FootballKickingStats.comFootballKickingStats.com

2022 College Punting Yards Leaders

Total gross yards from the line of scrimmage to where each punt was caught or came to rest, before returns.

Volume stat: more punts means more yards. In 2022, Aaron Rodriguez (3578) led college football punters in punting yards, ahead of Tory Taylor (3339) and James Evans (3325). 221 punters qualify.

Final 2022 regular-season numbers, updated October 23, 2026.

RkPlayerTeamYardsPuntsAvgNetIn 20In 20 %TB %FC %Points
1Aaron RodriguezNew Mexico35788144.240.42633%8%43%+12.6
2Tory TaylorIowa33397445.141.23750%15%32%+19.2
3James EvansIndiana33257544.340.13141%3%28%+1.5
4Adam KorsakRutgers32977544.043.43550%3%49%+17.8
5David ShanahanGeorgia Tech31727343.533.21317%8%13%−31.8
6Clayton StewartWyoming30586944.337.92029%13%30%−4.0
7Peter MooreVirginia Tech30427341.740.22433%6%38%+0.1
8Brian BuschiniNebraska29956844.039.91624%9%35%+5.0
9Dom DziobanMiami (OH)29757141.940.32944%5%32%+7.9
10Jack BrowningSan Diego State29626545.642.53152%7%33%+18.1
11Seamus O'KellyTexas State29537340.537.71724%7%52%−7.1
12CJ KolodzieyMassachusetts29458136.434.31924%6%31%−26.5
13Nick MihalicWestern Michigan29377141.437.11420%10%43%−0.4
14Jamieson SheahanCalifornia29346545.140.12538%8%35%+5.4
15Ethan DuaneOld Dominion29306843.141.23146%4%34%+15.6
16Daton MontielFlorida International29076942.140.22029%4%65%−1.5
17Michael TurkOklahoma28046046.743.12237%15%30%+9.1
18Mason HuntSouthern Miss28016642.438.52943%12%46%+5.9
19Kyle UlbrichMiddle Tennessee27746046.241.82847%12%22%+12.0
20Riley ThompsonFlorida Atlantic27706145.442.42544%5%27%+3.2
21Lucas BorrowBall State27356641.438.52844%9%43%−5.1
22Stephen KotsanleeUtah State27186243.840.12235%13%25%+9.4
23Matthew HayballVanderbilt26765945.437.82136%3%20%−6.1
24Devyn McCormickUL Monroe26366043.936.61729%7%24%−17.3
25Sami SirBowling Green26206838.537.11523%5%49%−15.7
26Mason FletcherCincinnati26115646.644.83156%4%41%+21.2
27Nik ConstantinouTexas A&M25886241.740.52744%2%43%+9.1
28Paddy TurnerColorado State25816639.137.61523%2%25%−8.3
29Matthew ShipleyHawai'i25676340.736.61931%10%31%−6.5
30Lachlan WilsonTulsa25395843.839.22645%0%32%−4.7
31Marshall NicholsUNLV25105942.539.11832%4%32%−3.1
32John McConnellMarshall25066439.236.22641%10%37%−7.8
33James Ferguson-ReynoldsBoise State25065942.539.22240%5%54%+5.5
34Aidan SwansonClemson24985942.338.21831%2%24%−8.2
35Danny LongmanBoston College24966140.939.71727%0%55%+1.3
36Oscar ChapmanAuburn24945743.842.52138%4%53%+13.6
37Bryce BaringerMichigan State24915148.845.52243%8%24%+22.0
38George CaratanUConn24566140.338.21831%2%48%−5.1
39Jonathon BatzkeToledo24446239.437.21220%3%40%−13.5
40Andy VujnovichWisconsin24415643.639.32139%7%23%+0.4
41Kai KroegerSouth Carolina24355246.843.52956%10%17%+16.0
42Ty ZentnerKansas State24155444.742.22750%9%44%+10.1
43Michael Hayes IIGeorgia State23945742.039.71630%4%30%+2.2
44Ryan SanbornStanford23765741.739.12035%0%41%+2.6
45Mike RiversTroy23505642.038.82650%6%33%−1.9
46Luke ElzingaCentral Michigan23495542.739.92647%7%45%+2.7
