FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2025 College Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage Leaders

The share of kickoffs that crossed a sideline before anyone touched them. It is a penalty and gives the receiving team good field position.

Lowest comes first. Most specialists are at or near zero. In 2025, Stone Harrington (0.0%) topped college football kickoff specialists in kickoff out of bounds percentage, ahead of Jayden Fielding (0.0%) and Chris Freeman (0.0%). 135 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 0.0%.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2025 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOB %KickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Stone HarringtonTexas Tech0.0%10264.475%17+14.7
2Jayden FieldingOhio State0.0%8463.870%21+4.7
3Chris FreemanUConn0.0%8363.969%22+8.6
4Dillon CurtisUtah0.0%8362.971%21+5.2
5Lucas CarneiroOle Miss0.0%8264.689%7+8.0
6Josh TurbyvilleTennessee0.0%7863.886%11+5.8
7Patrick DurkinTulane0.0%7863.887%7+5.4
8Carter DavisMiami0.0%7664.688%7+7.3
9Gianni SpeticMemphis0.0%7663.170%20+8.8
10Ian WagnerArizona0.0%7565.088%6+6.6
11Nick KellerLouisville0.0%7464.277%16+4.6
12Lorcan QuinnMarshall0.0%7364.890%7−2.2
13Aidan BirrGeorgia Tech0.0%7264.686%9+6.6
14Colton BoomerBoise State0.0%7264.482%10+4.0
15Stephen RusnakCincinnati0.0%7263.261%22+4.2
16Drew StevensIowa0.0%7162.251%27+11.1
17Erik SchmidtNotre Dame0.0%7064.179%15+0.8
18Simon McClannanKansas State0.0%7062.660%23+2.1
19Tate SandellOklahoma0.0%6863.856%26+7.1
20Reagan TubbsAir Force0.0%6759.755%27−4.7
21Rhett ArmstrongBaylor0.0%6763.652%30+11.0
22Robert Gunn IIIClemson0.0%6664.283%10+8.2
23Robert Hammond IIIToledo0.0%6662.858%25−2.3
24Beckham SunderlandMichigan0.0%6564.165%16+9.3
25Conor TaltyAlabama0.0%6562.455%20+10.3
26Brock TaylorVanderbilt0.0%6463.381%12−1.7
27Dylan LynchFresno State0.0%6461.548%26+9.2
28Andrew NelmsFlorida Atlantic0.0%6362.970%18+3.1
29Reed HarradineSouthern Miss0.0%6363.570%16+2.4
30Evan ScruggsGeorgia Southern0.0%6262.040%36−2.8
31Trey SmackFlorida0.0%6163.977%13+4.7
32Jake WeinbergFlorida State0.0%6062.893%3+2.7
33Jack HowesBuffalo0.0%5959.851%25−10.2
34John Hoyet ChanceLouisiana Tech0.0%5965.490%6+7.3
35Noe RuelasUCF0.0%5963.569%18−0.2
36Cade GrahamCentral Michigan0.0%5860.524%38+1.9
37Mathias BrownSan José State0.0%5761.642%29−7.1
38Oliver RobbinsMissouri0.0%5762.342%25+8.9
39Owen SimpsonUAB0.0%5758.746%27−26.3
40Zach LongBowling Green0.0%5758.635%30−3.3
41Cash McVayApp State0.0%5663.870%16+0.2
42Brady DenaburgMinnesota0.0%5563.982%9+4.9
43Buck BuchananColorado0.0%5563.480%8+1.5
44Connor GibbsAuburn0.0%5564.278%10+6.5
45Nate McCashlandTCU0.0%5361.553%19+1.1
46Yousef ObeidMissouri State0.0%5259.944%27+0.3
47Brendan FrankeIndiana0.0%5164.290%5+5.0
48Rece VerhoffNorth Carolina0.0%5164.475%12+5.1
49Atticus SappingtonOregon0.0%5063.466%140.0
50John HohlNebraska0.0%5061.848%22+0.4
51Mateen BhaghaniUCLA0.0%5063.464%16−1.1
52Keaton EmmettNevada0.0%4863.381%7+2.8
53Kyle LoweVirginia Tech0.0%4861.375%10−1.1
54Andrew GlassNorthern Illinois0.0%4756.632%23−8.0
55Jadyn OhSyracuse0.0%4660.470%13−1.3
56Todd PelinoDuke0.0%4559.549%22−3.5
57Christian PavonSam Houston0.0%4463.448%23−5.8
58Kyle FerrieMississippi State0.0%4464.080%7+3.0
59Enock GotaRice0.0%4363.381%8+2.0
60Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State0.0%4263.486%6−2.4
61Isaiah HankinsColorado State0.0%4261.660%17−4.5
62Mason ShipleyTexas0.0%4261.819%22+3.6
