FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Net Average in Wind Leaders

Net average counting only punts in outdoor games with a wind of 10 miles per hour or more. A headwind shortens a punt and a crosswind pushes it toward the sideline, so these are the hardest punts to place.

Wind is the game's reported speed, not the exact conditions on each kick. Only punters with enough windy-game punts are ranked. In 2022, Mason Fletcher (45.7) led college football punters in net average in wind, ahead of Bryce Baringer (45.4) and Kai Kroeger (45.3). 97 punters qualify (minimum 10 punts in wind (10+ mph)). The median qualified punter had 39.0.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamNet (wind)PuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Mason FletcherCincinnati45.75646.644.83156%4%41%+21.2
2Bryce BaringerMichigan State45.45148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
3Kai KroegerSouth Carolina45.35246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
4Adam KorsakRutgers45.07544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
5Colton SpanglerMaryland43.45244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
6Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic43.36145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
7Lou HedleyMiami43.04745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
8Jeremy CrawshawFlorida42.63146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
9Daton MontielFlorida International42.66942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
10Eddie CzaplickiArizona State42.35046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
11Jamieson SheahanCalifornia42.16545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
12Bailey RiceCharlotte42.04642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
13Lucas BorrowBall State41.96641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
14Jack BrowningSan Diego State41.86545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
15Oliver StrawWest Virginia41.54942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
16Tom EllardWestern Kentucky41.34242.540.21946%2%40%+1.3
17Ethan DuaneOld Dominion41.26843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
18Matthew HayballVanderbilt41.25945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
19Ty ZentnerKansas State41.05444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
20William PrzystupArkansas State41.02143.540.3733%0%14%+0.2
21Tory TaylorIowa40.97445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
22Sam ClarkJames Madison40.85043.239.21836%8%36%+3.6
23Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State40.85742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
24Brad RobbinsMichigan40.63842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
25James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State40.55942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
26Ryan HansonArkansas State40.54843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
27Tyler PerkinsIowa State40.55042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
28Brian BuschiniNebraska40.46844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
29James EvansIndiana40.47544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
30Ryan BujcevskiSMU40.33643.840.91336%8%50%+4.1
31Jack StonehouseMissouri40.34742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
32Reid BauerArkansas40.32344.642.31043%9%21%+6.0
33Carson KingFresno State40.34841.939.11328%6%33%−3.5
34Stephen KotsanleeUtah State40.06243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
35Laine WilkinsHouston39.93744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
36Mark VassettLouisville39.75044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
37Jesse MircoOhio State39.74445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
38Lucas DeanUTSA39.63845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
39Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee39.66046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
40Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico39.58144.240.42633%8%43%+12.6
41Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan39.44644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
42Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan39.45542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
43Daniel TrejoTexas39.24041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
44Travis BenhamSan José State39.23641.536.91747%17%40%+2.1
45Josh SmithKent State39.24340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
46Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State39.15640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
47Logan WardOklahoma State39.12845.040.51034%11%44%+5.0
48Sami SirBowling Green39.06838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
49Paddy TurnerColorado State39.06639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
50Clayton StewartWyoming38.96944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
51Luke LoecherOregon State38.83345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
52Jon SotNotre Dame38.74543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
53Andy VujnovichWisconsin38.75643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
54Dom DziobanMiami (OH)38.77141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
55John McConnellMarshall38.66439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
56Noah GettmanAkron38.55341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
57Aidan AlvesLiberty38.55641.438.12242%4%42%+0.1
58Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas38.54940.639.02244%0%60%−0.6
59Jack AnsellPurdue38.44942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
60Luke AkersNorthwestern38.44541.037.21330%7%29%−8.6
61Jay BramblettLSU38.34744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
62Jordy SandyTCU38.15239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
63Peter MooreVirginia Tech38.17341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
64George CaratanUConn38.06140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
65Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh37.93039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
66Issac PowerBaylor37.93742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
67Porter WilsonDuke37.54242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
68Casey GloverTulane37.54441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
69Carson BayAir Force37.22938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
70Mackenzie MorganTemple37.15840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
71Nick MihalicWestern Michigan37.07141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
72Lachlan WilsonTulsa36.95843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
73Aidan SwansonClemson36.95942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
74Conor HuntRice36.84241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
75Danny LongmanBoston College36.76140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
76Mitch McCarthyUCF36.63643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
77Kyle OstendorpArizona36.33544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
78Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M36.26241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
79Marshall NicholsUNLV36.25942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
80Seamus O'KellyTexas State36.17340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
81Tom HuttonOklahoma State36.04443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
82Joe DoyleMemphis35.84546.739.81533%13%48%+1.4
83Rhys ByrnsLouisiana35.74944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
84Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois35.64740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
85Joshua SloanUTEP35.64543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
86Anthony VenneriBuffalo35.43341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
87Matthew ShipleyHawai'i35.06340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
88CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts35.08136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
89Jonathon BatzkeToledo34.66239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
90Mason HuntSouthern Miss34.16642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
91Mark CrawfordMinnesota34.04040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
92Hugh RobertsonIllinois33.85539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
93Jack BrooksSouth Alabama33.05141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
94Jack McCallisterWashington32.62041.135.6630%10%5%−3.2
95Reis VernonKansas31.13539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
96David ShanahanGeorgia Tech29.27343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8
97Billy BoehlkeArmy28.34338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5

All 2022 College punter rankings

Net Average in Wind in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College punter leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…