47Colton SpanglerMaryland23365244.942.31937%6%26%+11.1
48Aidan AlvesLiberty23215641.438.12242%4%42%+0.1
49Mackenzie MorganTemple23205840.038.71833%2%35%−3.8
50Eddie CzaplickiArizona State22995046.039.41837%10%27%−2.1
51Josh CarlsonNew Mexico State22675640.539.31629%0%60%+3.7
52Nick HabererWashington State22565441.840.42038%2%50%+5.0
53Mark VassettLouisville22295044.640.82040%8%20%+5.8
54Barney AmorPenn State21965043.940.61939%6%28%+5.0
55Noah GettmanAkron21955341.436.51321%8%41%−12.2
56Austin McNamaraTexas Tech21774944.439.61735%6%46%−0.4
57Rhys ByrnsLouisiana21704944.340.81429%8%25%+4.3
58Sam ClarkJames Madison21615043.239.21836%8%36%+3.6
59Daniel SparksVirginia21524745.838.51532%11%19%+0.9
60Ben KiernanNorth Carolina21474646.742.41839%4%23%+4.2
61Hugh RobertsonIllinois21465539.036.41833%7%45%−8.8
62Jack BrooksSouth Alabama21315141.838.51733%6%26%−6.3
63Lou HedleyMiami21314745.342.62451%6%20%+12.8
64Tyler PerkinsIowa State21125042.241.22142%4%41%+7.6
65Joe DoyleMemphis21014546.739.81533%13%48%+1.4
66Ryan HansonArkansas State20984843.740.81940%4%24%+1.3
67Jack AnsellPurdue20914942.739.21429%10%27%+7.6
68Oliver StrawWest Virginia20844942.541.31939%4%55%+4.1
69Matt FreemNevada20785041.639.01630%2%41%+3.5
70Jay BramblettLSU20784744.239.31940%9%36%+4.5
71Jordy SandyTCU20605239.637.91631%6%64%+0.1
72Mitchell TomasekEastern Michigan20294644.140.01844%15%13%+3.4
73Carson KingFresno State20104841.939.11328%6%33%−3.5
74Jesse MircoOhio State20064445.641.52045%16%37%+7.2
75Anthony Beck IIGeorgia Southern19984742.537.81636%7%18%−3.6
76Bernardo RodriguezNorth Texas19904940.639.02244%0%60%−0.6
77Jack StonehouseMissouri19884742.338.91737%9%40%+2.1
78Riley RiethmanNavy19704543.839.01226%7%26%+0.7
79Bailey RiceCharlotte19654642.739.31738%7%48%−0.4
80Max Von MarburgSyracuse19574840.836.8817%7%28%−11.5
81Kyle GreenwellUAB19554345.539.11330%14%24%+0.6
82Joshua SloanUTEP19484543.338.31636%9%37%−1.7
83Jon SotNotre Dame19464543.240.72044%4%59%+9.2
84Tom HuttonOklahoma State19294443.836.31940%2%28%−6.0
85Tom FoleyNorthern Illinois19174740.838.41633%2%54%−11.3
86Trent CarrizosaColorado18814640.936.91430%0%28%−12.2
87Luke AkersNorthwestern18464541.037.21330%7%29%−8.6
88Casey GloverTulane18314441.638.51739%16%53%+3.8
89Evan CrenshawCoastal Carolina18204738.736.2920%2%45%−11.9
90Tom EllardWestern Kentucky17854242.540.21946%2%40%+1.3
91Luke LarsenEast Carolina17794440.437.51739%7%59%−1.3
92Porter WilsonDuke17754242.339.81539%5%42%+5.4
93Conor HuntRice17364241.336.81333%5%32%−5.6
94Josh SmithKent State17324340.338.61433%0%38%−3.0
95Lucas DeanUTSA17133845.141.61747%8%29%+10.7
96Clayton HowellApp State16704338.836.41228%12%51%−4.4
97James BurnipAlabama16693942.839.11333%5%39%+5.1
98Daniel TrejoTexas16664041.639.81126%5%34%−0.8
99Shane McDonoughNC State16564041.436.91333%5%46%−0.4
100Billy BoehlkeArmy16464338.335.6819%7%46%−9.5
101Laine WilkinsHouston16443744.441.71130%5%17%+2.5
102Ryan RehkowBYU16123644.841.31439%8%32%+6.4
103Mark CrawfordMinnesota16104040.338.11538%8%42%+3.7
104Brad RobbinsMichigan15953842.041.51847%0%50%+9.9
