FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Punter Rankings

Every college football punter with enough work in the 2022 regular season (at least 30), ranked by punt points added. Each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot on the field, added up over the season. It puts distance, placement, coverage and returns on one scale.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

2022 College Leaders

Gross Punting Average

  1. Bryce Baringer (Michigan State): 48.8 51 punts
  2. Jeremy Crawshaw (Florida): 46.8 31 punts
  3. Kai Kroeger (South Carolina): 46.8 52 punts
  4. Michael Turk (Oklahoma): 46.7 60 punts
  5. Joe Doyle (Memphis): 46.7 45 punts

Full Gross Punting Average leaderboard

Net Punting Average

  1. Bryce Baringer (Michigan State): 45.5 51 punts
  2. Mason Fletcher (Cincinnati): 44.8 56 punts
  3. Kai Kroeger (South Carolina): 43.5 52 punts
  4. Jeremy Crawshaw (Florida): 43.5 31 punts
  5. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): 43.4 75 punts

Full Net Punting Average leaderboard

Inside the 20 Percentage

  1. Mason Fletcher (Cincinnati): 56.4% 31 of 56
  2. Kai Kroeger (South Carolina): 55.8% 29 of 52
  3. Brett Thorson (Georgia): 54.5% 18 of 33
  4. Jack Browning (San Diego State): 51.7% 31 of 65
  5. Alex Mastromanno (Florida State): 51.5% 17 of 32

Full Inside the 20 Percentage leaderboard

Punt Points Added

  1. Bryce Baringer (Michigan State): +22.0 51 punts
  2. Mason Fletcher (Cincinnati): +21.2 56 punts
  3. Tory Taylor (Iowa): +19.2 74 punts
  4. Jack Browning (San Diego State): +18.1 65 punts
  5. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): +17.8 75 punts

Full Punt Points Added leaderboard

Fair Catch Percentage

  1. Jack Bouwmeester (Utah): 69.0% 20 of 34
  2. Daton Montiel (Florida International): 65.3% 32 of 69
  3. Jordy Sandy (TCU): 63.8% 30 of 52
  4. Josh Carlson (New Mexico State): 60.0% 27 of 56
  5. Bernardo Rodriguez (North Texas): 59.5% 25 of 49

Full Fair Catch Percentage leaderboard

Punt Touchback Percentage

  1. Lachlan Wilson (Tulsa): 0.0% 0 of 58
  2. Ryan Sanborn (Stanford): 0.0% 0 of 57
  3. Josh Carlson (New Mexico State): 0.0% 0 of 56
  4. Brad Robbins (Michigan): 0.0% 0 of 38
  5. Danny Longman (Boston College): 0.0% 0 of 61

Full Punt Touchback Percentage leaderboard

Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank)

  1. Nik Constantinou (Texas A&M): +3.2 1 TB on 62 punts
  2. Lachlan Wilson (Tulsa): +3.2 0 TB on 58 punts
  3. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): +2.9 2 TB on 75 punts
  4. Josh Carlson (New Mexico State): +2.9 0 TB on 56 punts
  5. Tom Hutton (Oklahoma State): +2.8 1 TB on 44 punts

Full Touchbacks Avoided (STOP Rank) leaderboard

Return Yards Allowed per Punt

  1. Casey Glover (Tulane): -0.1 -2 yards
  2. Paxton Brooks (Tennessee): -0.0 -1 yards
  3. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): 0.0 0 yards
  4. Clayton Howell (App State): 0.1 5 yards
  5. Jack Bouwmeester (Utah): 0.2 7 yards

Full Return Yards Allowed per Punt leaderboard

Opponent Starting Field Position

  1. Jesse Mirco (Ohio State): 18.5 44 punts
  2. Lou Hedley (Miami): 21.0 47 punts
  3. Jack Browning (San Diego State): 21.0 65 punts
  4. Mason Fletcher (Cincinnati): 21.1 56 punts
  5. Casey Glover (Tulane): 21.2 44 punts

