FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2026 College Kickoff Touchbacks Leaders

Kickoffs that reached the end zone and were kept there, giving the receiving team the ball at its own 25, 30 or 35, depending on the league and the rule that season. A touchback avoids a return but gives up field position.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Read with touchback percentage. In 2026, Lorcan Quinn (41) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchbacks, ahead of Nick Keller (41) and Patrick Durkin (41). 217 kickoff specialists qualify. This season is in progress (through Week 7), so the numbers change each week.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Data through Week 7 of the 2026 season, updated October 24, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Lorcan QuinnAlabama414764.887%5+5.1
2Nick KellerLouisville414864.485%6+5.3
3Patrick DurkinFlorida414963.784%8+2.3
4Scott StarzykLSU394664.885%6+1.8
5Marcello DiomedeOhio State384863.179%5+1.0
6James LondonApp State374164.990%3−0.6
7Cole ByrdVirginia Tech374664.380%4+4.7
8Carter CremascoliAir Force363764.997%0+2.7
9Tarik AhmetbasicMemphis364364.184%5+1.8
10Derek MorrisMassachusetts364564.480%8+0.1
11Peyton WoodringGeorgia364964.273%6+2.7
12Jack CassidyWest Virginia354662.576%5+1.4
13Jadyn OhOregon State355562.664%16−6.4
14Conor McAneneyFlorida State344164.883%7+0.5
15Paddy McAteerIndiana333764.989%3+3.1
16Jake WeinbergMiami333864.587%4+0.1
17Josh TurbyvilleTennessee333964.785%5+0.4
18Joseph KimOklahoma State334563.473%5−1.4
19Caleb CarlsonWake Forest334862.969%11+0.9
20Brunno ReusMissouri323964.882%6−3.4
21Adam ZouaguiKentucky324064.780%1+2.6
22Kyle KonrardyIowa State313564.989%40.0
23Dillon CurtisUtah314064.178%6+3.9
24Elijah SlibeckVirginia314364.272%11+4.3
25Zac YoakamHouston314963.063%15+4.9
26Collin RogersFlorida Atlantic303764.381%6+0.6
27Ian FrenchArizona303962.477%4−0.5
28Mateen BhaghaniUCLA304063.375%6−0.2
29Mike BakerUConn304263.571%7+0.2
30Baylen WoodmanJames Madison304962.761%11+1.2
31Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech293165.094%2+1.2
32Beckham SunderlandMinnesota283664.578%8+3.4
33Drew KleinNorth Dakota State283763.476%6+0.4
34Nathan DibertEastern Michigan283764.276%8+5.0
35Michael JamesTexas State283863.074%7+1.0
36Ryon SayeriUSC284663.361%8−1.9
37Owen SimpsonUAB273564.077%4+0.7
38John Hoyet ChanceTCU262965.390%2−0.9
39David OlanoTexas A&M263064.887%3−1.6
40Will StoneUCF263362.879%7+0.2
41Hunter RiouxLouisiana Tech263462.676%3−1.5
42Connor GibbsAuburn252863.989%2+1.5
43Micah DrescherNotre Dame253963.464%13−2.6
44Colton BoomerBoise State254261.160%12−3.9
45Stone HarringtonTexas Tech242764.989%3+3.4
46Ethan MoczulskiIllinois243263.575%7+2.2
47Blake FordGeorgia Southern243463.871%10+1.1
48Garrison RippaJacksonville State243863.163%12+0.6
49Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)243963.962%13−3.2
50Will HryszkoOhio244063.860%8+3.9
51Michael Taylor IINorth Texas244361.956%15−4.3
52Liam BoydMichigan State233164.074%7+3.0
53Jack ScullionRutgers233361.670%5+3.6
54Brody LagaBYU222365.096%1−0.3
55Max GilbertArkansas222565.288%3+1.6
56Carson SmithArizona State223263.769%6+3.3
57Dane EfirdKansas223762.359%8−4.4
58Gianni SpeticTexas223762.759%12−1.8
59Seth TurnerPurdue224362.551%15+4.8
60Tate SandellOklahoma212564.284%3+0.7
61Max KelleySouth Carolina213463.262%9+2.2
62Riley SullivanBaylor213763.857%8+1.0
