FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2020 College Kickoff Touchbacks Leaders

Kickoffs that reached the end zone and were kept there, giving the receiving team the ball at its own 25, 30 or 35, depending on the league and the rule that season. A touchback avoids a return but gives up field position.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Read with touchback percentage. In 2020, Jonathan Kim (70) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchbacks, ahead of B.T. Potter (69) and Cameron Dicker (52). 190 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2020 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Jonathan KimNorth Carolina708364.584%13+6.9
2B.T. PotterClemson698064.586%9+9.2
3Cameron DickerTexas526164.785%9+8.2
4Evan McPhersonFlorida527663.868%23+14.1
5Jake OldroydBYU517662.567%24+17.3
6Daniel ObarskiUCF487364.366%25+6.9
7Sean KoettingMissouri465263.688%6+7.6
8Chris NaggarSMU466963.667%23+8.9
9Caden DavisTexas A&M455364.285%8+4.8
10Avery AtkinsLSU455963.376%13+2.5
11Jose BorregalesMiami456364.171%18+8.2
12Alex KessmanPittsburgh456763.367%22+11.8
13Jordan StoutPenn State414963.884%8+3.1
14Brandon RuizMississippi State374364.986%6+5.0
15Merek GloverTulane377160.252%34+0.7
16Riley PattersonMemphis365764.063%21+11.8
17Anders CarlsonAuburn345663.361%21+0.7
18Jack CraneWashington State345663.161%22+7.1
19Vito CalvarusoArkansas334864.369%15−1.4
20John Parker RomoVirginia Tech335563.960%22+9.8
21Jake BatesTexas State336063.155%27+10.4
22Trenton GillNC State336463.452%31+10.3
23Jake CamardaGeorgia323563.891%3+5.0
24Caleb ShudakIowa324763.668%15+10.1
25Bubba BaxaHouston304164.573%11+3.9
26Chase AllenAlabama294158.771%10+3.7
27Paxton BrooksTennessee284064.170%12+4.2
28Ty ZentnerKansas State284663.561%18−3.5
29Griffin KellTCU285561.351%27+3.0
30Gabe BrkicOklahoma286262.945%34+4.4
31Parker LewisUSC273763.873%10+5.7
32Matt AraizaSan Diego State274164.066%14+1.1
33Will ReichardAlabama275459.450%27+4.8
34Jake VerityEast Carolina264362.760%17+7.1
35Justin DuenkelVirginia264363.060%17+5.4
36Chance PooreKentucky264462.759%18+3.7
37RJ LopezUCLA264462.959%18−0.3
38Alex BarbirLiberty266960.438%42+4.2
39Cole SmithCincinnati254960.551%22−6.4
40Jonathan DoererNotre Dame256561.838%30+9.8
41Joel VelazquezBoise State243164.777%7+5.4
42Diego GuajardoSouth Alabama244961.249%25−4.5
43Mitch JeterSouth Carolina234159.456%18−0.4
44Alex McNultyBuffalo234561.951%22−5.8
45Luke LoganOle Miss234960.747%26+8.7
46Parker GrothausFlorida State224261.452%200.0
47Jake McClureOklahoma State224562.949%23+7.0
48Jonathan CruzCharlotte213159.768%10−8.5
49Dominic DiMaccioOhio State203257.663%12−5.1
50Nolan CooneySyracuse204262.548%22−0.4
51Jake MoodyMichigan192961.466%10+0.9
52Noah RauschenbergBaylor193362.858%14−1.4
53Jared SmolarIndiana193962.049%20+4.7
54Thomas CluckeyToledo183860.247%20−2.1
55Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky184459.441%26+4.0
56Jack MartinTroy184859.538%30+3.1