Full Opponent Starting Field Position leaderboard

Net Average in Opponent Territory

  1. Ryan Hanson (Arkansas State): 36.4 12 punts
  2. James Evans (Indiana): 35.9 15 punts
  3. Jack Browning (San Diego State): 34.8 12 punts
  4. Aidan Alves (Liberty): 34.7 13 punts
  5. Ethan Duane (Old Dominion): 34.6 16 punts

Full Net Average in Opponent Territory leaderboard

Net Average in Wind

  1. Mason Fletcher (Cincinnati): 45.7 31 punts
  2. Bryce Baringer (Michigan State): 45.4 29 punts
  3. Kai Kroeger (South Carolina): 45.3 11 punts
  4. Adam Korsak (Rutgers): 45.0 32 punts
  5. Colton Spangler (Maryland): 43.4 12 punts

Full Net Average in Wind leaderboard

All 2022 College Punter Leaderboards

Punters by Points Added

127 punters qualify.

RkPlayerTeamPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Bryce BaringerMichigan State5148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
2Mason FletcherCincinnati5646.644.83156%4%41%+21.2
3Tory TaylorIowa7445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
4Jack BrowningSan Diego State6545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
5Adam KorsakRutgers7544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
6Kai KroegerSouth Carolina5246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
7Ethan DuaneOld Dominion6843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
8Oscar ChapmanAuburn5743.842.52138%4%53%+13.6
9Lou HedleyMiami4745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
10Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico8144.240.42633%8%43%+12.6
11Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee6046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
12Colton SpanglerMaryland5244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
13Lucas DeanUTSA3845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
14Ty ZentnerKansas State5444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
15Brad RobbinsMichigan3842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
16Stephen KotsanleeUtah State6243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
17Jon SotNotre Dame4543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
18Michael TurkOklahoma6046.743.12237%15%30%+9.1
19Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M6241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
20Dom DziobanMiami (OH)7141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
21Jack AnsellPurdue4942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
22Tyler PerkinsIowa State5042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
23Jesse MircoOhio State4445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
24Ryan RehkowBYU3644.841.31439%8%32%+6.4
25Mason HuntSouthern Miss6642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
26Mark VassettLouisville5044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
27Luke LoecherOregon State3345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
28Alex MastromannoFlorida State3241.839.31752%9%22%+5.6
29James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State5942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
30Porter WilsonDuke4242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
31Jamieson SheahanCalifornia6545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
32James BurnipAlabama3942.839.11333%5%39%+5.1
33Nick HabererWashington State5441.840.42038%2%50%+5.0
34Barney AmorPenn State5043.940.61939%6%28%+5.0
35Brian BuschiniNebraska6844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
36Jay BramblettLSU4744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
37Rhys ByrnsLouisiana4944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
38Ben KiernanNorth Carolina4646.742.41839%4%23%+4.2
39Oliver StrawWest Virginia4942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
40Ryan BujcevskiSMU3643.840.91336%8%50%+4.1
41Casey GloverTulane4441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
42Mark CrawfordMinnesota4040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
43Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State5640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
44Brett ThorsonGeorgia3344.941.01855%3%52%+3.7
45Sam ClarkJames Madison5043.239.21836%8%36%+3.6
46Matt FreemNevada5041.639.01630%2%41%+3.5
47Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan4644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
48Jeremy CrawshawFlorida3146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
49Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic6145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
50Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan5542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
51Ryan SanbornStanford5741.739.12035%0%41%+2.6
52Ivan MoraWake Forest3342.639.11338%3%52%+2.5
53Laine WilkinsHouston3744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
54Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State5742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
55Jack StonehouseMissouri4742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
56Travis BenhamSan José State3641.536.91747%17%40%+2.1
57James EvansIndiana7544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
58Joe DoyleMemphis4546.739.81533%13%48%+1.4
59Tom EllardWestern Kentucky4242.540.21946%2%40%+1.3
60Ryan HansonArkansas State4843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
61Mitch McCarthyUCF3643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
62Danny LongmanBoston College6140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
