FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2023 College Kickoff Touchback Percentage Leaders

The share of a kickoff specialist's kickoffs that were touchbacks. High means power; whether it is good depends on the rules and the coach's plan.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Only specialists with enough kickoffs are ranked. In 2023, Noah Rauschenberg (92%) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchback percentage, ahead of Brady Denaburg (88%) and Tyler Loop (87%). 134 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 53%.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2023 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTB%KickoffsAvg distReturnsPoints
1Noah RauschenbergNorth Texas92%7764.56−4.4
2Brady DenaburgSyracuse88%5263.46+3.5
3Tyler LoopArizona87%7663.810+5.7
4Robert Gunn IIIClemson86%6464.48+5.0
5Cam LittleArkansas85%6264.29+4.2
6Caden DavisOle Miss84%7064.411+9.6
7Dragan KesichMinnesota84%5664.79+0.1
8Nick Barr-MiraMississippi State83%3064.75+2.7
9Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech82%6163.811+6.5
10Trey SmackFlorida81%6963.213+7.8
11Joshua KartyStanford80%5064.810+7.9
12Drew StevensIowa75%5363.813+7.6
13Tabor AllenKansas75%7662.119+5.6
14Kyle LoweVirginia Tech75%6763.117+2.6
15Liam BoydNorth Carolina75%6360.613−5.6
16Josh TurbyvilleTennessee74%7463.318+2.4
17Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)74%7063.818+10.5
18Michael LantzGeorgia Southern73%5963.916+5.5
19Cole TalleyArmy73%5163.914−1.1
20Tyler BlackWake Forest72%4363.212+3.6
21Camden LewisOregon72%8963.225+4.6
22Ben SaulsPittsburgh71%5263.615+6.4
23Tommy DomanMichigan70%8863.626+11.3
24Alex McNultyBuffalo69%4262.513−2.3
25Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State69%8363.825+11.0
26Mitch JeterSouth Carolina68%6063.118−4.1
27Colton TheakerWashington State68%6963.922+6.3
28Liam GrayCoastal Carolina67%6463.121+4.0
29Andres BorregalesMiami67%7062.118+4.7
30Griffin KellTCU67%6962.623−4.7
31Jude McAtamneyRutgers67%5460.817+3.5
32Jonathan KimMichigan State67%4263.514+3.2
33Jared ZirkelGeorgia66%9562.726+12.8
34Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic65%5463.619+4.8
35Chance PooreKentucky64%5662.017+3.2
36Enock GotaRice64%4263.715+0.2
37Matthew KillamNevada64%4263.115+4.5
38Atticus SappingtonOregon State64%5362.219+0.3
39Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech64%5362.519−6.6
40Derek McCormickUL Monroe64%3662.013−4.5
41Spencer ShraderNotre Dame64%8063.528+5.9
42Ethan AlbertsonNew Mexico State64%7762.028+7.6
43Jack HowesMaryland64%6663.224−7.1
44Reese BurkhardtTexas Tech63%6363.523+8.8
45Ben FalckHawai'i63%5263.219+0.3
46Brock TravelsteadLouisville63%5961.819+1.8
47Gabriel NwosuPenn State62%6663.425+5.8
48Zach LongTroy62%7663.629+1.9
49Will FerrinBYU62%5562.521+8.9
50Bryan HansenColorado State61%4463.517−0.9
51Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky61%6263.724+8.8
52Harrison MevisMissouri58%7762.231+6.3
53Zach SchmitOklahoma58%8962.237+0.3
54Collin SmithNC State58%5761.724+0.6
55Alen KarajicJacksonville State58%6463.327+2.4
56Jayden FieldingOhio State57%7563.332+9.4
57Will ReichardAlabama57%8263.733+13.7
58Tate SandellUTSA57%7062.830+4.0
59Logan WardOklahoma State56%7862.431+9.2
60Rece VerhoffMarshall56%5758.524−1.8