57Landon SalyersArmy185262.135%33+7.3
58Lucas HavrisikArizona172164.381%4−2.1
59Tommy HeatherlyFlorida International172164.981%4+1.2
60Gabe SiemieniecLouisiana Tech174559.338%28−10.0
61Massimo BiscardiCoastal Carolina177257.324%550.0
62Aaron ShahriariFlorida Atlantic162761.859%11+1.2
63Trey WolffTexas Tech162959.155%12−5.1
64J.D. DellingerPurdue152664.658%110.0
65Julian DiazNevada153062.650%15+0.3
66Spencer ShraderSouth Florida153157.948%16−1.0
67Brock TravelsteadLouisville155858.926%43−0.3
68Jet TonerStanford142861.650%14+1.3
69Nickolas NullWyoming143562.240%21+3.0
70Hunter DuplessisUTSA144460.332%30−0.9
71Nathanael SnyderLouisiana146160.223%47−2.7
72James McCourtIllinois132561.352%12+2.8
73Matthew ShipleyHawai'i132863.146%15−13.4
74Elliott NimrodArkansas State133552.337%19−3.9
75Nick MihalicWestern Michigan134060.633%27−3.8
76Danny LongmanBoston College135160.925%37−7.8
77Jack PodlesnyGeorgia122163.857%9+2.6
78Jack Van DykeWisconsin122762.444%14+1.9
79Caleb LightbournOregon State123659.033%24+1.7
80Charlie KuhbanderNorthwestern123858.732%24+0.1
81Connor CulpNebraska124057.230%27−3.1
82Ryker CaseyApp State124059.430%28−5.8
83Noel RuizGeorgia State124559.427%31+3.9
84Jordan NoyesUtah112663.242%15+1.7
85Logan TylerArizona State112861.539%17+4.8
86Austin KentGeorgia Tech114164.327%30+2.7
87Pierson CookeVanderbilt102361.843%13+0.5
88Matt CoghlinMichigan State102562.640%150.0
89Ben FeeNavy103257.931%22+4.5
90Camden LewisOregon103659.128%25+2.2
91Jacob LewisBall State103859.226%28+2.3
92Chad RylandEastern Michigan103955.126%29−7.0
93Dylan LewisGeorgia Southern105957.217%47−0.8
94Matthew KillamNevada92164.243%12+2.5
95Donovan MurphreeNew Mexico93459.026%25−14.7
96Brian DelaneyVirginia81462.457%6−0.3
97Dragan KesichMinnesota82162.238%11+5.1
98Jonathan GaribayTexas Tech82261.236%14+2.1
99Tim HornWashington82561.832%17−2.6
100Matthew TrickettKent State82855.029%20−10.9
101Brian JohnsonVirginia Tech71261.158%5−0.4
102Adam StackHawai'i71362.554%6+3.4
103Oscar Draguicevich IIIWashington State71460.850%7+0.2
104Everett OrnsteinUTSA71563.347%8+3.7
105Brice HonakerAir Force71860.339%11+0.3
106Ethan MooneyNorth Texas72160.733%14−0.3
107Coby NeenanUAB72762.726%20+5.0
108Gavin BaechleUTEP73459.621%270.0
109Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss73556.020%27−6.8
110Mason LawlerBowling Green6960.867%3+2.3
111Mac WillisColorado61463.643%8−0.9
112Tabor AllenKansas61853.033%11+1.1
113Wilson BeaverstockUAB61863.133%12−2.4
114Jack DriggersDuke62362.726%17+3.5
115Jerry FitschenAkron62357.826%17−5.8
116John RichardsonNorthern Illinois62352.826%16−3.4
117Daniel SparksUL Monroe63259.819%26+4.5
118Zach WilliamsNorth Texas63657.817%30−3.9
119Cameron ShirkeyMarshall63859.816%32+6.2
120Andrew BoyleWashington State5761.671%2−0.3
121Dario LonghettoCalifornia5956.256%4+0.7
122Blake HaubeilOhio State51563.333%4+1.8
123Tristan MattsonArkansas State51656.931%11+1.6
124Eddie OgambaIowa State51761.129%12−1.2
