FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Average Kickoff Distance Leaders

The average length of a specialist's kickoffs in yards, from the kicking spot to where the ball was caught or crossed the goal line. Onside kicks are left out.

A touchback counts the full distance to the goal line, so a deep kick and a kick into the end zone score the same. In 2022, Dragan Kesich (64.8) led college football kickoff specialists in average kickoff distance, ahead of Jake Bates (64.6) and Brendan Farrell (64.5). 132 kickoff specialists qualify (minimum 30 kickoffs). The median qualified kickoff specialist had 61.8.

College rule: a kickoff touchback, or a fair catch inside the 25, starts the receiving team at its 25, so a touchback is a good result for the kicking team. Kickoff Points Added accounts for the rule, so it is the fair way to compare kickoff specialists across leagues and seasons.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamAvg distKickoffsTB%ReturnsPoints
1Dragan KesichMinnesota64.86688%8+4.0
2Jake BatesArkansas64.66885%10+10.1
3Brendan FarrellVirginia64.53768%12+2.6
4Ryan FitzgeraldFlorida State64.36967%23+11.6
5Chance PooreKentucky64.36073%16−1.7
6RJ LopezUCLA64.28567%28+10.1
7Noah RauschenbergBaylor64.27478%16+4.3
8Gavin StewartGeorgia Tech64.14055%18−0.9
9Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State64.15971%17−1.7
10Jonathan KimNorth Carolina64.13284%4−2.9
11Brady DenaburgSyracuse64.05366%18+4.6
12Spencer ShraderSouth Florida63.95782%10+0.7
13Caden DavisTexas A&M63.95684%8+6.3
14Zach SchmitOklahoma63.87474%19−37.9
15Jack BrowningSan Diego State63.75056%22+8.0
16Noah BurnetteNorth Carolina63.75252%25+5.2
17B.T. PotterClemson63.67779%13+11.9
18Gavin BaechleUTEP63.66766%23−29.6
19Nathan DibertLSU63.65064%18+0.9
20Ryan CoeCincinnati63.67060%28+5.6
21Henry KatlemanColorado State63.63879%8+2.6
22Colton TheakerWashington State63.55761%22+4.4
23Aidan LarosCharlotte63.44757%20−0.1
24Ethan MooneyNorth Texas63.46172%17+2.9
25Chris FreemanIndiana63.34455%20+2.4
26Charlie HamDuke63.34264%15−1.3
27Cole BeckerColorado63.34372%12−9.3
28Joshua KartyStanford63.35573%14+11.0
29Kyler HalvorsenHawai'i63.35271%15+6.5
30Jack PodlesnyGeorgia63.29176%19+13.5
31Briggs BourgeoisSouthern Miss63.25959%24+2.9
32Adam MihalekFlorida63.14163%14+2.4
33Collin SmithNC State63.06560%24+17.2
34Andrew BoyleOregon63.07170%18+7.5
35Jake MoodyMichigan63.09476%21+19.4
36Ty ZentnerKansas State63.08060%31+7.0
37Eddie CzaplickiArizona State63.04455%20+10.2
38Matthew KillamNevada63.04353%20+10.8
39Chad RylandMaryland63.06167%20+1.0
40Ben SaulsPittsburgh62.97276%17+11.7
41John HoylandWyoming62.95648%29−0.9
42Jake PinegarPenn State62.94068%13+4.1
43Jason StrickerLiberty62.96365%22+3.2
44Mitch JeterSouth Carolina62.96968%21+12.5
45Kyle LoweVirginia Tech62.94672%12−4.2
46Tim HornRice62.85951%29−1.7
47Connor MaddenJames Madison62.86360%25+2.9
48Atticus SappingtonOregon State62.74255%19+6.5
49Joseph BulovasVanderbilt62.65549%28+5.5
50Buck BuchananLouisiana Tech62.56354%29+1.0
51Graham NicholsonMiami (OH)62.53551%17−13.9
52Trey SmackFlorida62.43063%9+6.6
53Logan WardOklahoma State62.43537%22+7.8
54Alex StadthausUSC62.49249%46+11.9
55Bubba BaxaHouston62.46458%27−8.3
56Drew StevensIowa62.35256%23+8.4
57George SteinkampNew Mexico62.14850%24−1.8
