FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Kickoff Touchbacks Leaders

Kickoffs that reached the end zone and were kept there, giving the receiving team the ball at its own 25, 30 or 35, depending on the league and the rule that season. A touchback avoids a return but gives up field position.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Read with touchback percentage. In 2025, Stone Harrington (76) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchbacks, ahead of Lucas Carneiro (73) and Patrick Durkin (68). 234 kickoff specialists qualify.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTBKickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Stone HarringtonTexas Tech7610264.475%17+14.7
2Lucas CarneiroOle Miss738264.689%7+8.0
3Patrick DurkinTulane687863.887%7+5.4
4Carter DavisMiami677664.688%7+7.3
5Josh TurbyvilleTennessee677863.886%11+5.8
6Lorcan QuinnMarshall667364.890%7−2.2
7Ian WagnerArizona667565.088%6+6.6
8Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech627264.686%9+6.6
9Colton BoomerBoise State597264.482%10+4.0
10Peyton WoodringGeorgia597663.878%15+8.6
11Dillon CurtisUtah598362.971%21+5.2
12Jayden FieldingOhio State598463.870%21+4.7
13Adam ZouaguiSouth Florida587563.977%15+4.5
14Nick KellerLouisville577464.277%16+4.6
15Chris FreemanUConn578363.969%22+8.6
16Cristiano RosaJames Madison578463.568%23+1.2
17Jake WeinbergFlorida State566062.893%3+2.7
18Ryon SayeriUSC568364.367%24+5.5
19Robert Gunn IIIClemson556664.283%10+8.2
20Erik SchmidtNotre Dame557064.179%15+0.8
21John Hoyet ChanceLouisiana Tech535965.490%6+7.3
22Gianni SpeticMemphis537663.170%20+8.8
23Brock TaylorVanderbilt526463.381%12−1.7
24David OlanoIllinois516862.475%11+2.9
25Aidan LarosKentucky506063.983%9+5.2
26Ethan MoczulskiWashington486764.372%18−2.6
27Jaffer MurphyUTSA487961.961%29−2.3
28Trey SmackFlorida476163.977%13+4.7
29Devin BaleArkansas476662.871%14−3.3
30Michael JamesTexas State478362.057%29−1.6
31Brendan FrankeIndiana465164.290%5+5.0
32Jack CassidyWestern Kentucky466662.870%14+4.4
33Brady DenaburgMinnesota455563.982%9+4.9
34Caleb CarlsonWake Forest456563.769%15−3.4
35Will FerrinBYU457862.358%18+7.6
36Buck BuchananColorado445563.480%8+1.5
37Andrew NelmsFlorida Atlantic446362.970%18+3.1
38Reed HarradineSouthern Miss446363.570%16+2.4
39Stephen RusnakCincinnati447263.261%22+4.2
40Connor GibbsAuburn435564.278%10+6.5
41Aeron BurrellLSU436262.969%14+2.9
42Beckham SunderlandMichigan426564.165%16+9.3
43Nate ReedDelaware426562.365%18−5.0
44Elijah SlibeckVirginia426662.664%20+9.0
45Simon McClannanKansas State427062.660%23+2.1
46Noe RuelasUCF415963.569%18−0.2
47Laith MarjanKansas406463.863%21+1.1
48Keaton EmmettNevada394863.381%7+2.8
49Cash McVayApp State395663.870%16+0.2
50Carl HardinTemple396262.763%18−3.3
51Sam KeltnerSMU396962.357%28+2.8
52Rece VerhoffNorth Carolina385164.475%12+5.1
53Robert Hammond IIIToledo386662.858%25−2.3
54Tate SandellOklahoma386863.856%26+7.1
55Randy BondTexas A&M374962.376%9−1.2
56Ryan HarrisWashington State375862.764%18+2.1
57Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)376763.455%27−1.2
58Reagan TubbsAir Force376759.755%27−4.7
59Caden CostaUNLV378563.144%39+4.7
60Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State364263.486%6−2.4
61Kyle LoweVirginia Tech364861.375%10−1.1
62Conor TaltyAlabama366562.455%20+10.3
63Sam CarpenterPittsburgh366662.955%28−3.6
64Drew StevensIowa367162.251%27+11.1
65Enock GotaRice354363.381%8+2.0
66Kyle FerrieMississippi State354464.080%7+3.0
67Philippe LaforgeCoastal Carolina355762.961%19+4.6