63Clayton AmayaArkansas State213960.454%12−1.6
64Andrew ConradEast Carolina202464.583%3+1.7
65Andrew NelmsOld Dominion202763.874%7−1.2
66Cooper DiLevaSan Diego State203163.265%9+2.8
67Robert Gunn IIIClemson203164.465%8+0.6
68Carl HardinTemple203662.556%11−2.0
69Ryan KobzeffFresno State203763.154%10+3.8
70Stephen RusnakCincinnati203861.853%12−3.8
71Braydon DoaneUTSA204460.345%13+0.8
72Reice GriffithToledo204461.145%19−5.2
73Robert Hammond IIIKansas State192963.566%8+2.1
74Mathias BrownSan José State193363.858%11−0.5
75Emmet KenneyStanford193463.256%14+2.7
76John HohlNebraska194559.842%13−0.8
77Nick ReedSMU181965.395%1−1.2
78Erik SandvikWyoming182464.575%4+2.0
79Cooper HelmkeTulane182663.369%1+1.3
80Gage HurychOregon183461.453%8+1.4
81Eli OzickIowa183761.949%10+0.4
82Marlon HauckTulsa184461.641%16+3.0
83Zechariah DukeKennesaw State171964.989%2+1.6
84Charles SteinkampNew Mexico172064.385%3+1.8
85Cosme SalasDuke172163.881%4−3.4
86Abram MurrayUL Monroe172463.571%6+2.6
87Jacob BaggettMichigan172663.665%7−1.4
88Tyler BlackLiberty173261.353%12−1.1
89Brendan BairdSMU161764.794%1+0.9
90Brock TaylorVanderbilt161864.989%1+1.2
91Ian KellyCharlotte161963.884%3+0.9
92Carlos ArreolaUTEP162264.373%6+1.4
93Aeron BurrellNorth Carolina162763.759%10+3.4
94Noah SurNorthwestern163861.742%18+0.2
95Landon RehkowUtah State151864.183%1+0.4
96Grant GlasgowNew Mexico152264.268%4+3.5
97Lucas CarneiroOle Miss152562.460%8−6.3
98Joe McFaddenNevada152762.956%9+4.0
99Gavin LahmWisconsin153363.145%12+3.6
100Cavan CraigColorado State153563.043%16−7.7
101Balint VorosmartyGeorgia State153963.238%20−3.9
102Justin DewersVanderbilt141664.888%1+1.4
103Enock GotaRice141764.282%3+1.9
104Oliver HautanenBuffalo141859.178%3+0.2
105Tripp WoodySyracuse142361.361%7−3.5
106Brody BoehmBall State142862.450%11−1.4
107Brayden BakerUNLV143263.044%14−3.4
108Ryan ShortNorthern Illinois131963.668%4+0.1
109Lucas TenbrockPenn State132362.057%8−0.9
110Oisin FlynnMississippi State132963.545%8−0.5
111Robert CzeremchaFlorida International133361.339%14+1.5
112Antonio ChadhaPittsburgh121664.975%3−2.6
113Elliot ArnoldColorado121864.867%6+0.1
114Kanoah VinesettNC State122959.641%14+1.3
115Towns McGoughCalifornia123060.340%13−11.4
116Zach McGowanBuffalo111461.979%2+0.1
117Jordan WestrichAkron111564.773%3+0.9
118Samuel Guiden KrebsMarshall112462.046%12−7.2
119Sam HunsakerPittsburgh112563.644%11−1.2
120Karl CampbellWestern Kentucky112659.442%10−0.3
121Ethan HeadTroy113161.835%13+5.0
122Sean Olvera-HarleHawai'i113160.535%15+0.4
123Matthias DunnBYU101364.477%0−1.3
124Cristiano RosaPenn State101464.471%1+1.1
125Ian HersheyTexas Tech101463.171%4+1.5
126Hunter McKeeWashington101961.953%4−1.0
127Zak ZemanWestern Michigan102260.345%6+3.6
128Dawson JonesArmy103958.426%24−9.5
129Logan KlotzLouisiana104060.325%22−1.1
130Peter McStravickOle Miss91564.460%40.0
131Nico GramaticaSouth Florida91956.947%9+1.6
132Andy QuinnBoston College92063.045%8+2.4
133Tucker SmackDelaware92660.635%15+1.5
134Lance GossettNavy93062.030%10+2.4
135Hunter GreenWashington8965.089%1+1.5
136B.J. CarterMarshall7765.0100%0+0.3
137Philippe LaforgeMemphis7765.0100%0+0.8
138Colton ChmelarTexas A&M71063.370%3+0.2
139Daniel KinneyKennesaw State71159.664%3−0.8
140Morgan SuarezJames Madison71164.564%4+2.0
141Quinn WarrenIndiana71164.264%3+1.2
142Shay BarkerSyracuse71361.254%4+1.2
143Lawson ThornSouth Florida71763.441%6+3.6