105Fraser MasinOle Miss15793841.639.31333%5%31%−0.3
106Ryan BujcevskiSMU15783643.840.91336%8%50%+4.1
107Issac PowerBaylor15573742.138.11438%11%29%−1.2
108Mitch McCarthyUCF15483643.039.61542%0%35%+1.3
109Kyle OstendorpArizona15463544.238.41132%9%10%−3.9
110Luke LoecherOregon State14973345.440.91133%6%36%+5.7
111Travis BenhamSan José State14943641.536.91747%17%40%+2.1
112Brett ThorsonGeorgia14833344.941.01855%3%52%+3.7
113Jeremy CrawshawFlorida14523146.843.51445%3%38%+3.4
114Jack WilsonOhio14103837.135.01847%5%37%−0.7
115Ivan MoraWake Forest14063342.639.11338%3%52%+2.5
116Reis VernonKansas13973539.936.11131%9%21%−9.5
117Austin McCreadyLouisiana Tech13813440.637.0617%3%47%−11.7
118Anthony VenneriBuffalo13753341.737.61029%14%18%−4.4
119Colin GoodfellowKentucky13463340.836.91132%3%52%−1.9
120Alex MastromannoFlorida State13363241.839.31752%9%22%+5.6
121Jack BouwmeesterUtah13233438.938.01341%3%69%+0.1
122Logan WardOklahoma State12592845.040.51034%11%44%+5.0
123George GeorgopoulosMississippi State12433140.137.91239%3%23%−2.9
124Aadyn Sleep-DaltonUSC12083040.337.81033%0%48%−2.2
125Max FletcherArkansas12023237.632.91341%3%32%−11.2
126Sam Vander HaarPittsburgh11733039.136.31342%3%31%−3.7
127Paxton BrooksTennessee11693039.038.31137%3%45%0.0
128Carson BayAir Force11192938.634.51137%10%19%−7.5
129Reid BauerArkansas10252344.642.31043%9%21%+6.0
130Colin McCrearySouth Florida9782440.839.7730%0%68%−2.0
131Nick Barr-MiraUCLA9612243.739.6943%0%44%+1.7
132Caden NoonkesterNC State9602243.640.5732%9%59%+5.8
133William PrzystupArkansas State9132143.540.3733%0%14%+0.2
134Jack McCallisterWashington8222041.135.6630%10%5%−3.2
135Harry WebsterNevada7752333.732.8420%0%70%−8.5
136Andrew StokesSouth Florida7011741.239.6847%6%29%+1.9
137Ashton LoganColorado6901740.636.4321%7%36%−1.0
138Archer TraffordMississippi State6791642.439.3956%6%7%−0.1
139Jonah WielandOhio6211638.831.8213%0%14%−8.8
140Alex WeirSan José State5661537.734.9321%7%82%−4.0
141Jackson BaltarBuffalo5221340.234.7323%8%25%−7.9
142Sean KoettingMissouri5211340.135.6431%0%44%−2.7
143Andrew OsteenUCF4771239.835.0325%17%18%−2.7
144Hunter RennerNorthwestern4431236.935.9542%0%17%−1.2
145Sam CandottiBoston College4431236.937.3764%0%67%+1.1
146Cam GuessPittsburgh4261235.533.1325%0%40%−4.0
147Adam BarryOregon3971039.740.0667%0%78%−1.1
148Patrick ReaLouisiana Tech3961039.638.0111%11%13%−1.7
149Caleb JunkoPittsburgh390943.341.6333%0%13%−0.2
150Wilson BerryKentucky373941.438.5338%0%29%+0.5
151Rece VerhoffMarshall369941.038.8113%13%38%−0.5
152Ross JamesOregon335841.936.4222%0%67%−2.3
153Kellen Grave de PeraltaNavy306743.738.0457%29%50%+1.5
154Alex BalesOregon252736.030.5113%0%57%−4.4
155Zach MurphyWake Forest238639.728.8233%17%33%−3.1
156R.BellNavy175358.358.300%0%100%−0.1
157R.CoeMiami (OH)174358.058.000%0%100%+0.4
158Anthony PecorellaMaryland149437.337.3375%0%50%−0.3
159Will HutchinsonMiami142347.347.0267%0%33%+2.0
160Braxton GuilbeauUL Monroe126342.029.3133%0%0%−2.6
161Alex BacchettaPenn State123341.041.0267%0%67%+0.6
162M.LantzGeorgia State123261.561.500%0%100%+0.7
163Collin SchleeKent State122340.740.7133%0%0%−1.7