68Rhett ArmstrongBaylor356763.652%30+11.0
69Jack ScullionRutgers346860.550%27−0.7
70Gabriel PlascenciaSan Diego State334463.275%8+3.8
71Atticus SappingtonOregon335063.466%140.0
72Seth MorganTulsa335960.556%24+5.9
73Paddy McAteerTroy336060.255%24−3.1
74Jadyn OhSyracuse324660.470%13−1.3
75Mateen BhaghaniUCLA325063.464%16−1.1
76Baylen WoodmanMiddle Tennessee325161.563%13+1.6
77Gabriel NwosuPenn State326363.151%20−3.1
78Zac YoakamHouston326763.548%31−4.2
79Ryan HawkNew Mexico State314661.067%11+2.6
80Nathan DibertEastern Michigan316160.351%26−9.6
81Dylan LynchFresno State316461.548%26+9.2
82Nathanial VakosWisconsin303762.581%6−0.4
83Seth TurnerPurdue305363.357%16+3.6
84Jack HowesBuffalo305959.851%25−10.2
85Garrison RippaJacksonville State306061.250%22+5.6
86Liam BoydCharlotte293962.074%8+0.2
87Emmet KenneyStanford295062.958%20+2.3
88Jesus GomezArizona State295461.554%21−6.8
89Kali NgumaNorth Texas296460.345%29−1.9
90Nate McCashlandTCU285361.553%19+1.1
91Will HryszkoKent State275162.353%21+2.2
92Max MorganLiberty265561.747%25−0.9
93Owen SimpsonUAB265758.746%27−26.3
94Hunter SmithWestern Michigan266261.642%29+2.3
95Cosme SalasDuke253663.469%5+6.0
96Charlie BirtwistleNC State254063.263%15+0.3
97Isaiah HankinsColorado State254261.660%17−4.5
98Evan ScruggsGeorgia Southern256262.040%36−2.8
99John HohlNebraska245061.848%22+0.4
100Zachary RobbinsUtah State245261.546%26−3.5
101Mathias BrownSan José State245761.642%29−7.1
102Oliver RobbinsMissouri245762.342%25+8.9
103Grant GlasgowNew Mexico233861.361%11+0.2
104Everett ScottEast Carolina235261.244%28−2.4
105Yousef ObeidMissouri State235259.944%27+0.3
106Luke AkersNorthwestern223963.156%17+0.6
107Todd PelinoDuke224559.549%22−3.5
108Anderson BrittonArmy225360.342%26−4.1
109Clayton AmayaArkansas State226257.735%30−3.8
110Christian PavonSam Houston214463.448%23−5.8
111Marlon HauckMississippi State202763.574%6+3.3
112Gage HurychOregon203064.367%7+3.0
113Zach LongBowling Green205758.635%30−3.3
114Hamilton DiBoyanSouth Alabama205961.434%27−1.5
115Britton WilliamsKennesaw State206561.231%35+1.4
116Andy QuinnBoston College193463.456%13−2.0
117Martin ConningtonMichigan State193762.051%12−2.2
118Jared ZirkelTexas A&M183062.860%11−1.6
119Lance GossettNavy175660.330%26−1.7
120Noah GrantFlorida International177060.324%47−2.3
121Charles SteinkampNew Mexico162662.362%10+5.3
122Quinn WarrenIndiana163661.344%17−0.7
123Max KelleySouth Carolina164160.839%19+1.8
124Hunter GreenSan Diego State152064.075%40.0
125Andrew GlassNorthern Illinois154756.632%23−8.0
126Kansei MatsuzawaHawai'i154759.632%30−2.7
127Bart EdmistonWyoming143261.944%17−5.7
128Abram MurrayCalifornia143460.141%17+3.8
129Miguel ArenasNorth Texas143756.638%19−5.6
130Cade GrahamCentral Michigan145860.524%38+1.9
131David DellenbachOhio146858.921%40−22.5
132Daniel SparksVirginia131564.187%2+1.6
133Andrew ConradEast Carolina132063.165%6+1.3
134Justin DewersVanderbilt121764.471%5+0.2
135Tanner CragunUTEP122161.757%8−2.4
136Nick KonieczynskiNC State122561.948%12+3.9
137Marcello DiomedeNotre Dame111664.669%5+1.4
138Will StoneTexas112060.755%7+1.7
139Nate FlowerWest Virginia112461.046%10−0.7
140Wes PahlOklahoma State102062.350%10−0.3
141Caleb OjedaOregon State103760.027%26+0.2
142Owen WileyAkron105051.520%29−11.9
143Chase LeonSouth Florida91161.882%2−1.2
144Kyle CunananNebraska91859.550%9−1.8
145Jackson CleaverUTEP92559.836%150.0
146DC PippinBall State92958.231%18+0.4
147Sean Olvera-HarleHawai'i82461.533%16+1.7
148Philip NoyesMaryland83858.521%30−6.3
149Mason ShipleyTexas84261.819%22+3.6
150Brunno ReusFlorida State7767.1100%0+0.7