63Max KelleySouth Carolina0.0%4160.839%19+1.8
64Charlie BirtwistleNC State0.0%4063.263%15+0.3
65Luke AkersNorthwestern0.0%3963.156%17+0.6
66Philip NoyesMaryland0.0%3858.521%30−6.3
67Miguel ArenasNorth Texas0.0%3756.638%19−5.6
68Nathanial VakosWisconsin0.0%3762.581%6−0.4
69Cosme SalasDuke0.0%3663.469%5+6.0
70Abram MurrayCalifornia0.0%3460.141%17+3.8
71Andy QuinnBoston College0.0%3463.456%13−2.0
72Nathanial EichnerOld Dominion0.0%3457.315%23−3.8
73Marcus LyeMassachusetts0.0%3356.718%23−6.6
74Bart EdmistonWyoming0.0%3261.944%17−5.7
75Gage HurychOregon0.0%3064.367%7+3.0
76Jared ZirkelTexas A&M0.0%3062.860%11−1.6
77Caden CostaUNLV1.2%8563.144%39+4.7
78Michael JamesTexas State1.2%8362.057%29−1.6
79Jaffer MurphyUTSA1.3%7961.961%29−2.3
80Peyton WoodringGeorgia1.3%7663.878%15+8.6
81Adam ZouaguiSouth Florida1.3%7563.977%15+4.5
82Sam KeltnerSMU1.4%6962.357%28+2.8
83David OlanoIllinois1.5%6862.475%11+2.9
84Jack ScullionRutgers1.5%6860.550%27−0.7
85Ethan MoczulskiWashington1.5%6764.372%18−2.6
86Kellan McLaughlinMiami (OH)1.5%6763.455%27−1.2
87Zac YoakamHouston1.5%6763.548%31−4.2
88Devin BaleArkansas1.5%6662.871%14−3.3
89Elijah SlibeckVirginia1.5%6662.664%20+9.0
90Jack CassidyWestern Kentucky1.5%6662.870%14+4.4
91Britton WilliamsKennesaw State1.5%6561.231%35+1.4
92Caleb CarlsonWake Forest1.5%6563.769%15−3.4
93Nate ReedDelaware1.5%6562.365%18−5.0
94Kali NgumaNorth Texas1.6%6460.345%29−1.9
95Gabriel NwosuPenn State1.6%6363.151%20−3.1
96Carl HardinTemple1.6%6262.763%18−3.3
97Hunter SmithWestern Michigan1.6%6261.642%29+2.3
98Nathan DibertEastern Michigan1.6%6160.351%26−9.6
99Aidan LarosKentucky1.7%6063.983%9+5.2
100Seth MorganTulsa1.7%5960.556%24+5.9
101Lance GossettNavy1.8%5660.330%26−1.7
102Jesus GomezArizona State1.9%5461.554%21−6.8
103Anderson BrittonArmy1.9%5360.342%26−4.1
104Seth TurnerPurdue1.9%5363.357%16+3.6
105Everett ScottEast Carolina1.9%5261.244%28−2.4
106Logan KlotzLouisiana1.9%5259.613%39+3.4
107Will HryszkoKent State2.0%5162.353%21+2.2
108Emmet KenneyStanford2.0%5062.958%20+2.3
109Owen WileyAkron2.0%5051.520%29−11.9
110Randy BondTexas A&M2.0%4962.376%9−1.2
111Kansei MatsuzawaHawai'i2.1%4759.632%30−2.7
112Ryan HawkNew Mexico State2.2%4661.067%11+2.6
113Cristiano RosaJames Madison2.4%8463.568%23+1.2
114Ryon SayeriUSC2.4%8364.367%24+5.5
115Will FerrinBYU2.6%7862.358%18+7.6
116Grant GlasgowNew Mexico2.6%3861.361%11+0.2
117Caleb OjedaOregon State2.7%3760.027%26+0.2
118Martin ConningtonMichigan State2.7%3762.051%12−2.2
119Quinn WarrenIndiana2.8%3661.344%17−0.7
120David DellenbachOhio2.9%6858.921%40−22.5
121Sam CarpenterPittsburgh3.0%6662.955%28−3.6
122Laith MarjanKansas3.1%6463.863%21+1.1
123Aeron BurrellLSU3.2%6262.969%14+2.9
124Clayton AmayaArkansas State3.2%6257.735%30−3.8
125Garrison RippaJacksonville State3.3%6061.250%22+5.6
126Paddy McAteerTroy3.3%6060.255%24−3.1
127Hamilton DiBoyanSouth Alabama3.4%5961.434%27−1.5
128Ryan HarrisWashington State3.4%5862.764%18+2.1
129Max MorganLiberty3.6%5561.747%25−0.9
130Zachary RobbinsUtah State3.8%5261.546%26−3.5
131Baylen WoodmanMiddle Tennessee3.9%5161.563%13+1.6
132Noah GrantFlorida International4.3%7060.324%47−2.3
133Gabriel PlascenciaSan Diego State4.5%4463.275%8+3.8
134Liam BoydCharlotte5.1%3962.074%8+0.2
135Philippe LaforgeCoastal Carolina5.3%5762.961%19+4.6

All 2025 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2025 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2025 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…