164Matthew DennisWake Forest120430.030.0125%0%33%−3.1
165J.OldroydBoise State112256.056.000%0%100%−0.6
166Arlind BenguLouisiana Tech97248.548.0150%0%0%+1.1
167Luke FreerAir Force95247.547.0150%0%0%+0.8
168G.NicholsonCincinnati94247.047.000%0%100%−0.2
169Bruno PerlickiUConn93331.027.0133%0%0%−3.5
170Brendan FarrellVirginia90330.029.000%0%33%−3.2
171Max MorganLiberty89244.545.0150%0%0%+0.6
172Brendan CropseyPurdue88244.044.000%0%50%+0.8
173Jack MartinSouth Alabama88244.045.500%0%0%+1.0
174Caleb WilliamsUSC84242.032.0150%50%50%+0.1
175Jayden de LauraArizona83241.531.5150%50%0%−0.2
176Andrew BoyleOregon72236.036.0150%0%100%+0.1
177Ben GarbariniIowa State71235.525.500%50%0%−2.5
178Will FerrinBoise State71235.517.500%0%50%−1.7
179Gabriel NwosuPenn State68234.034.000%0%0%−0.9
180Bo NixOregon67233.533.5150%0%0%−0.1
181Mack WestCoastal Carolina65321.721.7267%0%100%−1.0
182G.NicholsonBall State64164.064.000%0%100%+0.3
183W.StoneUTSA64164.064.000%0%100%+0.3
184A.McNultyToledo61161.061.000%0%100%+0.3
185R.VerhoffCoastal Carolina61161.061.000%0%100%−0.4
186C.DavisRice60160.060.000%0%100%−0.3
187T.HornFlorida Atlantic60160.060.000%0%100%+0.1
188Brennan ArmstrongVirginia58229.019.0150%50%0%−0.2
189A.LarosMaryland58158.058.000%0%100%0.0
190J.FeelyEastern Michigan58158.058.000%0%100%+0.3
191Cole SnyderBuffalo56156.036.000%100%0%+0.2
192Ethan HamptonNorthern Illinois51151.031.000%100%0%−0.1
193Timmy BleekrodeNebraska51151.051.000%0%0%+0.4
194B.PohlAkron50150.050.000%0%100%−0.4
195DJ UiagaleleiClemson48148.028.000%100%0%−0.2
196Thomas CluckeyToledo48148.048.01100%0%0%+0.5
197Jack SmithClemson47147.047.000%0%100%+0.7
198Josh GreenOregon State45145.025.000%100%0%−0.2
199Kade LogginsGeorgia State42142.042.01100%0%0%+0.3
200D.GutierrezUtah State41141.041.000%0%100%+0.2
201Michael O'ShaughnessyOhio State41141.021.000%100%0%−0.3
202Tommy DomanMichigan41141.041.01100%0%100%+0.2
203Chance NolanOregon State40140.040.01100%0%0%+0.3
204Brenden BradyUTSA39139.039.01100%0%—+0.3
205Chase BarryUCLA39139.039.000%0%0%−0.4
206Ben FalckHawai'i37137.036.000%0%0%−0.4
207Jace FeelyArizona State37137.037.000%0%100%−0.3
208Kevin RyanWashington37137.037.000%0%100%−0.1
209Cameron RisingUtah35135.015.000%100%0%−0.3
210Jalon DanielsKansas33133.033.01100%0%—+0.2
211Kriston EsnardTulane33133.033.000%0%0%−0.6
212Jordan DoellingFlorida International30130.030.000%0%—−1.1
213Walker BradberryGeorgia Southern30130.030.000%0%—−0.7
214Grayden AddisonKansas28128.028.000%0%0%−1.0
215Luke PawlakToledo19119.019.01100%0%—+0.1
216Chase WyattBall State16116.016.000%0%0%−2.1
217Isaac PearsonTexas15115.015.000%0%0%−1.9
218Cole MaynardNorth Carolina14114.014.000%0%0%−2.1
219Noah RauschenbergBaylor14114.014.000%0%0%−2.2
220Justin LynchNorthern Illinois10110.010.000%0%0%−0.3
221Matthew RhodesArmy717.07.000%0%0%−2.6

All 2022 College punter rankings

Punting Yards in other seasons: 2026 2025 2024 2023 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

More 2022 College punter leaderboards

Other 2022 College rankings

Loading the interactive stats…