FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage Leaders

The share of kickoffs that crossed a sideline before anyone touched them. It is a penalty and gives the receiving team good field position.

Lowest comes first. Most specialists are at or near zero. In 2023, Collin Rogers (0.0%) topped college football kickoff specialists in kickoff out of bounds percentage, ahead of Nathan Dibert (0.0%) and Will Stone (0.0%). 134 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 0.0%.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamOOB %KickoffsAvg distTB%ReturnsPoints
1Collin RogersSMU0.0%9962.654%46−2.6
2Nathan DibertLSU0.0%9360.654%35+2.8
3Will StoneTexas0.0%9163.652%43+6.9
4Camden LewisOregon0.0%8963.272%25+4.6
5Grady GrossWashington0.0%8962.554%40+14.1
6Zach SchmitOklahoma0.0%8962.258%37+0.3
7Tommy DomanMichigan0.0%8863.670%26+11.3
8Max MorganLiberty0.0%8459.231%58−0.9
9Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State0.0%8363.869%25+11.0
10Andre MeonoUNLV0.0%8260.934%54+6.2
11Michael HughesApp State0.0%8260.441%47+14.5
12Jonah DalmasBoise State0.0%8161.551%40−15.3
13Spencer ShraderNotre Dame0.0%8063.564%28+5.9
14Logan WardOklahoma State0.0%7862.456%31+9.2
15Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State0.0%7762.064%28+7.6
16Harrison MevisMissouri0.0%7762.258%31+6.3
17Noah RauschenbergNorth Texas0.0%7764.592%6−4.4
18Tabor AllenKansas0.0%7662.175%19+5.6
19Tyler LoopArizona0.0%7663.887%10+5.7
20Zach LongTroy0.0%7663.662%29+1.9
21Jayden FieldingOhio State0.0%7563.357%32+9.4
22Josh TurbyvilleTennessee0.0%7463.374%18+2.4
23Jacob MeeksSouth Alabama0.0%7258.843%41+3.6
24Connor MaddenJames Madison0.0%7162.852%34+5.5
25Caden DavisOle Miss0.0%7064.484%11+9.6
26Casey GloverTulane0.0%7062.651%30+11.2
27Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)0.0%7063.874%18+10.5
28Tate SandellUTSA0.0%7062.857%30+4.0
29Colton TheakerWashington State0.0%6963.968%22+6.3
30Griffin KellTCU0.0%6962.667%23−4.7
31Trey SmackFlorida0.0%6963.281%13+7.8
32Colton BoomerUCF0.0%6862.056%30−21.9
33Brendan FarrellSouth Florida0.0%6759.830%47−4.1
34Kyle LoweVirginia Tech0.0%6763.175%17+2.6
35Thomas LeoLouisiana0.0%6758.016%560.0
36Dylan LynchFresno State0.0%6662.850%33+8.0
37Gabriel NwosuPenn State0.0%6663.462%25+5.8
38Jack HowesMaryland0.0%6663.264%24−7.1
39Taren SchiveSan José State0.0%6653.823%51−1.0
40Jonah DelangeUAB0.0%6556.922%51−16.3
41Alen KarajicJacksonville State0.0%6463.358%27+2.4
42Liam GrayCoastal Carolina0.0%6463.167%21+4.0
43Robert Gunn IIIClemson0.0%6464.486%8+5.0
44Alex McPhersonAuburn0.0%6361.752%29−0.3
45Jack SauderBowling Green0.0%6358.516%53−4.5
46Keegan ShackfordIowa State0.0%6361.343%360.0
47Liam BoydNorth Carolina0.0%6360.675%13−5.6
48Reese BurkhardtTexas Tech0.0%6363.563%23+8.8
49Cam LittleArkansas0.0%6264.285%9+4.2
50Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky0.0%6263.761%24+8.8
51Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech0.0%6163.882%11+6.5
52Michael Hayes IIWest Virginia0.0%6161.230%43+3.0
53John HoylandWyoming0.0%6063.353%28−2.3
54Mitch JeterSouth Carolina0.0%6063.168%18−4.1
55Brock TravelsteadLouisville0.0%5961.863%19+1.8
56Michael LantzGeorgia Southern0.0%5963.973%16+5.5
57Randy BondTexas A&M0.0%5963.351%29+6.8
58Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee0.0%5861.336%37+6.2
59Collin SmithNC State0.0%5761.758%24+0.6
60Connor GibbsSouthern Miss0.0%5760.725%42+0.3
61Denis LynchUSC0.0%5760.728%41−1.3
62Michael LuckhurstCalifornia0.0%5759.819%45+3.1
63Reagan TubbsAir Force0.0%5761.949%29+13.6
