FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 College Kickoff Specialist Rankings

Every college football kickoff specialist with enough work in the 2026 regular season (at least 15), ranked by kickoff points added. Each kickoff's expected-points result compared with the league-average kickoff, added up over the season. Onside kicks are left out. It credits the kicker and the coverage team together. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

2026 College Leaders

Kickoff Touchback Percentage

  1. Carter Cremascoli (Air Force): 97% 36 of 37
  2. Brody Laga (BYU): 96% 22 of 23
  3. Nick Reed (SMU): 95% 18 of 19
  4. Brendan Baird (SMU): 94% 16 of 17
  5. Aidan Birr (Georgia Tech): 94% 29 of 31

Full Kickoff Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Average Kickoff Return Allowed

  1. Nico Gramatica (South Florida): 8.9 9 returns
  2. Marcello Diomede (Ohio State): 10.2 5 returns
  3. Jack Scullion (Rutgers): 11.4 5 returns
  4. Gage Hurych (Oregon): 11.5 8 returns
  5. Zak Zeman (Western Michigan): 11.5 6 returns

Full Average Kickoff Return Allowed leaderboard

Kickoff Points Added

  1. Nick Keller (Louisville): +5.3 48 kickoffs
  2. Lorcan Quinn (Alabama): +5.1 47 kickoffs
  3. Nathan Dibert (Eastern Michigan): +5.0 37 kickoffs
  4. Ethan Head (Troy): +5.0 31 kickoffs
  5. Zac Yoakam (Houston): +4.9 49 kickoffs

Full Kickoff Points Added leaderboard

Average Kickoff Distance

  1. John Hoyet Chance (TCU): 65.3 29 kickoffs
  2. Nick Reed (SMU): 65.3 19 kickoffs
  3. Max Gilbert (Arkansas): 65.2 25 kickoffs
  4. Aidan Birr (Georgia Tech): 65.0 31 kickoffs
  5. Brody Laga (BYU): 65.0 23 kickoffs

Full Average Kickoff Distance leaderboard

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage

  1. Patrick Durkin (Florida): 0.0% 0 of 49
  2. Peyton Woodring (Georgia): 0.0% 0 of 49
  3. Zac Yoakam (Houston): 0.0% 0 of 49
  4. Nick Keller (Louisville): 0.0% 0 of 48
  5. Lorcan Quinn (Alabama): 0.0% 0 of 47

Full Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage leaderboard

30+ Yard Return Percentage Allowed

  1. Daniel Porto (Coastal Carolina): 0.0% 0 of 17
  2. Seth Turner (Purdue): 0.0% 0 of 15
  3. Tucker Smack (Delaware): 0.0% 0 of 15
  4. Ethan Head (Troy): 0.0% 0 of 13
  5. Colton Boomer (Boise State): 0.0% 0 of 12

Full 30+ Yard Return Percentage Allowed leaderboard

All 2026 College Kickoff Specialist Leaderboards

Kickoffs by Points Added

146 kickoff specialists qualify.

RkPlayerTeamKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Nick KellerLouisville4864.485%6+5.3
2Lorcan QuinnAlabama4764.887%5+5.1
3Nathan DibertEastern Michigan3764.276%8+5.0
4Ethan HeadTroy3161.835%13+5.0
5Zac YoakamHouston4963.063%15+4.9
6Seth TurnerPurdue4362.551%15+4.8
7Cole ByrdVirginia Tech4664.380%4+4.7
8Elijah SlibeckVirginia4364.272%11+4.3
9Joe McFaddenNevada2762.956%9+4.0
10Dillon CurtisUtah4064.178%6+3.9
11Will HryszkoOhio4063.860%8+3.9
12Ryan KobzeffFresno State3763.154%10+3.8
13Jack ScullionRutgers3361.670%5+3.6
14Zak ZemanWestern Michigan2260.345%6+3.6
15Gavin LahmWisconsin3363.145%12+3.6
16Lawson ThornSouth Florida1763.441%6+3.6
17Grant GlasgowNew Mexico2264.268%4+3.5
18Beckham SunderlandMinnesota3664.578%8+3.4
19Stone HarringtonTexas Tech2764.989%3+3.4
20Aeron BurrellNorth Carolina2763.759%10+3.4
21Carson SmithArizona State3263.769%6+3.3
22Paddy McAteerIndiana3764.989%3+3.1
23Liam BoydMichigan State3164.074%7+3.0
24Marlon HauckTulsa4461.641%16+3.0
25Cooper DiLevaSan Diego State3163.265%9+2.8
26Carter CremascoliAir Force3764.997%0+2.7
27Emmet KenneyStanford3463.256%14+2.7
28Peyton WoodringGeorgia4964.273%6+2.7
29Kyah FranconeNew Mexico State2262.527%16+2.7
30Adam ZouaguiKentucky4064.780%1+2.6
31Abram MurrayUL Monroe2463.571%6+2.6
32Lance GossettNavy3062.030%10+2.4
33Andy QuinnBoston College2063.045%8+2.4
34Patrick DurkinFlorida4963.784%8+2.3
35Max KelleySouth Carolina3463.262%9+2.2
36Ethan MoczulskiIllinois3263.575%7+2.2
37Robert Hammond IIIKansas State2963.566%8+2.1
38Erik SandvikWyoming2464.575%4+2.0
39Enock GotaRice1764.282%3+1.9
40Charles SteinkampNew Mexico2064.385%3+1.8
41Scott StarzykLSU4664.885%6+1.8
42Tarik AhmetbasicMemphis4364.184%5+1.8
43Gavin StrangeDuke1962.332%7+1.7
44Andrew ConradEast Carolina2464.583%3+1.7
45Zechariah DukeKennesaw State1964.989%2+1.6
46Max GilbertArkansas2565.288%3+1.6
47Nico GramaticaSouth Florida1956.947%9+1.6
48Tucker SmackDelaware2660.635%15+1.5
49Robert CzeremchaFlorida International3361.339%14+1.5
50Connor GibbsAuburn2863.989%2+1.5
51Jack CassidyWest Virginia4662.576%5+1.4
52Gage HurychOregon3461.453%8+1.4
53Justin DewersVanderbilt1664.888%1+1.4
54Carlos ArreolaUTEP2264.373%6+1.4
55Kanoah VinesettNC State2959.641%14+1.3
56Cooper HelmkeTulane2663.369%1+1.3
57Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech3165.094%2+1.2
58Baylen WoodmanJames Madison4962.761%11+1.2
59Brock TaylorVanderbilt1864.989%1+1.2
60Blake FordGeorgia Southern3463.871%10+1.1
61Miguel ArenasWashington State2161.633%7+1.1
62Riley SullivanBaylor3763.857%8+1.0
63Marcello DiomedeOhio State4863.179%5+1.0
64Daniel PortoCoastal Carolina2759.926%17+1.0
65Michael JamesTexas State3863.074%7+1.0
66Brendan BairdSMU1764.794%1+0.9
67Ian KellyCharlotte1963.884%3+0.9
68Jordan WestrichAkron1564.773%3+0.9
69Caleb CarlsonWake Forest4862.969%11+0.9
70Braydon DoaneUTSA4460.345%13+0.8
71Owen SimpsonUAB3564.077%4+0.7
72Tate SandellOklahoma2564.284%3+0.7
73Collin RogersFlorida Atlantic3764.381%6+0.6
74Garrison RippaJacksonville State3863.163%12+0.6
75Robert Gunn IIIClemson3164.465%8+0.6
76Wyatt JoyceMiddle Tennessee1760.841%8+0.5
77Conor McAneneyFlorida State4164.883%7+0.5
78Drew KleinNorth Dakota State3763.476%6+0.4
79Eli OzickIowa3761.949%10+0.4
80Josh TurbyvilleTennessee3964.785%5+0.4
81Sean Olvera-HarleHawai'i3160.535%15+0.4
