FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2016 College Average Kickoff Distance Leaders

The average length of a specialist's kickoffs in yards, from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or crossed the goal line. Onside kicks are left out.

A touchback counts the full distance to the goal line, so a deep kick and a kick into the end zone score the same. In 2016, Aaron Medley (64.8) led college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff distance, ahead of Greg Joseph (64.7) and Matt Wogan (64.6). 125 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 61.4.

College rule from 2012 to 2017: a kickoff touchback started the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback was a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2016 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg distKickoffsTB%ReturnsPoints
1Aaron MedleyTennessee64.87655%33+7.0
2Greg JosephFlorida Atlantic64.75078%11+5.8
3Matt WoganOregon64.67867%26+6.8
4Eddy PineiroFlorida64.55872%15+3.9
5Joey SlyeVirginia Tech64.58778%19+18.0
6Harrison ButkerGeorgia Tech64.56571%19+8.6
7Tyler BassGeorgia Southern64.46668%21+5.5
8Logan TylerFlorida State64.47666%26+15.8
9Zane GonzalezArizona State64.47678%17+11.1
10Kenny AllenMichigan64.27758%32+11.8
11Mike WeaverWake Forest64.15655%25+7.4
12Tyler RausaBoise State64.17155%32+8.1
13Braden MannTexas A&M64.06773%17+10.7
14Jake BaileyStanford63.96260%25+9.9
15Drew BrownNebraska63.85547%29+4.8
16Michael BardenTexas Tech63.84569%14+3.9
17Jay MattoxUTEP63.84867%16+7.4
18Nick WeilerNorth Carolina63.77757%33+8.3
19Bentlee CritcherApp State63.76565%23+1.4
20Jake ElliottMemphis63.78868%28+18.9
21Daniel CarlsonAuburn63.66879%13+10.6
22Jason SandersNew Mexico63.48183%14+0.6
23Tucker McCannMissouri63.46367%21+0.5
24Adam GriffithAlabama63.48852%41+6.0
25Michael BadgleyMiami63.48259%34−0.3
26Austin SeibertOklahoma63.39249%47+1.0
27P.J. RosowskiWisconsin63.37464%27+8.5
28Matthew WymanKansas63.35256%23+0.3
29Matt BoermeesterUSC63.27752%37+10.3
30Mitchell BeckerTexas63.16837%43+6.5
31Matt AmmendolaOklahoma State63.17646%41+15.8
32Jack MitchellNorthwestern63.15853%27+1.7
33Nathan NobleOle Miss63.07739%47+8.2
34Eric KeenaNorth Texas63.05558%23+1.6
35Cooper RotheWyoming62.87639%46−0.5
36Ty CummingsHouston62.88045%43+6.9
37Amoreto CurrajMarshall62.84055%18+5.7
38Bobby PuyolUConn62.84367%14+6.2
39Derrick MitchellWestern Michigan62.75433%36+3.7
40Drew GalitzBaylor62.67430%52+13.6
41Cole BunceTCU62.56939%41+8.7
42John Baron IISan Diego State62.48031%55+11.9
43Hayes HickenUtah62.45751%28+6.8
44Rodrigo BlankenshipGeorgia62.35038%31−8.9
45Austin RehkowIdaho62.25527%40+2.8
46Clayton HatfieldTexas Tech62.24637%29+3.5
47Joey JuliusPenn State62.19348%48+7.7
48Chris FrancisIowa State62.16752%32+0.6
49Ron ColuzziIowa62.06063%22−0.5
50Chase McLaughlinIllinois62.03543%20−5.8
51Parker DavidsonNew Mexico State61.95345%29−1.9
52Justin YoonNotre Dame61.95444%30+7.9
53JJ MolsonUCLA61.86032%40−4.0
54Corey EdwardsBYU61.84732%32+1.8
55Tommy OpenshawVanderbilt61.84726%35−5.7
56Elliott FrySouth Carolina61.85133%33−2.9