64Rece VerhoffMarshall0.0%5758.556%24−1.8
65Alex KaseeOhio0.0%5655.220%45−11.9
66Chance PooreKentucky0.0%5662.064%17+3.2
67Dragan KesichMinnesota0.0%5664.784%9+0.1
68Elliott NimrodUtah State0.0%5659.846%30+1.5
69Tristian VandenbergMemphis0.0%5660.127%41+0.6
70Matt GanyardVirginia0.0%5559.936%35−0.4
71Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan0.0%5559.138%34−7.2
72Will FerrinBYU0.0%5562.562%21+8.9
73Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic0.0%5463.665%19+4.8
74Jude McAtamneyRutgers0.0%5460.867%17+3.5
75Atticus SappingtonOregon State0.0%5362.264%19+0.3
76Drew StevensIowa0.0%5363.875%13+7.6
77Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech0.0%5362.564%19−6.6
78Tristan MattsonCentral Michigan0.0%5360.947%28+1.2
79Ben FalckHawai'i0.0%5263.263%19+0.3
80Ben SaulsPittsburgh0.0%5263.671%15+6.4
81Brady DenaburgSyracuse0.0%5263.488%6+3.5
82Jack MartinHouston0.0%5261.642%30−4.6
83Cole TalleyArmy0.0%5163.973%14−1.1
84CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts0.0%5061.136%32−1.1
85Chris FreemanIndiana0.0%5061.148%26−2.4
86Joshua KartyStanford0.0%5064.880%10+7.9
87Laith MarjanEast Carolina0.0%4961.941%29+3.7
88Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico0.0%4757.440%27−0.7
89Buzz FlabianoUTEP0.0%4660.241%26−4.7
90Jack DrakeBall State0.0%4657.228%33−10.6
91Jake SeibertNorthern Illinois0.0%4657.917%36−3.1
92Lucas MatiasFlorida International0.0%4661.839%28−9.3
93Dario LonghettoArizona State0.0%4562.553%21+7.1
94Kyle CunananCharlotte0.0%4560.347%24−7.0
95Michael DenningToledo0.0%4556.927%33+3.8
96Bryan HansenColorado State0.0%4463.561%17−0.9
97Charlie HamDuke0.0%4460.545%23+3.8
98Joe McFaddenUConn0.0%4460.043%25−0.3
99Clune Van AndelArkansas State0.0%4359.316%36+1.1
100David OlanoIllinois0.0%4363.547%23+2.1
101Jace FeelyColorado0.0%4362.756%19+4.6
102Tyler BlackWake Forest0.0%4363.272%12+3.6
103Alex McNultyBuffalo0.0%4262.569%13−2.3
104Enock GotaRice0.0%4263.764%15+0.2
105Jonathan KimMichigan State0.0%4263.567%14+3.2
106Matthew KillamNevada0.0%4263.164%15+4.5
107Michael SlabaTulsa0.0%4260.724%32+4.5
108Andrew GlassKent State0.0%4160.027%29−4.9
109Christian PavonSam Houston0.0%4159.732%28−3.8
110Dante JacksonAkron0.0%4059.325%30−1.1
111Jack StoneBaylor0.0%4062.435%26+3.4
112Michael JamesTexas State0.0%3858.018%31−2.4
113Jack BrowningSan Diego State0.0%3763.043%21+2.3
114Luca LombardoBoston College0.0%3759.832%25−4.2
115Ozlo RigbyOld Dominion0.0%3761.719%30−10.8
116Derek McCormickUL Monroe0.0%3662.064%13−4.5
117Caleb KrockoverPurdue0.0%3560.531%24−7.1
118Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State0.0%3463.447%18+1.4
119Chris Van EekerenTemple0.0%3460.932%23−0.7
120Tristan AlvanoNebraska0.0%3261.644%17−0.2
121Ryan KingstonEastern Michigan0.0%3159.219%25+2.8
122Eddie CzaplickiUSC0.0%3062.753%14+1.2
123Henry HelmsNorthwestern0.0%3054.63%29−7.9
124Jack Van DykeWisconsin0.0%3062.847%16+3.8
125Nathan HawksCincinnati0.0%3062.337%19+3.9
126Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State0.0%3064.783%5+2.7
127Rory BellCincinnati0.0%3061.243%17−3.9
128Chris TennantKansas State1.1%8760.941%50−9.6
129Andres BorregalesMiami1.4%7062.167%18+4.7
130Will FarisVanderbilt1.9%5462.643%30+3.1
131Blake GlessnerUCLA1.9%5262.950%24+7.8
132Jared ZirkelGeorgia2.1%9562.766%26+12.8
133Will ReichardAlabama2.4%8263.757%33+13.7
134Cole BeckerUtah3.0%3362.148%16−2.2

All 2023 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Out of Bounds Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…