58Casey GloverTulane62.17465%26+13.3
59Chris Van EekerenPurdue62.05558%23+2.0
60Tyler LoopArizona62.07163%26−18.2
61Brendan FrankeNebraska62.05668%18+8.5
62Michael LuckhurstCalifornia61.94349%19+5.1
63Caleb GriffinIllinois61.94873%13+6.6
64Lucas MatiasFlorida International61.94257%18−4.3
65Michael LantzGeorgia Southern61.96534%43+4.2
66Tanner GillisMemphis61.83546%19+0.4
67Noah GrantMemphis61.84038%25+4.0
68Sean KoettingMissouri61.85580%10+6.2
69Will ReichardAlabama61.78660%28+18.2
70Dylan LynchFresno State61.74947%26−5.7
71Cole TalleyArmy61.75751%28+13.4
72Zach LongTroy61.73560%14+1.8
73Thomas LeoLouisiana61.66433%43−2.8
74Ben RaybonMississippi State61.66354%29+4.5
75Trey WolffTexas Tech61.57556%33−6.8
76Jake OldroydBYU61.55754%25−5.1
77Calum SutherlandUL Monroe61.54747%25−12.9
78Brock TravelsteadLouisville61.46563%24+7.4
79Tabor AllenKansas61.37757%33−22.2
80Cory MunsonWestern Kentucky61.37840%47+8.6
81Will StoneTexas61.37537%43+17.4
82Zac YoakamNotre Dame61.36563%20+9.8
83Jayden FieldingOhio State61.39755%40+7.8
84Keegan ShackfordIowa State61.23023%23+4.7
85Luke LaminackTCU61.29545%49−3.6
86Jordan NoyesUtah61.14033%26+5.1
87Carter DavisFlorida Atlantic61.14947%26−7.7
88Dominik SoosOld Dominion61.05046%27+2.3
89Gavin LahmWisconsin61.04243%24+11.1
90Tristan MattsonArkansas State60.96244%35+14.2
91Jonah DalmasBoise State60.93549%18−0.8
92Ryker CaseyUCF60.87263%27−5.8
93Noe RuelasUConn60.84736%30−6.1
94Jared SackettUTSA60.86248%32−9.2
95Matthew DaporeAir Force60.84838%30+1.6
96Michael HughesApp State60.77151%35−2.0
97Brendan HallSMU60.78156%35−9.1
98Jadon ReddingUtah60.73327%23−2.4
99Grady GrossWashington60.68229%56+8.0
100Andres BorregalesMiami60.55866%19+4.9
101Reese BurkhardtUAB60.56650%33+0.4
102Jonathan CruzOle Miss60.47355%29−6.0
103Owen DafferEast Carolina60.44524%34−2.2
104Jacob MeeksSouth Alabama60.37239%44+4.3
105Elliott NimrodUtah State60.35338%32−0.1
106Parker GrothausWest Virginia60.26538%40−4.9
107Tristian VandenbergOhio60.17238%43+11.6
108Thomas CluckeyToledo60.06722%52−11.9
109Scott PayneMiddle Tennessee59.97019%57−12.8
110Josh RolstonCentral Michigan59.94844%27−1.3
111CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts59.84038%25−2.0
112Alex McNultyBuffalo59.65756%25−8.5
113Jack StoneMichigan State59.55225%37+0.1
114Brady PohlEastern Michigan59.55050%25−7.6
115Jude McAtamneyRutgers59.44736%29−12.1
116Anders CarlsonAuburn59.44333%27−7.3
117Tyler TiptonTulsa59.46844%37+0.1
118Ben VonGuntenBall State59.25919%46+5.3
119Liam GrayCoastal Carolina59.14040%24+1.8
120Rece VerhoffMarshall59.13946%21+5.7
121Paxton BrooksTennessee58.78850%38+14.4
122Adam StageNorthwestern58.43926%27+13.3
123Mason LawlerBowling Green58.15028%36−8.6
124Mason ShipleyTexas State57.64933%33−4.6
125Nick MihalicWestern Michigan57.63531%24−23.5
126Ivan MoraWake Forest57.66522%47+0.7
127Evan WarrenNavy57.43633%21+0.6
128Rory BellTemple56.55114%43−12.1
129Andrew GlassKent State54.65829%41−30.4
130John RichardsonNorthern Illinois54.06227%45−2.9
131Daniel GutierrezUNLV52.63928%28−18.7
132Taren SchiveSan José State51.15718%47−15.0

All 2022 College kickoff specialist rankings

Average Kickoff Distance in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College kickoff specialist leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…