82Landon RehkowUtah State1864.183%1+0.4
83Reed HarradineSouthern Miss2760.626%15+0.3
84Will StoneUCF3362.879%7+0.2
85Noah SurNorthwestern3861.742%18+0.2
86Mike BakerUConn4263.571%7+0.2
87Oliver HautanenBuffalo1859.178%3+0.2
88Dominic BourgeoisMiddle Tennessee1660.638%7+0.1
89Derek MorrisMassachusetts4564.480%8+0.1
90Jake WeinbergMiami3864.587%4+0.1
91Ryan ShortNorthern Illinois1963.668%4+0.1
92Elliot ArnoldColorado1864.867%6+0.1
93Kyle KonrardyIowa State3564.989%40.0
94Peter McStravickOle Miss1564.460%40.0
95Mateen BhaghaniUCLA4063.375%6−0.2
96Peyton ArgentSouth Alabama1561.220%8−0.2
97Erik SchmidtNotre Dame1562.540%1−0.2
98Brody LagaBYU2365.096%1−0.3
99Karl CampbellWestern Kentucky2659.442%10−0.3
100Oisin FlynnMississippi State2963.545%8−0.5
101Ian FrenchArizona3962.477%4−0.5
102Mathias BrownSan José State3363.858%11−0.5
103James LondonApp State4164.990%3−0.6
104John HohlNebraska4559.842%13−0.8
105John Hoyet ChanceTCU2965.390%2−0.9
106Lucas TenbrockPenn State2362.057%8−0.9
107Hunter McKeeWashington1961.953%4−1.0
108Logan KlotzLouisiana4060.325%22−1.1
109Tyler BlackLiberty3261.353%12−1.1
110Andrew NelmsOld Dominion2763.874%7−1.2
111Sam HunsakerPittsburgh2563.644%11−1.2
112Nick ReedSMU1965.395%1−1.2
113Sean LeonardKent State2159.024%9−1.4
114Jacob BaggettMichigan2663.665%7−1.4
115Brody BoehmBall State2862.450%11−1.4
116Joseph KimOklahoma State4563.473%5−1.4
117Eli FulcherMaryland1759.635%10−1.5
118Hunter RiouxLouisiana Tech3462.676%3−1.5
119Clayton AmayaArkansas State3960.454%12−1.6
120David OlanoTexas A&M3064.887%3−1.6
121Gianni SpeticTexas3762.759%12−1.8
122Ryon SayeriUSC4663.361%8−1.9
123Carl HardinTemple3662.556%11−2.0
124Dylan FreeburySouth Alabama1860.117%8−2.2
125Daniel LeahyMaryland2161.433%9−2.5
126Antonio ChadhaPittsburgh1664.975%3−2.6
127Micah DrescherNotre Dame3963.464%13−2.6
128Grant MeadorsSacramento State1550.97%8−2.9
129Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)3963.962%13−3.2
130Cosme SalasDuke2163.881%4−3.4
131Brunno ReusMissouri3964.882%6−3.4
132Brayden BakerUNLV3263.044%14−3.4
133Tripp WoodySyracuse2361.361%7−3.5
134Stephen RusnakCincinnati3861.853%12−3.8
135Balint VorosmartyGeorgia State3963.238%20−3.9
136Colton BoomerBoise State4261.160%12−3.9
137Michael Taylor IINorth Texas4361.956%15−4.3
138Dane EfirdKansas3762.359%8−4.4
139Reice GriffithToledo4461.145%19−5.2
140Lucas CarneiroOle Miss2562.460%8−6.3
141Jadyn OhOregon State5562.664%16−6.4
142Samuel Guiden KrebsMarshall2462.046%12−7.2
143Cavan CraigColorado State3563.043%16−7.7
144Dawson JonesArmy3958.426%24−9.5
145Stewart McDonaldMissouri State3161.719%17−9.6
146Towns McGoughCalifornia3060.340%13−11.4

Points compare each kickoff's expected-points result with the league-average kickoff (for college, expected points come from where the receiving team started its first play). Onside kicks are listed separately and left out of points. Average distance is measured from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or reached the goal line; a touchback counts the full distance. Returns exclude touchbacks, out-of-bounds kicks and fair catches. Minimum 15 kickoffs.

Kickoff Specialist Rankings in Other Seasons

2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Other 2026 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…