151Josh HamelOld Dominion71763.341%10+2.7
152Logan KlotzLouisiana75259.613%39+3.4
153Blake FordArkansas6860.875%20.0
154Kyle KonrardyIowa State6964.267%3+1.5
155Ryan EckleyMichigan State61559.840%9−4.6
156Marcus LyeMassachusetts63356.718%23−6.6
157Liam ConnorBoston College51062.950%3+0.7
158Towns McGoughAuburn51064.150%5+1.2
159Nathanial EichnerOld Dominion53457.315%23−3.8
160Jackson CourvilleOhio State4465.0100%0+0.4
161Max GilbertTennessee4465.0100%0+0.8
162Blake CraigMissouri4761.057%3+0.9
163Grady GrossWashington4756.157%3−0.1
164Ethan HeadWest Virginia42659.215%22+2.7
165Bert AuburnMiami3365.0100%0+0.3
166Matthias DunnBYU3365.0100%0+0.6
167Grady DangerfieldTennessee3458.575%1−1.0
168Daniel KinneyKennesaw State3561.460%2+0.3
169Stewart McDonaldMissouri State31062.830%7+0.2
170Carson HolmerBall State31258.425%9−3.9
171Nikola DugandzicNorthwestern31559.520%9+0.6
172Jace GilbertIowa State32657.912%21−0.6
173Anthony RugglesToledo2265.0100%0+0.2
174Tanner GillisMemphis2257.5100%0+0.2
175Tripp WoodySyracuse2265.0100%0+0.2
176Chase AllenRice2350.367%1−2.6
177Ian HersheyTexas Tech2358.767%1−0.3
178Jarrett ReeserBoise State2364.067%1+0.4
179John CannonWestern Kentucky2365.067%1+0.6
180Kanyon FloydArizona State2464.550%2+1.0
181Keelan AndersonWyoming2437.550%2−4.8
182Ryan BarkerPenn State2452.550%0+0.4
183Dominic De FreitasApp State2553.840%30.0
184Easton BlackTCU2562.840%3−0.9
185Peter NotaroAlabama2563.440%3+1.9
186Sean O'HaireMaryland2660.033%4−5.4
187Brayden JohnsonAkron2756.729%4−2.5
188Henry HelmsNorthwestern2859.925%6+1.9
189William JoyceSouth Carolina2957.822%7−4.2
190Mikhail IakovlevOld Dominion21156.918%9+0.3
191Riley CallaghanOld Dominion21263.217%8−5.5
192Carter BrownUtah State21362.515%7+1.1
193Luca LombardoBoston College21361.115%11−0.7
194Caleb JunkoPittsburgh21959.211%13−3.7
195Logan WardOklahoma State22360.29%20+3.5
196Caden BuhrIowa1165.0100%0+0.1
197Garrison SmithFlorida Atlantic1165.0100%0+0.1
198Noah McGoughUCF1165.0100%0+0.1
199Quinn CastnerClemson1165.0100%0+0.1
200Ramon VillelaUNLV1165.0100%0+0.1
201Tripp BryantGeorgia Southern1165.0100%0+0.1
202Austin WelchOklahoma1263.550%1+0.2
203Carson HilbertLouisville1264.050%1+1.2
204Cooper HelmkeTulane1262.050%1+0.2
205Creighton WilbanksSouthern Miss1242.550%1−1.6
206Dane EfirdKansas1264.550%1−0.7
207Dominic ZvadaMichigan1264.050%1+0.2
208John LoveVirginia Tech1239.050%1−2.2
209John McGuireAuburn1264.050%0−0.7
210Justin WelchNavy1259.550%1−0.7
211Tyler BlackLiberty1261.550%1−0.3
212Upton BellenfantTexas Tech1265.050%1+0.2
213Zac ChapeauCentral Michigan1232.050%1−2.1
214Drew HendersonLouisiana Tech1354.033%1−1.6
215RJ LopezSam Houston1362.033%2−0.6
216Liam PadronTexas A&M1459.525%2+1.0
217Nico GramaticaSouth Florida1451.525%3+1.2
218Collin RogersSMU1563.620%4+0.4
219Mike BakerOle Miss1562.620%3−0.5
220Erik SandvikWyoming1660.217%3+0.9
221Kyle LemmermannTCU1664.817%5+0.7
222Sam BisesiTCU1664.017%5−0.8
223Spencer BarnettTexas1658.217%3+0.5
224Tony SternerLouisiana1653.717%5−2.1
225Brek SchultzLouisiana1757.114%2+0.6
226Reid SchubackAlabama1759.014%4−0.2
227Tanner RinkerUtah State1762.114%3−1.4
228Mason LoveSouth Carolina1854.513%7−2.7
229Michael LuckhurstCalifornia11062.510%9+2.3
230Noah BotsfordUTEP11056.210%9−3.1
231Chase MeyerCalifornia11253.58%11−2.7
232Nathan KirkwoodNavy11254.48%11−3.1
233Ryan CapriottiMaryland11755.66%7−6.7
234Chase SmithIowa State12756.54%25−8.0

All 2025 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchbacks in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…