144Wyatt JoyceMiddle Tennessee71760.841%8+0.5
145Daniel LeahyMaryland72161.433%9−2.5
146Miguel ArenasWashington State72161.633%7+1.1
147Daniel PortoCoastal Carolina72759.926%17+1.0
148Reed HarradineSouthern Miss72760.626%15+0.3
149Will RochaMiami6863.175%0+0.3
150Treyton McKeeBowling Green6964.267%3+0.8
151G.GrossWashington61063.860%3−0.1
152Erik SchmidtNotre Dame61562.540%1−0.2
153Dominic BourgeoisMiddle Tennessee61660.638%7+0.1
154Eli FulcherMaryland61759.635%10−1.5
155Gavin StrangeDuke61962.332%7+1.7
156Kyah FranconeNew Mexico State62262.527%16+2.7
157Stewart McDonaldMissouri State63161.719%17−9.6
158Braeden McAlisterArkansas5664.283%1+0.5
159Rocco GrazianoOregon5863.563%1+0.9
160Bart EdmistonWyoming5962.656%1−3.6
161Kason MullisDelaware5963.656%3−0.7
162Sean LeonardKent State52159.024%9−1.4
163Grady DangerfieldTennessee4664.067%2+1.8
164Leo LiptakCoastal Carolina4661.067%2+0.7
165Simon McClannanKansas State4663.267%0−0.6
166Zac ChapeauCentral Michigan4661.267%2−1.6
167Kyle FerrieMississippi State4864.950%4−2.0
168Saul MarksSacramento State4962.844%3+0.6
169Tate RyanSam Houston41162.536%5−2.5
170Aidan StireAkron41263.133%6+0.4
171Ilya UvaydovNew Mexico State41357.131%8−5.9
172Jacob HandTexas Tech3365.0100%0+0.1
173Jayden OnuongaNorth Dakota State3365.0100%0+0.1
174Oliver RobbinsMissouri3365.0100%0+0.1
175Tanner CragunUtah3365.0100%0+0.1
176Trace RuddOklahoma3365.0100%0+0.1
177Brandon RabascoFlorida3463.075%1−0.1
178Harran ZureikatGeorgia3463.375%0+0.2
179Malik OrsanSouth Carolina3564.260%0+0.2
180Sam CarpenterSam Houston3763.043%1−0.6
181Jack StevensWashington State3861.438%2+1.0
182Nico OttomanelliSam Houston3963.033%6−0.7
183Caden VanHuisCentral Michigan31056.730%5−2.7
184Ethan WarnerBowling Green31161.627%7+0.1
185Peyton ArgentSouth Alabama31561.220%8−0.2
186Dylan FreeburySouth Alabama31860.117%8−2.2
187Bode ShoapsLouisville2265.0100%0+0.1
188Luca LombardoBoston College2265.0100%0+0.1
189Nathan TottenVirginia Tech2265.0100%0+0.6
190Gavin HigginsLSU2363.367%0+0.1
191Noah McGoughUCF2365.067%1+0.4
192Charlie BirtwistleCharlotte2759.729%3+0.8
193Michael SmithWestern Kentucky2759.429%5−6.2
194Chase ReevesLiberty21056.620%6−0.7
195Everett ScottEast Carolina21058.520%6−0.9
196Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan21154.218%6−1.0
197Connor TrippFresno State1165.0100%00.0
198Jacob BonillaTexas State1165.0100%0−1.2
199John LoveVirginia Tech1165.0100%00.0
200Kaegan KentLouisiana Tech1165.0100%00.0
201Michael Salgado-MedinaArizona1165.0100%00.0
202Nate FlowerWest Virginia1165.0100%00.0
203Nick KonieczynskiNC State1165.0100%00.0
204Parker CushingUTEP1165.0100%00.0
205Rece VerhoffNorth Carolina1165.0100%00.0
206Asher MurrayTexas A&M1263.550%1−1.7
207Conor TaltyAlabama1244.550%1+0.2
208Daniel GerlachColorado1265.050%1+0.4
209Manaki WatanabeFresno State1265.050%1+0.7
210Yousef ObeidMissouri State1259.550%1−1.9
211Carston KiefferArizona State1364.033%2+1.2
212Henry HelmsNorthwestern1356.033%2−1.0
213Jonah DelangeUAB1365.033%2+0.6
214Jacob FernandezNevada1564.420%4+0.4
215Tommy BauchieroRice1757.314%5+0.4
216D.LovelaceNC State11157.99%1+0.6
217Grant MeadorsSacramento State11550.97%8−2.9

All 2026 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchbacks in other seasons: 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2026 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2026 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…