FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Kickoff Touchback Percentage Leaders

The share of a kickoff specialist's kickoffs that were touchbacks. High means power; whether it is good depends on the rules and the coach's plan.

More is better under this season's rules: a touchback ends the play with no return. Only specialists with enough kickoffs are ranked. In 2016, Jason Sanders (83%) led college football kickoff specialists in kickoff touchback percentage, ahead of Daniel Carlson (79%) and Joey Slye (78%). 125 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 38%.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamTB%KickoffsAvg distReturnsPoints
1Jason SandersNew Mexico83%8163.414+0.6
2Daniel CarlsonAuburn79%6863.613+10.6
3Joey SlyeVirginia Tech78%8764.519+18.0
4Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic78%5064.711+5.8
5Zane GonzalezArizona State78%7664.417+11.1
6Braden MannTexas A&M73%6764.017+10.7
7Eddy PineiroFlorida72%5864.515+3.9
8Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech71%6564.519+8.6
9Michael BardenTexas Tech69%4563.814+3.9
10Michael CarrizosaSan José State68%6060.819+2.0
11Jake ElliottMemphis68%8863.728+18.9
12Tyler BassGeorgia Southern68%6664.421+5.5
13Bobby PuyolUConn67%4362.814+6.2
14Matt WoganOregon67%7864.626+6.8
15Tucker McCannMissouri67%6363.421+0.5
16Jay MattoxUTEP67%4863.816+7.4
17Logan TylerFlorida State66%7664.426+15.8
18Bentlee CritcherApp State65%6563.723+1.4
19P.J. RosowskiWisconsin64%7463.327+8.5
20Ron ColuzziIowa63%6062.022−0.5
21Jake BaileyStanford60%6263.925+9.9
22Michael BadgleyMiami59%8263.434−0.3
23Kenny AllenMichigan58%7764.232+11.8
24Eric KeenaNorth Texas58%5563.023+1.6
25Nick WeilerNorth Carolina57%7763.733+8.3
26Matthew WymanKansas56%5263.323+0.3
27Mike WeaverWake Forest55%5664.125+7.4
28Aaron MedleyTennessee55%7664.833+7.0
29Amoreto CurrajMarshall55%4062.818+5.7
30Tyler RausaBoise State55%7164.132+8.1
31Braxton DavisColorado State53%5861.427−0.1
32Jack MitchellNorthwestern53%5863.127+1.7
33Adam GriffithAlabama52%8863.441+6.0
34Chris FrancisIowa State52%6762.132+0.6
35Matt BoermeesterUSC52%7763.237+10.3
36Emmit CarpenterMinnesota51%7261.735+3.3
37Hayes HickenUtah51%5762.428+6.8
38Luke StrebelAir Force50%7060.635−8.8
39Donald De La HayeUCF50%6460.632−1.9
40Austin SeibertOklahoma49%9263.347+1.0
41Joey JuliusPenn State48%9362.148+7.7
42Drew BrownNebraska47%5563.829+4.8
43Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State46%7663.141+15.8
44Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State45%5361.929−1.9
45Ty CummingsHouston45%8062.843+6.9
46Justin YoonNotre Dame44%5461.930+7.9
47Jake ThompsonUtah State43%5861.333+2.9
48Chase McLaughlinIllinois43%3562.020−5.8
49Jack FoxRice42%5960.934−2.4
50Greg HuegelClemson42%8560.849+7.0
51Zachary BlockTulane42%4560.326+1.2
52Erik PowellWashington State41%8560.150+5.4
53Brent ZuzoNevada41%5459.932+2.1
54Chris GrahamColorado40%4261.824−5.9
55Cooper RotheWyoming39%7662.846−0.5
56Griffin OakesIndiana39%5659.932−4.6
57Cole BunceTCU39%6962.541+8.7
58Nathan NobleOle Miss39%7763.047+8.2
59Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia38%5062.331−8.9
60Daniel PortilloUTSA38%5860.436−3.8
61Tyler DurbinOhio State38%9060.355+6.8
62Adley RutschmanOregon State38%5360.433−0.4
63Kevin CroninMichigan State38%6159.538−0.5
64Tristan VizcainoWashington37%9959.160−3.7
65Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech37%4662.229+3.5
66Mitchell BeckerTexas37%6863.143+6.5
67Redford JonesTulsa36%9061.158−7.4
68Matthew McCraneKansas State34%3260.521+2.1
69Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech33%9059.760−12.7
70Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan33%5462.736+3.7
71Elliott FrySouth Carolina33%5161.833−2.9
72Austin MacGinnisKentucky32%7161.448+6.7
73Corey EdwardsBYU32%4761.832+1.8
74Caleb PrattEast Carolina32%4158.328−7.1
75JJ MolsonUCLA32%6061.840−4.0
76John Baron IISan Diego State31%8062.455+11.9
77Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i31%6160.642−3.8
78Mike MolinaWest Virginia31%7558.451−16.4
79Christian HaganNorthern Illinois31%6260.842−6.3
80Evan PantelsUNLV31%4960.934−10.3
81Stevie ArtigueLouisiana30%5360.037+4.1
82Drew GalitzBaylor30%7462.652+13.6
83Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida29%6861.048+0.2
84Mike KnollBoston College29%4860.734+7.3
85Bratcher UnderwoodTroy29%6359.744+8.3
86Noah BeitoCalifornia28%8155.649+0.4
87Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss28%4660.133−4.4
88Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee28%8659.762−35.0
89Chris BlewittPittsburgh28%8761.763+7.3
90Austin RehkowIdaho27%5562.240+2.8
91Brandon WrightGeorgia State27%4561.633+1.4
92Bennett MoehringNavy27%7957.556+8.4
93Josh WilliamsSMU27%4957.636−18.8
94Ryan JonesCincinnati26%5359.539−4.7
95Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt26%4761.835−5.7
96Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky25%8961.466−1.6
97Brendan ReniusEastern Michigan25%7358.955−0.9
98Brian EaveyCentral Michigan24%3357.525−1.1
99Nick FieldsBowling Green24%5553.539−6.4
100Kyle BambardNC State23%3961.530+3.2
101Sam SlomanMiami (OH)22%5056.938−11.1
102Samuel VucelichToledo22%6960.454+10.9
103Connor LimpertArkansas21%4261.733−0.4
104Aaron BoumerhiTemple21%4758.337−9.4
105Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State21%6660.552+15.8
106Cameron GambleLSU20%5961.347+6.7
107Kyle SchmidtBall State20%3061.124+3.6
108Blake BrewerCharlotte20%5659.445−9.2
109Cole MurphySyracuse19%5359.342+0.3
110Austin TaylorFlorida International19%5957.248−14.9
111Butch HamptonWestern Michigan17%4759.739−8.8
112Lumi KabaTexas State17%3059.025−4.2
113Danny SuttonMaryland16%3158.926−1.1
114Austin JonesTemple15%3960.333−1.7
115Brad DavisOld Dominion14%6953.459−15.0
116Mike CaggianoMassachusetts14%5759.449−12.5
117Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama14%5058.639−10.5
118Tom O'LearyAkron13%4657.540−10.6
119Blanton CrequeLouisville13%5459.746−4.6
120J.D. DellingerPurdue13%5455.246−5.6
121Craig FordUL Monroe11%5657.150−4.2
122Shane HynesKent State11%4756.141−10.8
123Louie ZervosOhio11%3854.933−9.1
124Anthony GeorgeLouisville8%4060.337+1.0
125Michael FarkasOhio6%3457.332−0.1

All 2016 College kickoff specialist rankings

Kickoff Touchback Percentage in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…