech12007160.724%53−8.0
2Caden NovikoffHouston11679361.333%62+2.2
3Luke LoganOle Miss9768061.141%46−14.2
4Joseph PetrinoMaryland9606456.517%52−18.3
5Asa FullerFresno State9318260.727%60+3.6
6Matthew WrightUCF9319260.935%58−3.5
7Peyton HenryWashington8806960.130%47−5.4
8Zach EmersonOregon8787461.831%51+1.8
9Bailey HaleLouisiana Tech8455957.617%48−13.6
10Kyle PfauLouisiana8196757.825%50−13.3
11Kyle BambardNC State8147761.235%49+6.8
12Michael RubinoApp State7927861.959%32−12.0
13Jared SmolarIndiana7826457.736%40−15.2
14Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky7755360.925%40−2.1
15Danny LongmanBoston College7556061.422%46+0.4
16Michael FarkasOhio7438659.024%65+6.1
17Landon SalyersArmy7366559.117%54−0.5
18Ryan MeskellHawai'i7364557.613%39−13.6
19Will MobleyTemple7317156.618%57−5.3
20Kevin RobledoSMU7286153.618%50−11.7
21Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina7284459.020%35−2.7
22Justin RohrwasserMarshall7126461.441%38+1.2
23Jack CraneWashington State7097861.447%41−6.1
24Joseph BulovasAlabama70510861.963%38+6.1
25Corliss WaitmanSouth Alabama7024754.313%41−20.8
26Cooper GarciaMassachusetts6785359.223%41−5.6
27Ryan JonesCincinnati6617360.641%42−4.6
28Scott GoodmanMississippi State6616362.949%31+0.2
29Jameson VestToledo6588862.857%38+3.0
30Nate NeedhamBowling Green6525556.416%46−5.1
31Matt BonadiesMiddle Tennessee6496455.119%51−3.6
32Ryan RimmlerBall State6255259.921%41+1.7
33Tucker McCannMissouri6128662.059%35−0.3
34Dominik EberleUtah State61010063.162%38+10.2
35Connor LimpertArkansas6085960.236%38+8.6
36Ramiz AhmedNevada6067364.160%29+6.2
37Chris FrancisIowa State5945959.331%39+3.2
38Evan StaleyWest Virginia5896860.538%42−2.5
39Brad DavisOld Dominion5866359.341%37+3.0
40Adam MitchesonBuffalo5858459.558%35−4.6
41Ethan MooneyNorth Texas5817659.141%45+4.4
42Spencer EvansPurdue5777062.059%29−6.4
43JJ MolsonUCLA5745964.164%21−2.9
44Evan McPhersonFlorida5727263.953%34+10.6
45Bennett MoehringNavy5623859.416%31−3.6
46Riley PattersonMemphis5569762.061%36+5.2
47Darren FordWake Forest5505663.050%28+1.8
48Colt McFaddenKent State5495455.226%40−16.9
49Cole BunceTCU5495959.432%39−2.2
50Cameron DickerTexas5417663.262%29+4.2
51Emmit CarpenterMinnesota5376661.050%33−2.4
52B.T. PotterClemson53310064.169%31+20.9
53Aaron PeartLiberty5315159.241%30−8.7
54Alex KessmanPittsburgh5296862.659%28−4.3
55Bryce CrawfordSan José State5275458.733%36−6.7
56Bratcher UnderwoodTroy5236663.153%28+1.0
57Bubba BaxaMiami5226761.661%26+0.2
58Andrew MikkelsenBYU5105461.937%34+8.3
59Cameron BraatenWestern Michigan5103358.26%31−0.7
60Austin LaszewskiFlorida Atlantic5005556.97%51+3.8
61Blanton CrequeLouisville4974360.430%30+0.4
62Jake MoodyMichigan4928561.359%31−18.4
63Caleb LightbournNebraska4885362.053%25−7.0
64John Parker RomoTulsa4875861.748%30−0.5
65Jesse KellyEastern Michigan4755859.431%40−1.2
66Cole HahnMichigan State4755660.446%30−1.1
67Paxton BrooksTennessee4695263.748%27+1.5
68Michael TarbuttUConn4683358.933%21−11.7
69Brandon RuizArizona State4677263.261%28+3.2
70Chris LandgrebeCalifornia4675163.357%22+5.8
71James ShermanTexas State4655161.235%32+3.6
72Brian DelaneyVirginia4606763.366%23+2.0
73Blake HaubeilOhio State4579661.857%33+12.3
74Davis PriceColorado4576363.152%30+10.1
75Joel VelazquezBoise State4576263.663%23+6.7
76Cooper RotheWyoming4565362.451%26+10.7
77Matt GayUtah4477763.871%22+6.7
78Chase McLaughlinIllinois4476362.667%21+10.1
79Andrew GantzNorthern Illinois4464561.940%27−2.0
80Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech4458661.957%36+6.5
81Jake StoneSouth Florida4454355.628%30−6.4
82Jake KoehnkeAir Force4335661.041%33+11.1
83Jake CollinsNorthwestern4302755.611%24−7.6
84Jacob MeeksUL Monroe4286061.545%33+8.6
85Rafael ChecaPenn State4247361.653%31+4.6
86Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State4234058.823%26+2.5
87Jerry FitschenAkron4225162.959%21−1.8
88Tyler BassGeorgia Southern4207163.968%23+1.8
89Jake McClureOklahoma State4078163.262%29+3.0
90Nick McLellanKansas State4053661.325%27+3.3
91Jonathan CruzCharlotte3984862.956%21+0.4
92Dylan BrownNew Mexico State3965461.657%230.0
93Liam JonesKansas3954960.343%27+3.2
94Austin SeibertOklahoma39310464.886%15−2.0
95Grant McKinnissKentucky3926061.755%27+6.6
96Drew GalitzBaylor3875662.659%23+5.5
97Sterling HofrichterSyracuse3839364.161%34+21.1
98Damon FonchamArkansas State3823156.610%28+4.6
99Alex StadthausUSC3826064.763%21−0.6
100Miguel RecinosIowa3787261.854%33−16.5
101Alex ProbertLiberty3771957.826%14−6.0
102Kaden KeonCentral Michigan3703358.439%20−3.1
103Freeman JonesNorth Carolina3685664.257%24+10.5
104AJ ReedDuke3682561.616%21+4.2
105Ryley GuayVanderbilt3616364.171%18+4.3
106Josh GrantWestern Michigan3532755.57%25−3.5
107Jordan ChoukairOregon State3474963.055%22+2.5
108Hunter DuplessisUTSA3402958.324%22−1.8
109Noah IdenUConn3262058.830%14−7.2
110Eric OsteenWake Forest3241859.928%13−4.0
111Evan PantelsUNLV3215260.448%27+1.3
112Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia3139164.286%13+1.7
113Sam SlomanMiami (OH)3106264.266%21+6.5
114Zachary BlockTulane3074762.962%18+2.0
115Jonathan DoererNotre Dame3065462.954%21+3.7
116Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss3064062.060%16−0.2
117Wyatt BryanColorado State3023558.131%24+0.7
118Jack DriggersDuke2933662.750%18+5.7
119Mike CaggianoMassachusetts2861559.77%14+1.1
120Justin DavidoviczRutgers2823561.037%22+2.6
121Gavin BaechleUTEP2824563.467%15+1.3
122Logan TylerFlorida State2825163.069%14−4.4
123Michael BoyleHawai'i2792760.330%19−3.0
124Caleb PrattEast Carolina2765864.876%14+7.5
125Jack FoxRice2645163.867%17+9.8
126John Baron IISan Diego State2596262.871%18−0.3
127Myles ProsserCoastal Carolina2561856.617%15−1.6
128Blake LynchKansas State2561359.80%13+2.0
129Justin YoonNotre Dame2452459.829%14+0.5
130Trent SchneiderSouth Florida2412257.527%16−0.2
131Barry BrownGeorgia State2272453.817%17−2.8
132Braden MannTexas A&M2097064.570%20+13.1
133Lucas HavrisikArizona2047363.782%13+0.5
134Crews HoltMiddle Tennessee1921056.90%10−2.2
135Zach HintzeWisconsin1906264.082%11+3.6
136Barret PickeringNebraska1811859.833%12+2.5
137Sean YoungFlorida International1775264.981%10+7.2
138Danny SuttonNew Mexico1754962.969%15+10.0
139Parker WhiteSouth Carolina1721964.568%6−0.7
140Brandon WrightGeorgia State1672958.259%8−5.4
141Jake BaileyStanford1666964.383%12+8.4
142Calvin LindenLouisiana166958.711%8−1.7
143Anders CarlsonAuburn1656064.482%11+6.3
144Jose BorregalesFlorida International1631758.135%11+1.1
145Drew LuckenbaughNorthwestern1612657.927%19+2.0
146Nick MihalicWestern Michigan1611356.58%11+1.4
147Jordan StoutVirginia Tech1606764.890%7+6.9
148Evan O'HaraLouisville157760.914%6−0.8
149Luke HoganWest Virginia1561359.131%9−2.2
150Colton LichtenbergBoston College152860.513%7−2.3
151Nick VogelUAB1347264.588%9+3.1
152Andrew HicksKansas State127961.90%9+0.2
153Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern125660.517%5−0.2
154Jay SedwickBaylor119762.943%4−1.7