63Daniel SparksVirginia4745.838.51532%11%19%+0.9
64Riley RiethmanNavy4543.839.01226%7%26%+0.7
65Kyle GreenwellUAB4345.539.11330%14%24%+0.6
66Andy VujnovichWisconsin5643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
67Peter MooreVirginia Tech7341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
68Aidan AlvesLiberty5641.438.12242%4%42%+0.1
69Jordy SandyTCU5239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
70Jack BouwmeesterUtah3438.938.01341%3%69%+0.1
71Paxton BrooksTennessee3039.038.31137%3%45%0.0
72Fraser MasinOle Miss3841.639.31333%5%31%−0.3
73Bailey RiceCharlotte4642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
74Nick MihalicWestern Michigan7141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
75Austin McNamaraTexas Tech4944.439.61735%6%46%−0.4
76Shane McDonoughNC State4041.436.91333%5%46%−0.4
77Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas4940.639.02244%0%60%−0.6
78Jack WilsonOhio3837.135.01847%5%37%−0.7
79Daniel TrejoTexas4041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
80Issac PowerBaylor3742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
81Luke LarsenEast Carolina4440.437.51739%7%59%−1.3
82Daton MontielFlorida International6942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
83Joshua SloanUTEP4543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
84Colin GoodfellowKentucky3340.836.91132%3%52%−1.9
85Mike RiversTroy5642.038.82650%6%33%−1.9
86Eddie CzaplickiArizona State5046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
87Aadyn Sleep-DaltonUSC3040.337.81033%0%48%−2.2
88George GeorgopoulosMississippi State3140.137.91239%3%23%−2.9
89Josh SmithKent State4340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
90Marshall NicholsUNLV5942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
91Carson KingFresno State4841.939.11328%6%33%−3.5
92Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern4742.537.81636%7%18%−3.6
93Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh3039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
94Mackenzie MorganTemple5840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
95Kyle OstendorpArizona3544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
96Clayton StewartWyoming6944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
97Anthony VenneriBuffalo3341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
98Clayton HowellApp State4338.836.41228%12%51%−4.4
99Lachlan WilsonTulsa5843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
100Lucas BorrowBall State6641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
101George CaratanUConn6140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
102Conor HuntRice4241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
103Tom HuttonOklahoma State4443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
104Matthew HayballVanderbilt5945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
105Jack BrooksSouth Alabama5141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
106Matthew ShipleyHawai'i6340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
107Seamus O'KellyTexas State7340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
108Carson BayAir Force2938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
109John McConnellMarshall6439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
110Aidan SwansonClemson5942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
111Paddy TurnerColorado State6639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
112Luke AkersNorthwestern4541.037.21330%7%29%−8.6
113Hugh RobertsonIllinois5539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
114Reis VernonKansas3539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
115Billy BoehlkeArmy4338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5
116Max FletcherArkansas3237.632.91341%3%32%−11.2
117Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois4740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
118Max Von MarburgSyracuse4840.836.8817%7%28%−11.5
119Austin McCreadyLouisiana Tech3440.637.0617%3%47%−11.7
120Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina4738.736.2920%2%45%−11.9
121Trent CarrizosaColorado4640.936.91430%0%28%−12.2
122Noah GettmanAkron5341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
123Jonathon BatzkeToledo6239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
124Sami SirBowling Green6838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
125Devyn McCormickUL Monroe6043.936.61729%7%24%−17.3
126CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts8136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
127David ShanahanGeorgia Tech7343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8

Ranked by points added: each punt's expected-points result compared with an average punt from the same spot, summed (for college, expected points come from field position, since the source has no expected-points value on punts). Net subtracts return yards and 20 for touchbacks. TB % and FC % are shares of punts that were not blocked. Hang time is not recorded in public play-by-play, so fair-catch rate stands in for it. 14% of 2022 college punts have no outcome in the source play text. They are counted as not returned and left out of the fair catch, out of bounds, downed and return percentages. Minimum 30 punts.

Punter Rankings in Other Seasons

2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011

Other 2022 College Rankings

Loading the interactive stats…