57Chris GrahamColorado61.84240%24−5.9
58Chris BlewittPittsburgh61.78728%63+7.3
59Emmit CarpenterMinnesota61.77251%35+3.3
60Connor LimpertArkansas61.74221%33−0.4
61Brandon WrightGeorgia State61.64527%33+1.4
62Kyle BambardNC State61.53923%30+3.2
63Braxton DavisColorado State61.45853%27−0.1
64Alex RinellaWestern Kentucky61.48925%66−1.6
65Austin MacGinnisKentucky61.47132%48+6.7
66Jake ThompsonUtah State61.35843%33+2.9
67Cameron GambleLSU61.35920%47+6.7
68Redford JonesTulsa61.19036%58−7.4
69Kyle SchmidtBall State61.13020%24+3.6
70Emilio NadelmanSouth Florida61.06829%48+0.2
71Jack FoxRice60.95942%34−2.4
72Evan PantelsUNLV60.94931%34−10.3
73Greg HuegelClemson60.88542%49+7.0
74Michael CarrizosaSan José State60.86068%19+2.0
75Christian HaganNorthern Illinois60.86231%42−6.3
76Mike KnollBoston College60.74829%34+7.3
77Luke StrebelAir Force60.67050%35−8.8
78Rigoberto SanchezHawai'i60.66131%42−3.8
79Donald De La HayeUCF60.66450%32−1.9
80Matthew McCraneKansas State60.53234%21+2.1
81Sawyer WilliamsArkansas State60.56621%52+15.8
82Adley RutschmanOregon State60.45338%33−0.4
83Samuel VucelichToledo60.46922%54+10.9
84Daniel PortilloUTSA60.45838%36−3.8
85Zachary BlockTulane60.34542%26+1.2
86Tyler DurbinOhio State60.39038%55+6.8
87Anthony GeorgeLouisville60.3408%37+1.0
88Austin JonesTemple60.33915%33−1.7
89Erik PowellWashington State60.18541%50+5.4
90Tyler SarrazinSouthern Miss60.14628%33−4.4
91Stevie ArtigueLouisiana60.05330%37+4.1
92Brent ZuzoNevada59.95441%32+2.1
93Griffin OakesIndiana59.95639%32−4.6
94Bratcher UnderwoodTroy59.76329%44+8.3
95Jonathan BarnesLouisiana Tech59.79033%60−12.7
96Butch HamptonWestern Michigan59.74717%39−8.8
97Blanton CrequeLouisville59.75413%46−4.6
98Canon RookerMiddle Tennessee59.78628%62−35.0
99Kevin CroninMichigan State59.56138%38−0.5
100Ryan JonesCincinnati59.55326%39−4.7
101Blake BrewerCharlotte59.45620%45−9.2
102Mike CaggianoMassachusetts59.45714%49−12.5
103Cole MurphySyracuse59.35319%42+0.3
104Tristan VizcainoWashington59.19937%60−3.7
105Lumi KabaTexas State59.03017%25−4.2
106Danny SuttonMaryland58.93116%26−1.1
107Brendan ReniusEastern Michigan58.97325%55−0.9
108Gavin PattersonSouth Alabama58.65014%39−10.5
109Mike MolinaWest Virginia58.47531%51−16.4
110Caleb PrattEast Carolina58.34132%28−7.1
111Aaron BoumerhiTemple58.34721%37−9.4
112Josh WilliamsSMU57.64927%36−18.8
113Bennett MoehringNavy57.57927%56+8.4
114Brian EaveyCentral Michigan57.53324%25−1.1
115Tom O'LearyAkron57.54613%40−10.6
116Michael FarkasOhio57.3346%32−0.1
117Austin TaylorFlorida International57.25919%48−14.9
118Craig FordUL Monroe57.15611%50−4.2
119Sam SlomanMiami (OH)56.95022%38−11.1
120Shane HynesKent State56.14711%41−10.8
121Noah BeitoCalifornia55.68128%49+0.4
122J.D. DellingerPurdue55.25413%46−5.6
123Louie ZervosOhio54.93811%33−9.1
124Nick FieldsBowling Green53.55524%39−6.4
125Brad DavisOld Dominion53.46914%59−15.0

All 2016 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Distance in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2016 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2016 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…