155Hayes HickenUNLV114463.025%3−2.0
156Alexander WoznickSouth Carolina1081258.133%8+0.1
157Will TommieSouth Carolina1084064.283%7+6.5
158Avery AtkinsLSU1066964.093%5+5.1
159Ryan TiceCentral Michigan101762.114%6−2.1
160Parker ShaunfieldSouthern Miss992149.124%16−0.3
161Owen WhiteNavy901656.113%14−0.1
162Matthew PhilichiAir Force841062.560%4+0.7
163Myles HomanPurdue81357.30%3−1.7
164Jared SackettUTSA801055.20%10+2.7
165Lester ColemanVirginia77157.00%1+0.4
166Aaron BoumerhiTemple75459.30%4+0.4
167Adam StackOregon73457.00%4−1.5
168Jake PinegarPenn State68361.30%3−0.2
169Vladimir RivasFlorida Atlantic671060.430%7+2.2
170Peyton PaddockIowa State67554.80%5+0.9
171Zach WilliamsNorth Texas66958.633%6−0.3
172J.R. OsbornNavy66661.533%4+0.9
173John RichardsonNorthern Illinois62663.750%3+1.0
174Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State62565.040%3+0.7
175Wesley WellsGeorgia Tech61561.820%4+0.3
176Quinn SkillinBoise State591763.971%5+2.4
177Nick RiceOld Dominion56554.00%5−0.5
178Dylan Kelly-RomeroNew Mexico55860.638%5+0.8
179Braxton DavisColorado State541558.560%6−1.5
180Stuart AshleyLiberty54262.50%2−0.5
181Ian ShannonAuburn51963.456%4+0.8
182Adam WilliamsMemphis51356.70%3−3.2
183Kenneth AlmendaresLouisiana51456.325%3+0.8
184Haden HoggarthBoise State47559.840%3+0.1
185Jordan WoodsFlorida International47363.00%3−0.4
186Gavin HaggertyRutgers46356.30%3+1.1
187Calum SutherlandOklahoma45350.30%3−0.8
188Joshua EarlNorthern Illinois44462.025%3−0.4
189Gabriel RuiKansas43362.733%2+0.3
190Dane RoyHouston41251.00%1−3.2
191Michael SalernoSMU40458.550%2−0.9
192Matt HockettOklahoma State39560.220%2+0.7
193Jorge PowellFlorida38759.029%4+2.1
194Stephen RuizNew Mexico38264.50%2+0.9
195Patrick LeCorreBall State34564.220%4+0.7
196Connor ColesUtah State33164.00%1−0.6
197Daniel RodriguezOregon State32851.538%5−3.4
198Casey LeggWest Virginia32153.00%1−1.6
199Daniel GutierrezUNLV30461.350%2+0.8
200Trenton GillNC State30364.333%2−1.3
201Austin JonesAlabama28154.00%1−1.1
202Justin TobinPenn State27256.050%1+0.4
203Matt WylieUL Monroe27159.00%1−0.1
204Taylor HintzeUtah State26465.075%1+0.4
205Skyler SouthamBYU25326.70%3−5.5
206James McCourtIllinois23165.00%1+0.2
207Ricky AguayoFlorida State23255.050%10.0
208Evan LegasseyTroy20446.30%4+0.4
209George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts20163.00%1+0.3
210Devin AnctilKansas State19247.00%2−0.2
211P.J. RosowskiWisconsin19160.00%1+0.2
212Andrew DavidTCU18362.30%3+0.4
213Alejandro CardenasMiami18263.550%1+0.5
214Alex TrifonovitchHawai'i18151.00%1−0.4
215Corey HareOhio18161.00%1+0.3
216Rhett AlmondBYU17362.333%2+1.9
217Matthew TrickettKent State16248.50%2+0.2
218Ryan StonehouseColorado State16149.00%1−1.9
219Gabe BrkicOklahoma15459.575%1−0.6
220Gabe SiemieniecCalifornia15264.050%1+0.7
221Trey KlockNorthwestern14157.00%1+0.3
222Chris KesslerTexas State12152.00%1+0.1
223Paul InzerilloMaryland12139.00%1−1.0
224Payton TheislerNew Mexico State12160.00%1−0.4
225Cameron SyblisFlorida Atlantic11150.00%10.0
226Merek GloverTulane10225.00%2−2.1
227Collin WarehamDuke10165.00%1+1.0
228Jamie SackvilleSMU10169.00%1−0.2
229Gavin PeddieWestern Michigan8161.00%10.0
230Isaac ArmstrongNebraska4152.00%1−0.4
231John MackMinnesota1160.00%1+0.9

All 2018 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Return Yards Allowed in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2018 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2018 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…