125Chandler StatonApp State52658.519%20+4.9
126Charlie HammDuke4565.080%1+0.7
127James StefanouColorado4664.367%2+1.0
128Caleb GriffinIllinois4762.657%3−1.0
129Alex HaleOklahoma State41057.040%6+0.3
130Charlie HamDuke41262.633%8−5.1
131Jonathan TerryColorado State41860.222%14−6.0
132Tristian VandenbergOhio41861.922%14+3.1
133Guy FavaRutgers41951.921%12+0.5
134Zack LongTulsa44057.710%33−9.7
135Jonathan WeitzClemson3464.075%1+1.2
136Ryan RehkowBYU3464.875%10.0
137Alex BalesCincinnati3561.860%1−0.4
138Daton MontielMarshall3660.350%3+1.6
139Evan LegasseyTroy3655.550%30.0
140Evan PriceColorado3761.643%4−1.1
141Jay SedwickBaylor3863.638%5−1.7
142Jonah DalmasBoise State31162.127%8+5.6
143Joey RoulyUtah State31958.516%16+2.4
144Evan StaleyWest Virginia32260.514%19−1.1
145Justin DavidoviczRutgers32357.513%19−5.3
146Casey LeggWest Virginia32456.813%20+1.4
147Marshall MeederCentral Michigan32556.612%22−3.6
148Drake NettlesIowa State33458.29%31−6.0
149Austin McCreadyMemphis2257.5100%0+0.3
150Antonio MoultrieUAB2462.550%2+0.3
151Nate NeedhamBowling Green2759.729%5−1.6
152Jackson HubbardDuke2860.025%6−0.9
153Tommy ChristakosCalifornia2864.025%6+0.4
154Cameron ShookIowa State2958.122%7+0.6
155Chris HowardFlorida2957.222%7−1.9
156Cole SmtihCincinnati2962.022%7+2.2
157Liam JonesKansas2956.922%7−2.4
158Parker WhiteSouth Carolina2960.622%7−0.7
159Tevye Schuettpelz-RohlAir Force21060.420%8+0.1
160Andrew SteinSouthern Miss21244.817%10−3.9
161Rory BellTemple21757.912%15−3.3
162Joseph PetrinoMaryland22057.910%16+0.1
163Collin RiccitelliRice22751.77%25−2.3
164Asa FullerFresno State23158.26%29−1.2
165Chris WoodSan José State23158.46%29−46.4
166Austin EvansFlorida Atlantic1165.0100%0+0.1
167Bailey FlintToledo1135.0100%0+0.1
168George GeorgopoulosMassachusetts1150.0100%0+0.1
169Jacob BarnesLouisiana Tech1165.0100%0+0.1
170Jake MoertlWestern Michigan1165.0100%0+0.1
171Kyle RamseyHouston1165.0100%0+0.1
172Quinn CastnerClemson1165.0100%0+0.1
173Seth KellerTexas State1165.0100%0+0.1
174Thiago KappsWestern Michigan1165.0100%0+0.1
175Brayden NarvesonWestern Kentucky1265.050%1+0.3
176Matthew HayballFlorida Atlantic1260.050%1−0.2
177Charles CannonSMU1363.733%2+0.9
178Chris Van EekerenPurdue1360.033%2+0.1
179Cameron CarsonMassachusetts1457.325%3+0.1
180Matt FerenceNorthern Illinois1456.025%3−3.4
181Skyler SouthamUtah1455.525%3−0.2
182Robert LeFevreMarshall1561.620%4−1.8
183Seth PhillisKent State1546.420%4−3.5
184Alex RaynorGeorgia Southern1759.314%6−2.3
185Dom DziobanMiami (OH)11055.010%9+1.0
186Stephen JohnsonOklahoma11162.69%10+3.5
187Matthew MercurioSan José State11256.98%11−0.6
188Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State11247.48%11+0.5
189Blake GrupeArkansas State11440.17%13−9.7
190Tanner BrownUNLV12458.44%23−3.0

All 2020 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2020 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2020 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…