61Colton BoomerUCF56%6862.030−21.9
62Jace FeelyColorado56%4362.719+4.6
63Grady GrossWashington54%8962.540+14.1
64Nathan DibertLSU54%9360.635+2.8
65Collin RogersSMU54%9962.646−2.6
66John HoylandWyoming53%6063.328−2.3
67Dario LonghettoArizona State53%4562.521+7.1
68Eddie CzaplickiUSC53%3062.714+1.2
69Alex McPhersonAuburn52%6361.729−0.3
70Connor MaddenJames Madison52%7162.834+5.5
71Will StoneTexas52%9163.643+6.9
72Casey GloverTulane51%7062.630+11.2
73Randy BondTexas A&M51%5963.329+6.8
74Jonah DalmasBoise State51%8161.540−15.3
75Dylan LynchFresno State50%6662.833+8.0
76Blake GlessnerUCLA50%5262.924+7.8
77Reagan TubbsAir Force49%5761.929+13.6
78Cole BeckerUtah48%3362.116−2.2
79Chris FreemanIndiana48%5061.126−2.4
80Tristan MattsonCentral Michigan47%5360.928+1.2
81Braeden McAlisterGeorgia State47%3463.418+1.4
82Kyle CunananCharlotte47%4560.324−7.0
83Jack Van DykeWisconsin47%3062.816+3.8
84David OlanoIllinois47%4363.523+2.1
85Elliott NimrodUtah State46%5659.830+1.5
86Charlie HamDuke45%4460.523+3.8
87Tristan AlvanoNebraska44%3261.617−0.2
88Rory BellCincinnati43%3061.217−3.9
89Jack BrowningSan Diego State43%3763.021+2.3
90Joe McFaddenUConn43%4460.025−0.3
91Jacob MeeksSouth Alabama43%7258.841+3.6
92Keegan ShackfordIowa State43%6361.3360.0
93Will FarisVanderbilt43%5462.630+3.1
94Jack MartinHouston42%5261.630−4.6
95Michael HughesApp State41%8260.447+14.5
96Chris TennantKansas State41%8760.950−9.6
97Buzz FlabianoUTEP41%4660.226−4.7
98Laith MarjanEast Carolina41%4961.929+3.7
99Luke DrzewieckiNew Mexico40%4757.427−0.7
100Lucas MatiasFlorida International39%4661.828−9.3
101Palmer DomschkeWestern Michigan38%5559.134−7.2
102Nathan HawksCincinnati37%3062.319+3.9
103Matt GanyardVirginia36%5559.935−0.4
104Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee36%5861.337+6.2
105CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts36%5061.132−1.1
106Jack StoneBaylor35%4062.426+3.4
107Andre MeonoUNLV34%8260.954+6.2
108Luca LombardoBoston College32%3759.825−4.2
109Chris Van EekerenTemple32%3460.923−0.7
110Christian PavonSam Houston32%4159.728−3.8
111Caleb KrockoverPurdue31%3560.524−7.1
112Max MorganLiberty31%8459.258−0.9
113Brendan FarrellSouth Florida30%6759.847−4.1
114Michael Hayes IIWest Virginia30%6161.243+3.0
115Jack DrakeBall State28%4657.233−10.6
116Denis LynchUSC28%5760.741−1.3
117Andrew GlassKent State27%4160.029−4.9
118Tristian VandenbergMemphis27%5660.141+0.6
119Michael DenningToledo27%4556.933+3.8
120Dante JacksonAkron25%4059.330−1.1
121Connor GibbsSouthern Miss25%5760.742+0.3
122Michael SlabaTulsa24%4260.732+4.5
123Taren SchiveSan José State23%6653.851−1.0
124Jonah DelangeUAB22%6556.951−16.3
125Alex KaseeOhio20%5655.245−11.9
126Ryan KingstonEastern Michigan19%3159.225+2.8
127Michael LuckhurstCalifornia19%5759.845+3.1
128Ozlo RigbyOld Dominion19%3761.730−10.8
129Michael JamesTexas State18%3858.031−2.4
130Jake SeibertNorthern Illinois17%4657.936−3.1
131Thomas LeoLouisiana16%6758.0560.0
132Clune Van AndelArkansas State16%4359.336+1.1
133Jack SauderBowling Green16%6358.553−4.5
134Henry HelmsNorthwestern3%3054.629−7.9

All 2023 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchback Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2023 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2023 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…